President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF BOOKS - WINGS TO OUR HOPES; AASHAON KI UDAAN; KAHANI RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN KI; AND RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN: HERITAGE MEETS THE PRESENT
UNION MINISTER SHRI SHIVRAJ SINGH CHOUHAN RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD IN RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE
18 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received first copies of four books namely, ‘Wings to Our Hopes’; ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’; ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’; and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’, from Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 18, 2024). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr L. Murugan, officials from Directorate of Publications Division and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
These books, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, were formally released earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr L. Murugan and Secretary Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
The books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ are the collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during first year of her Presidency. ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’ is a book for children which includes information about Rashtrapati Bhavan and President Droupadi Murmu in an interesting manner and simple language. ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’ is a pictorial representation of the history and architecture of Rashtrapati Bhavan and contains information about all the former Presidents. Information about President Droupadi Murmu and pictures of the major events of current Presidency are also part of the book.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ‘ਵਿੰਗਸ ਟੂ ਅਵਰ ਹੋਪਸ’, ‘ਆਸ਼ਾਓਂ ਕੀ ਉੜਾਨ’, ‘ਕਹਾਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕੀ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ: ਹੈਰਿਟੇਜ ਮੀਟਸ ਦ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟ’ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
18 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (18 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2024) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਹਨ- ‘ਵਿੰਗਸ ਟੂ ਅਵਰ ਹੋਪਸ’, ਆਸ਼ਾਓਂ ਕੀ ਉੜਾਨ’, ‘ਕਹਾਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕੀ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ: ਹੈਰਿਟੇਜ ਮੀਟਸ ਦ ਪ੍ਰੈਂਜ਼ੈਂਟ’(‘Wings to Our Hopes’; ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’; ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’; and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’)। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
‘ਵਿੰਗਸ ਟੂ ਅਵਰ ਹੋਪਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਆਸ਼ਾਓਂ ਕੀ ਉੜਾਨ’(‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’) ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ‘ਕਹਾਨੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕੀ’ (‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’) ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰੋਚਕ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਲ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ’: ਹੈਰੀਟੇਜ ਮੀਟਸ ਦ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੈਂਟ’ (‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’) ਪੁਸਤਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਕੀਟੈਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਚਿੱਤਰ ਨਿਰੂਪਣ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਭੀ ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹਨ।