சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெ.பி நட்டா ஆய்வு செய்தார்
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Chennai
ஆதார அடிப்படையிலான தகவல்கள் மூலம் பல்வேறு உணவு பாதுகாப்புப் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து நுகர்வோருக்கும் குடிமக்களுக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளிப்பது முக்கியம் என்றும் அப்போதுதான் நமது பணி முழுமையடையும் என்றும் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணைய தலைமையகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுகாதாரம், குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெகத் பிரகாஷ் நட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.
குடிமக்களின் நலவாழ்வில் உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கிய பங்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய அவர், நுகர்வோர்கள், தொழில்துறை மற்றும் தொடர்புடையவர்களுக்கு ஒழுங்குமுறை விவகாரம் மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஆரோக்கியமான உணவுப் பழக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கான நடத்தை மாற்றத்தை எடுத்துரைக்குமாறும் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஒழுங்குமுறை விவகாரங்கள் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சமாக இருக்கும் போது, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பின் நோக்கத்தை அதன் பல்வேறு அம்சங்களில் நுகர்வோர்களுக்கு தெரியப்படுத்துதல் மூலம் மட்டுமே நிறைவேற்ற முடியும் என்று அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். இந்தியா போன்ற ஒரு பெரிய நாட்டில், பல்வேறு பிராந்தியங்கள், மாறுபட்ட உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கங்களையும் விருப்பங்களையும் கொண்டுள்ளன. அவர்களுடைய நடத்தைகளை நாம் விரிவாக புரிந்து கொள்ளவேண்டும். இது பன்முகத்தன்மை உடையோருக்கு நமது கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்க உதவும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி திரு. ஜி. கமலா வர்தன ராவ், மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சரிடம் இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார். 2016-ம் ஆண்டு இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்திற்கு, தான் வந்த போது இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையம் அனைத்து அம்சங்களிலும் பெரும் முன்னேற்றம் கண்டுள்ளதை உணர்ந்தேன் என்று கூறினார். ஒட்டு மொத்த வளர்ச்சி, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை வலுப்படுத்துதல், நடத்தை மாற்றத்தை ஊக்குவித்தல், தொடர்புடையவர்களை அறிந்து கொள்ளுதல் ஆகியவற்றுக்காக இந்திய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்திற்கு வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033417

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews various initiatives taken up by FSSAI; appreciates the “remarkable leap” taken in the area of food safety
Health Minister emphasizes the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens
Shri Nadda underscores the critical need of empowering consumers with evidence based information on food safety issues
Important for FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for healthy eating habits: Shri J P Nadda
“Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with Industry and Stakeholders and make them our partners in our Healthy Eating initiatives and efforts”
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important to empower consumers and citizens on various food safety issues through evidence based information. It is only then that our work will be accomplished in totality”. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated this during his review meeting at Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) headquarters, today.
Underlining the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens, he highlighted its importance and urged FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for inculcating healthy eating habits. He pointed out that while regulatory issues are an important mandate of FSSAI, the objective of food safety can be fulfilled only with communication and sensitisation of the consumers on different aspects of food safety. “In a large country like India, different regions have varied dietary habits and preferences. Let us broaden our understanding of their behaviours. This will help us to frame our policies aligned with these diversities”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on various initiatives taken up by FSSAI by Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI. While addressing the officials, Shri Nadda said that “since my last visit to FSSAI in 2016, I have witnessed that FSSAI has taken a huge leap in all aspects”. He congratulated FSSAI on this all-round development and for showing remarkable advancements in strengthening the food safety ecosystem, fostering behavioural change, and sensitising all stakeholders. Shri J P Nadda also commended FSSAI's leadership in areas such as millets and CODEX standards. He appreciated their initiatives to train and equip street vendors, stressing that empowering consumers is crucial. “The issue of food safety is a huge responsibility on FSSAI. Let us become global leaders in this area”. He also complimented them on the wide awareness created on Millets, also known as Shree-Ann.
The Union Minister also highlighted FSSAI's contributions to developing global standards, establishing a robust testing infrastructure, and launching initiatives like the Eat Right India campaign. He stressed the importance of addressing emerging food safety trends, promoting sustainable farming practices, and leveraging technology to enhance food safety management.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the role of proactive communication with the industry and stakeholders. “Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with the industry and stakeholders and make them our partners in our healthy eating initiatives and efforts”, he urged FSSAI.
Shri Nadda stated that in order to ensure that all the states are brought on one platform of pan-India standards, it is important to assess their strengths, and limitations and challenges. Let us understand their individual issues so that we can support them and strengthen their efforts, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also planted a mango sapling in the FSSAI premises.
Several significant initiatives were launched during the visit, including the release of the 'Manual on Methods of Analysis of Foods - Microbiological Examination of Food and Water,' a crucial reference for ensuring microbiological safety. Additionally, a 'Guide for Food Analysis - Opinion on Test Reports as per FSS Act, 2006, Rules, and Regulations made thereunder' was also launched by the Union Health Minister. To raise public awareness about food safety practices, 'Food Safety Bytes,' a series of engaging videos featuring social media influencers, was launched. Furthermore, a 'Manual for Food Safety Officers,' designed to support officers in effectively enforcing food safety regulations, was also unveiled by the health Minister.
Senior officers of Health Ministry and FSSAI were present at the meeting. More than 1000 officers had joined virtually from the regional and branch offices.