Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal meets DG, WTO, Indian diaspora and potential investors on first day of Zurich visit
15 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his visit to Zurich regarding implementation of the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal engaged in a series of significant meetings, highlighting India’s growth story under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Goyal made the first day highly productive with high-level discussions with the Director General, World Trade Organization (WTO), interactions with the Indian diaspora, and dialogues with potential investors presenting India as an attractive destination for businesses and industry for trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal held a crucial meeting with Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, WTO. They discussed ongoing negotiations and the progress made since the 13th Ministerial Conference of WTO. The conversation highlighted India’s commitment to achieving fair and meaningful trade outcomes and ensuring free and equitable trade among member nations.
The Minister engaged with prominent members of the Indian diaspora in Zurich. He acknowledged their valuable contributions to the Swiss economy and Indo-Swiss relations, encouraging them to invest in India. He highlighted the extensive opportunities available under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the newly signed India-EFTA TEPA.
Shri Piyush Goyal met leading business figures and potential investors, including representatives from MSC Cargo. They discussed potential collaborations and investment opportunities in various sectors, aiming to attract investments and foster partnerships to support India’s growth and development.
The Minister held a productive meeting with senior officials from Zurich Airport, including Chairman of the Board of Directors, Zurich Airport, Mr. Josef Felder. They explored opportunities for collaboration in enhancing airport infrastructure and advancing ancillary air services in India. The discussions centred on leveraging best practices and innovations to significantly improve the Indian aviation sector.
Shri Piyush Goyal also convened a meeting with India’s WTO team in Geneva, led by the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India at WTO, along with senior officers from the Department of Commerce. They thoroughly discussed priority issues currently under discussion or at various stages of negotiations in the WTO, reinforcing India’s strategic approach to international trade.
The series of meetings and interactions by the Minister on the first day of his Zurich visit has set a robust foundation for deeper economic engagement and strategic collaborations, reinforcing India’s commitment to global trade and sustainable development.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
झ्युरिक दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचे महासंचालक, भारतीय समुदाय आणि संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांसमवेत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी साधला संवाद
15 JUL 2024 8:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जुलै 2024
भारत-युरोपियन मुक्त व्यापार संघटना ईएफटीए यांच्यातील व्यापार आणि आर्थिक भागीदारी कराराच्या (टीईपीए) अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात झ्युरिक दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल हे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखाली भारताच्या यशोगाथा अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठकांच्या मालिकेत सहभागी झाले. व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या दृष्टिकोनातून भारत हे व्यवसाय आणि उद्योगांकरिता आकर्षक ठिकाण असल्याचे उद्धृत करत गोयल यांनी जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचेच्या (डब्ल्यूटीओ) महासंचालकांशी उच्चस्तरीय चर्चा, भारतीय समुदायाशी आणि संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांशी पहिल्या दिवशी संवाद साधला.
पीयूष गोयल यांनी डब्ल्यूटीओचे महासंचालक डॉ. न्गोझी ओकोन्जो-इवेला यांच्यासोबत महत्त्वपूर्ण बैठक घेतली. त्यांनी चालू वाटाघाटी आणि डब्ल्यूटीओ च्या 13व्या मंत्रीस्तरीय परिषदेनंतर झालेल्या प्रगतीवर चर्चा केली. या संभाषणात निष्पक्ष आणि अर्थपूर्ण व्यापार परिणाम साध्य करण्यासाठी आणि सदस्य राष्ट्रांमध्ये मुक्त आणि समान व्यापाराची खातरजमा करण्याप्रती भारताची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
झ्युरिक मध्ये भारतीय समुदायातील निवडक लोकांशी मंत्र्यांनी संवाद साधतात. त्यांनी स्विस अर्थव्यवस्था आणि भारत-स्विस संबंधांमध्ये त्यांचे अमूल्य योगदान नमूद करून त्यांना भारतात गुंतवणूक करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखाली आणि नव्याने स्वाक्षरी झालेल्या भारत-ईएफटीए टीईपीए अंतर्गत उपलब्ध असलेल्या विस्तृत संधींवर त्यांनी प्रकाश टाकला.
पीयूष गोयल यांनी एमएससी कार्गोच्या प्रतिनिधींसह प्रमुख उद्योजक आणि संभाव्य गुंतवणूकदारांची भेट घेतली. भारताच्या वाढ आणि विकासाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करणे आणि भागीदारी वाढवणे या उद्देशाने त्यांनी विविध क्षेत्रातील संभाव्य सहयोग आणि गुंतवणुकीच्या संधींवर चर्चा केली.
मंत्री गोयल यांनी झ्युरिक विमानतळाच्या संचालक मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष जोसेफ फेल्डर यांच्यासह झ्युरिक विमानतळावरील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी सकारात्मक चर्चा केली. विमानतळाच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासंदर्भात तसेच भारतातील सहाय्यक हवाई सेवा प्रगत करण्यासाठी सहयोगाच्या संधींचा त्यांनी धांडोळा घेतला. भारतीय विमान वाहतूक क्षेत्रात लक्षणीय सुधारणा करण्याकरिता सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि नवोन्मेषांचा लाभ घेण्यावर चर्चेचा मुख्य भर होता.
पीयूष गोयल यांनी वाणिज्य विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह डब्ल्यूटीओ मधील भारताचे राजदूत आणि स्थायी प्रतिनिधी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली जिनिव्हा येथे भारताच्या डब्ल्यूटीओ चमूची बैठक घेतली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापारासाठी भारताच्या धोरणात्मक दृष्टिकोनाला बळकटी देणाऱ्या, सध्या चर्चेत असलेल्या किंवा जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेतील वाटाघाटींच्या विविध टप्प्यांवरील प्राधान्य मुद्द्यांवर त्यांनी सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
मंत्र्यांच्या झ्युरिक दौऱ्याच्या पहिल्या दिवशी झालेल्या बैठका आणि संवादांच्या मालिकेने सखोल आर्थिक सहभाग आणि धोरणात्मक सहकार्यासाठी एक मजबूत पाया रचला गेला ज्याद्वारे जागतिक व्यापार आणि शाश्वत विकासासाठी भारताच्या बांधिलकीला बळकटी मिळाली.