President's Secretariat
‘DURBAR HALL’ AND ‘ASHOK HALL’ RENAMED AS ‘GANATANTRA MANDAP’ AND ‘ASHOK MANDAP’ RESPECTIVELY
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, the office and the residence of the President of India, is a symbol of the nation, and an invaluable heritage of the people. Continuous efforts are being made to make it more accessible to people. There has been a consistent endeavour to make the ambience of the Rashtrapati Bhavan reflective of the Indian cultural values and ethos.
Accordingly, President Droupadi Murmu is pleased to rename two of the important halls of Rashtrapati Bhavan – namely, ‘Durbar Hall’ and ‘Ashok Hall’ – as ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ and ‘Ashok Mandap’ respectively.
'Durbar Hall' is the venue of important ceremonies and celebrations such as the presentation of National Awards. The term 'Durbar' refers to courts and assemblies of Indian rulers and the British. It lost relevance after India became a Republic, that is, ‘Ganatantra’. The concept of ‘Ganatantra’ is deeply rooted in Indian society since the ancient times, making ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ an apt name for the venue.
‘Ashok Hall’ was originally a ballroom. The word ‘Ashok’ connotes someone who is “free from all sufferings” or is “bereft of any sorrow”. Also, ‘Ashoka’ refers to Emperor Ashok, a symbol of unity and peaceful co-existence. The National Emblem of the Republic of India is the lion capital of Ashok from Sarnath. The word also refers to the Ashok tree which has deep significance in Indian religious traditions as well as arts and culture. Renaming ‘Ashok Hall’ as ‘Ashok Mandap’ brings uniformity in language and removes the traces of anglicisation while upholding the key values associated with the word 'Ashok'.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
‘ਦਰਬਾਰ ਹਾਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਹਾਲ’ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ‘ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਮੰਡਪ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮੰਡਪ’ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਮੁੱਲ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਲਭ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਹਿਤ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹਾਲਾਂ- ‘ਦਰਬਾਰ ਹਾਲ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਹਾਲ’ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ‘ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਮੰਡਪ’ (‘Ganatantra Mandap’) ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮੰਡਪ’(‘Ashok Mandap’) ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
‘ਦਰਬਾਰ ਹਾਲ’ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਥਲ ਹੈ। ‘ਦਰਬਾਰ’ ('Durbar') ਸ਼ਬਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ। ‘ਗਣਤੰਤਰ’ (‘Ganatantra’) ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਕਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਮੰਡਪ’(‘Ganatantra Mandap’) ਇੱਕ ਉਚਿਤ ਨਾਮ ਹੈ।
‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਹਾਲ’ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਲਰੂਮ ਸੀ। ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ’ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ “ਸਾਰੇ ਕਸ਼ਟਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ” ਜਾਂ “ਕਿਸੇ ਭੀ ਦੁਖ ਤੋਂ ਰਹਿਤ” ਹੋਵੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ’ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸਮਰਾਟ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਸਾਰਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਦਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਿਖਰ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਬਿਰਖ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੈ। ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਹਾਲ’(‘Ashok Hall’) ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਬਦਲ ਕੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਮੰਡਪ’(‘Ashok Mandap’) ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕਰੂਪਤਾ ਆਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਸ਼ੋਕ’('Ashok') ਸ਼ਬਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ (traces of anglicisation) ਮਿਟ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।