வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய வர்த்தக அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் ஜூரிச் பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளன்று உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர், இந்திய வம்சாவளியினர், சாத்தியமிக்க முதலீட்டாளர்கள் ஆகியோரை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார்
15 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா – ஐரோப்பிய தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொருளாதார பொருளாதார கூட்டு ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவற்றின் அமலாக்கம் தொடர்பாக மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல், ஜூரிச் பயணத்தின் முதல் நாளன்று, பல்வேறு தொடர் கூட்டங்களில் பங்கேற்றார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின், தலைமை இயக்குநருடனான உயர்மட்ட கலந்துரையாடல்கள், வெளிநாடுவாழ் இந்தியர்களுடனான கலந்துரையாடல்கள், சாத்தியமான முதலீட்டாளர்களுடனான உரையாடல்கள் மூலம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டுக்கான சிறந்த இடமாக இந்தியா திகழ்வது குறித்து ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான பேச்சுக்களில் ஈடுபட்டார்.
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் என்கோஸி ஒகோன்ஜோ - இவெலாவுடன் பேச்சு நடத்திய அவர், உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 13-வது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மாநாட்டிலிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பேச்சுக்கள், நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதித்தார்.
ஜூரிச்சில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரின் முக்கிய உறுப்பினர்களுடன் அமைச்சர்ரையாடினார். இந்தியா சுவிட்சர்லாந்து இடையேயான நட்புறவு, சுவிட்சர்லாந்து பொருளாதாரம் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு அவர்களுடைய மதிப்புமிக்க பங்களிப்பை அவர் பாராட்டினார். இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யுமாறும் அவர்களை அவர் ஊக்குவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் உள்ள பல்வேறு வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
எம்எஸ்சி கார்கோ நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் உள்ளிட்ட முன்னணி வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் சாத்தியமான முதலீட்டாளர்களை அவர் சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். பல்வேறு துறைகளில் சாத்தியமான ஒத்துழைப்பு, முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகள், முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பது, இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், மேம்பாட்டிற்கும் உகந்த கூட்டாண்மையை ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு அவர் விவாதித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033433

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal meets DG, WTO, Indian diaspora and potential investors on first day of Zurich visit
15 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his visit to Zurich regarding implementation of the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal engaged in a series of significant meetings, highlighting India’s growth story under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Goyal made the first day highly productive with high-level discussions with the Director General, World Trade Organization (WTO), interactions with the Indian diaspora, and dialogues with potential investors presenting India as an attractive destination for businesses and industry for trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal held a crucial meeting with Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, WTO. They discussed ongoing negotiations and the progress made since the 13th Ministerial Conference of WTO. The conversation highlighted India’s commitment to achieving fair and meaningful trade outcomes and ensuring free and equitable trade among member nations.
The Minister engaged with prominent members of the Indian diaspora in Zurich. He acknowledged their valuable contributions to the Swiss economy and Indo-Swiss relations, encouraging them to invest in India. He highlighted the extensive opportunities available under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the newly signed India-EFTA TEPA.
Shri Piyush Goyal met leading business figures and potential investors, including representatives from MSC Cargo. They discussed potential collaborations and investment opportunities in various sectors, aiming to attract investments and foster partnerships to support India’s growth and development.
The Minister held a productive meeting with senior officials from Zurich Airport, including Chairman of the Board of Directors, Zurich Airport, Mr. Josef Felder. They explored opportunities for collaboration in enhancing airport infrastructure and advancing ancillary air services in India. The discussions centred on leveraging best practices and innovations to significantly improve the Indian aviation sector.
Shri Piyush Goyal also convened a meeting with India’s WTO team in Geneva, led by the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India at WTO, along with senior officers from the Department of Commerce. They thoroughly discussed priority issues currently under discussion or at various stages of negotiations in the WTO, reinforcing India’s strategic approach to international trade.
The series of meetings and interactions by the Minister on the first day of his Zurich visit has set a robust foundation for deeper economic engagement and strategic collaborations, reinforcing India’s commitment to global trade and sustainable development.