Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
There will be no compromise on illegal mining, illegal crushers, illegal land encroachers and drug mafia” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
“Government working on a war footing to deal with rising terror incidents in Jammu Division to restore normalcy”, asserts Dr. Singh
“Development journey of the Modi government transformed Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last 10 years”: Dr Singh
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
“There will not be any compromise in dealing with illegal crushers, illegal mining, illegal land encroachers and drug peddlers”, stated Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh in Kathua, Jammu today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, anybody linked with illegal crushers, unauthorised mining or land encroachment will not be spared , no matter how influential he thinks of himself or whatever public clout he thinks he enjoys.
The Minister said, Nobody has a right to indulge in illegal mining and erode the foundations of our precious bridges like Keediyan Gandyal. Similarly, nobody has the right to earn ill-gotten wealth by turning others’ children into drug addicts because tomorrow his own children may also fall prey to such addiction, he said.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was speaking after holding nearly a three-hour public durbar, during which the Minister heard various citizens’ delegations with an objective to ensure on-the-spot resolution of their grievances and demands with the Deputy Commissioner and other senior officials of the administration.
The Minister stated that Illegal mining and drug abuse is a vicious cycle which facilitates terrorism and other social evils. “Exemplary and punitive action will be held out against those indulging in these crimes, irrespective of their political affiliations or so-called influence”, he warned. The Minister informed that the local administration has acted against 25 illegal crushers, and a fresh list of nearly a dozen of such crushers is being prepared to take strict action against them as per the law.
The Union Minister assured that all possible steps are being taken to deal with rising terror incidents in order to restore people’s confidence and public order. He stated that these steps will bear fruit soon, and normalcy will return to within a week.
While warning the local terror facilitators of stern action, Dr. Jitendra Singh urged the society to remain vigilant and join the government’ efforts to deal with the menace of terrorism in the region. He said the VDCs are being strengthened to fight terrorists.
Dr. Jitendra Singh flagged the increasing incidents of cattle smuggling in the area, vowing to deal with the crime with an iron hand. The Union Minister rued that the drug menace has spread its tentacles from Punjab to Katra, bringing infamy to the holy city. He urged the local citizens to wean away their wards from the menace in order to secure their future. The Union Minister also drew attention to the problem of land encroachment, and warned that no one will be spared if found guilty of the crime.
The Union Minister stated that the journey of development undertaken by the Modi government has transformed the landscape of the Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Parliamentary constituency in the last ten years. “Milestones of development can be seen at every two kilometers of the constituency”, he said. Dr. Singh recalled that North India’s first bio-tech park, a seed processing plant, over a dozen bridges, including the iconic Atal Setu, have come up in this constituency. The Union Minister said the last decade of the Modi government was dedicated to overcoming shortcomings of the previous regimes. “Now, the government is focused on consolidating the gains of the past decade in its fresh term”, The Union Minister pledged.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్రమ మైనింగ్, అక్రమ క్రషర్లు, అక్రమ భూ ఆక్రమణదారులు, మాదకద్రవ్యాల పెడ్లర్ల విషయంలో రాజీపడేది లేదని స్పష్టం చేసిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
జమ్మూ డివిజన్‌లో పెరుగుతున్న ఉగ్రవాద సంఘటనలను ఎదుర్కొని సాధారణ పరిస్థితులు తీసుకొచ్చేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం యుద్ధప్రాతిపదికన పనిచేస్తుంది : డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ అభివృద్ధి మంత్రం గత పదేళ్లలో ఉధంపూర్-కథువా-దోడా పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాన్ని మార్చింది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
13 JUL 2024 6:56PM by PIB Hyderabad
అక్రమ క్రషర్లు, అక్రమ మైనింగ్, అక్రమ భూ ఆక్రమణదారులు, మాదకద్రవ్యాల పెడ్లర్ల విషయంలో రాజీపడేది లేదని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక శాఖ, ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం, పర్సనల్, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పింఛన్లు, అణు శక్తి, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ స్పష్టం చేశారు.
జమ్మూలోని కథువాలో మాట్లాడిన మంత్రి.. అక్రమ క్రషర్లు, అనధికారిక మైనింగ్, భూ ఆక్రమణలతో సంబంధం ఉన్న ఎవరినైనా వదిలిపెట్టబోమని అన్నారు. ఈ విషయంలో పలుకుబడి, ప్రజాధరణ తమను ఆపలేవని తెలిపారు.
అక్రమ తవ్వకాలకు పాల్పడి, కేడియన్ గాండ్యాల్ వంటి విలువైన వంతెనల పునాదులను ధ్వంసం చేసే హక్కు ఎవరికీ లేదన్నారు. అదేవిధంగా ఇతరుల పిల్లలను మాదకద్రవ్యాలకు బానిసలుగా మార్చి అక్రమాస్తులు సంపాదించే హక్కు ఎవరికీ లేదని, రేపు అలాంటి వారి సొంత పిల్లలు కూడా ఇలాంటి వ్యసనాలకు గురయ్యే అవకాశం ఉందన్నారు.
డిప్యూటీ కమిషనర్, ఉన్నతాదికారులతో కలిసి దాదాపు మూడు గంటల పాటు ప్రజాదర్బార్ నిర్వహించిన అనంతరం జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడారు. అక్కడికక్కడే పరిష్కరించే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రజల, పౌర ప్రతినిధులు బృందాల నుంచి ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులను, డిమాండ్లను ప్రజా దర్భార్‌లో తీసుకున్నారు.
అక్రమ మైనింగ్, మాదకద్రవ్యాల దుర్వినియోగం ఒక విష చక్రం అని, ఇది ఉగ్రవాదం, ఇతర సామాజిక దురాచారాలకు దారి తీస్తుందని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ నేరాలకు పాల్పడే వారిపై రాజకీయ అనుబంధాలు, పలుకుబడికి అతీతంగా కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని హెచ్చరించారు. 25 అక్రమ క్రషర్లపై స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం చర్యలు తీసుకుందని, అలాంటి దాదాపు డజను క్రషర్లపై చట్టప్రకారం కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకునేందుకు తాజాగా జాబితాను సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నామని తెలిపారు.
ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని, శాంతిభద్రతలను పునరుద్ధరించడానికి.. పెరుగుతున్న ఉగ్రవాద ఘటనలను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు సాధ్యమైన అన్ని చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్నామని కేంద్ర మంత్రి హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఈ చర్యలు త్వరలోనే ఫలిస్తాయని, వారం రోజుల్లో సాధారణ పరిస్థితులు నెలకొంటాయని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
కఠిన చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామని స్థానిక ఉగ్రవాద సంస్థలను హెచ్చరిస్తూనే..స్థానిక సమాజం అప్రమత్తంగా ఉండాలని, ఈ ప్రాంతంలో ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడానికి ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకుంటున్న చర్యల్లో పాలుపంచుకోవాలని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కోరారు. ఉగ్రవాదులను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు గ్రామ లక్షణ కమిటీలను(వీడీసీ-విలేజ్ డిఫెన్స్ కమిటీ) బలోపేతం చేస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలో పెరుగుతున్న పశువుల స్మగ్లింగ్ సంఘటనల గురించి కూడా మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు. నేరాన్ని ఉక్కు సంకల్పంతోని ఎదుర్కొంటామని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. మాదకద్రవ్యాల బెడద పంజాబ్ నుంచి కత్రా వరకు విస్తరించిందని, ఇది పవిత్ర నగరానికి అపకీర్తిని తెచ్చిపెట్టిందని అన్నారు. తమ పిల్లల భవిష్యత్‌ను కాపాడుకునేందుకు స్థానికులు వారిని ఈ ముప్పు నుంచి విముక్తి చేయాలని కోరారు. భూ ఆక్రమణల సమస్యపై గురించి మాట్లాడిన ఆయన.. నేరం రుజువైతే ఎవరినీ వదిలిపెట్టబోమని హెచ్చరించారు.
గత పదేళ్లలో మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణం ఉధంపూర్-కథువా-దోడా పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గ ముఖచిత్రాన్ని మార్చివేసిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. నియోజకవర్గంలో ప్రతి రెండు కిలోమీటర్లకు అభివృద్ధిను చూడొచ్చన్నారు. ఉత్తర భారత మొట్టమొదటి బయోటెక్ పార్కు, విత్తన ప్రాసెసింగ్ ప్లాంట్, ఐకానిక్ అటల్ సేతుతో సహా డజనుకు పైగా వంతెనలు ఈ నియోజకవర్గంలో వచ్చాయని గుర్తు చేశారు. గత ప్రభుత్వాల లోపాలను అధిగమించడానికి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం చివరి దశాబ్దం అంకితమైందని తెలిపారు. "ఇప్పుడు, ప్రభుత్వం తన కొత్త పదవీకాలంలో గత దశాబ్దపు ఫలాలను పొందటంపై దృష్టి సారించింది" అని అన్నారు.