Vice President's Secretariat
Spread of negative narratives and insufficient attention to constructive endeavours by media is a cause for concern- VP
VP calls on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas
Disruption and disturbance in Parliament have become political tools rather than exceptions- VP
It is time for soul searching for Media- VP
VP urges the media to portray the accurate image of India to the world
Journalism should address double standards and unethical conduct- VP
18 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today expressed concern over the disproportionate coverage given by media to incidents of limited impact, which overshadow substantive and long-term initiatives, Shri Dhankhar cautioned against the
Interacting with the students at the parliament led by a hindi daily, the Vice-President called for introspection within the media and appealed to the media to take note of the growth story of India.
Lamenting over commercialization and control of media for motivated narratives, Shri Dhankhar acknowledged journalism’s crucial role in sustaining democracy. Shri Dhankhar called on the media to rise above partisan views and avoid aligning with political agendas or forces against national interests.
"It is time for soul searching. I appeal to the media in all humility and earnestness to be partners in growth. They can do this by highlighting good works and being critical of wrong situations and deficiencies”, he added.
Drawing parallels with the solemnity of the Constituent Assembly, where democratic ideals were revered and disruptions unheard of, the Vice-President expressed concern over the growing trend of disruptions and sensationalism in parliamentary proceedings. "The Constituent Assembly was a temple of democracy, where every session contributed to the foundation of our nationhood without any disruptions or disturbances," he remarked. He noted that disruption and disturbance have regrettably become political tools rather than exceptions.
Highlighting concerns over Media’s tendency to glorify disruption, Shri Dhankar called upon the media to reassess their priorities in covering parliamentary proceedings. He expressed that when disruptions become headlines and disruptors are hailed as heroes, journalism fails in its duty to uphold democratic values.
The Vice President urged the media to uphold its responsibility in portraying an accurate image of India's to the world. “People from outside cannot judge India. They do it from their own perspective. There are many people, less in the country and more outside, who are unable to digest our unexpected and unimaginable progress, that we are becoming a superpower”, he added.
The Vice President eloquently explored India's profound cultural heritage spanning 5000 years and underscored the strength of its democratic institutions. Reflecting on recent elections, he emphasized the ease with which India transitions governments, showcasing the vibrancy of its electoral process. The Vice President called for responsible journalism that addresses double standards and unethical conduct.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
मीडिया द्वारा नकारात्मक बातों का प्रसार और रचनात्मक प्रयासों पर अपर्याप्त ध्यान देना चिंता का विषय - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया को पक्षपातपूर्ण विचारों से ऊपर उठने और राजनीतिक एजेंडों के जुड़ाव से बचने का आह्वान किया
संसद में व्यवधान और रुकावटें अपवाद नहीं रहे, बल्कि राजनीतिक हथियार बन गए हैं - उपराष्ट्रपति
मीडिया के लिए आत्ममंथन का समय है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया से दुनिया के सामने भारत की सही छवि पेश करने का आग्रह किया
पत्रकारिता को दोहरे मानदंडों और अनैतिक आचरण से निपटना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
18 JUL 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज मीडिया द्वारा सीमित प्रभाव वाली घटनाओं को असंगत कवरेज दिए जाने पर चिंता व्यक्त की और आगाह किया, जिससे ठोस और दीर्घकालिक पहलों पर असर पड़ता है।
एक हिंदी दैनिक द्वारा संचालित संसद में छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया से आत्मनिरीक्षण का आह्वान किया और मीडिया को भारत की विकास गाथा पर ध्यान देने की अपील की।
मीडिया के व्यावसायीकरण और प्रेरित आख्यानों के लिए उस पर नियंत्रण पर दुख जताते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने लोकतंत्र को बनाए रखने में पत्रकारिता की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। श्री धनखड़ ने मीडिया से पक्षपातपूर्ण विचारों से ऊपर उठने और राजनीतिक एजेंडों या राष्ट्रीय हितों के खिलाफ ताकतों के साथ जुड़ने से बचने का आह्वान किया।
उन्होंने कहा, "यह आत्ममंथन का समय है। मैं मीडिया से पूरी विनम्रता और ईमानदारी से अपील करता हूं कि वे विकास में भागीदार बनें। वे अच्छे कार्यों को उजागर करके और गलत स्थितियों और कमियों की आलोचना करके ऐसा कर सकते हैं।"
संविधान सभा की गरिमा के साथ तुलना करते हुए, जहाँ लोकतांत्रिक आदर्शों का सम्मान किया जाता था और व्यवधान नहीं के बराबर थे, उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसदीय कार्यवाही में व्यवधानों और सनसनीखेज बनाने की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति पर चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "संविधान सभा लोकतंत्र का मंदिर थी, जहाँ हर सत्र ने बिना किसी व्यवधान या गड़बड़ी के हमारे राष्ट्रवाद की नींव रखने में योगदान दिया।" उन्होंने कहा कि व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी दुर्भाग्य से अपवादों के बजाय राजनीतिक उपकरण बन गए हैं।
मीडिया में व्यवधान को महिमामंडित करने की प्रवृत्ति पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने मीडिया से संसदीय कार्यवाही को कवर करने में अपनी प्राथमिकताओं का पुनर्मूल्यांकन करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब व्यवधान सुर्खियाँ बन जाते हैं और व्यवधान पैदा करने वालों को नायक के रूप में सम्मानित किया जाता है, तो पत्रकारिता लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखने के अपने कर्तव्य में विफल हो जाती है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मीडिया से आग्रह किया कि वह दुनिया के सामने भारत की सही छवि पेश करने में अपनी जिम्मेदारी निभाए। उन्होंने कहा, "बाहर के लोग भारत का मूल्यांकन नहीं कर सकते। वे अपने नजरिए से ऐसा करते हैं। ऐसे बहुत से लोग हैं, देश में कम और बाहर ज़्यादा, जो हमारी अप्रत्याशित और अकल्पनीय प्रगति को पचा नहीं पा रहे हैं, कि हम एक महाशक्ति बन रहे हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की 5000 वर्षों की गहन सांस्कृतिक विरासत का शानदार ढंग से वर्णन किया और इसकी लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की मजबूती को रेखांकित किया। हाल के चुनावों पर विचार करते हुए, उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत में सरकारें कितनी आसानी से बदलती हैं, जो इसकी चुनावी प्रक्रिया की जीवंतता को दर्शाता है। उपराष्ट्रपति ने जिम्मेदार पत्रकारिता का आह्वान किया जो दोहरे मानदंडों और अनैतिक आचरण से निपटती है।