Ministry of Labour & Employment
23.05 Lakh New Workers Enrolled under ESI Scheme in May 2024
11.15 Lakh Young Employees upto the Age Group of 25 years Constitute New Registrations; Amounting Over 48% of Total Registrations
4.47 Lakh Female Employees and 60 Transgender Employees Enrolled in ESI Scheme in May 2024
20,110 New Establishments Registered under ESI Scheme in May 2024
24 JUL 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of ESIC reveals that 23.05 lakh new employees have been added in the month of May, 2024.
20,110 new establishments have been brought under the social security ambit of the ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2024 thus ensuring social security to more workers.
Further, the year-on-year analysis shows a growth of 14% in net registrations compared to May’2023.
Year on Year Comparison
Head
May 2023
May 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
20.23 Lakh
23.05 Lakh
2.82 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
April 2024
May 2024
Growth
Number of New employees registered during the month
16.47 Lakh
23.05 Lakh
6.58 Lakh
Monthly Comparison
Head
April 2024
May 2024
Growth
Number of New establishments registered during the month
18,490
20,110
1,620
Through the data, it is noticeable that out of the total 23.05 lakh employees added during the month, 11.15 lakh employees amounting to around 48.37% of the total registrations belong to the age group of upto 25 years.
Also, the gender-wise analysis of the payroll data indicates that net enrolment of female members has been 4.47 lakh in May, 2024. Besides, a total of 60 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of May, 2024 which attests to the commitment of ESIC to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مئی 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 23.05 لاکھ نئے کارکنان کا اندراج کیاگیا
25 سال تک کی عمر کے11.15 لاکھ نوجوان ملازمین نے نئے رجسٹریشنز تشکیل دئےہیں اس طرح رجسٹریشن کی کل تعداد 48فیصد سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے
مئی 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم میں 4.47 لاکھ خاتون ملازمین اور 60مخنث ملازمین کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے
مئی 2024 میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت 20,110 نئے ادارے رجسٹر کیے گئے ہیں
24 JUL 2024 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس آئی سی کے عبوری پے رول اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 23.05 لاکھ نئے ملازمین مئی 2024 کے مہینے میں شامل کیے گئے ہیں۔
مئی 2024 کے مہینے میں 20,110 نئے اداروں کوای ایس آئی اسکیم کے سماجی تحفظ کے دائرے کے تحت لایا گیا ہے اس طرح مزید کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کئے جانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ سال بہ سال تجزیہ کی بنیاد پرمئی 2023 کے مقابلے خالص رجسٹریشن میں 14 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھایا گیاہے۔
سال بہ سال موازنہ
اسکیم / مد
مئی 2023
مئی 2024
تعداد میں اضافہ
مہینے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ نئے ملازمین کی تعداد
20.23 لاکھ
23.05 لاکھ
2.82 لاکھ
ماہانہ موازنہ
اسکیم / مد
اپریل 2024
مئی 2024
تعدادمیں اضافہ
مہینے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ نئے ملازمین کی تعداد
16.47 لاکھ
23.05 لاکھ
6.58 لاکھ
ماہانہ موازنہ
اسکیم / مد
اپریل 2024
مئی 2024
تعداد میں اضافہ
مہینے کے دوران رجسٹرڈ نئے اداروں کی تعداد
18,490
20,110
1,620
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ اعداد و شمار کے ذریعہ ماہ کے دوران شامل کیے گئے کل 23.05 لاکھ ملازمین میں سے 11.15 لاکھ ملازمین جو کل رجسٹریشن کا تقریباً 48.37 فیصدہوتے ہیں ، کا تعلق 25 سال تک کی عمر کے گروپ سے ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ پے رول کے اعداد و شمار کے صنفی تجزیہ سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مئی، 2024 میں خاتون اراکین کا خالص اندراج 4.47 لاکھ رہا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، مئی، 2024 کے مہینے میں کل 60 مخنث ملازمین (تیسری صنف کے افراد) نے بھی ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے تک اس کے فوائد پہنچے اس سے ای ایس آئی سی کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔
پے رول اعداد و شمار عبوری ہیں کیونکہ اعداد و شمار کا تشکیل دیا جانا ایک مسلسل مشق ہے۔