Ministry of Education
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar inaugurates workshop on Writing of Textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha for Higher Education
The education system must reflect the vast linguistic diversity of the country – Dr. Sukanta Majumdar
3 significant projects launched : ASMITA to produce 22000 books in 5 years in 22 languages ; Bahubhasha Shabdkosh to create multilingual dictionaries & ; Real-time Translation Architecture to enhance translation capabilities
16 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Education, Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, inaugurated the one-day workshop for the Vice Chancellors on Writing of Textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha for Higher Education in New Delhi today. The workshop was jointly organised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and the Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti (BBS).
Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Chairman, Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastry; Chairman, UGC, Prof. M. Jagadesh Kumar; Vice Chancellors of over 150 Universities, eminent academicians and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
Dr. Sukanta Majumdar, at the inaugural session of the workshop, highlighted the importance of preparing study material in Indian languages for various higher education courses. The education system must reflect the vast linguistic diversity of the country and ensure that the students have access to knowledge in their mother tongues, he added. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for providing his visionary leadership in fulfilling the objective of ‘Viksit Bharat’. Dr. Majumdar also said that the National Education Policy 2020 lays the ground for inspiring the youth of the country to participate in nation-building. He expressed his gratitude to Shri Dharmendra Pradhan for spearheading the implementation of NEP 2020.
Dr. Majumdar also said that Indian languages are a testament to the ancient history of the nation and the wisdom that has been passed down through generations. The young generations must be nurtured and their belief in the rich cultural and linguistic heritage must be strengthened, he added.
During the session, Prof. Chamu Krishna Shastri emphasized the need to develop a Bharatiya Bhasha Ecosystem and Shri M. Jagdish Kumar shared some valuable insights.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy launched three significant projects during the valedictory session. These were ASMITA (Augmenting Study Materials in Indian languages through Translation and Academic writing); Bahubhasha Shabdkosh; and Real-time Translation Architecture. Addressing the audience, Shri Murthy said that the major role in shaping all these projects will be technology, and NETF and BBS will have a huge role in these.
ASMITA, led by UGC in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, aims to produce 22000 books in the next five years in 22 scheduled languages. Bahubhasha Shabdkosh, led by the Central Institute of Indian Languages (CIIL) in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti is an extensive initiative to create a grand repository of multilingual dictionaries. Real-time Translation Architecture, led by the National Education Technology Forum (NEFT) in collaboration with Bharatiya Bhasha Samiti, will facilitate the creation of a technological framework to enhance real-time translation capabilities in Bharatiya Bhasha.
More than 150 Vice Chancellors from across the country participated in the workshop. The Vice Chancellors were grouped into 12 Manthan Satra, each dedicated to planning and developing textbooks in 12 regional languages. The initial focus languages included Punjabi, Hindi, Sanskrit, Bengali, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Tamil, Telugu, and Odia. The groups were chaired by the respective VCs of the nodal universities, and their deliberations yielded valuable outcomes.
Key takeaways from the discussions included defining the creation of new textbooks in Bharatiya Bhasha, establishing standard vocabularies in 22 Bharatiya Bhasha for the books, and identifying potential improvements for current textbooks, emphasizing Indian Knowledge Systems (IKS) as one of the components, adding practical and theoretical knowledge. A Q-A session was organized, during which queries were addressed by the panel.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
உயர் கல்விக்கான பாடப்புத்தகங்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் எழுதுவது குறித்த பயிலரங்கை மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
16 JUL 2024 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
உயர் கல்விக்கான பாடப்புத்தகங்களை இந்திய மொழிகளில் எழுதுவது குறித்த துணை வேந்தர்களுக்கான ஒருநாள் பயிலரங்கை மத்திய கல்வித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார் புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பல்கலைக்கழக மானியக் குழு (யு.ஜி.சி) மற்றும் பாரதிய பாஷா சமிதி (பி.பி.எஸ்) ஆகியவை இணைந்து இந்த பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தன.
மத்திய கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே.சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி, பாரதிய பாஷா சமிதி தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் சாமு கிருஷ்ண சாஸ்திரி; யு.ஜி.சி தலைவர் பேராசிரியர் எம்.ஜெகதீஷ் குமார் உட்பட 150-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், புகழ்பெற்ற கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பயிலரங்கின் துவக்க அமர்வில் பேசிய , டாக்டர் சுகந்தா மஜும்தார், பல்வேறு உயர் கல்வி படிப்புகளுக்கு இந்திய மொழிகளில் பாட புத்தகங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். நாட்டின் பரந்த மொழி பன்முகத்தன்மையை கல்விமுறை பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் தாய்மொழிகளில் அறிவை அணுகுவதை உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை- 2020, நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களை தேச கட்டமைப்பில் பங்கேற்க ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைக்கிறது என்றும் டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் கூறினார்.
இந்திய மொழிகள் தேசத்தின் தொன்மையான வரலாறு மற்றும் தலைமுறை தலைமுறையாகக் கடந்து வந்த ஞானத்திற்குச் சான்றாகும் என்றும் டாக்டர் மஜும்தார் கூறினார். வளமான கலாச்சார மற்றும் மொழி பாரம்பரியத்தின் மீதான இளம் தலைமுறையினரின் நம்பிக்கை வலுப்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும், என்றார் அவர்.
இந்த அமர்வின் போது, பேராசிரியர் சாமு கிருஷ்ண சாஸ்திரி, பாரதிய பாஷா சூழலியலை உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். திரு எம் ஜகதீஷ் குமார் சில மதிப்புமிக்க நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார்.
மொழிபெயர்ப்பு மற்றும் கல்விசார் எழுத்து மூலம் இந்திய மொழிகளில் பாட புத்தகங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் அஸ்மிதா, பாகுபாஷா ஷப்த்கோஷ்; மற்றும் நிகழ்நேர மொழிபெயர்ப்பு கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய மூன்று முக்கிய திட்டங்களை பயிலரங்கின் நிறைவு விழாவில், உயர்கல்வித் துறை செயலாளர் திரு கே.சஞ்சய் மூர்த்தி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033732