स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे पी नड्डा ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की समीक्षा की; खाद्य सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में “उल्लेखनीय प्रगति” की सराहना की
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने नागरिकों के कल्याण में खाद्य सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर बल दिया
श्री नड्डा ने खाद्य सुरक्षा विषयों पर साक्ष्य आधारित जानकारी के साथ उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने की महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया
एफएसएसएआई के लिए न केवल नियामक मुद्दों पर बल्कि स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर उपभोक्ताओं, उद्योग और
हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री जे पी नड्डा
“आइए, हम सक्रिय नेतृत्व करें और उद्योग एवं हितधारकों के साथ संवाद करें तथा उन्हें हमारे स्वस्थ खान-पान की पहल और प्रयासों में अपना भागीदार बनाएं”
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने कहा कि साक्ष्य आधारित जानकारी के माध्यम से विभिन्न खाद्य सुरक्षा विषयों पर उपभोक्ताओं और नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि तभी हमारा काम समग्रता में पूरा होगा। श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा आज भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) मुख्यालय में समीक्षा बैठक को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने नागरिकों के कल्याण में खाद्य सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया, इसके महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और एफएसएसएआई से उपभोक्ताओं, उद्योग और हितधारकों को न केवल नियामक मुद्दों पर बल्कि स्वस्थ खान-पान की आदतों को विकसित करने के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन पर भी संवेदनशील बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने बताया कि नियामक विषय एफएसएसएआई का एक महत्वपूर्ण दायित्व हैं, लेकिन खाद्य सुरक्षा का उद्देश्य खाद्य सुरक्षा के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर उपभोक्ताओं के साथ संवाद और संवेदनशीलता के साथ ही पूरा हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत जैसे बड़े देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग आहार संबंधी आदतें और प्राथमिकताएं हैं। आइए हम उनके व्यवहारों के बारे में अपनी समझ को व्यापक बनाएं। इससे हमें इन विविधताओं के अनुरूप अपनी नीतियां बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री को एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव ने एफएसएसएआई द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई विभिन्न पहलों की जानकारी दी। श्री नड्डा ने अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 2016 में एफएसएसएआई की मेरी पिछली यात्रा के बाद से मैंने देखा है कि एफएसएसएआई ने सभी पहलुओं में एक बड़ी प्रगति की है। उन्होंने इस समग्र विकास और खाद्य सुरक्षा इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत बनाने, व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने तथा सभी हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाने में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति दिखाने के लिए एफएसएसएआई को बधाई दी। श्री जे पी नड्डा ने मोटे अनाज और कोडेक्स मानकों जैसे क्षेत्रों में एफएसएसएआई के नेतृत्व की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने स्ट्रीट वेंडरों को प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित करने की उनकी पहल की सराहना की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। खाद्य सुरक्षा का मुद्दा एफएसएसएआई पर एक बड़ा दायित्व है। आइए हम इस क्षेत्र में वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनें। उन्होंने मोटे अनाज, जिसे श्री-अन्न के रूप में भी जाना जाता है, के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए भी उनकी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने वैश्विक मानकों को विकसित करने, एक मजबूत परीक्षण अवसंरचना की स्थापना करने और ईट राइट इंडिया अभियान जैसी पहल शुरू करने में एफएसएसएआई के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उभरते खाद्य सुरक्षा रुझानों पर ध्यान देने, टिकाऊ कृषि पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने और खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रबंधन को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर उद्योग और हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय संवाद की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एफएसएसएआई से आग्रह किया, "आइए हम सक्रिय नेतृत्व करें और उद्योग और हितधारकों के साथ संवाद करें तथा उन्हें हमारे स्वस्थ भोजन पहल और प्रयासों में अपना भागीदार बनाएं।"
श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि सभी राज्य अखिल भारतीय मानकों के एक मंच पर आ जाएं, उनकी शक्ति, सीमाओं और चुनौतियों का आकलन करना महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें उनके व्यक्तिगत विषयों को समझना चाहिए ताकि हम उनका समर्थन कर सकें और उनके प्रयासों को मजबूत कर सकें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एफएसएसएआई परिसर में एक आम का पौधा भी लगाया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान कई महत्वपूर्ण पहल की गई। इसमें मैनुअल ऑन मैथड्स ऑफ एनालिसिस- माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल एक्जामिनेशन ऑफ फूड एंड वाटर का विमोचन शामिल है, जो माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण संदर्भ है। इसके अतिरिक्त, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा गाइड फॉर फूड एनालिसिस- ओपिनियन ऑन टेस्ट रिपोर्ट्स ऐज पर एफएसएसएआई एक्ट-2006 रूल्स एंड रेगुलेशंस मेड देयरअंडरभी लॉन्च की गई। खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रथाओं के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए सोशल मीडिया इनफ्लुएंसर्स की विशेषता वाले आकर्षक वीडियो की एक श्रृंखला 'फूड सेफ्टी बाइट्स' लॉन्च की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त खाद्य सुरक्षा नियमों को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू करने में अधिकारियों का समर्थन करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए 'मैनुअल फॉर फूड सेफ्टी ऑफिसर्सका भी स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा अनावरण किया गया।
इस बैठक में स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और एफएसएसएआई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। समीक्षा बैठक में क्षेत्रीय और शाखा कार्यालयों के 1000 से अधिक अधिकारी वर्चुअल माध्यम से शामिल हुए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda reviews various initiatives taken up by FSSAI; appreciates the “remarkable leap” taken in the area of food safety
Health Minister emphasizes the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens
Shri Nadda underscores the critical need of empowering consumers with evidence based information on food safety issues
Important for FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for healthy eating habits: Shri J P Nadda
“Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with Industry and Stakeholders and make them our partners in our Healthy Eating initiatives and efforts”
15 JUL 2024 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
“It is important to empower consumers and citizens on various food safety issues through evidence based information. It is only then that our work will be accomplished in totality”. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda stated this during his review meeting at Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) headquarters, today.
Underlining the critical role of food safety in the well-being of citizens, he highlighted its importance and urged FSSAI to sensitise consumers, industry and stakeholders on not only regulatory issues but behaviour change for inculcating healthy eating habits. He pointed out that while regulatory issues are an important mandate of FSSAI, the objective of food safety can be fulfilled only with communication and sensitisation of the consumers on different aspects of food safety. “In a large country like India, different regions have varied dietary habits and preferences. Let us broaden our understanding of their behaviours. This will help us to frame our policies aligned with these diversities”, he stated.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on various initiatives taken up by FSSAI by Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI. While addressing the officials, Shri Nadda said that “since my last visit to FSSAI in 2016, I have witnessed that FSSAI has taken a huge leap in all aspects”. He congratulated FSSAI on this all-round development and for showing remarkable advancements in strengthening the food safety ecosystem, fostering behavioural change, and sensitising all stakeholders. Shri J P Nadda also commended FSSAI's leadership in areas such as millets and CODEX standards. He appreciated their initiatives to train and equip street vendors, stressing that empowering consumers is crucial. “The issue of food safety is a huge responsibility on FSSAI. Let us become global leaders in this area”. He also complimented them on the wide awareness created on Millets, also known as Shree-Ann.
The Union Minister also highlighted FSSAI's contributions to developing global standards, establishing a robust testing infrastructure, and launching initiatives like the Eat Right India campaign. He stressed the importance of addressing emerging food safety trends, promoting sustainable farming practices, and leveraging technology to enhance food safety management.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister highlighted the role of proactive communication with the industry and stakeholders. “Let us take a proactive lead and communicate with the industry and stakeholders and make them our partners in our healthy eating initiatives and efforts”, he urged FSSAI.
Shri Nadda stated that in order to ensure that all the states are brought on one platform of pan-India standards, it is important to assess their strengths, and limitations and challenges. Let us understand their individual issues so that we can support them and strengthen their efforts, he stated.
The Union Health Minister also planted a mango sapling in the FSSAI premises.
Several significant initiatives were launched during the visit, including the release of the 'Manual on Methods of Analysis of Foods - Microbiological Examination of Food and Water,' a crucial reference for ensuring microbiological safety. Additionally, a 'Guide for Food Analysis - Opinion on Test Reports as per FSS Act, 2006, Rules, and Regulations made thereunder' was also launched by the Union Health Minister. To raise public awareness about food safety practices, 'Food Safety Bytes,' a series of engaging videos featuring social media influencers, was launched. Furthermore, a 'Manual for Food Safety Officers,' designed to support officers in effectively enforcing food safety regulations, was also unveiled by the health Minister.
Senior officers of Health Ministry and FSSAI were present at the meeting. More than 1000 officers had joined virtually from the regional and branch offices.