Ministry of Steel
Chief Managing Director, RINL’s statement to Union Budget 2024-25
24 JUL 2024 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), the corporate entity of Visakhapatnam Steel Plant is a Navaratna Public Sector Enterprise (PSE) under the Ministry of Steel.
Reacting to the Union Budget 2024-25, in a statement, Shri Atul Bhatt CMD, RINL said “The Union Budget FY 2024-25 includes pivotal provisions for the development of Andhra Pradesh's new capital, the Polavaram project, Industrial Nodes, and the backward regions of AP. These initiatives are expected to significantly boost steel consumption in the region, driving regional development. Additionally, the budget's focus on urban housing, rural infrastructure, road connectivity, and airport development will further enhance domestic steel consumption, creating a positive outlook for the steel industry. RINL is committed to supporting these projects and contributing to the nation's growth."

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 પર આરઆઈએનએલના મુખ્ય મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટરનું નિવેદન
24 JUL 2024 12:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય ઇસ્પાત નિગમ લિમિટેડ (RINL), વિશાખાપટ્ટનમ સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટની કોર્પોરેટ એન્ટિટી એ સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય હેઠળનું નવરત્ન જાહેર ક્ષેત્રનું સાહસ (PSE) છે.
કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ 2024-25 પર પ્રતિક્રિયા આપતા, એક નિવેદનમાં RINLના સીએમડી શ્રી અતુલ ભટ્ટે જણાવ્યું હતું કે “કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં આંધ્રપ્રદેશની નવી રાજધાની, પોલાવરમ પ્રોજેક્ટ, ઔદ્યોગિક ગાંઠો અને એપીના પછાત પ્રદેશોના વિકાસ માટે મુખ્ય જોગવાઈઓ સામેલ છે. આ પહેલોથી પ્રદેશમાં સ્ટીલના વપરાશમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા છે, જે પ્રાદેશિક વિકાસને આગળ વધારશે. આ ઉપરાંત શહેરી આવાસ, ગ્રામીણ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, રોડ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને એરપોર્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પર બજેટનું ફોકસ સ્થાનિક સ્ટીલના વપરાશને વધુ વધારશે, જેનાથી સ્ટીલ ઉદ્યોગ માટે હકારાત્મક દૃષ્ટિકોણ બનશે. RINL આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને સમર્થન આપવા અને રાષ્ટ્રના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે."