वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश में 2023-24 फसल सीजन के लिए नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अतिरिक्त एफसीवी तम्बाकू की बिक्री की अनुमति
इस निर्णय से चक्रवाती बारिश के कारण हुए नुकसान की भरपाई में आंध्र प्रदेश के किसानों को लाभ पहुंचेगा
24 JUL 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आंध्र प्रदेश में 2023-24 फसल सीजन के लिए पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अतिरिक्त फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया तम्बाकू की बिक्री को तम्बाकू बोर्ड के नीलामी प्लेटफॉर्म पर सामान्य लागू सेवा शुल्क के साथ मंजूरी दे दी है। इसमें आंध्र प्रदेश के सभी मिट्टी क्षेत्रों में 15028.09 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फसल के नुकसान को देखते हुए अतिरिक्त सेवा शुल्क माफ कर दिया गया है। यह निर्णय 3 से 5 दिसंबर, 2023 की अवधि के दौरान हुई माइकौंग चक्रवाती बारिश के कारण लिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप किसानों को मुख्य खेत में पुनःरोपण/अंतराल भरने के लिए अतिरिक्त व्यय करना पड़ा था।
आंध्र प्रदेश में, इस फसल मौसम के दौरान, 43125 किसानों ने 97127.07 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में एफसीवी तम्बाकू की खेती की और 205.5 मिलियन किलोग्राम फसल का उत्पादन किया।
यह निर्णय आंध्र प्रदेश के किसानों को चक्रवाती बारिश के कारण हुए नुकसान की भरपाई करने में बहुत लाभ पहुंचाएगा, क्योंकि 2023-24 फसल मौसम के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश में नीलामी प्लेटफार्मों पर पंजीकृत उत्पादकों द्वारा उत्पादित अतिरिक्त फ्लू क्योर्ड वर्जीनिया तम्बाकू की बिक्री पर कोई जुर्माना नहीं लगेगा। यह निर्णय एफसीवी तम्बाकू किसानों को प्राकृतिक आपदा के कारण हुई उनकी वित्तीय दुर्दशा से उबरने में आरंभिक सहायता करेगा और उत्पादकों को अपनी आजीविका जारी रखने में अत्यधिक मदद करेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ALLOWING SALE OF EXCESS FCV TOBACCO PRODUCED BY REGISTERED GROWERS ON THE AUCTION PLATFORMS IN ANDHRA PRADESH FOR 2023-24 CROP SEASON
DECISION TO BENEFIT THE FARMERS OF ANDHRA PRADESH IN RECOVERING LOSS DUE TO CYCLONIC RAINS
24 JUL 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry has approved the sale of the excess Flue Cured Virginia tobacco produced by registered growers on the auction platforms in Andhra Pradesh for 2023-24 crop season with normal applicable service charges at auction platforms of Tobacco Board by waiving the additional service charges considering the crop damage in an area of 15028.09 ha across all soil regions in Andhra Pradesh. The decision has been taken due to “Michaung” cyclonic rains during the period 3rd to 5th December, 2023 that resulted in an additional expenditure incurred by farmers towards replantation/gap filling in the main field.
In Andhra Pradesh, during this crop season, 43125 farmers cultivated FCV tobacco in an area of 97127.07 ha and produced 205.5 Million Kg of crop.
The decision will greatly benefit the farmers of Andhra Pradesh to recover the loss due to cyclonic rains in view of Zero Penalty on sale of the excess Flue Cured Virginia tobacco produced by registered growers on the auction platforms in Andhra Pradesh for 2023-24 crop season. This consideration will handhold the FCV tobacco farmers to overcome their financial plight inflicted due to natural calamity and would greatly help the growers to continue their livelihood.