Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NATIONAL ELECTRIC BUS PROGRAMME
25 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog vide letter dated 13.05.2022 has requested Convergence Energy Services Limited (CESL) to perform the role of a program manager for demand aggregation of 50,000 E-buses.
State-wise details of electric buses as on 19th July, 2024 are provided in the Annexure.
No fund has been allocated as financial assistance to Tamil Nadu State Transport Corporation in the last five years.
Annexure
State Name
No. of Electric Buses as on 19.07.2024
Pure Electric Buses
Strong Hybrid Electric Buses
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
40
-
Andhra Pradesh
131
17
Assam
215
-
Bihar
27
3
Chandigarh
81
-
Chhattisgarh
4
29
Delhi
2011
-
Goa
124
-
Gujarat
894
1
Haryana
28
3
Himachal Pradesh
123
-
Jammu and Kashmir
244
-
Jharkhand
7
8
Karnataka
1195
84
Kerala
191
-
Ladakh
19
-
Madhya Pradesh
115
6
Maharashtra
2111
3
Manipur
1
-
Mizoram
1
-
Odisha
161
13
Puducherry
22
-
Punjab
17
-
Rajasthan
24
-
Tamil Nadu
153
-
UT of DNH and DD
25
-
Uttarakhand
35
1
Uttar Pradesh
758
3
West Bengal
181
34
In the above mentioned data the class of vehicles includes Buses, Omni Buses and Educational Institution Buses.
The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4. Data for Telangana and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रिक बस कार्यक्रम
25 JUL 2024 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग ने दिनांक 13.05.2022 के पत्र के माध्यम से कन्वर्जेंस एनर्जी सर्विसेज लिमिटेड (सीईएसएल) से 50,000 ई-बसों की मांग का समूहन करने के लिए कार्यक्रम प्रबंधक की भूमिका निभाने का अनुरोध किया है।
19 जुलाई, 2024 तक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों में तमिलनाडु राज्य परिवहन निगम को वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में कोई धनराशि आवंटित नहीं की गई है।
अनुलग्नक
राज्य का नाम
19.07.2024 तक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की संख्या
शुद्ध इलेक्ट्रिक बसें
मजबूत हाइब्रिड इलेक्ट्रिक बसें
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
40
-
आंध्र प्रदेश
131
17
असम
215
-
बिहार
27
3
चंडीगढ़
81
-
छत्तीसगढ
4
29
दिल्ली
2011
-
गोवा
124
-
गुजरात
894
1
हरयाणा
28
3
हिमाचल प्रदेश
123
-
जम्मू और कश्मीर
244
-
झारखंड
7
8
कर्नाटक
1195
84
केरल
191
-
लद्दाख
19
-
मध्य प्रदेश
115
6
महाराष्ट्र
2111
3
मणिपुर
1
-
मिजोरम
1
-
ओडिशा
161
१३
पुदुचेरी
22
-
पंजाब
17
-
राजस्थान
24
-
तमिलनाडु
153
-
डीएनएच और डीडी का केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
25
-
उत्तराखंड
35
1
उतार प्रदेश
758
3
पश्चिम बंगाल
181
34
उपर्युक्त आंकड़ों में वाहनों की श्रेणी में बसें, ओमनी बसें और शैक्षिक संस्थान बसें शामिल हैं।
दिए गए विवरण केंद्रीयकृत वाहन 4 के अनुसार डिजिटलीकृत वाहन रिकॉर्ड के लिए हैं। तेलंगाना और लक्षद्वीप के आंकड़े उपलब्ध नहीं कराए गए हैं क्योंकि वे केंद्रीयकृत वाहन 4 में नहीं हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।