Ministry of Defence
Government is leaving no stone unturned to ensure well-being of soldiers, veterans and their families: Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth
21 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Sanjay Seth today reiterated the Government’s commitment for the welfare of soldiers, veterans and their families. He was speaking at a Veer Nari Samman Ceremony organised in Patna on the occasion of silver jubilee of Kargil Vijay Diwas on 21 July, 2024.
Shri Sanjay Seth said that in today’s digital age, the government is making efforts so that the benefits of welfare schemes reach them in real time and no-one remains deprived of such measures.
Raksha Rajya Mantri paid rich tributes to the all those brave men who laid down their lives for this country in the Kargil War, and saluted the brave mothers who gave birth to those brave sons who made the supreme sacrifice for the Nation.
Terming brave women of the families of the soldiers as the source of inspiration, Raksha Rajya Mantri noted that the courage, determination, silent sacrifice and spirit of patriotism of these women would continue to inspire courage and patriotism among the future generations.

وزارت دفاع
حکومت فوجیوں، ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لیے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے۔ دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ کا بیان
21 JUL 2024 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے آج فوجیوں، ریٹائرڈ فوجیوں اور ان کے کنبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ وہ 21 جولائی 2024 کو کرگل وجے دیوس کی سلور جوبلی کے موقع پر پٹنہ میں منعقدہ ایک ویر ناری سمان تقریب میں اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔
جناب سنجے سیٹھ نے کہا کہ آج کے ڈیجیٹل دور میں حکومت اس بات کے لیے کوششیں کررہی ہے کہ فلاح وبہبود کے اسکیموں کے فائدے صحیح وقت پر ان تک پہنچے اور کوئی بھی ان اسکیموں اور اقدامات سے محروم نہ رہے۔
دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے ان سبھی بہادر جوانوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جنہوں نے کرگل جنگ کے دوران اپنے وطن کے لیے اپنی جانیں قربان کردی تھیں۔ انہوں نے ان بہادر ماؤں کو سلام کیا، جنہوں نے ایسے بہادر بیٹوں کو پیدا کیا، جنہوں نے ملک کی خاطر عظیم قربانیاں دیں۔
فوجیوں کے کنبوں کی بہادر ماؤں کو تحریک کا ایک وسیلہ قرار دیتے ہوئے دفاع کے وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ان ماؤں کی حب الوطنی کے جذبے اور عزم مصمم اور خاموش قربانی مستقبل کی نسلوں میں ہمت اور حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو تحریک دیتی رہے گی۔