President's Secretariat
‘DURBAR HALL’ AND ‘ASHOK HALL’ RENAMED AS ‘GANATANTRA MANDAP’ AND ‘ASHOK MANDAP’ RESPECTIVELY
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, the office and the residence of the President of India, is a symbol of the nation, and an invaluable heritage of the people. Continuous efforts are being made to make it more accessible to people. There has been a consistent endeavour to make the ambience of the Rashtrapati Bhavan reflective of the Indian cultural values and ethos.
Accordingly, President Droupadi Murmu is pleased to rename two of the important halls of Rashtrapati Bhavan – namely, ‘Durbar Hall’ and ‘Ashok Hall’ – as ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ and ‘Ashok Mandap’ respectively.
'Durbar Hall' is the venue of important ceremonies and celebrations such as the presentation of National Awards. The term 'Durbar' refers to courts and assemblies of Indian rulers and the British. It lost relevance after India became a Republic, that is, ‘Ganatantra’. The concept of ‘Ganatantra’ is deeply rooted in Indian society since the ancient times, making ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ an apt name for the venue.
‘Ashok Hall’ was originally a ballroom. The word ‘Ashok’ connotes someone who is “free from all sufferings” or is “bereft of any sorrow”. Also, ‘Ashoka’ refers to Emperor Ashok, a symbol of unity and peaceful co-existence. The National Emblem of the Republic of India is the lion capital of Ashok from Sarnath. The word also refers to the Ashok tree which has deep significance in Indian religious traditions as well as arts and culture. Renaming ‘Ashok Hall’ as ‘Ashok Mandap’ brings uniformity in language and removes the traces of anglicisation while upholding the key values associated with the word 'Ashok'.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
‘দরবার হল’ এবং ‘অশোক হল’-এর নাম পরিবর্তন করে যথাক্রমে ‘গণতন্ত্র মণ্ডপ’ ও ‘অশোক মণ্ডপ’ রাখা হয়েছে
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতির নিবাস ও কার্যালয় রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন দেশের জনগণের কাছে এক অনন্য ঐতিহ্য। জনগণের কাছে এটি আরও সহজে উপলব্ধ করতে অবিরাম চেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে। ভারতীয় মূল্যবোধ ও ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের অন্দরমহল সাজিয়ে তোলার কাজ চলছে।
সেই মতো রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনের দুটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হল-এর নাম পরিবর্তন করেছেন। ‘দরবার হল’ এবং ‘অশোক হল’-এর নাম পরিবর্তন করে যথাক্রমে ‘গণতন্ত্র মণ্ডপ’ ও ‘অশোক মণ্ডপ’ রাখা হয়েছে।
‘দরবার হল’-এ জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ জাতীয় কর্মসূচির আয়োজন হয়। দরবার কথাটির অর্থ সমাবেশ। ভারতীয় শাসক ও ব্রিটিশদের সঙ্গে যা জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। ভারত স্বাধীন হওয়ার পর এর গুরুত্ব হারিয়েছে। তাই প্রাচীনকাল থেকে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে থাকা গণতন্ত্রের কথা মাথায় রেখে এই হলের নাম বদলে করা হল ‘গণতন্ত্র মণ্ডপ’।
‘অশোক হল’-টি বাস্তবে একটি বল রুম। অশোক শব্দটির অর্থ এমন কাউকে বোঝায় যিনি সমস্ত অসুবিধা থেকে মুক্ত। পাশাপাশি অশোক কথাটি সম্রাট অশোকের সঙ্গে জড়িত। একতা এবং শান্তির সহাবস্থানের প্রতীক হিসেবে পরিচিত সম্রাট অশোক। ভারতের জাতীয় স্তম্ভ হল সিংহ, যা সারনাথে সম্রাট অশোকের রাজধানীর প্রতীক। এই শব্দটি অশোক গাছের সঙ্গেও যুক্ত, যা ভারতের কলা-সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোত জড়িয়ে রয়েছে। ‘অশোক হল’-এর নাম বদলে ‘অশোক মণ্ডপ’ করায় অশোক শব্দটির মূল অর্থের সঙ্গে আরও সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হল।