President's Secretariat
‘DURBAR HALL’ AND ‘ASHOK HALL’ RENAMED AS ‘GANATANTRA MANDAP’ AND ‘ASHOK MANDAP’ RESPECTIVELY
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtrapati Bhavan, the office and the residence of the President of India, is a symbol of the nation, and an invaluable heritage of the people. Continuous efforts are being made to make it more accessible to people. There has been a consistent endeavour to make the ambience of the Rashtrapati Bhavan reflective of the Indian cultural values and ethos.
Accordingly, President Droupadi Murmu is pleased to rename two of the important halls of Rashtrapati Bhavan – namely, ‘Durbar Hall’ and ‘Ashok Hall’ – as ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ and ‘Ashok Mandap’ respectively.
'Durbar Hall' is the venue of important ceremonies and celebrations such as the presentation of National Awards. The term 'Durbar' refers to courts and assemblies of Indian rulers and the British. It lost relevance after India became a Republic, that is, ‘Ganatantra’. The concept of ‘Ganatantra’ is deeply rooted in Indian society since the ancient times, making ‘Ganatantra Mandap’ an apt name for the venue.
‘Ashok Hall’ was originally a ballroom. The word ‘Ashok’ connotes someone who is “free from all sufferings” or is “bereft of any sorrow”. Also, ‘Ashoka’ refers to Emperor Ashok, a symbol of unity and peaceful co-existence. The National Emblem of the Republic of India is the lion capital of Ashok from Sarnath. The word also refers to the Ashok tree which has deep significance in Indian religious traditions as well as arts and culture. Renaming ‘Ashok Hall’ as ‘Ashok Mandap’ brings uniformity in language and removes the traces of anglicisation while upholding the key values associated with the word 'Ashok'.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
‘दरबार हॉल’ और ‘अशोक हॉल’ का नाम बदलकर क्रमश: ‘गणतंत्र मंडप’ और ‘अशोक मंडप’ रखा गया
25 JUL 2024 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति भवन, जो भारत के राष्ट्रपति का कार्यालय एवं निवास है, राष्ट्र का प्रतीक और लोगों की एक अमूल्य विरासत है। इसे लोगों के लिए और अधिक सुलभ बनाने हेतु लगातार प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। राष्ट्रपति भवन के वातावरण को भारतीय सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों एवं लोकाचार के अनुरूप बनाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए गए हैं।
तदनुसार, राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु राष्ट्रपति भवन के दो महत्वपूर्ण हॉलों – ‘दरबार हॉल’ और ‘अशोक हॉल’ का नाम बदलकर क्रमशः ‘गणतंत्र मंडप’ और ‘अशोक मंडप’ कर दिया है।
‘दरबार हॉल’ राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण समारोहों एवं उत्सवों का स्थल है। ‘दरबार’ शब्द का आशय भारतीय शासकों व अंग्रेजों के दरबार एवं सभाओं से है। भारत के गणतंत्र बनने के बाद इसकी प्रासंगिकता समाप्त हो गई। ‘गणतंत्र’ की अवधारणा प्राचीन काल से भारतीय समाज में गहराई से निहित है, इसलिए इस आयोजन स्थल के लिए ‘गणतंत्र मंडप’ एक उपयुक्त नाम है।
‘अशोक हॉल’ मूलतः एक बॉलरूम था। ‘अशोक’ शब्द का आशय एक ऐसे व्यक्ति से है जो “सभी कष्टों से मुक्त” या “किसी भी दुःख से रहित” हो। इसके अलावा, ‘अशोक’ का आशय एकता और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व के प्रतीक सम्राट अशोक से है। भारत गणराज्य का राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक सारनाथ के अशोक का सिंह शिखर है। यह शब्द अशोक वृक्ष को भी संदर्भित करता है जिसका भारतीय धार्मिक परंपराओं के साथ-साथ कला और संस्कृति में भी गहरा महत्व है। ‘अशोक हॉल’ का नाम बदलकर 'अशोक मंडप' करने से भाषा में एकरूपता आती है और 'अशोक' शब्द से जुड़े प्रमुख मूल्यों को बरकरार रखते हुए अंग्रेजीकरण के निशान मिट जाते हैं।