President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RECEIVES FIRST COPIES OF BOOKS - WINGS TO OUR HOPES; AASHAON KI UDAAN; KAHANI RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN KI; AND RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN: HERITAGE MEETS THE PRESENT
UNION MINISTER SHRI SHIVRAJ SINGH CHOUHAN RELEASED THE BOOKS IN AN EVENT HELD IN RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN CULTURAL CENTRE
18 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu received first copies of four books namely, ‘Wings to Our Hopes’; ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’; ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’; and ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’, from Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (July 18, 2024). Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr L. Murugan, officials from Directorate of Publications Division and Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
These books, published by the Directorate of Publications Division, were formally released earlier today at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre by Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr L. Murugan and Secretary Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju.
The books ‘Wings to Our Hopes’ and ‘Aashaon Ki Udaan’ are the collection of selected speeches of President Droupadi Murmu during first year of her Presidency. ‘Kahani Rashtrapati Bhavan Ki’ is a book for children which includes information about Rashtrapati Bhavan and President Droupadi Murmu in an interesting manner and simple language. ‘Rashtrapati Bhavan: Heritage Meets the Present’ is a pictorial representation of the history and architecture of Rashtrapati Bhavan and contains information about all the former Presidents. Information about President Droupadi Murmu and pictures of the major events of current Presidency are also part of the book.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति को ‘विंग्स टू अवर होप्स’, ‘आशाओं की उड़ान’, ‘कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की’ और ‘राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट’ की पहली प्रतियां प्राप्त हुईं
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में इन पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
18 JUL 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (18 जुलाई, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान से चार पुस्तकों की प्रथम प्रतियां प्राप्त कीं। ये पुस्तकें हैं- ‘विंग्स टू अवर होप्स’, ‘आशाओं की उड़ान, ‘कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की’ और ‘राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट’। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में सूचना और प्रसारण व संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन सहित प्रकाशन प्रभाग निदेशालय और सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल थे।
इन पुस्तकों को प्रकाशन निदेशालय की ओर से प्रकाशित किया गया है। आज राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र में केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण व ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, सूचना और प्रसारण व संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन व सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने औपचारिक रूप से इनका विमोचन किया।
‘विंग्स टू अवर होप्स’ और ‘आशाओं की उड़ान’ पुस्तकें राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के राष्ट्रपति काल के पहले वर्ष के दौरान दिए गए चुनिंदा भाषणों के संग्रह हैं। वहीं, ‘कहानी राष्ट्रपति भवन की’ बच्चों के लिए एक पुस्तक है, जिसमें राष्ट्रपति भवन और राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के बारे में रोचक तरीके से सरल भाषा में जानकारी है। ‘राष्ट्रपति भवन: हेरिटेज मीट्स द प्रेजेंट’’ पुस्तक राष्ट्रपति भवन के इतिहास और वास्तुकला का एक सचित्र निरूपण है। साथ ही, इसमें सभी पूर्व राष्ट्रपतियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई है। इसके अलावा राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के बारे में जानकारी और मौजूदा राष्ट्रपति काल की प्रमुख घटनाओं के चित्र भी इस पुस्तक के हिस्से हैं।