शिक्षा मंत्रालय
डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय भाषा में पाठ्यपुस्तकों के लेखन पर कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया
शिक्षा प्रणाली को देश की विशाल भाषायी विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए – डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार
3 महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया गया: ‘अस्मिता’ 5 वर्षों में 22 भाषाओं में 22000 पुस्तकें तैयार करेगा; बहुभाषा शब्दकोष मल्टीलिंगुअल डिक्शनरी तैयार करेगा और अनुवाद क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए तत्काल अनुवाद का उपाय
16 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने आज नई दिल्ली में उच्च शिक्षा के लिए भारतीय भाषा में पाठ्यपुस्तकों के लेखन पर कुलपतियों के लिए एक दिवसीय कार्यशाला का उद्घाटन किया। कार्यशाला का आयोजन विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) और भारतीय भाषा समिति (बीबीएस) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, भारतीय भाषा समिति के अध्यक्ष प्रो. चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार, 150 से अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों के कुलपति, प्रख्यात शिक्षाविद् और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में डॉ. सुकांत मजूमदार ने विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षा पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन सामग्री तैयार करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा प्रणाली को देश की विशाल भाषायी विविधता को प्रतिबिंबित करना चाहिए और यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि छात्रों को उनकी मातृभाषा में ज्ञान प्राप्त हो। उन्होंनेविकसित भारतके उद्देश्य को पूरा करने में दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। डॉ. मजूमदार ने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 देश के युवाओं को राष्ट्र निर्माण में भाग लेने के लिए प्रेरित करने का आधार तैयार करती है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 के कार्यान्वयन का नेतृत्व करने के लिए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
डॉ. मजूमदार ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय भाषाएं राष्ट्र के प्राचीन इतिहास और पीढ़ियों से चली रही बुद्धिमत्ता का प्रमाण हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि युवा पीढ़ियों का पोषण किया जाना चाहिए और समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और भाषायी विरासत में उनके विश्वास को मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए।
सत्र के दौरान, प्रो. चामू कृष्ण शास्त्री ने भारतीय भाषा संबंधी इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और श्री एम. जगदीश कुमार ने कुछ मूल्यवान जानकारी साझा की।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने समापन सत्र के दौरान तीन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया। ये थीं अस्मिता (अनुवाद और अकादमिक लेखन के माध्यम से भारतीय भाषाओं में अध्ययन सामग्री का संवर्धन); बहुभाषा शब्दकोष; और तत्काल अनुवाद के उपाय। श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री मूर्ति ने कहा कि इन सभी परियोजनाओं को आकार देने में प्रमुख भूमिका प्रौद्योगिकी की होगी, और एनईटीएफ और बीबीएस की इसमें बहुत बड़ी भूमिका होगी।
यूजीसी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय भाषा समिति के सहयोग से अस्मिता का लक्ष्य अगले पांच वर्षों में 22 अनुसूचित भाषाओं में 22000 पुस्तकें तैयार करना है। भारतीय भाषा समिति के सहयोग से केंद्रीय भारतीय भाषा संस्थान (सीआईआईएल) के नेतृत्व में बहुभाषा शब्दकोष बहुभाषी शब्दकोशों का एक विशाल भंडार बनाने की एक व्यापक पहल है। भारतीय भाषा समिति के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी मंच (एनईएफटी) के नेतृत्व में तत्काल अनुवाद के उपाय, भारतीय भाषा में तत्काल अनुवाद क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए एक तकनीकी ढांचे के निर्माण की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
कार्यशाला में देश भर से 150 से अधिक कुलपतियों ने भाग लिया। कुलपतियों को 12 मंथन सत्रों में बांटा गया था, जिनमें से प्रत्येक 12 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में पाठ्यपुस्तकों की योजना बनाने और विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित था। प्रारंभिक फोकस भाषाओं में पंजाबी, हिन्दी, संस्कृत, बंगाली, उर्दू, गुजराती, कन्नड़, मलयालम, मराठी, तमिल, तेलुगु और ओडिया शामिल थीं। समूहों की अध्यक्षता नोडल विश्वविद्यालयों के संबंधित कुलपतियों द्वारा की गई और उनके विचार-विमर्श से बहुमूल्य परिणाम सामने आए।
चर्चाओं से मुख्य निष्कर्ष भारतीय भाषा में नई पाठ्यपुस्तकों के निर्माण को परिभाषित करना, पुस्तकों के लिए 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में मानक शब्दावली स्थापित करना और वर्तमान पाठ्यपुस्तकों के लिए संभावित सुधारों की पहचान करना, घटकों में से एक के रूप में भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली (आईकेएस) पर जोर देना, व्यावहारिक और सैद्धांतिक ज्ञान को जोड़ना शामिल था। एक प्रश्नोत्तर सत्र का आयोजन किया गया, जिसके दौरान पैनल द्वारा प्रश्नों के उत्तर दिए गए।

Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar inaugurates workshop on Writing of Textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha for Higher Education
The education system must reflect the vast linguistic diversity of the country – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
3 significant projects launched : ASMITA to produce 22000 books in 5 years in 22 languages ; Bahubhasha Shabdkosh to create multilingual dictionaries & ; Real-time Translation Architecture to enhance translation capabilities
16 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, inaugurated the one-day workshop for the Vice Chancellors on Writing of Textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha for Higher Education in New Delhi today. The workshop was jointly organised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS).
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Vice Chancellors of over 150 Universities, eminent academicians and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, at the inaugural session of the workshop, highlighted the importance of preparing study material in Indian languages for various higher education courses. The education system must reflect the vast linguistic diversity of the country and ensure that the students have access to knowledge in their mother tongues, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing his visionary leadership in fulfilling the objective of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Dr. Majumdar also said that the National Education Policy 2020 lays the ground for inspiring the youth of the country to participate in nation-building. He expressed his gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for spearheading the implementation of NEP 2020.
Dr. Majumdar also said that Indian languages are a testament to the ancient history of the nation and the wisdom that has been passed down through generations. The young generations must be nurtured and their belief in the rich cultural and linguistic heritage must be strengthened, he added.
During the session, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastri emphasized the need to develop a Bharatiya Bhasha Ecosystem and Shri M. Jagdish Kumar shared some valuable insights.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy launched three significant projects during the valedictory session. These were ASMITA (Augmenting Study Materials in Indian languages through Translation and Academic writing); Bahubhasha Shabdkosh; and Real-time Translation Architecture. Addressing the audience, Shri Murthy said that the major role in shaping all these projects will be technology, and NETF and BBS will have a huge role in these.
ASMITA, led by UGC in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, aims to produce 22000 books in the next five years in 22 scheduled languages. Bahubhasha Shabdkosh, led by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti is an extensive initiative to create a grand repository of multilingual dictionaries. Real-time Translation Architecture, led by the National Education Technology Forum (NEFT) in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, will facilitate the creation of a technological framework to enhance real-time translation capabilities in Bharatiya Bhasha.
More than 150 Vice Chancellors from across the country participated in the workshop. The Vice Chancellors were grouped into 12 Manthan Satra, each dedicated to planning and developing textbooks in 12 regional languages. The initial focus languages included Punjabi, Hindi, Sanskrit, Bengali, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, and Odia. The groups were chaired by the respective VCs of the nodal universities, and their deliberations yielded valuable outcomes.
Key takeaways from the discussions included defining the creation of new textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha, establishing standard vocabularies in 22 Bharatiya Bhasha for the books, and identifying potential improvements for current textbooks, emphasizing Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) as one of the components, adding practical and theoretical knowledge. A Q-A session was organized, during which queries were addressed by the panel.