Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
There will be no compromise on illegal mining, illegal crushers, illegal land encroachers and drug mafia” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Government working on a war footing to deal with rising terror incidents in Jammu Division to restore normalcy”, asserts Dr. Singh
“Development journey of the Modi government transformed Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last 10 years”: Dr Singh
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
“There will not be any compromise in dealing with illegal crushers, illegal mining, illegal land encroachers and drug peddlers”, stated Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Kathua, Jammu today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, anybody linked with illegal crushers, unauthorised mining or land encroachment will not be spared , no matter how influential he thinks of himself or whatever public clout he thinks he enjoys.
The Minister said, Nobody has a right to indulge in illegal mining and erode the foundations of our precious bridges like Keediyan Gandyal. Similarly, nobody has the right to earn ill-gotten wealth by turning others’ children into drug addicts because tomorrow his own children may also fall prey to such addiction, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after holding nearly a three-hour public durbar, during which the Minister heard various citizens’ delegations with an objective to ensure on-the-spot resolution of their grievances and demands with the Deputy Commissioner and other senior officials of the administration.
The Minister stated that Illegal mining and drug abuse is a vicious cycle which facilitates terrorism and other social evils. “Exemplary and punitive action will be held out against those indulging in these crimes, irrespective of their political affiliations or so-called influence”, he warned. The Minister informed that the local administration has acted against 25 illegal crushers, and a fresh list of nearly a dozen of such crushers is being prepared to take strict action against them as per the law.
The Union Minister assured that all possible steps are being taken to deal with rising terror incidents in order to restore people’s confidence and public order. He stated that these steps will bear fruit soon, and normalcy will return to within a week.
While warning the local terror facilitators of stern action, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the society to remain vigilant and join the government’ efforts to deal with the menace of terrorism in the region. He said the VDCs are being strengthened to fight terrorists.
Dr. Jitendra Singh flagged the increasing incidents of cattle smuggling in the area, vowing to deal with the crime with an iron hand. The Union Minister rued that the drug menace has spread its tentacles from Punjab to Katra, bringing infamy to the holy city. He urged the local citizens to wean away their wards from the menace in order to secure their future. The Union Minister also drew attention to the problem of land encroachment, and warned that no one will be spared if found guilty of the crime.
The Union Minister stated that the journey of development undertaken by the Modi government has transformed the landscape of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last ten years. “Milestones of development can be seen at every two kilometers of the constituency”, he said. Dr. Singh recalled that North India’s first bio-tech park, a seed processing plant, over a dozen bridges, including the iconic Atal Setu, have come up in this constituency. The Union Minister said the last decade of the Modi government was dedicated to overcoming shortcomings of the previous regimes. “Now, the government is focused on consolidating the gains of the past decade in its fresh term”, The Union Minister pledged.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
’’غیر قانونی کان کنی، غیر قانونی کرشرز، زمینوں پر غیر قانونی قبضہ کرنے والوں اور ڈرگ مافیا پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا‘‘: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت جموں ڈویژن میں بڑھتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے جنگی بنیادوں پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ حالات کو معمول پر لایا جا سکے
’’مودی حکومت کے ترقیاتی سفر نے گذشتہ 10 سالوں میں اودھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈہ پارلیمانی حلقہ کو بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے‘‘: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، پی ایم او، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، جوہری توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج جموں کے کٹھوعہ میں کہا، ’’غیر قانونی کرشرز، غیر قانونی کان کنی، زمینوں پر غیر قانونی قبضہ کرنے والوں اور منشیات فروشوں سے نمٹنے میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ‘‘
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ غیر قانونی کرشرز، غیر مجاز کان کنی یا زمین پر قبضے سے جڑے کسی بھی شخص کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا، چاہے وہ خود کو کتنا ہی بارسوخ کیوں نہ سمجھتا ہو یا عوامی اثر رکھتا ہو۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ کسی کو بھی یہ حق حاصل نہیں ہے کہ وہ غیر قانونی کان کنی کرے اور کیڈیاں گنڈیال جیسے ہمارے قیمتی پلوں کی بنیادوں کو نقصان پہنچائے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کسی کو بھی یہ حق حاصل نہیں ہے کہ وہ دوسروں کے بچوں کو نشے کا عادی بنا کر ناجائز دولت کمائے کیونکہ کل اس کے اپنے بچے بھی اس لت کا شکار ہوسکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ تقریبا تین گھنٹے کے عوامی دربار کے انعقاد کے بعد خطاب کر رہے تھے ، جس کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے ڈپٹی کمشنر اور انتظامیہ کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ان کی شکایات اور مطالبات کے موقع پر حل کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے مختلف شہریوں کے وفود کو سنا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ غیر قانونی کان کنی اور منشیات کا غلط استعمال ایک شیطانی چکر ہے جو دہشت گردی اور دیگر معاشرتی برائیوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انھوں نے متنبہ کیا کہ ان جرائم میں ملوث افراد کے خلاف مثالی اور تادیبی کارروائی کی جائے گی، چاہے ان کی سیاسی وابستگیاں یا نام نہاد اثر و رسوخ کچھ بھی ہو۔ صوبائی وزیر نے بتایا کہ مقامی انتظامیہ نے 25 غیر قانونی کرشرز کے خلاف کارروائی کی ہے اور قانون کے مطابق ان کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کے لیے تقریبا ایک درجن ایسے کرشرز کی نئی فہرست تیار کی جارہی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یقین دلایا کہ بڑھتے ہوئے دہشت گردی کے واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں تاکہ لوگوں کا اعتماد اور امن عامہ بحال کیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے نتائج جلد سامنے آئیں گے اور ایک ہفتے کے اندر حالات معمول پر آجائیں گے۔
دہشت گردی کے مقامی سہولت کاروں کو سخت کارروائی کی وارننگ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سماج پر زور دیا کہ وہ محتاط رہیں اور خطے میں دہشت گردی کی لعنت سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں میں شامل ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردوں سے لڑنے کے لیے وی ڈی سی کو مضبوط کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے علاقے میں مویشیوں کی اسمگلنگ کے بڑھتے ہوئے واقعات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے اس جرم سے آہنی ہاتھوں سے نمٹنے کا عہد کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر افسوس کا اظہار کیا کہ منشیات کی لعنت نے پنجاب سے کٹرا تک اپنے پنجے گاڑ لیے ہیں ، جس سے مقدس شہر کی بدنامی ہوئی ہے۔ انھوں نے مقامی شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے اپنے بچوں کو اس لعنت سے دور رکھیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے زمین پر قبضے کے مسئلے کی طرف بھی توجہ مبذول کرائی اور متنبہ کیا کہ اگر اس جرم کا قصوروار پایا گیا تو کسی کو بخشا نہیں جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے ترقی کے سفر نے پچھلے دس سالوں میں اودھم پور - کٹھوعہ - ڈوڈا پارلیمانی حلقہ کا منظر نامہ بدل دیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حلقے کے ہر دو کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر ترقی کے سنگ میل دیکھے جا سکتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے یاد دلایا کہ شمالی بھارت کا پہلا بائیو ٹیک پارک، ایک بیج پروسیسنگ پلانٹ، ایک درجن سے زیادہ پل، جن میں مشہور اٹل سیتو بھی شامل ہیں، اس حلقہ میں بنے ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کی آخری دہائی پچھلی حکومتوں کی خامیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے وعدہ کیا کہ اب حکومت اپنی نئی مدت میں پچھلی دہائی کے فوائد کو مستحکم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔