Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister Piyush Goyal meets DG, WTO, Indian diaspora and potential investors on first day of Zurich visit
15 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
On the first day of his visit to Zurich regarding implementation of the India-EFTA Trade and Economic Partnership Agreement (TEPA), Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal engaged in a series of significant meetings, highlighting India’s growth story under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Minister Goyal made the first day highly productive with high-level discussions with the Director General, World Trade Organization (WTO), interactions with the Indian diaspora, and dialogues with potential investors presenting India as an attractive destination for businesses and industry for trade and investment.
Shri Piyush Goyal held a crucial meeting with Dr. Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala, Director General, WTO. They discussed ongoing negotiations and the progress made since the 13th Ministerial Conference of WTO. The conversation highlighted India’s commitment to achieving fair and meaningful trade outcomes and ensuring free and equitable trade among member nations.
The Minister engaged with prominent members of the Indian diaspora in Zurich. He acknowledged their valuable contributions to the Swiss economy and Indo-Swiss relations, encouraging them to invest in India. He highlighted the extensive opportunities available under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the newly signed India-EFTA TEPA.
Shri Piyush Goyal met leading business figures and potential investors, including representatives from MSC Cargo. They discussed potential collaborations and investment opportunities in various sectors, aiming to attract investments and foster partnerships to support India’s growth and development.
The Minister held a productive meeting with senior officials from Zurich Airport, including Chairman of the Board of Directors, Zurich Airport, Mr. Josef Felder. They explored opportunities for collaboration in enhancing airport infrastructure and advancing ancillary air services in India. The discussions centred on leveraging best practices and innovations to significantly improve the Indian aviation sector.
Shri Piyush Goyal also convened a meeting with India’s WTO team in Geneva, led by the Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India at WTO, along with senior officers from the Department of Commerce. They thoroughly discussed priority issues currently under discussion or at various stages of negotiations in the WTO, reinforcing India’s strategic approach to international trade.
The series of meetings and interactions by the Minister on the first day of his Zurich visit has set a robust foundation for deeper economic engagement and strategic collaborations, reinforcing India’s commitment to global trade and sustainable development.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر تجارت پیوش گوئل كی زیورخ کے دورے کے پہلے دن عالمی تجارتی تنظیم )ڈبلیو ٹی او( کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اور امكانی سرمایہ کاروں سے ملاقات
15 JUL 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان-ای ایف ٹی اے تجارتی اور اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (ٹیپا) کے نفاذ کے سلسلے میں زیورخ کے اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن صنعت اور تجارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کئی اہم میٹنگ كئے اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر موصوف جناب گوئل نے عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی ملاقات، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ساتھ بات چیت اور ہندوستان کو تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے لیے کاروبار اور صنعت کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام کے طور پر پیش کرنے والے ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے ساتھ مكالمے کے ذریعہ پہلے دن کو انتہائی نتیجہ خیز بنایا۔ .
جناب پیوش گوئل نے ڈبلیو ٹی او کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر نگوزی اوکونجو ایویالا کے ساتھ ایک اہم میٹنگ کی۔ دونوں نے جاری مذاکرات اور ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 13ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ بات چیت میں منصفانہ اور بامعنی تجارتی نتائج كے ساتھ رکن ممالک کے درمیان آزادانہ اور مساوی تجارت کو یقینی بنانے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے زیورخ میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کے ممتاز اراکین کے ساتھ ملاقات کی اور سوئس معیشت اور ہند-سوئس تعلقات میں ان کی گرانقدر شراکت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے انہیں ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت اور نئے دستخط شدہ انڈیا-ای ایف ٹی اے ٹیپا کے تحت دستیاب وسیع مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے سرکردہ کاروباری شخصیات اور ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں سے ملاقات کی جن میں ایم ایس سی کارگو کے نمائندے بھی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے مختلف شعبوں میں ممکنہ تعاون اور سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جس کا مقصد سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنا اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ترقی میں مدد مل سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے زیورخ ہوائی اڈے کے سینئر حکام کے ساتھ ایک نتیجہ خیز میٹنگ کی جس میں زیورخ ہوائی اڈے کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کے چیئرمین جناب جوزف فیلڈر بھی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے اور ذیلی فضائی خدمات کو آگے بڑھانے میں تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کئے۔ بات چیت کا مرکز ہندوستانی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو نمایاں طور پر بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہترین طریقوں اور اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانا تھا۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے جنیوا میں ہندوستان کی ڈبلیو ٹی او ٹیم کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ بھی طلب كی جس کی قیادت ڈبلیو ٹی او میں ہندوستان کے سفیر اور مستقل نمائندے کے ساتھ، محکمہ تجارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ کی۔ انہوں نے سرِ دست زیر بحث ترجیحی امور پر یا ڈبلیو ٹی او میں مذاکرات کے مختلف مراحل پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا جس سے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں ہندوستان کے حكمت انگیز نقطہ نظر کو تقویت ملی۔
زیورخ کے دورے کے پہلے دن وزیر موصوف کے ذریعہ ملاقاتوں اور بات چیت کے سلسلے مین گہری اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور حكمت انگیز تعاون کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی گئی ہے، جس سے عالمی تجارت اور پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ہندوستان کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔