Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
“63 Appointments made through Lateral entry among them 57 officers are working in various Ministries and Departments,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
24 JUL 2024 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space and MoS Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated that lateral recruitment, at the levels of Joint Secretary, Director and Deputy Secretary in Government of India, has been undertaken since 2018 to appoint persons for specific assignments, keeping in view their specialized knowledge and expertise in the domain area. So far 63 appointments have been made through lateral entry out of which 35 appointments have been from private sector. Presently, 57 officers are in position in Ministries/Departments while giving a written reply to an unstarred question in Lok Sabha today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also shared that Eligible candidates from reserved categories are considered along with other eligible candidates. However, reservation is not applicable to such single post appointment.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
நேரடி நியமனங்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணிபுரியும் அதிகாரிகள்
24 JUL 2024 6:19PM by PIB Chennai
67 நேரடி நியமனங்கள் மூலம் 57 அதிகாரிகள் உள்பட பலர் மத்திய அரசின் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் பணிபுரிகின்றனர் என்று பணியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதிய துறைக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி நேரத்தின் போது இதனை தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், மத்திய அரசின் இணைச் செயலர், இயக்குநர் மற்றும் துணைச் செயலர் நிலைகளில் நேரடி நியமனம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக கூறினார். அவர்களின் சிறப்பு அறிவு மற்றும் நிபுணத்துவத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, குறிப்பிட்ட பணிகளுக்கு குறிப்பிட்ட நபர்களை நேரடியாக நியமிக்கும் நடைமுறை 2018 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் முதல் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இதுவரை 63 நியமனங்கள் இவ்வாறு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அதில் 35 பேர் தனியார் துறையில் இருந்து தேர்வுசெய்யப்பட்டவர்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இடஒதுக்கீட்டு முறையில் தகுதிவாய்ந்த நபர்கள் இருப்பின் அவர்கள் மற்ற தகுதி வாய்ந்த நபர்களுடன் நேரடி நியமனத்திற்கு பரிசீலிக்கப்படுவார்கள் என்றும் அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
*****'