சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி, விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சி - மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ.பி நட்டா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது
20 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு - தர நிர்ணய ஆணையமான எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ, புதுதில்லி விக்யான் பவனில் 1,000 சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி, விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தலைமை வகித்தார். அவருடன் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேலும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றார்.
இந்தியாவில் சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்த திரு ஜெ.பி. நட்டா, சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான பதிவுக் கட்டணமான ரூ.100-ஐ தள்ளுபடி செய்யுமாறு எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ-க்கு உத்தரவிட்டார். விற்பனையாளர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், மேலும் மேலும் பதிவுகளை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், பதிவுக் கட்டணம் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களால் பாதுகாப்பான உணவு விற்பனை செய்யப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, சான்றிதழ் பயிற்சிகளில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் அனைத்து விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கும் புதுமையான சோதனை கருவி வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் கூறினார். சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களை உணவு விநியோக தளங்களில் சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள், தாங்கள் பெறும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியை தங்களது அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் நடைமுறையில் பயன்படுத்துமாறு திரு ஜெபி நட்டா கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் நமது பாரம்பரிய சாலையோர உணவுக் கலாச்சாரம் அனைவரும் நுகரக்கூடிய வகையில் பாதுகாப்பானதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். விற்பனையாளர்கள் பாதுகாப்பான நடைமுறைகளையும் தூய்மையையும் பின்பற்றினால் அவர்கள் தங்கள் வணிகத்தில் வளர்ச்சியைக் காண்பார்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார். எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ-யிடமிருந்து பயிற்சி பெற்ற விற்பனையாளர்கள் பெறும் சான்றிதழ்கள் நுகர்வோரிடையே நம்பகத்தன்மை, நம்பிக்கையை வழங்குவதால் வியாபாரிகளின் வணிகம் அதிகரிக்கும் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்கள் தங்கள் வணிகத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்த பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதித் திட்டத்தைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். மேலும், நாட்டில் உள்ள பல மாவட்டங்களில் 100 சாலையோர உணவு வீதிகளை உருவாக்கும் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் 'சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான எஸ்ஓபி எனப்படும் நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறை ஒன்றை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார். இது சாலையோர உணவுத் தயாரிப்பில் சுகாதாரத்தையும் பாதுகாப்பையும் பராமரிப்பதற்கு முக்கியமாகச் செய்ய வேண்டியவை, செய்யக்கூடாதவை ஆகியவற்றை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது. சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான பிரத்யேக தளமான https://sfv.fssai.gov.in/ என்ற இணையதளத்தையும் அமைச்சர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இது அவர்களது வெற்றிக் கதைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த தகவல்களைப் பெறவும் வகை செய்கிறது.
இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் தமது உரையில், நாடு முழுவதும் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்தார். சாலையோர உணவு என்பது நமது கலாச்சாரத்தின் உள்ளார்ந்த அம்சமாகும் என்றும் இந்திய மக்களுக்கு இது ஒரு பாரம்பரியம் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
விற்பனையாளர்கள் சுகாதாரம், தூய்மையின் தரம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பராமரிப்பது முக்கியம் என்று திருமதி அனுப்ரியா படேல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய சுகாதாரத் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வா சந்திரா, இந்தியாவில் சாலையோர உணவுகளின் பிரபலத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின் மிக முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
தில்லியின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 1,000 சாலையோர உணவு விற்பனையாளர்களுக்கான ஒரு நாள் பயிற்சித் திட்டம், தனிப்பட்ட சுகாதாரம், உணவு கையாளுதல், சமையல் நடைமுறைகள், கழிவு மேலாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அத்தியாவசிய தலைப்புகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உணவு பாதுகாப்பு, தரநிலைகள் சட்டம் குறித்தும் கல்வி கற்பிக்கப்பட்டது.
எஃப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு ஜி கமல வர்தன ராவ், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs a Training and Awareness Program for 1,000 Street Food Vendors by FSSAI in the presence of Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare
Shri Nadda directs FSSAI to waive off registration fee for Street Food vendors
The innovative ‘Street Safe’ Rapid Testing Kit should be provided to all vendors attending the Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) trainings to ensure that safe food is used by the street food vendors across the country: Shri JP Nadda
Street food is intrinsic to our culture. Street food is not just any meal but a tradition for Indian people. Be it basket chaat in Lucknow or kulhad chai in Varanasi, street food is linked to the identity of Indian cities: Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel
Union Health Minister Inaugurates a dedicated portal for street food vendors, allowing them to share success stories and access resources on food safety
FSSAI to train One Lakh street food vendors in the next one year
20 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a training and awareness program for 1,000 street food vendors conducted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in Vigyan Bhawan, here today. He was joined by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Highlighting the importance of street food in India, Shri Nadda directed the FSSAI to waive off the registration fee of Rs. 100 for street food vendors. He said, “to encourage vendors and promote more and more registrations, FSSAI would waive off the Rs.100 registration fee for the street food vendors.”
The Union Health Minister said that “the innovative ‘Street Safe’ Rapid Testing Kit should be provided to all vendors attending the Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) trainings to ensure that safe food is used by the street food vendors across the country.” “In addition, we should focus on empowering the street food vendors by enrolling them on food delivery platforms to increase their reach to the consumers. I urge these platforms to support street food vendors by providing user-friendly technology solutions without imposing a financial burden,” he further said.
Shri Nadda encouraged the street food vendors to practically apply the training they received today, in their daily life so that our traditional street food culture remains safe for everyone to consume. He said, “It is my firm belief that if vendors apply safe practices and cleanliness, they will also see growth in their businesses.” He further said that the certificates that trained vendors receive from FSSAI will also boost their business as it will provide a source of reliability and trust among consumers.
The Union Health Minister emphasized the importance of both training and re-orientation programs for street food vendors. He also encouraged the street food vendors to take advantage of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi) program to enhance their business further. Additionally, he also highlighted the commitment of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to build 100 street food streets in as many districts in the country.
During the event, the Union Health Minister launched a ‘SOP for Street Food Vendors’, which outlines critical dos and don’ts for maintaining hygiene and safety in street food preparation. He also inaugurated a dedicated portal for street food vendors, allowing them to share success stories and access resources on food safety (https://sfv.fssai.gov.in/).
Additionally, testimonials from trained vendors showcased the transformative effect of the training programme and highlighted its positive impact and relevance in the food safety landscape.
To educate the street food vendors and all other food handlers, a video on the usage of oil, milk and milk products, and waste disposal, was released at the event. The participant vendors were provided with testing kits for instant adulteration testing, further empowering them to uphold quality standards.
Smt Anupriya Patel in her address highlighted the government's commitment to enhancing food safety nationwide. She said, “street food is intrinsic to our culture. Street food is not just any meal but a tradition for Indian people. Be it basket chaat in Lucknow or kulhad chai in Varanasi, street food is linked to the identity of Indian cities.” “It is important to maintain the standards of hygiene and cleanliness by the vendors whose food is consumed by everyone. At the same time, it is also important to ensure regular testing of street food so that a safe and hygienic street food ecosystem is created in India”, she further added.
The Union Ministers also undertook a visit of the “Food Safety on Wheels” vehicle of FSSAI which has provisions for testing items like oil and milk on the go.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary highlighted the popularity of street food in India which is renowned across the world. He underlined the paramount importance of food safety that vendors must ensure for both hygiene and building their business further. He said that FSSAI is going to train one lakh street food vendors in the next one year through its FoSTaC program across the country.
The one-day training programme for 1,000 street food vendors from various regions of Delhi, covered a wide range of essential topics including personal hygiene, food handling, cooking practices, and waste management. Participants were also educated on the Food Safety and Standards Act, particularly focusing on the guidelines set forth in Schedule 4 regarding the licensing and registration of food businesses. This initiative aims to enhance the knowledge and practices of street food vendors, ensuring better food safety standards and public health. Street food vendors also took a pledge to keep their food, equipment and the surroundings clean and provide safe food to everyone.
The initiative marks a significant step in the FSSAI's ongoing efforts to enhance food safety across the nation, building on the successful training of over 18 lakhs food handlers through the FoSTaC program since its inception in 2017.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; Shri U S Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.