Vice President's Secretariat
Spread of negative narratives and insufficient attention to constructive endeavours by media is a cause for concern- VP
VP calls on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas
Disruption and disturbance in Parliament have become political tools rather than exceptions- VP
It is time for soul searching for Media- VP
VP urges the media to portray the accurate image of India to the world
Journalism should address double standards and unethical conduct- VP
18 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over the disproportionate coverage given by media to incidents of limited impact, which overshadow substantive and long-term initiatives, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against the
Interacting with the students at the parliament led by a hindi daily, the Vice-President called for introspection within the media and appealed to the media to take note of the growth story of India.
Lamenting over commercialization and control of media for motivated narratives, Shri Dhankhar acknowledged journalism’s crucial role in sustaining democracy. Shri Dhankhar called on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas or forces against national interests.
"It is time for soul searching. I appeal to the media in all humility and earnestness to be partners in growth. They can do this by highlighting good works and being critical of wrong situations and deficiencies”, he added.
Drawing parallels with the solemnity of the Constituent Assembly, where democratic ideals were revered and disruptions unheard of, the Vice-President expressed concern over the growing trend of disruptions and sensationalism in parliamentary proceedings. "The Constituent Assembly was a temple of democracy, where every session contributed to the foundation of our nationhood without any disruptions or disturbances," he remarked. He noted that disruption and disturbance have regrettably become political tools rather than exceptions.
Highlighting concerns over Media’s tendency to glorify disruption, Shri Dhankar called upon the media to reassess their priorities in covering parliamentary proceedings. He expressed that when disruptions become headlines and disruptors are hailed as heroes, journalism fails in its duty to uphold democratic values.
The Vice President urged the media to uphold its responsibility in portraying an accurate image of India's to the world. “People from outside cannot judge India. They do it from their own perspective. There are many people, less in the country and more outside, who are unable to digest our unexpected and unimaginable progress, that we are becoming a superpower”, he added.
The Vice President eloquently explored India's profound cultural heritage spanning 5000 years and underscored the strength of its democratic institutions. Reflecting on recent elections, he emphasized the ease with which India transitions governments, showcasing the vibrancy of its electoral process. The Vice President called for responsible journalism that addresses double standards and unethical conduct.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஊடகங்கள் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான முயற்சிகளில் போதுமான கவனம் செலுத்தாதது கவலை அளிக்கிறது – குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர்
18 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் திரு. ஜெகதீப் தன்கர் இன்று தேவையற்ற செய்திகளில் ஊடகங்கள் அதிக அளவில் கவனம் செலுத்துவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இந்தி நாளிதழ் ஒன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில், மாணவர்களை சந்தித்த குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், ஊடகங்கள் தங்களுக்குள் சுயபரிசோதனை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக் கதையை ஊடகங்கள் கவனத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார்.
உள்நோக்கம் கொண்ட கதையாடல்களுக்காக ஊடகங்கள் வணிகமயமாக்கப்படுவது மற்றும் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படுவது குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், ஜனநாயகத்தை நிலைநிறுத்துவதில் இதழியலின் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஊடகங்கள் ஒருதலைப்பட்சமான கருத்துக்களுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு, தேசிய நலன்களுக்கு எதிரான சக்திகளுடன் அணி சேர்வதைத் தவிர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு தன்கர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
"இது ஆத்ம தேடலுக்கான நேரம். வளர்ச்சியில் பங்குதாரர்களாக இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று ஊடகங்களை நான் பணிவுடனும் அக்கறையுடனும் கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நல்ல செயல்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும், தவறான சூழ்நிலைகள் மற்றும் குறைபாடுகளை விமர்சிப்பதன் மூலமும் அவர்கள் இதைச் செய்ய முடியும்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையின் புனிதமான கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு இணையாக ஜனநாயகக் கொள்கைகள் போற்றப்படுகின்றன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், நாடாளுமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் இடையூறுகள் மற்றும் பரபரப்பான போக்கு குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்தார். "அரசியலமைப்பு சபை ஜனநாயகத்தின் கோவிலாக இருந்தது, அங்கு ஒவ்வொரு அமர்வும் எந்தவொரு இடையூறும் இல்லாமல் நமது தேசியத்தின் அடித்தளத்திற்கு பங்களித்தது" என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இடையூறுகள் விதிவிலக்குகளாக இல்லாமல் அரசியல் கருவிகளாக மாறியிருப்பது வருந்தத்தக்கது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இடையூறுகளை பெருமைப்படுத்தும் ஊடகங்களின் போக்கு குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த திரு தன்கர், நாடாளுமன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த செய்திகளை வெளியிடுவதில் ஊடகங்கள் தங்களது முன்னுரிமைகளை மறு மதிப்பீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இடையூறுகள் தலைப்புச் செய்திகளாக மாறும் போது, சீர்குலைப்பவர்கள் ஹீரோக்களாகப் போற்றப்படும்போது, ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்களை நிலைநிறுத்தும் கடமையிலிருந்து இதழியல் தவறிவிடுகிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தோற்றத்தை உலகிற்கு துல்லியமாக சித்தரிப்பதில் ஊடகங்கள் தங்களது பொறுப்பை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும் என்று குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். வெளியில் இருந்து வருபவர்கள் இந்தியாவை எடைபோட முடியாது. அவர்கள் அதைத் தங்கள் சொந்தக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் செய்கிறார்கள். நாம் ஒரு வல்லரசாக மாறி வருகிறோம் என்ற நமது எதிர்பாராத மற்றும் கற்பனை செய்ய முடியாத முன்னேற்றத்தை ஜீரணிக்க முடியாதவர்கள், உள்நாட்டில் குறைவாகவும், வெளியில் அதிகமாகவும் உள்ளனர்" என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
5000 ஆண்டுகால இந்தியாவின் ஆழமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர், அதன் ஜனநாயக அமைப்புகளின் வலிமையை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.