Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
COMPLETION OF NATIONAL HIGHWAYS PROJECTS
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
From amongst all the National Highway projects started since 1st April 2014, there are 697 ongoing projects that have spilled beyond their original completion schedule, without attaining any of the various stages of project completion. The State/Union Territory-wise details are annexed.
The primary reasons for delay in NH projects are issues / bottlenecks relating to land acquisition, statutory clearances / permissions, utility shifting, encroachment removal, law & order, financial crunch of Concessionaire / Contractor, poor performance of Contractor/ Concessionaire, and Force Majeure events like Covid-19 pandemic, heavy rainfall, floods, cyclone, landslides/avalanches etc.
Additional financial implication is not incurred in all delayed projects. If delay is not attributable to the Contractor, price escalation is paid as per contract conditions, which may or may not result in additional cost, depending upon final value of price escalation determined on actual completion of project and final settlement of bills. If delay is attributable to the Contractor, damages are imposed and there is no additional cost due to delay.
Since 2014, NHAI has availed loan and other borrowings totalling about ₹ 3.77 lakh crore for completion of projects / scheme entrusted with them.
ANNEXURE
State/UT wise details of projects spilled beyond their original completion schedule without attaining any of the various stages of project completion
Sl. No.
State/ UT
Number of projects
1.
Andhra Pradesh
36
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
15
3.
Assam
18
4.
Bihar
32
5.
Chhattisgarh
24
6.
Goa
3
7.
Gujarat
31
8.
Haryana
18
9.
Himachal Pradesh
21
10.
Jharkhand
13
11.
Karnataka
40
12.
Kerala
11
13.
Madhya Pradesh
15
14.
Maharashtra
98
15.
Manipur
28
16.
Meghalaya
10
17.
Mizoram
13
18.
Nagaland
12
19.
Odisha
27
20.
Punjab
15
21.
Rajasthan
19
22.
Sikkim
13
23.
Tamil Nadu
29
24.
Telangana
24
25.
Tripura
6
26.
Uttar Pradesh
31
27.
Uttarakhand
31
28.
West Bengal
23
29.
Union Territories (UT’s)
41
Total
697
This information was given by the Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का पूरा होना
24 JUL 2024 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
एक अप्रैल 2014 से शुरू की गई सभी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में से 697 चालू परियोजनाएं हैं जो परियोजना पूर्णता के विभिन्न चरणों में से किसी को भी प्राप्त किए बिना, अपने मूल पूर्ण होने के समय से आगे निकल गई हैं। राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश वार विवरण संलग्न हैं।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में देरी के प्राथमिक कारण भूमि अधिग्रहण की बाधाएं, वैधानिक मंजूरी/अनुमति, उपयोगिता स्थानांतरण, अतिक्रमण हटाना, कानून और व्यवस्था, रियायतग्राही/ठेकेदार की वित्तीय कठिनाई, ठेकेदार/रियायतग्राही का खराब प्रदर्शन तथा कोविड-19 महामारी, भारी वर्षा, बाढ़, चक्रवात, भूस्खलन/हिमस्खलन आदि जैसी अप्रत्याशित घटनाएं हैं।
सभी विलंबित परियोजनाओं में अतिरिक्त वित्तीय आशय नहीं होते हैं। यदि देरी ठेकेदार के कारण नहीं होती है, तो अनुबंध की शर्तों के अनुसार मूल्य वृद्धि का भुगतान किया जाता है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अतिरिक्त लागत हो सकती है या नहीं भी हो सकती है, यह परियोजना के वास्तविक समापन और बिलों के अंतिम निपटान पर निर्धारित मूल्य वृद्धि के अंतिम मूल्य पर निर्भर करता है। यदि देरी ठेकेदार के कारण होती है, तो हर्जाना लगाया जाता है और देरी के कारण कोई अतिरिक्त लागत नहीं होती है।
वर्ष 2014 से अब तक एनएचएआई ने की गई परियोजनाओं/योजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए लगभग 3.77 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण और अन्य उधार लिया है।
अनुलग्नक
परियोजना पूर्णता के विभिन्न चरणों में से किसी को प्राप्त किए बिना ही अपने मूल समापन समय से आगे निकल जाने वाली परियोजनाओं का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशवार ब्यौरा
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
परियोजनाओं की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
36
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
15
3.
असम
18
4.
बिहार
32
5.
छत्तीसगढ
24
6.
गोवा
3
7.
गुजरात
31
8.
हरियाणा
18
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
21
10.
झारखंड
13
11।
कर्नाटक
40
12.
केरल
11
13.
मध्य प्रदेश
15
14.
महाराष्ट्र
98
15.
मणिपुर
28
16.
मेघालय
10
17.
मिजोरम
13
18.
नगालैंड
12
19.
ओडिशा
27
20.
पंजाब
15
21.
राजस्थान
19
22.
सिक्किम
13
23.
तमिलनाडु
29
24.
तेलंगाना
24
25.
त्रिपुरा
6
26.
उत्तर प्रदेश
31
27.
उत्तराखंड
31
28.
पश्चिम बंगाल
23
29.
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
41
कुल
697
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।