Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs a Training and Awareness Program for 1,000 Street Food Vendors by FSSAI in the presence of Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare
Shri Nadda directs FSSAI to waive off registration fee for Street Food vendors
The innovative ‘Street Safe’ Rapid Testing Kit should be provided to all vendors attending the Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) trainings to ensure that safe food is used by the street food vendors across the country: Shri JP Nadda
Street food is intrinsic to our culture. Street food is not just any meal but a tradition for Indian people. Be it basket chaat in Lucknow or kulhad chai in Varanasi, street food is linked to the identity of Indian cities: Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel
Union Health Minister Inaugurates a dedicated portal for street food vendors, allowing them to share success stories and access resources on food safety
FSSAI to train One Lakh street food vendors in the next one year
20 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Health Minister, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a training and awareness program for 1,000 street food vendors conducted by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) in Vigyan Bhawan, here today. He was joined by Smt. Anupriya Patel, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Highlighting the importance of street food in India, Shri Nadda directed the FSSAI to waive off the registration fee of Rs. 100 for street food vendors. He said, “to encourage vendors and promote more and more registrations, FSSAI would waive off the Rs.100 registration fee for the street food vendors.”
The Union Health Minister said that “the innovative ‘Street Safe’ Rapid Testing Kit should be provided to all vendors attending the Food Safety and Certification (FoSTaC) trainings to ensure that safe food is used by the street food vendors across the country.” “In addition, we should focus on empowering the street food vendors by enrolling them on food delivery platforms to increase their reach to the consumers. I urge these platforms to support street food vendors by providing user-friendly technology solutions without imposing a financial burden,” he further said.
Shri Nadda encouraged the street food vendors to practically apply the training they received today, in their daily life so that our traditional street food culture remains safe for everyone to consume. He said, “It is my firm belief that if vendors apply safe practices and cleanliness, they will also see growth in their businesses.” He further said that the certificates that trained vendors receive from FSSAI will also boost their business as it will provide a source of reliability and trust among consumers.
The Union Health Minister emphasized the importance of both training and re-orientation programs for street food vendors. He also encouraged the street food vendors to take advantage of the PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM-SVANidhi) program to enhance their business further. Additionally, he also highlighted the commitment of the Hon’ble Prime Minister to build 100 street food streets in as many districts in the country.
During the event, the Union Health Minister launched a ‘SOP for Street Food Vendors’, which outlines critical dos and don’ts for maintaining hygiene and safety in street food preparation. He also inaugurated a dedicated portal for street food vendors, allowing them to share success stories and access resources on food safety (https://sfv.fssai.gov.in/).
Additionally, testimonials from trained vendors showcased the transformative effect of the training programme and highlighted its positive impact and relevance in the food safety landscape.
To educate the street food vendors and all other food handlers, a video on the usage of oil, milk and milk products, and waste disposal, was released at the event. The participant vendors were provided with testing kits for instant adulteration testing, further empowering them to uphold quality standards.
Smt Anupriya Patel in her address highlighted the government's commitment to enhancing food safety nationwide. She said, “street food is intrinsic to our culture. Street food is not just any meal but a tradition for Indian people. Be it basket chaat in Lucknow or kulhad chai in Varanasi, street food is linked to the identity of Indian cities.” “It is important to maintain the standards of hygiene and cleanliness by the vendors whose food is consumed by everyone. At the same time, it is also important to ensure regular testing of street food so that a safe and hygienic street food ecosystem is created in India”, she further added.
The Union Ministers also undertook a visit of the “Food Safety on Wheels” vehicle of FSSAI which has provisions for testing items like oil and milk on the go.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary highlighted the popularity of street food in India which is renowned across the world. He underlined the paramount importance of food safety that vendors must ensure for both hygiene and building their business further. He said that FSSAI is going to train one lakh street food vendors in the next one year through its FoSTaC program across the country.
The one-day training programme for 1,000 street food vendors from various regions of Delhi, covered a wide range of essential topics including personal hygiene, food handling, cooking practices, and waste management. Participants were also educated on the Food Safety and Standards Act, particularly focusing on the guidelines set forth in Schedule 4 regarding the licensing and registration of food businesses. This initiative aims to enhance the knowledge and practices of street food vendors, ensuring better food safety standards and public health. Street food vendors also took a pledge to keep their food, equipment and the surroundings clean and provide safe food to everyone.
The initiative marks a significant step in the FSSAI's ongoing efforts to enhance food safety across the nation, building on the successful training of over 18 lakhs food handlers through the FoSTaC program since its inception in 2017.
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI; Shri U S Dhyani, Executive Director, FSSAI and senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present on the occasion.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کی موجودگی میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ، گلی گلی گھوم کر خوردنی اشیاء فروخت کرنے والے 1000 خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے تربیتی اور بیداری پروگرام کی صدارت کی
جناب نڈا نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو خوانچہ فروشوں کی رجسٹریشن فیس معاف کرنے کی ہدایت دی
فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سرٹیفکیشن (ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی) تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے اختراعی ’اسٹریٹ سیف‘ ریپڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک بھر میں خوانچہ فروشوں کے ذریعہ محفوظ خوردنی اشیاء استعمال کی جائے: جناب جے پی نڈا
اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہماری ثقافت کا فطری جُز ہے۔ اسٹریٹ فوڈ محض کوئی کھانا نہیں بلکہ بھارتی لوگوں کے لیے ایک روایت ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں ٹوکری چاٹ ہو یا وارانسی کی کلھڑ چائے، اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہندوستانی شہروں کی شناخت سے مربوط ہے: محترمہ انوپریہ سنگھ پٹیل
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے ایک وقف پورٹل کا افتتاح کیا، جس سے وہ کامیابی کی دستانیں ساجھا کر سکتے ہیں اور فوڈ سیفٹی سے متعلق وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی آئندہ ایک برس میں ایک لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو تربیت فراہم کرے گا
20 JUL 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج وگیان بھون میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹیندرڈس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 1000 خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے تربیتی اور بیداری پروگرام کی صدارت کی۔ انہوں نے صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل کے ساتھ اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
بھارت میں اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ خوردنی اشیاء فروخت کرنے والے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے 100 روپے کی رجسٹریشن فیس کو معاف کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "خوانچہ فروشوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ایف ایس ایس اے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے 100 روپے کی رجسٹریشن فیس معاف کر دے گا۔"
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ "فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ سرٹیفیکیشن (ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی) ٹریننگ میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام خوانچہ فروشوں کو جدید 'اسٹریٹ سیف' ریپڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ فراہم کی جانی چاہئے تاکہ اس امر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ملک بھر میں خوانچہ فروشوں کے ذریعہ محفوظ کھانا استعمال کیا جائے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اس کے علاوہ، ہمیں خوانچہ فروشوں کو فوڈ ڈیلیوری پلیٹ فارموں پر اندراج کرکے انہیں بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے تاکہ صارفین تک ان کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔ میں ان پلیٹ فارموں سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ وہ مالی بوجھ ڈالے بغیر صارف دوست ٹیکنالوجی کے حل فراہم کرکے خوانچہ فروشوں کی مدد کریں۔
جناب نڈا نے خوانچہ فروشوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ آج جو تربیت حاصل کر رہے ہیں اسے عملی طور پر اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں لاگو کریں تاکہ ہمارا روایتی اسٹریٹ فوڈ کلچر ہر کسی کے استعمال کے لیے محفوظ رہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، "یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ اگر دکاندار محفوظ طریقوں اور صفائی ستھرائی کا اطلاق کریں گے تو وہ اپنے کاروبار میں بھی ترقی دیکھیں گے۔" انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تربیت یافتہ خوانچہ فروشوں کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی سے ملنے والے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی ان کے کاروبار کو فروغ دیں گے کیونکہ یہ صارفین کے درمیان قابل اعتماد اور بھروسے کا ذریعہ فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے تربیت اور ری اورینٹیشن پروگرام دونوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے خوانچہ فروشوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ اپنے کاروبار کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے پی ایم اسٹریٹ وینڈر کے آتم نربھر ندھی (پی ایم -سواندھی ) پروگرام کا فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ملک کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اضلاع میں 100 اسٹریٹ فوڈ سڑکیں بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ’خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے ایک ایس او پی‘ کا آغاز کیا، جس میں اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی تیاری میں حفظان صحت اور حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ’کیا کام کرنے ہیں اور کیا نہیں کرنے‘کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے ایک وقف پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس سے وہ کامیابی کی داستانیں ساجھا کر سکتے ہیں اور فوڈ سیفٹی (https://sfv.fssai.gov.in /) پر وسائل تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، تربیت یافتہ دکانداروں کی تعریفوں نے تربیتی پروگرام کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو ظاہر کیا اور فوڈ سیفٹی کے منظر نامے میں اس کے مثبت اثرات اور مطابقت کو اجاگر کیا۔
خوانچہ فروشوں اور دیگر تمام فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، اس تقریب میں تیل، دودھ اور دودھ سے تیار مصنوعات کے استعمال اور فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے بارے میں ایک ویڈیو جاری کی گئی۔ حصہ لینے والے خوانچہ فروشوں کو فوری طور پر ملاوٹ کی جانچ کے لیے ٹیسٹنگ کٹس فراہم کی گئیں، جس سے وہ اعلیٰ معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مزید بااختیار بنے۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اپنے خطاب میں ملک بھر میں خوراک کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہماری ثقافت کا فطری جزہے۔ اسٹریٹ فوڈ صرف کوئی کھانا نہیں بلکہ ہندوستانی لوگوں کے لیے ایک روایت ہے۔ لکھنؤ میں ٹوکری چاٹ ہو یا وارانسی میں کلھڑ چائے، اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہندوستانی شہروں کی شناخت سے مربوط ہے۔ " انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ان دکانداروں کے ذریعہ حفظان صحت اور صفائی ستھرائی کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنا ضروری ہے جن کا کھانا ہر کوئی کھاتا ہے۔ ایک ہی وقت میں، یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی باقاعدہ جانچ کو یقینی بنایا جائے تاکہ ہندوستان میں ایک محفوظ اور صحت بخش اسٹریٹ فوڈ ایکو سسٹم بنایا جاسکے۔"
مرکزی وزراء نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی "فوڈ سیفٹی آن وہیلز" گاڑی کا بھی دورہ کیا جس میں چلتے پھرتے تیل اور دودھ جیسی اشیاء کی جانچ کے انتظامات ہیں۔
مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری، جناب اپوروا چندرا نے ہندوستان میں اسٹریٹ فوڈ کی مقبولیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو پوری دنیا میں مشہور ہے۔ انہوں نے فوڈ سیفٹی کی بنیادی اہمیت پر زور دیا جسے خوانچہ فروشوں کو حفظان صحت اور اپنے کاروبار کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے یقینی بنانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی آئندہ ایک سال میں ملک بھر میں اپنے ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی پروگرام کے ذریعے ایک لاکھ خوانچہ فروشوں کو تربیت دینے جا رہا ہے۔
دہلی کے مختلف علاقوں سے 1,000 خوانچہ فروشوں کے لیے یک روزہ تربیتی پروگرام، جس میں ذاتی حفظان صحت، فوڈ ہینڈلنگ، کھانا پکانے کے طریقوں، اور فضلہ کے انتظام سمیت متعدد اہم موضوعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کو فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز ایکٹ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا، خاص طور پر فوڈ بزنسز کے لائسنسنگ اور رجسٹریشن کے حوالے سے شیڈول 4 میں بیان کردہ رہنما خطوط پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد خوانچہ فروشوں کے علم اور طریقوں کو بڑھانا ہے، فوڈ سیفٹی کے بہتر معیارات اور عوامی صحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ خوانچہ فروشوں نے بھی اپنے کھانے، سامان اور اردگرد کے ماحول کو صاف ستھرا رکھنے اور سب کو محفوظ کھانا فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا۔
یہ پہل ملک بھر میں خوراک سلامتی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر اجاگر ہے، جو کہ 2017 میں اپنے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک ایف او ایس ٹی اے سی پروگرام کے ذریعے 18 لاکھ سے زیادہ فوڈ ہینڈلرز کو کامیابی کے ساتھ تربیت فراہم کر چکی ہے۔
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او، جناب جی کملا وردھن؛ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے اگزیکیوٹیو ڈائرکٹر، جناب یو ایس دھیانی اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔