Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews various initiatives taken up by FSSAI; appreciates the “remarkable leap” taken in the area of food safety
Health Minister emphasizes the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens
Shri Nadda underscores the critical need of empowering consumers with evidence based information on food safety issues
Important for FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for healthy eating habits: Shri J P Nadda
“Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with Industry and Stakeholders and make them our partners in our Healthy Eating initiatives and efforts”
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important to empower consumers and citizens on various food safety issues through evidence based information. It is only then that our work will be accomplished in totality”. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated this during his review meeting at Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) headquarters, today.
Underlining the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens, he highlighted its importance and urged FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for inculcating healthy eating habits. He pointed out that while regulatory issues are an important mandate of FSSAI, the objective of food safety can be fulfilled only with communication and sensitisation of the consumers on different aspects of food safety. “In a large country like India, different regions have varied dietary habits and preferences. Let us broaden our understanding of their behaviours. This will help us to frame our policies aligned with these diversities”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on various initiatives taken up by FSSAI by Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI. While addressing the officials, Shri Nadda said that “since my last visit to FSSAI in 2016, I have witnessed that FSSAI has taken a huge leap in all aspects”. He congratulated FSSAI on this all-round development and for showing remarkable advancements in strengthening the food safety ecosystem, fostering behavioural change, and sensitising all stakeholders. Shri J P Nadda also commended FSSAI's leadership in areas such as millets and CODEX standards. He appreciated their initiatives to train and equip street vendors, stressing that empowering consumers is crucial. “The issue of food safety is a huge responsibility on FSSAI. Let us become global leaders in this area”. He also complimented them on the wide awareness created on Millets, also known as Shree-Ann.
The Union Minister also highlighted FSSAI's contributions to developing global standards, establishing a robust testing infrastructure, and launching initiatives like the Eat Right India campaign. He stressed the importance of addressing emerging food safety trends, promoting sustainable farming practices, and leveraging technology to enhance food safety management.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the role of proactive communication with the industry and stakeholders. “Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with the industry and stakeholders and make them our partners in our healthy eating initiatives and efforts”, he urged FSSAI.
Shri Nadda stated that in order to ensure that all the states are brought on one platform of pan-India standards, it is important to assess their strengths, and limitations and challenges. Let us understand their individual issues so that we can support them and strengthen their efforts, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also planted a mango sapling in the FSSAI premises.
Several significant initiatives were launched during the visit, including the release of the 'Manual on Methods of Analysis of Foods - Microbiological Examination of Food and Water,' a crucial reference for ensuring microbiological safety. Additionally, a 'Guide for Food Analysis - Opinion on Test Reports as per FSS Act, 2006, Rules, and Regulations made thereunder' was also launched by the Union Health Minister. To raise public awareness about food safety practices, 'Food Safety Bytes,' a series of engaging videos featuring social media influencers, was launched. Furthermore, a 'Manual for Food Safety Officers,' designed to support officers in effectively enforcing food safety regulations, was also unveiled by the health Minister.
Senior officers of Health Ministry and FSSAI were present at the meeting. More than 1000 officers had joined virtually from the regional and branch offices.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر صحت جناب جے پی نڈا نےایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کا جائزہ لیا۔ فوڈ سیفٹی کے شعبے میں ‘‘قابل ذکر چھلانگ’’ کی ستائش کی
وزیر صحت نے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا
جناب نڈا نے فوڈ سیفٹی کے مسائل پرشواہد پر مبنی معلومات کے ساتھ صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کی اہم ضرورت پر زور دیا
ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے لیے صارفین، صنعت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نہ صرف ریگولیٹری مسائل بلکہ صحت مند کھانے کی عادات کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں حساس بنانا اہم: جناب جے پی نڈا
‘‘آئیے ہم ایک فعال قیادت کریں اور صنعت اور شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں اور انہیں ہمارے صحت مند کھانے کے اقدامات اور کوششوں میں اپنا شراکت دار بنائیں’’
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘شواہد پر مبنی معلومات کے ذریعے صارفین اور شہریوں کو فوڈ سیفٹی کے مختلف مسائل پر بااختیار بنانا ضروری ہے۔ تب ہی ہمارا کام مکمل طور پر پورا ہو گا۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے آج فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایف ایس ایس اے آئی) ہیڈکوارٹر میں اپنی جائزہ میٹنگ کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔
شہریوں کی بہبود میں فوڈ سیفٹی کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے اس کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی اورایف ایس ایس اے آئی پر زور دیا کہ وہ صارفین، صنعت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو نہ صرف ریگولیٹری مسائل بلکہ صحت مند کھانے کی عادات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں حساس بنائے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگرچہ ریگولیٹری مسائل ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کا ایک اہم منشور ہیں، فوڈ سیفٹی کا مقصد صرف مواصلات اور صارفین کو فوڈ سیفٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر حساس بنانے سے ہی پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان جیسے بڑے ملک میں، مختلف خطوں میں مختلف غذائی عادات اور ترجیحات ہیں۔ آئیے ان کے طرز عمل کے بارے میں اپنی سمجھ کو وسیع کریں۔ اس سے ہمیں اپنی پالیسیوں کو ان تنوع کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت کو ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ نے آگاہ کیا۔ عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ ‘‘2016 میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے اپنے آخری دورے کے بعد سے، میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی نے تمام پہلوؤں میں بہت بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے اس ہمہ جہت ترقی پر اور فوڈ سیفٹی ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے، رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے، اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو حساس بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت دکھانے پر ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کو مبارکباد دی۔ جناب جے پی نڈا نے جوار اور کوڈیکس معیارات جیسے شعبوں میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کی قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے اسٹریٹ وینڈرز کو تربیت دینے اور انہیں آراستہ کرنے کے ان کے اقدامات کو سراہتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ ’’ فوڈ سیفٹی کا مسئلہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی پر ایک بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آئیے اس میدان میں عالمی رہنما بنیں۔ انہوں نے ملیٹس، جسے شری اَن کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، پر پیدا ہونے والی وسیع بیداری پر بھی ان کی تعریف کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے عالمی معیارات کو فروغ دینے، ایک مضبوط ٹیسٹنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنے اور ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا مہم جیسے اقدامات شروع کرنے میں ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے فوڈ سیفٹی کے ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات سے نمٹنے، پائیدار کاشتکاری کے طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور فوڈ سیفٹی مینجمنٹ کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے صنعت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ فعال رابطے کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘آئیے ہم ایک فعال قیادت کریں اور صنعت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں اور انہیں ہمارے صحت مند کھانے کے اقدامات اور کوششوں میں اپنا شراکت دار بنائیں’’۔
جناب نڈا نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ تمام ریاستوں کو پورے ہندوستان کے معیارات کے ایک پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جائے، ان کی طاقتوں، حدود اور چیلنجوں کا اندازہ لگانا ضروری ہے۔ ، انہوں نے کہا کہ آئیے ان کے انفرادی مسائل کو سمجھیں تاکہ ہم ان کی حمایت کر سکیں اور ان کی کوششوں کو تقویت دے سکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے احاطے میں آم کا پودا بھی لگایا۔
اس دورے کے دوران کئی اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا، جن میں 'خوراک کے تجزیے کے طریقوں سے متعلق ‘مینوئل- خوراک اور پانی کی مائیکروبائیولوجیکل ایگزامینیشن’ کا اجراء بھی شامل ہے، جو مائیکرو بائیولوجیکل سیفٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم حوالہ ہے۔ مزید برآں، مرکزی وزیر صحت کی طرف سے‘کھانے کے تجزیہ کے لیے گائیڈ - ٹیسٹ رپورٹس پر ایف ایس ایس ایکٹ، 2006، قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق رائے’ بھی شروع کی گئی۔ فوڈ سیفٹی کے طریقوں کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے، ‘فوڈ سیفٹی بائٹس’، سوشل میڈیا پر اثر انداز کرنے والے پرکشش ویڈیوز کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا گیا۔ مزید برآں، وزیر صحت نے فوڈ سیفٹی کے ضوابط کو مؤثر طریقے سے نافذ کرنے میں افسران کی مدد کرنے کے لیے تیار کردہ‘فوڈ سیفٹی آفیسرز کے لیے مینول’ کی رونمائی کی۔
وزارت صحت اور ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے۔ علاقائی اور برانچ دفاتر سے 1000 سے زائد افسران نے ورچول طور پر شامل ہوئے تھے۔