Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Prime Minister’s Package worth Rs. 2 Lakh Crore to Boost Employment and Skilling for 4.1 Crore Youth
Integration of eShram Portal and Revamping of Shram Suvidha and Samadhan Portal to Ensure Labour Welfare
Boosting Employment and Skilling: Key Highlights from Budget 2024-25
25 JUL 2024 10:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Budget 2024-25, presented by the Hon’ble Finance Minister outlines significant efforts for boosting employment in the country with Employment and Skilling being one of its’ priorities.
As part of the Prime Minister’s package, five key schemes and initiatives have been announced, supported by a massive central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crore. The package will facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period. These initiatives aim at Employment Linked Incentives besides enhancing skilling, women's workforce participation, support to MSMEs and strengthening capital infrastructure, collectively driving a significant positive impact on the nation's employment scenario.
Three of these five schemes will be implemented through the Employee Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), encouraging workforce formalization by incentivizing both employers and employees. These Employment Linked Incentive Schemes are designed to recognize first-time employees and provide comprehensive support to both employees and employers.
Scheme A: Targeting first-time employees in the formal sector registered with EPFO, this scheme offers a one-month wage (up to Rs. 15,000) in three instalments.
Scheme B: Focusing on job creation in manufacturing, this scheme incentivizes both employees and employers for the additional employment of first-time employees, offering benefits based on their EPFO contributions during the first four years of employment. Employees with salaries up to Rs. 1 lakh will be eligible.
Scheme C: Providing support to employers by reimbursing Rs. 3,000 per month for two years towards their EPFO contribution for each additional employee with a salary of up to Rs. 1 lakh per month.
The Budget also introduces major reforms for labour welfare, including the comprehensive integration of E-shram portals with other platforms, facilitating a one-stop solution for skill requirements, job roles, and connecting job aspirants with potential employers and skill providers. This will strongly facilitate establishing e-shram as one stop solution for labour welfare, employment, skilling etc.
Another significant announcement involves the revamping of the Shram Suvidha and Samadhan portals to streamline industry compliance processes and enhance the grievance redressal mechanisms for workers respectively.
The remaining two schemes under the Prime Minister’s package are also geared towards augmenting skilling and opportunities for internships, thereby enhancing employability:
Scheme D: A new centrally sponsored scheme announced for skilling 20 lakh youth over five years in collaboration with state governments and industry, along with upgrading 1,000 Industrial Training Institutes to align with industry skill needs.
Scheme E: Offering internship opportunities to one crore youth in 500 top companies over the next five years, with an internship allowance of Rs. 5,000 per month and a one-time assistance of Rs. 6,000, providing exposure to real-life business and professional environments.
To boost women’s participation in the workforce, the Budget proposes establishing working women hostels and crèches in collaboration with industry, alongside organizing women-specific skilling programs and promoting market access for women self-help group (SHG) enterprises.
Further initiatives announced in the Budget that will contribute to fostering a diverse and robust job market include, amongst others:
Job Creation through Infrastructure Projects: A significant increase in capital expenditure by 11% to ₹11.11 lakh crore is expected to generate numerous job opportunities across sectors such as construction, transportation, and logistics. This move is expected to address unemployment and underemployment in both urban and rural areas.
Encouraging Entrepreneurship: Financial support and tax benefits for start-ups and MSMEs will foster a culture of entrepreneurship, creating diverse job opportunities.
Rural Employment and Livelihoods: Increased funding for MGNREGA will ensure employment opportunities in rural areas, supporting rural communities and reducing migration to urban centres.
Promoting manufacturing & Services: Setting up of “plug and play” Industrial parks with complete infrastructure in 100 cities with twelve industrial parks to be developed under the National Industrial Corridor Development programme will promote new industries; thereby creating millions of jobs.
The 2024-25 Budget reflects a steadfast commitment to sustainable growth, creation of unprecedented opportunities for employment & self-employment, skill enhancement and social welfare laying a strong foundation for Viksit Bharat.

कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
देशातील 4.1 कोटी युवकांसाठी रोजगार आणि कौशल्य यांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने 2 लाख कोटींचे पंतप्रधान पॅकेज
कामगारांच्या कल्याणाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी ई-श्रम पोर्टलचे एकत्रीकरण तसेच श्रम सुविधा आणि समाधान पोर्टल यांच्यात सुधारणा
25 JUL 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 जुलै 2024
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सादर केलेल्या 2024-25 साठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात देशातील रोजगार वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रयत्नांची रूपरेषा आखण्यात आली असून त्यात रोजगार आणि कौशल्य यांना अधिक प्राधान्य देण्यात आले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांच्या पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकारतर्फे 2 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या प्रचंड निधीच्या पाठबळासह पाच प्रमुख योजना आणि उपक्रमांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या पॅकेजच्या मदतीने देशातील 4.1 कोटी युवकांना येत्या 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत रोजगार, कौशल्यविकास तसेच इतर संधींची सुलभतेने उपलब्धता होणार आहे. कौशल्यात वाढ, महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग, एमएसएमई उद्योगांना मदत आणि भांडवली पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासोबतच रोजगाराशी संलग्न मदत अनुदान या सर्वांचा देशाच्या रोजगारविषयक परिदृश्यावर एकत्रित असा लक्षणीय सकारात्मक परिणाम साधण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे उपक्रम आखण्यात आले आहे.
या पाच योजनांपैकी तीन योजना कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेतर्फे(ईपीएफओ) राबवण्यात येणार असून त्यायोगे कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता अशा दोन्ही घटकांना मदत करून कार्यबळाच्या औपचारिकीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यात येणार आहे. प्रथमच काम करु लागलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना ओळखणे तसेच कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता अशा दोन्ही घटकांना सर्वसमावेशक पाठबळ पुरवणे अशा उद्देशाने या रोजगाराशी संलग्न मदत अनुदान योजनांची रचना करण्यात आली आहे.
योजना अ: औपचारिक क्षेत्रात प्रथमच काम करु लागलेल्या आणि ईपीएफओमध्ये नोंदणी केलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी असलेल्या या योजनेतून एक महिन्याचे (15,000 रुपयांपर्यंतचे) वेतन तीन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये विभागून दिले जाईल.
योजना ब: उत्पादन क्षेत्रात नोकऱ्या निर्माण करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी ही योजना कर्मचारी आणि नियोक्ता अशा दोघांनाही प्रथमच काम करण्यास सुरुवात करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या अतिरिक्त रोजगाराला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने अशा कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पहिल्या चार वर्षांदरम्यान त्यांनी ईपीएफओमध्ये दिलेल्या योगदानावर आधारित लाभ देऊन करते. या योजनेचा लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत वेतन असलेले कर्मचारी पात्र ठरतील.
योजना क: ही योजना नियोक्त्याला 1 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत मासिक वेतन असलेल्या प्रत्येक अतिरिक्त कर्मचाऱ्यासाठी नियोक्त्याकडून ईपीएफओमधील योगदान म्हणून दोन वर्षेपर्यंत दर महिन्याला 3,000 रुपये भरपाई देईल.
पंतप्रधान पॅकेजअंतर्गत असलेल्या उर्वरित दोन योजना देखील कौशल्य आणि अंतर्वासीतेच्या संधी यांच्यात वाढ करुन त्यायोगे रोजगार क्षमतेत सुधारणा करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जाहीर करण्यात आल्या आहेत:
योजना ड: देशातील उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या कौशल्यविषयक गरजांना अनुसरून 1,000 औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्रांचे अद्यायावतीकरण करण्यासह, राज्य सरकारे तसेच उद्योगांशी सहयोगी संबंध स्थापन करून पाच वर्षांच्या कालावधीत 20 लाख युवकांना कुशल बनवण्यासाठी ही नवी केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजना जाहीर करण्यात आली आहे.
योजना ई: या योजनेतून येत्या 5 वर्षांत 1 कोटी युवकांना देशातील 500 प्रमुख कंपन्यांमध्ये अंतर्वासितेच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देत, त्यांना दर महिना 5,000 रुपये अंतर्वासिता भत्ता आणि एकरकमी 6,000 रुपयांची मदत देण्यात येणार आहे. या उपक्रमामुळे देशातील युवकांना वास्तव जीवनात उद्योग तसेच व्यावसायिक वातावरणविषयक प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव घेण्याची संधी मिळेल.
देशातील कार्यबळामध्ये महिलांच्या सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी यावर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात उद्योग क्षेत्राच्या सहयोगासह कार्यरत महिलांच्या वसतिगृहांची तसेच पाळणाघरांची स्थापना करण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडण्यात आला आहे. याशिवाय, महिला-विशिष्ट कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रम तसेच महिलांच्या स्वयंसहाय्यता गटांतर्फे (एसएचजी) संचालित उद्योगांना सुलभतेने बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देखील देण्यात येणार आहे.
इतर अनेक उपक्रमांसह, देशातील वैविध्यपूर्ण आणि सशक्त नोकरीविषयक बाजारपेठेची जोपासना करण्यासाठी यावर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात खालील उपक्रम घोषित करण्यात आले आहेत:
• पायाभूत सुविधाविषयक प्रकल्पांच्या माध्यमातून नोकऱ्यांची निर्मिती
• उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन
• ग्रामीण भागातील रोजगार आणि उपजीविका
• निर्मिती आणि सेवा या घटकांना प्रोत्साहन