Ministry of Home Affairs
Imparting Training of Stakeholders for Implementation of New Criminal Laws
24 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
The provisions of the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023 (BNS), except the provision of sub-section (2) of section 106, the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023 (BNSS), except the provisions of the entry relating to section 106(2) of BNS in the first schedule, and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023 (BSA), have come into force from 1st July, 2024. The Government has taken various initiatives immediately after the notification of three laws on 25th December 2023, to ensure the effective implementation and generating awareness amongst all stakeholders including police, prison, prosecutors, judicial, forensic personnel as well as public.
Following steps have been taken for imparting training of stakeholders for the implementation of BNS, BNSS and BSA:
1. Bureau of Police Research & Development (BPR&D) has developed and shared 13 training modules for capacity building of the stakeholders viz., police, prison, prosecutors, judicial officers, forensic experts and Central Police Organizations. It has adopted ‘Training of Trainers’ model to train Master Trainers from all States/ Union Territories through Central Academy for Police Training(CAPT), Bhopal and Central Detective Training Institutes (CDTIs) at Kolkata, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Jaipur, Ghaziabad and Bengaluru. It has also conducted 274 training courses/webinars/seminars and imparted training to 43150 officers/personnel so far including Master Trainers. It has setup Control Room with a team of law & police officers to address queries and resolve issues raised by field functionaries in the implementation of new Criminal Laws. States/ Union Territories have also imparted training to 8,40,465 officials, including 8,16,146 police officers and personnel from prison, forensics, judicial and prosecution, in coordination with BPR&D.
2. iGOT- Karmayogi Bharat portal is running three courses [Introduction to BNS, BNSS and BSA] for training of officials on the new criminal laws since 21st February, 2024. Overall status of these courses is as under:
• Officials who have completed at least one course : 2,19,829,
• Officials who have completed all three courses : 1,72,970
1. Further, BPR&D has also uploaded 3 new courses on iGOT- Karmayogi Bharat portal [Overview on BNS, BNSS and BSA] for field practioners.
The details of the provisions under BNS, BNSS & BSA alongwith the corresponding provisions of IPC, CrPC& Indian Evidence Act (IEA) are available on NCRB Sankalan web application (https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/SankalanPortal/Index.html). Some of the important highlights of the new criminal laws are at Annexure.
The details of awareness programmes organised by the Government to make the public aware of the new criminal laws are as follows:
1. The Press Information Bureau (PIB) has taken extensive publicity measures on social media platforms through publishing of advisories, press releases, infographics etc. related to the new criminal laws. PIB has also conducted Vartalap workshops, primarily for regional media, in 27 State Capitals to discuss the main features of the new criminal laws.
2. All India Radio and Doordarshan have organized events/activities on the new criminal laws through news bulletins, programmes & discussions and through social media platforms. Discussions with subject experts were also organized. Explainer videos on the new criminal laws were also run between programs.
3. MyGov uploaded Informative Flyers on the Transforming India website and through all the MyGov social media handles. An emailer for citizen awareness was sent out to about 7+ crore persons on 19th February 2024. MyGov also hosted a quiz on its platform on 14th March and 12th June, 2024 to create awareness and citizen engagement.
4. In order to ensure that citizens are aware about the transformative reforms and the positive impact it will have on the citizens, particularly women and children, the Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ministry of Rural Development and the Ministry of Panchayati Raj jointly held webinar on new criminal laws in Hindi on 21st June, 2024 in which nearly 40 lakh grass root level functionaries participated. Another webinar in English was held on 25th June, 2024 in which nearly 50 lakh grass root level functionaries participated.
5. University Grants Commission (UGC) has circulated informative flyers to 1,200 Universities and 40,000 colleges and All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) wrote to approximately 9,000 Institutions for sensitization amongst faculties and students about the new criminal laws. Higher Education Institutions have also organized day long activities on 1st July, 2024 including focused group discussions, workshops, seminars and quizzes on various provisions of new criminal laws, highlighting the major transformation intended with wide participation of students, faculties and other staff.
6. Department of Legal Affairs has organized five Conferences in New Delhi, Guwahati, Kolkata, Chennai & Mumbai comprising delegates from police, judiciary, prosecution, prison and experts from various States.
7. An awareness programme at all Police Stations in the country was organized on 1st July, 2024 wherein a bilingual booklet highlighting the key features of the new criminal laws was exhibited for the stakeholders and public.
ANNEXURE
Highlights of New Criminal Laws
The new criminal laws mark a significant step towards empowering Indian citizens. These laws aim to create a more accessible, supportive, and efficient justice system for everyone. The following are key provisions of the new criminal laws, highlighting the impact on individual rights and protections:
1. Report Incidents Online: A person may now report incidents by electronic communication, without the need to physically visit a police station. This allows for easier and quicker reporting, facilitating prompt action by the police.
2. File FIR at Any Police Station: With the introduction of Zero FIR, a person can file a First Information Report (FIR) at any police station, regardless of jurisdiction. This eliminates delays in initiating legal proceedings and ensures immediate reporting of the offence.
3. Free Copy of FIR: Victims will receive a free copy of the FIR, ensuring their participation in the legal process.
4. Right to Inform Upon Arrest: In the event of an arrest, the individual has the right to inform a person of his choice about their situation. This will ensure immediate support and assistance to the arrested individual.
5. Display of Arrest Information: Arrest details will now be prominently displayed within police stations and district headquarters, allowing families and friends of the arrested person easy access to important information.
6. Forensic Evidence Collection and videography: To strengthen the case and investigations, it has become mandatory for forensic experts to visit crime scenes for serious offences and collect evidence. Additionally, the process of evidence collection at the crime scene will be mandatorily videographed to prevent tampering of evidence. This dual approach significantly enhances the quality and reliability of investigations and contributes to a fair administration of justice.
7. Fast-Track Investigations: The new laws prioritized the investigations for offences against women and children, ensuring timely completion within two months of recording information.
8. Progress Updates to Victims: Victims are entitled to get update on the progress of their case within 90 days. This provision keeps victims informed and involved in the legal process, enhancing transparency and trust.
9. Free Medical Treatment for Victims: The new laws guarantee free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
10. Electronic Summons: Summons can now be served electronically, expediting legal processes, reducing paperwork, and ensuring efficient communication between all parties involved.
11. Statements by Woman Magistrate: For certain offences against woman, statements of the victim are to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence, by a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
12. Supply of police report and other documents: Both the accused and the victim are entitled to receive copies of the FIR, police report/chargesheet, statements, confessions, and other documents within 14 days.
13. Limited Adjournments: Courts grant a maximum of two adjournments to avoid unnecessary delays in case hearings, ensuring timely justice delivery.
14. Witness Protection Scheme: The new laws mandates all State Government to implement Witness Protection Scheme to ensure the safety and cooperation of witnesses, enhancing the credibility and effectiveness of legal proceedings.
15. Gender Inclusivity: The definition of “gender” now includes transgender individuals, promoting inclusivity and equality.
16. All proceedings in Electronic Mode: By conducting all legal proceedings electronically, the new laws offer convenience to victims, witnesses, and accused, thereby streamlining and expediting the entire legal process.
17. Audio-Video Recording of Statements: In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
18. Exemption from going to police station: Women, persons below 15 years, persons above 60 years, and those with disabilities or acute illness are exempt from attending police stations.
19. Offences Against Women and Children: A new chapter has been added in BNS specifically to address offences against women and children, ensuring focused protection and justice.
20. Gender-Neutral Offences: Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
21. Community service: The new laws introduce community service for minor offences promoting personal growth and social responsibility of
an individual. Under community service, the offenders get the chance to positively contribute to society, learn from their mistakes, and build stronger community bonds.
1. Aligned Fines for Offences: Under new laws, the fines imposed for certain crimes have been aligned with the severity of the offences, ensuring fair and proportional punishment, deterring future offences, and maintaining public trust in the legal system.
2. Simplified Legal Processes: The legal processes have been simplified to make them easier to understand and follow, ensuring fair and accessible justice.
3. Faster and Fair Resolution: The new laws promises a faster and fair resolution of cases, instilling confidence in the legal system.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
नए आपराधिक कानूनों को लागू करने के लिए हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण
24 JUL 2024 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय न्याय संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएस), धारा 106 की उप-धारा (2) के प्रावधान को छोड़कर, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता, 2023 (बीएनएसएस), धारा 106(2) से संबंधित एंट्री के प्रावधानों को छोड़कर पहली अनुसूची में बीएनएस, और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023 (बीएसए), 1 जुलाई, 2024 से लागू हो गए हैं। 25 दिसंबर 2023 को तीन कानूनों की अधिसूचना के तुरंत बाद सरकार ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पुलिस, जेल, अभियोजकों, न्यायिक, फोरेंसिक कर्मियों के साथ-साथ जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों के बीच प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन और जागरूकता पैदा हो, सरकार ने विभिन्न पहल की हैं।
बीएनएस, बीएनएसएस और बीएसए के कार्यान्वयन के लिए हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए गए हैं:
i) पुलिस अनुसंधान एवं विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) ने हितधारकों, पुलिस, जेल, अभियोजकों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों, फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों और केंद्रीय पुलिस संगठनों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए 13 प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल विकसित और साझा किए हैं। बीपीआरएंडडी ने केंद्रीय पुलिस प्रशिक्षण अकादमी (सीएपीटी), भोपाल और कोलकाता, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, जयपुर, गाजियाबाद और बेंगलुरु में केंद्रीय जासूस प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (सीडीटीआई) के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए 'प्रशिक्षकों का प्रशिक्षण' मॉडल अपनाया है। इसने 274 प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम/वेबिनार/सेमिनार भी आयोजित किए हैं और मास्टर ट्रेनरों सहित अब तक 43150 अधिकारियों/कार्मिकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है। इसने नए आपराधिक कानूनों के कार्यान्वयन में क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों द्वारा उठाए गए प्रश्नों और मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए कानून और पुलिस अधिकारियों की एक टीम के साथ कंट्रोल रूम भी स्थापित किया है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बीपीआरएंडडी के समन्वय से 8,40,465 अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया है, जिनमें 8,16,146 पुलिस अधिकारी और जेल, फोरेंसिक, न्यायिक और अभियोजन के कर्मी शामिल हैं।
ii) iGot-कर्मयोगी भारत पोर्टल 21 फरवरी, 2024 से नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए तीन पाठ्यक्रम [बीएनएस, बीएनएसएस और बीएसए का परिचय] चला रहा है। इन पाठ्यक्रमों की समग्र स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
• अधिकारी जिन्होंने कम से कम एक कोर्स पूरा कर लिया है: 2,19,829,
• तीनों कोर्स पूरा करने वाले अधिकारी : 1,72,970
iii) इसके अलावा, बीपीआरएंडडी ने फील्ड प्रैक्टिशनर्स के लिए iGot-कर्मयोगी भारत पोर्टल [बीएनएस, बीएनएसएस और बीएसए पर अवलोकन] पर 3 नए पाठ्यक्रम भी अपलोड किए हैं।
आईपीसी, सीआरपीसी और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (आईईए) के संबंधित प्रावधानों के साथ बीएनएस, बीएनएसएस और बीएसए के तहत प्रावधानों का विवरण एनसीआरबी संकलन वेब एप्लिकेशन (https://ncrb.gov.in/uploads/SankalanPortal/Index.html) पर उपलब्ध है नए आपराधिक कानूनों की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण बातें अनुलग्‍नक में हैं।
नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में जनता को जागरूक करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा आयोजित जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
I) प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों से संबंधित सलाह, प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, इन्फोग्राफिक्स आदि के प्रकाशन के माध्यम से सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों पर व्यापक प्रचार उपाय किए हैं। पीआईबी ने नए आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य विशेषताओं पर चर्चा करने के लिए 27 राज्यों की राजधानियों में मुख्य रूप से क्षेत्रीय मीडिया के लिए वर्तालाप कार्यशालाएं भी आयोजित की हैं।
ii) ऑल इंडिया रेडियो और दूरदर्शन ने समाचार बुलेटिनों, कार्यक्रमों और चर्चाओं और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियां आयोजित की हैं। विषय विशेषज्ञों के साथ परिचर्चा का भी आयोजन किया गया। कार्यक्रमों के बीच नए आपराधिक कानूनों पर व्याख्यात्मक वीडियो भी चलाए गए।
iii) MyGov ने ट्रांसफॉर्मिंग इंडिया वेबसाइट और सभी MyGov सोशल मीडिया हैंडल के माध्यम से सूचनात्मक फ़्लायर्स अपलोड किए। नागरिक जागरूकता के लिए 19 फरवरी 2024 को लगभग 7 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को एक ईमेल भेजा गया था। MyGov ने जागरूकता और नागरिक भागीदारी पैदा करने के लिए 14 मार्च और 12 जून 2024 को अपने मंच पर एक प्रश्नोत्तरी भी आयोजित की थी।
iv) यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि नागरिक परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों और नागरिकों, विशेषकर महिलाओं और बच्चों पर इसके सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में जागरूक हों, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने संयुक्त रूप से वेबिनार आयोजित किया। 21 जून, 2024 को हिंदी में नए आपराधिक कानून जिसमें लगभग 40 लाख जमीनी स्तर के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। 25 जून, 2024 को अंग्रेजी में एक और वेबिनार आयोजित किया गया जिसमें लगभग 50 लाख जमीनी स्तर के पदाधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
v) विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) ने 1,200 विश्वविद्यालयों और 40,000 कॉलेजों में सूचनात्मक पत्र वितरित किए हैं और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) ने फैकल्टी और छात्रों के बीच नए आपराधिक कानूनों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए लगभग 9,000 संस्थानों को पत्र लिखा है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों ने भी 1 जुलाई, 2024 को दिन भर की गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया है, जिसमें नए आपराधिक कानूनों के विभिन्न प्रावधानों पर केंद्रित समूह चर्चा, कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और क्विज़ शामिल हैं, जो छात्रों, संकायों और अन्य कर्मचारियों की व्यापक भागीदारी के साथ किए गए प्रमुख परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डालते हैं।
vi) कानूनी मामलों के विभाग ने नई दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, कोलकाता, चेन्नई और मुंबई में पांच सम्मेलन आयोजित किए हैं जिनमें पुलिस, न्यायपालिका, अभियोजन, जेल के प्रतिनिधि और विभिन्न राज्यों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
vii)1 जुलाई, 2024 को देश के सभी पुलिस स्टेशनों पर एक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया था जिसमें हितधारकों और जनता के लिए नए आपराधिक कानूनों की प्रमुख विशेषताओं पर प्रकाश डालने वाली एक द्विभाषी पुस्तिका प्रदर्शित की गई थी।
अनुलग्‍नक
नये आपराधिक कानूनों की मुख्य बातें-
नए आपराधिक कानून भारतीय नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम हैं। इन कानूनों का लक्ष्य सभी के लिए अधिक सुलभ, सहायक और कुशल न्याय प्रणाली बनाना है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों के प्रमुख प्रावधान निम्नलिखित हैं, जो व्यक्तिगत अधिकारों और सुरक्षा पर प्रभाव को उजागर करते हैं:
1. घटनाओं की ऑनलाइन रिपोर्ट करें: कोई व्यक्ति अब पुलिस स्टेशन में शारीरिक रूप से जाने की आवश्यकता के बिना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक संचार के माध्यम से घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट कर सकता है। इससे रिपोर्टिंग आसान और त्वरित हो जाती है, जिससे पुलिस को त्वरित कार्रवाई करने में सुविधा होती है।
2. किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में एफआईआर दर्ज करें: जीरो एफआईआर की शुरुआत के साथ, कोई भी व्यक्ति क्षेत्राधिकार की परवाह किए बिना किसी भी पुलिस स्टेशन में प्रथम सूचना रिपोर्ट (एफआईआर) दर्ज कर सकता है। इससे कानूनी कार्यवाही शुरू करने में होने वाली देरी समाप्त हो जाती है और अपराध की तत्काल रिपोर्टिंग सुनिश्चित होती है।
3. एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति: पीड़ितों को कानूनी प्रक्रिया में उनकी भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करते हुए, एफआईआर की निःशुल्क प्रति प्राप्त होगी।
4. गिरफ्तारी पर सूचना देने का अधिकार: गिरफ्तारी की स्थिति में, व्यक्ति को अपनी पसंद के व्यक्ति को अपनी स्थिति के बारे में सूचित करने का अधिकार है। इससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति को तत्काल समर्थन और सहायता सुनिश्चित होगी।
5. गिरफ्तारी सूचना का प्रदर्शन: गिरफ्तारी विवरण अब पुलिस स्टेशनों और जिला मुख्यालयों में प्रमुखता से प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा, जिससे गिरफ्तार व्यक्ति के परिवारों और दोस्तों को महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी आसानी से मिल सकेगी।
6. फोरेंसिक साक्ष्य संग्रह और वीडियोग्राफी: मामले और जांच को मजबूत करने के लिए, फोरेंसिक विशेषज्ञों के लिए गंभीर अपराधों के लिए अपराध स्थलों का दौरा करना और साक्ष्य एकत्र करना अनिवार्य हो गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, साक्ष्यों से छेड़छाड़ को रोकने के लिए अपराध स्थल पर साक्ष्य एकत्र करने की प्रक्रिया की अनिवार्य रूप से वीडियोग्राफी की जाएगी। इससे जांच की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा मिलेगा और न्याय के निष्पक्षता के साथ काम करने में योगदान मिलेगा।
7. फास्ट-ट्रैक जांच: नए कानूनों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों की जांच को प्राथमिकता दी गई है, जिससे जानकारी दर्ज करने के दो महीने के भीतर समय पर पूरा होना सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
8. पीड़ितों को प्रोग्रेस अपडेट: पीड़ित 90 दिनों के भीतर अपने मामले की प्रगति पर अपडेट प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं। यह प्रावधान पीड़ितों को सूचित रखता है और कानूनी प्रक्रिया में शामिल रखता है, जिससे पारदर्शिता और विश्वास बढ़ता है।
9. पीड़ितों के लिए मुफ्त चिकित्सा उपचार: नए कानून महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक चिकित्सा या चिकित्सा उपचार की गारंटी देते हैं। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीड़ितों की भलाई और रिकवरी को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
10. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक समन: समन अब इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेजा जा सकता है, जिससे कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी आएगी, कागजी कार्रवाई कम होगी और इसमें शामिल सभी पक्षों के बीच कुशल संचार सुनिश्चित होगा।
11. महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा बयान: महिलाओं के खिलाफ कुछ अपराधों के लिए, संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पीड़िता के बयान, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा और उसकी अनुपस्थिति में, एक महिला की उपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किए जाने चाहिए। पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण बनाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
12. पुलिस रिपोर्ट और अन्य दस्तावेजों की आपूर्ति: आरोपी और पीड़ित दोनों 14 दिनों के भीतर एफआईआर, पुलिस रिपोर्ट/चार्जशीट, बयान, कबूलनामे और अन्य दस्तावेजों की प्रतियां प्राप्त करने के हकदार हैं।
13. सीमित स्थगन: मामले की सुनवाई में अनावश्यक देरी से बचने, समय पर न्याय वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अदालतें अधिकतम दो स्थगन दे सकती हैं।
14. गवाह संरक्षण योजना: नए कानून सभी राज्य सरकारों को गवाहों की सुरक्षा और सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने, कानूनी कार्यवाही की विश्वसनीयता और प्रभावशीलता बढ़ाने के लिए गवाह संरक्षण योजना लागू करने का आदेश देते हैं।
15. लिंग समावेशिता: "लिंग" की परिभाषा में अब ट्रांसजेंडर व्यक्ति भी शामिल हैं, जिससे समावेशिता और समानता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
16. सभी कार्यवाही इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड में: सभी कानूनी कार्यवाही को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से संचालित करके, नए कानून पीड़ितों, गवाहों और आरोपियों को सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे पूरी कानूनी प्रक्रिया सुव्यवस्थित और तेज हो जाती है।
17. बयानों की ऑडियो-वीडियो रिकॉर्डिंग: बलात्कार के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो वीडियो माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
18. पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट: महिलाओं, 15 साल से कम उम्र के व्यक्तियों, 60 साल से ऊपर के व्यक्तियों और विकलांग या गंभीर बीमारी वाले लोगों को पुलिस स्टेशन जाने से छूट दी गई है।
19. महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध: विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराधों को संबोधित करने, केंद्रित सुरक्षा और न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बीएनएस में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ा गया है।
20. जेंडर-न्यूट्रल अपराध: बीएनएस में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ विभिन्न अपराधों को जेंडर-न्यूट्रल बना दिया गया है, जिसमें लिंग की परवाह किए बिना सभी पीड़ितों और अपराधियों को शामिल किया गया है।
21. सामुदायिक सेवा: नए कानून व्यक्तिगत विकास और एक व्यक्ति में सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी को बढ़ावा देने वाले छोटे अपराधों के लिए सामुदायिक सेवा की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं। सामुदायिक सेवा के तहत, अपराधियों को समाज में सकारात्मक योगदान देने, अपनी गलतियों से सीखने और मजबूत सामुदायिक बंधन बनाने का मौका मिलता है।
22. अपराधों के लिए जुर्माना संरेखित: नए कानूनों के तहत, कुछ अपराधों के लिए लगाए गए जुर्माने को अपराधों की गंभीरता के साथ जोड़ दिया गया है, जिससे निष्पक्ष और आनुपातिक सजा सुनिश्चित की जा सके, भविष्य के अपराधों को रोका जा सके और कानूनी प्रणाली में जनता का विश्वास बनाए रखा जा सके।
23. सरलीकृत कानूनी प्रक्रियाएं: निष्पक्ष और सुलभ न्याय सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कानूनी प्रक्रियाओं को समझना और उनका पालन करना आसान बनाने के लिए उन्हें सरल बनाया गया है।
24. तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान: नए कानून मामलों के तेज़ और निष्पक्ष समाधान का वादा करते हैं, जिससे कानूनी प्रणाली में विश्वास पैदा होता है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।