उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
माध्यमांकडून नकारात्मक वृत्तांत आणि रचनात्मक प्रयत्नांकडे अपुरे लक्ष ही चिंतेची बाब -उपराष्ट्रपती
जगासमोर भारताची अचूक प्रतिमा मांडण्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींचे माध्यमांना आवाहन
18 JUL 2024 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 जुलै 2024
ठोस आणि दीर्घकालीन उपक्रमांपेक्षा मर्यादित प्रभावांच्या घटनांना माध्यमांकडून अवाजवी प्रसिद्धी देण्याबाबत उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी आज चिंता व्यक्त केली.
एका हिंदी दैनिकाने विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आयोजित केलेल्या संसद भेटीत आज उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आपले विचार मांडले. प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये आत्मपरीक्षणाची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली आणि भारताच्या विकासगाथेची दखल घेण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी माध्यमांना केले.
लोकशाही टिकवण्यात पत्रकारितेच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेबद्दल धनखड यांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. त्याचसोबत माध्यमांचे व्यावसायिकरण आणि विशिष्ट हेतूंनी वृत्तांतांसाठी माध्यमांवर नियंत्रण याबाबत त्यांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले. माध्यमांनी पक्षपाती मतांच्या पलीकडे जाऊन विचार केला पाहिजे आणि कुठलाही राजकीय अजेंडा किंवा राष्ट्रहित विरोधी शक्तींशी संलग्नता टाळली पाहिजे, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
"हा आत्मशोधाचा काळ आहे. मी प्रसारमाध्यमांना अत्यंत विनम्रतेने आणि कळकळीने विकासात भागीदार होण्याचे आवाहन करतो. चांगल्या कामांवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकावा आणि चुकीच्या बाबी आणि त्रुटी त्यांनी निदर्शनास आणाव्यात" असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
संसदेच्या कामकाजात व्यत्यय आणि गोंधळ अपवाद न राहता राजकीय साधन झाले असल्याबद्दल त्यांनी खेद व्यक्त केला. व्यत्ययाचा उदोउदो करण्याच्या माध्यमांच्या वृत्तीबाबत त्यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केली आणि संसदीय कामकाजाचे वृत्तांकन करताना प्राधान्यक्रमांवर पुनर्विचार करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. व्यत्यय जेव्हा ठळक बातम्या होतात आणि व्यत्यय आणणारे जेव्हा नायक ठरतात तेव्हा लोकशाही मूल्य जपण्याच्या आपल्या कर्तव्यात पत्रकारिता विफल ठरते, असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.
भारताची अचूक प्रतिमा जगासमोर मांडण्यासाठी माध्यमांनी आपली जबाबदारी पार पाडावी,असे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले."बाहेरचे लोक भारताकडे त्यांच्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहतात,ते भारताला तोलू शकत नाहीत. आपण महासत्ता होत असल्याचे,आपली अनपेक्षित व अकल्पनीय प्रगती होत असल्याचे पचनी पडत नाही असे काही लोक देशात तर बरेचसे बाहेर आहेत", असे ते म्हणाले.
दुटप्पी भूमिका आणि अनैतिक आचरण यावर मात करणाऱ्या जबाबदार पत्रकारितेचे आवाहन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी केले.

Vice President's Secretariat
Spread of negative narratives and insufficient attention to constructive endeavours by media is a cause for concern- VP
VP calls on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas
Disruption and disturbance in Parliament have become political tools rather than exceptions- VP
It is time for soul searching for Media- VP
VP urges the media to portray the accurate image of India to the world
Journalism should address double standards and unethical conduct- VP
18 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over the disproportionate coverage given by media to incidents of limited impact, which overshadow substantive and long-term initiatives, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against the
Interacting with the students at the parliament led by a hindi daily, the Vice-President called for introspection within the media and appealed to the media to take note of the growth story of India.
Lamenting over commercialization and control of media for motivated narratives, Shri Dhankhar acknowledged journalism’s crucial role in sustaining democracy. Shri Dhankhar called on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas or forces against national interests.
"It is time for soul searching. I appeal to the media in all humility and earnestness to be partners in growth. They can do this by highlighting good works and being critical of wrong situations and deficiencies”, he added.
Drawing parallels with the solemnity of the Constituent Assembly, where democratic ideals were revered and disruptions unheard of, the Vice-President expressed concern over the growing trend of disruptions and sensationalism in parliamentary proceedings. "The Constituent Assembly was a temple of democracy, where every session contributed to the foundation of our nationhood without any disruptions or disturbances," he remarked. He noted that disruption and disturbance have regrettably become political tools rather than exceptions.
Highlighting concerns over Media’s tendency to glorify disruption, Shri Dhankar called upon the media to reassess their priorities in covering parliamentary proceedings. He expressed that when disruptions become headlines and disruptors are hailed as heroes, journalism fails in its duty to uphold democratic values.
The Vice President urged the media to uphold its responsibility in portraying an accurate image of India's to the world. “People from outside cannot judge India. They do it from their own perspective. There are many people, less in the country and more outside, who are unable to digest our unexpected and unimaginable progress, that we are becoming a superpower”, he added.
The Vice President eloquently explored India's profound cultural heritage spanning 5000 years and underscored the strength of its democratic institutions. Reflecting on recent elections, he emphasized the ease with which India transitions governments, showcasing the vibrancy of its electoral process. The Vice President called for responsible journalism that addresses double standards and unethical conduct.