Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
COMPLETION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS PROJECTS
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
From amongst all the National Highway projects started since 1st April 2014, there are 697 ongoing projects that have spilled beyond their original completion schedule, without attaining any of the various stages of project completion. The State/Union Territory-wise details are annexed.
The primary reasons for delay in NH projects are issues / bottlenecks relating to land acquisition, statutory clearances / permissions, utility shifting, encroachment removal, law & order, financial crunch of Concessionaire / Contractor, poor performance of Contractor/ Concessionaire, and Force Majeure events like Covid-19 pandemic, heavy rainfall, floods, cyclone, landslides/avalanches etc.
Additional financial implication is not incurred in all delayed projects. If delay is not attributable to the Contractor, price escalation is paid as per contract conditions, which may or may not result in additional cost, depending upon final value of price escalation determined on actual completion of project and final settlement of bills. If delay is attributable to the Contractor, damages are imposed and there is no additional cost due to delay.
Since 2014, NHAI has availed loan and other borrowings totalling about ₹ 3.77 lakh crore for completion of projects / scheme entrusted with them.
ANNEXURE
State/UT wise details of projects spilled beyond their original completion schedule without attaining any of the various stages of project completion
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Number of projects
1.
Andhra Pradesh
36
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
15
3.
Assam
18
4.
Bihar
32
5.
Chhattisgarh
24
6.
Goa
3
7.
Gujarat
31
8.
Haryana
18
9.
Himachal Pradesh
21
10.
Jharkhand
13
11.
Karnataka
40
12.
Kerala
11
13.
Madhya Pradesh
15
14.
Maharashtra
98
15.
Manipur
28
16.
Meghalaya
10
17.
Mizoram
13
18.
Nagaland
12
19.
Odisha
27
20.
Punjab
15
21.
Rajasthan
19
22.
Sikkim
13
23.
Tamil Nadu
29
24.
Telangana
24
25.
Tripura
6
26.
Uttar Pradesh
31
27.
Uttarakhand
31
28.
West Bengal
23
29.
Union Territories (UT’s)
41
Total
697
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்கள் நிறைவேற்றம்
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 2014, ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களில் 697 திட்டங்கள் நிலுவையில் உள்ளன. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், சட்டப்பூர்வ ஒப்புதல், அனுமதி, ஆக்கிரமிப்பு அகற்றம், சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு, ஒப்பந்ததாரரின் நிதி நெருக்கடி, ஒப்பந்ததாரரின் மோசமான செயல்பாடு, கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று, கனமழை, வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு, புயல், நிலச்சரிவு, பனிச்சரிவு போன்றவை இத்திட்டங்கள் நிறைவடைய தாமதமாவதற்கு காரணங்களாகும்.
தாமதமான அனைத்து திட்டங்களுக்கும் கூடுதல் நிதி தேவை ஒரு பிரச்சனையல்ல. தாமதத்திற்கு ஒப்பந்தகாரர் காரணமாக இல்லையெனில், ஒப்பந்த நிபந்தனைகளின்படி அதிகரித்த செலவுத்தொகை செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. கூடுதல் நிதி தேவைப்பட்டால் அரசு வழங்கும். தாமதத்திற்கு ஒப்பந்தக்காரர் காரணமாக இருந்தால், சேதத்திற்கான தொகை விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. தாமதம் காரணமாக கூடுதல் செலவு கிடையாது.
2014–ம் ஆண்டு முதல், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் தங்களிடம் ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்ற ரூ. 3.77 லட்சம் கோடி அளவிற்கு கடன்களைப் பெற்றுள்ளது.
தமிழ்நாட்டில் 29 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டங்களும், தெலங்கானாவில் 24 தேசிய நெடுங்சாலைகள் திட்டங்களும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 36 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டங்களும், கர்நாடகாவில் 40 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டங்களும்,கேரளாவில் 11 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் திட்டங்களும் நிலுவையில் உள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2036271