कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
अवैध खनन, अवैध क्रशर, अवैध भूमि अतिक्रमणकारियों और ड्रग माफिया से निपटने के मामले में कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा “सरकार जम्मू संभाग में बढ़ती आतंकवादी घटनाओं से निपटने और सामान्य स्थिति बहाल करने के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रही है”
“मोदी सरकार की विकास यात्रा ने पिछले 10 वर्षों में उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा संसदीय क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प कर दिया है”: डॉ. सिंह
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Bhopal
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज जम्मू के कठुआ में कहा, "अवैध क्रशर, अवैध खनन, अवैध भूमि अतिक्रमणकारियों और नशीली दवाओं के तस्करों से निपटने के मामले में कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि अवैध क्रशर, अनाधिकृत खनन या भूमि अतिक्रमण से जुड़े किसी भी व्यक्ति को बख्शा नहीं जाएगा, चाहे वह स्वयं को कितना भी प्रभावशाली समझता हो या उसका कितना भी सार्वजनिक प्रभाव हो।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "किसी को भी अवैध खनन में शामिल होने और कीड़ियां गंडयाल जैसे हमारे बहुमूल्य पुलों की नींव को नष्ट करने का अधिकार नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह, किसी को भी दूसरों के बच्चों को नशे की लत लगाकर गलत तरीके से धन कमाने का अधिकार नहीं है क्योंकि कल उसके अपने बच्चे भी ऐसी लत का शिकार हो सकते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह लगभग तीन घंटे तक चले जनता दरबार के बाद बोल रहे थे। जनता दरबार के दौरान मंत्री ने विभिन्न नागरिकों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों की समस्याएं सुनीं, जिसका उद्देश्य उपायुक्त और प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ उनकी शिकायतों व मांगों का मौके पर ही समाधान सुनिश्चित करना था।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अवैध खनन और नशीली दवाओं का दुरुपयोग एक दुष्चक्र है जो आतंकवाद व अन्य सामाजिक बुराइयों को बढ़ावा देता है। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि "इन अपराधों में लिप्त लोगों के खिलाफ़ कठोर और दंडात्मक कार्रवाई की जाएगी, चाहे उनकी राजनीतिक संबद्धता या तथाकथित कुछ भी प्रभाव हो।" मंत्री ने बताया कि स्थानीय प्रशासन ने 25 अवैध क्रशरों के खिलाफ़ कार्रवाई की है और कानून के अनुसार उनके खिलाफ़ सख्त कार्रवाई करने के लिए लगभग एक दर्जन ऐसे क्रशरों की नई सूची तैयार की जा रही है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आश्वासन दिया कि लोगों में विश्वास और सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था बहाल रखने के लिए बढ़ती आतंकी घटनाओं से निपटने के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कदमों का जल्द ही असर दिखेगा और एक सप्ताह के भीतर सामान्य स्थिति बहाल हो जाएगी।
स्थानीय आतंकी संगठनों को कड़ी कार्रवाई की चेतावनी देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने समाज से सतर्क रहने और क्षेत्र में आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने में सरकार के प्रयासों में शामिल होने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आतंकवादियों से लड़ने के लिए वीडीसी को मजबूत किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने क्षेत्र में पशु तस्करी की बढ़ती घटनाओं पर चिंता व्यक्त की और इस अपराध से सख्ती से निपटने का संकल्प लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने दुःख व्यक्त किया कि नशे की लत ने पंजाब से कटरा तक अपने पैर पसार लिए हैं, जिससे पवित्र शहर बदनाम हो रहा है। उन्होंने स्थानीय नागरिकों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने बच्चों को इस बुराई से दूर रखें, ताकि उनका भविष्य सुरक्षित हो। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भूमि अतिक्रमण की समस्या की ओर भी ध्यान आकर्षित किया और चेतावनी दी कि अपराध में दोषी पाए जाने पर किसी को भी बख्शा नहीं जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई विकास यात्रा ने पिछले दस वर्षों में उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा संसदीय क्षेत्र का कायाकल्प कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हर दो किलोमीटर पर विकास संबंधी उपलब्धि देखी जा सकती हैं।" डॉ. सिंह ने याद दिलाया कि उत्तर भारत का पहला बायो-टेक पार्क, एक बीज प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र, प्रतिष्ठित अटल सेतु सहित एक दर्जन से अधिक पुल इस निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में बने हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का पिछला दशक पिछली सरकारों की कमियों को दूर करने के लिए समर्पित रहा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "अब, सरकार अपने नए कार्यकाल में पिछले दशक के लाभों को समेकित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है।"

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
There will be no compromise on illegal mining, illegal crushers, illegal land encroachers and drug mafia” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Government working on a war footing to deal with rising terror incidents in Jammu Division to restore normalcy”, asserts Dr. Singh
“Development journey of the Modi government transformed Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last 10 years”: Dr Singh
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
“There will not be any compromise in dealing with illegal crushers, illegal mining, illegal land encroachers and drug peddlers”, stated Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Kathua, Jammu today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, anybody linked with illegal crushers, unauthorised mining or land encroachment will not be spared , no matter how influential he thinks of himself or whatever public clout he thinks he enjoys.
The Minister said, Nobody has a right to indulge in illegal mining and erode the foundations of our precious bridges like Keediyan Gandyal. Similarly, nobody has the right to earn ill-gotten wealth by turning others’ children into drug addicts because tomorrow his own children may also fall prey to such addiction, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after holding nearly a three-hour public durbar, during which the Minister heard various citizens’ delegations with an objective to ensure on-the-spot resolution of their grievances and demands with the Deputy Commissioner and other senior officials of the administration.
The Minister stated that Illegal mining and drug abuse is a vicious cycle which facilitates terrorism and other social evils. “Exemplary and punitive action will be held out against those indulging in these crimes, irrespective of their political affiliations or so-called influence”, he warned. The Minister informed that the local administration has acted against 25 illegal crushers, and a fresh list of nearly a dozen of such crushers is being prepared to take strict action against them as per the law.
The Union Minister assured that all possible steps are being taken to deal with rising terror incidents in order to restore people’s confidence and public order. He stated that these steps will bear fruit soon, and normalcy will return to within a week.
While warning the local terror facilitators of stern action, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the society to remain vigilant and join the government’ efforts to deal with the menace of terrorism in the region. He said the VDCs are being strengthened to fight terrorists.
Dr. Jitendra Singh flagged the increasing incidents of cattle smuggling in the area, vowing to deal with the crime with an iron hand. The Union Minister rued that the drug menace has spread its tentacles from Punjab to Katra, bringing infamy to the holy city. He urged the local citizens to wean away their wards from the menace in order to secure their future. The Union Minister also drew attention to the problem of land encroachment, and warned that no one will be spared if found guilty of the crime.
The Union Minister stated that the journey of development undertaken by the Modi government has transformed the landscape of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last ten years. “Milestones of development can be seen at every two kilometers of the constituency”, he said. Dr. Singh recalled that North India’s first bio-tech park, a seed processing plant, over a dozen bridges, including the iconic Atal Setu, have come up in this constituency. The Union Minister said the last decade of the Modi government was dedicated to overcoming shortcomings of the previous regimes. “Now, the government is focused on consolidating the gains of the past decade in its fresh term”, The Union Minister pledged.