Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ALLOWING SALE OF EXCESS FCV TOBACCO PRODUCED BY REGISTERED GROWERS ON THE AUCTION PLATFORMS IN ANDHRA PRADESH FOR 2023-24 CROP SEASON
DECISION TO BENEFIT THE FARMERS OF ANDHRA PRADESH IN RECOVERING LOSS DUE TO CYCLONIC RAINS
24 JUL 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce & Industry has approved the sale of the excess Flue Cured Virginia tobacco produced by registered growers on the auction platforms in Andhra Pradesh for 2023-24 crop season with normal applicable service charges at auction platforms of Tobacco Board by waiving the additional service charges considering the crop damage in an area of 15028.09 ha across all soil regions in Andhra Pradesh. The decision has been taken due to “Michaung” cyclonic rains during the period 3rd to 5th December, 2023 that resulted in an additional expenditure incurred by farmers towards replantation/gap filling in the main field.
In Andhra Pradesh, during this crop season, 43125 farmers cultivated FCV tobacco in an area of 97127.07 ha and produced 205.5 Million Kg of crop.
The decision will greatly benefit the farmers of Andhra Pradesh to recover the loss due to cyclonic rains in view of Zero Penalty on sale of the excess Flue Cured Virginia tobacco produced by registered growers on the auction platforms in Andhra Pradesh for 2023-24 crop season. This consideration will handhold the FCV tobacco farmers to overcome their financial plight inflicted due to natural calamity and would greatly help the growers to continue their livelihood.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
آندھرا پردیش میں 2024-2023 كے فصلی موسم کے لیے نیلامی کے پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اضافی فلو کیورڈ ورجینیا تمباکو کی فروخت کی اجازت
اس فیصلے سے آندھرا پردیش کے کسانوں کو طوفانی بارشوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کی تلافی میں فائدہ پہنچے گا
24 JUL 2024 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت و تجارت كے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے 2024-2023 كے فصل کے سیزن کے لیے آندھرا پردیش میں نیلامی کے پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اضافی فلو کیورڈ ورجینیا تمباکو کی فروخت کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ منظوری تمباکو بورڈ کے نیلامی پلیٹ فارمز پر عام لاگو سروس چارجز کے ساتھ دی گئی ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش کے تمام مٹی کے علاقوں میں 15028.09 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں فصل کے نقصان کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اضافی سروس چارجز کو معاف کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ 3 سے 5 دسمبر 2023 کے دوران ہونے والی طوفانی بارشوں کی وجہ سے کیا گیا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو مرکزی کھیت میں ریپلانٹیشن/ خلا کو پُر کرنے کے لیے اضافی اخراجات كا سامنا كرنا پڑا تھا۔
آندھرا پردیش میں، فصل کے اس موسم کے دوران، 43125 کسانوں نے 97127.07 ہیکٹر کے رقبے میں ایف سی وی تمباکو کی کاشت کی اور 205.5 ملین کلوگرام فصل کی پیداوار کی تھی۔
آندھرا پردیش میں 2024-2023 كے فصل کے موسم کے لیے نیلامی کے پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ کاشتکاروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ اضافی فلو کیورڈ ورجینیا تمباکو کی فروخت پر صفر جرمانے کے پیش نظر اس فیصلے سے آندھرا پردیش کے کسانوں کو طوفانی بارشوں سے ہونے والے نقصان کی تلافی کے لیے بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔
اس رعایت سے ایف سی وی تمباکو کے کاشتکاروں کو قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے درپیش مالی پریشانیوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد ملے گی اور کاشتکاروں کو اپنی روزی روٹی جاری رکھنے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔