Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“63 Appointments made through Lateral entry among them 57 officers are working in various Ministries and Departments,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that lateral recruitment, at the levels of Joint Secretary, Director and Deputy Secretary in Government of India, has been undertaken since 2018 to appoint persons for specific assignments, keeping in view their specialized knowledge and expertise in the domain area. So far 63 appointments have been made through lateral entry out of which 35 appointments have been from private sector. Presently, 57 officers are in position in Ministries/Departments while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shared that Eligible candidates from reserved categories are considered along with other eligible candidates. However, reservation is not applicable to such single post appointment.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ ’’63 تقرریاں جو لیٹرل انٹری کے ذریعے کی گئی ہیں ، ان میں سے 57 افسران مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں میں کام کر رہے ہیں
24 JUL 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلاء کے محکمے ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ حکومت ہند میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ڈائریکٹر اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری کی سطح پر لیٹرل بھرتی، 2018 سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ مخصوص شعبے میں ، ان کے خصوصی علم اور مہارت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، مخصوص اسائنمنٹس کے لیے ایسے افراد کو مقرر کیا جا سکے ۔ اب تک 63 تقرریاں لیٹرل انٹری کے ذریعے کی گئی ہیں ، جن میں سے 35 تقرریاں نجی شعبے سے کی گئی ہیں۔ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک غیر ستارہ والے سوال کا تحریری جواب دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس وقت 57 افسران وزارتوں/محکموں میں مختلف عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ دیگر اہل امیدواروں کے ساتھ ریزرو زمروں کے اہل امیدواروں پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے۔ البتہ ، واحد پوسٹ پر تقرری کے لیے ریزرویشن لاگو نہیں ہوتا ۔