Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
COMPLETION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS PROJECTS
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
From amongst all the National Highway projects started since 1st April 2014, there are 697 ongoing projects that have spilled beyond their original completion schedule, without attaining any of the various stages of project completion. The State/Union Territory-wise details are annexed.
The primary reasons for delay in NH projects are issues / bottlenecks relating to land acquisition, statutory clearances / permissions, utility shifting, encroachment removal, law & order, financial crunch of Concessionaire / Contractor, poor performance of Contractor/ Concessionaire, and Force Majeure events like Covid-19 pandemic, heavy rainfall, floods, cyclone, landslides/avalanches etc.
Additional financial implication is not incurred in all delayed projects. If delay is not attributable to the Contractor, price escalation is paid as per contract conditions, which may or may not result in additional cost, depending upon final value of price escalation determined on actual completion of project and final settlement of bills. If delay is attributable to the Contractor, damages are imposed and there is no additional cost due to delay.
Since 2014, NHAI has availed loan and other borrowings totalling about ₹ 3.77 lakh crore for completion of projects / scheme entrusted with them.
ANNEXURE
State/UT wise details of projects spilled beyond their original completion schedule without attaining any of the various stages of project completion
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Number of projects
1.
Andhra Pradesh
36
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
15
3.
Assam
18
4.
Bihar
32
5.
Chhattisgarh
24
6.
Goa
3
7.
Gujarat
31
8.
Haryana
18
9.
Himachal Pradesh
21
10.
Jharkhand
13
11.
Karnataka
40
12.
Kerala
11
13.
Madhya Pradesh
15
14.
Maharashtra
98
15.
Manipur
28
16.
Meghalaya
10
17.
Mizoram
13
18.
Nagaland
12
19.
Odisha
27
20.
Punjab
15
21.
Rajasthan
19
22.
Sikkim
13
23.
Tamil Nadu
29
24.
Telangana
24
25.
Tripura
6
26.
Uttar Pradesh
31
27.
Uttarakhand
31
28.
West Bengal
23
29.
Union Territories (UT’s)
41
Total
697
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں کے منصوبوں کی تکمیل
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
یکم اپریل 2014 سے شروع ہوئے قومی شاہراہوں کے تمام منصوبوں میں سے، 697 ایسے جاری منصوبے ہیں جو منصوبے کی تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں سے کسی کو حاصل کیے بغیر اپنے اصل تکمیلی شیڈول سے آگے بڑھ چکے ہیں۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات منسلک ہیں۔
این ایچ منصوبوں میں تاخیر کی بنیادی وجوہات زمین کے حصول، قانونی منظوریوں / اجازتوں، یوٹیلیٹی شفٹنگ، تجاوزات کا خاتمہ، امن و امان، کنسیشنیئر / ٹھیکیدار کو درپیش مالی بحران ، ٹھیکیدار / کنسیشنیئر کی ناقص کارکردگی، اور فورس میجر واقعات جیسے کووڈ – 19 کی وبا ، شدید بارش ، سیلاب، طوفان، لینڈ سلائیڈنگ/برفانی تودے وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل / رکاوٹیں ہیں۔
تمام تاخیر سے جاری منصوبوں میں اضافی مالی اثر نہیں پڑتا ہے ۔ اگر تاخیر ٹھیکیدار سے منسوب نہیں ہے تو، قیمت میں اضافہ معاہدے کی شرائط کے مطابق ادا کیا جاتا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اضافی لاگت ہو سکتی ہے یا نہیں بھی ، جس کا انحصار پراجیکٹ کی اصل تکمیل اور بلوں کے حتمی تصفیہ پر طے شدہ قیمت میں اضافے کی حتمی قیمت پر منحصر ہے ۔ اگر تاخیر ٹھیکیدار سے ہوئی ہو تو، ہرجانہ عائد کیا جاتا ہے اور تاخیر کی وجہ سے کوئی اضافی لاگت نہیں آتی ۔
2014 سے، این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے سپرد کردہ پروجیکٹوں / اسکیموں کی تکمیل کے لیے کل تقریباً 3.77 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرض اور دیگر قرضے حاصل کیے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے مختلف مراحل میں سے کسی کو حاصل کیے بغیر ان کی اصل تکمیل کے شیڈول سے باہر کے پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
1
آندھرا پردیش
36
2
اروناچل پردیش
15
3
آسام
18
4
بہار
32
5
چھتیس گڑھ
24
6
گوا
3
7
گجرات
31
8
ہریانہ
18
9
ہماچل پردیش
21
10
جھارکھنڈ
13
11
کرناٹک
40
12
کیرالہ
11
13
مدھیہ پردیش
15
14
مہاراشٹر
98
15
منی پور
28
16
میگھالیہ
10
17
میزورم
13
18
ناگالینڈ
12
19
اوڈیشہ
27
20
پنجاب
15
21
راجستھان
19
22
سکم
13
23
تمل ناڈو
29
24
تلنگانہ
24
25
تریپورہ
6
26
اتر پردیش
31
27
اتراکھنڈ
31
28
مغربی بنگال
23
29
یونین ٹیریٹریز (مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے)
41
کل میزان
697
یہ معلومات سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ش ح ۔ م م ۔ ت ح
U. No - 8650