Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NATIONAL ELECTRIC BUS PROGRAMME
25 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog vide letter dated 13.05.2022 has requested Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) to perform the role of a program manager for demand aggregation of 50,000 E-buses.
State-wise details of electric buses as on 19th July, 2024 are provided in the Annexure.
No fund has been allocated as financial assistance to Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation in the last five years.
Annexure
State Name
No. of Electric Buses as on 19.07.2024
Pure Electric Buses
Strong Hybrid Electric Buses
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
40
-
Andhra Pradesh
131
17
Assam
215
-
Bihar
27
3
Chandigarh
81
-
Chhattisgarh
4
29
Delhi
2011
-
Goa
124
-
Gujarat
894
1
Haryana
28
3
Himachal Pradesh
123
-
Jammu and Kashmir
244
-
Jharkhand
7
8
Karnataka
1195
84
Kerala
191
-
Ladakh
19
-
Madhya Pradesh
115
6
Maharashtra
2111
3
Manipur
1
-
Mizoram
1
-
Odisha
161
13
Puducherry
22
-
Punjab
17
-
Rajasthan
24
-
Tamil Nadu
153
-
UT of DNH and DD
25
-
Uttarakhand
35
1
Uttar Pradesh
758
3
West Bengal
181
34
In the above mentioned data the class of vehicles includes Buses, Omni Buses and Educational Institution Buses.
The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4. Data for Telangana and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विद्युत बस कार्यक्रम
25 JUL 2024 4:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2024
नीती आयोगाने दिनांक 13.05.2022 च्या पत्राद्वारे कन्व्हर्जन्स एनर्जी सर्व्हिसेस लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) ला 50,000 एकत्रित मागणी असलेल्या ई-बससाठी कार्यक्रम व्यवस्थापकाची भूमिका पार पाडण्याची विनंती केली आहे.
19 जुलै 2024 पर्यंतच्या इलेक्ट्रिक बसेसचे राज्यवार तपशील खालील परिशिष्टात दिले आहेत.
Annexure
State Name
No. of Electric Buses as on 19.07.2024
Pure Electric Buses
Strong Hybrid Electric Buses
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
40
-
Andhra Pradesh
131
17
Assam
215
-
Bihar
27
3
Chandigarh
81
-
Chhattisgarh
4
29
Delhi
2011
-
Goa
124
-
Gujarat
894
1
Haryana
28
3
Himachal Pradesh
123
-
Jammu and Kashmir
244
-
Jharkhand
7
8
Karnataka
1195
84
Kerala
191
-
Ladakh
19
-
Madhya Pradesh
115
6
Maharashtra
2111
3
Manipur
1
-
Mizoram
1
-
Odisha
161
13
Puducherry
22
-
Punjab
17
-
Rajasthan
24
-
Tamil Nadu
153
-
UT of DNH and DD
25
-
Uttarakhand
35
1
Uttar Pradesh
758
3
West Bengal
181
34
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत तामिळनाडू राज्य परिवहन महामंडळाला आर्थिक सहाय्य म्हणून कोणताही निधी दिला गेला नाही.
वर नमूद केलेल्या डेटामध्ये वाहनांच्या वर्गामध्ये बसेस, ओम्नी बसेस आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थेच्या बसेसचा समावेश होतो.
केंद्रीकृत वाहन 4 नुसार दिलेले तपशील डिजीटल वाहन रेकॉर्डसाठी आहेत आणि तेलंगाणा आणि लक्षद्वीपसाठी डेटा पुरवला गेलेला नाही कारण ते केंद्रीकृत वाहन 4 मध्ये नाहीत.
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.