உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு சார்ந்த தொழில்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனான வட்டமேசை கலந்துரையாடல்: மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் தலைமை வகித்தார்
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவுப் பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான், இத்துறை சார்ந்த தொழில் நிறுவனத்தினருடன், மும்பையில் இன்று (13.07.2024) நடைபெற்ற வட்டமேசை கலந்துரையாடலுக்குத் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் 2024 செப்டம்பர் 19 முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெறவுள்ள உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024 மாநாடு, கண்காட்சி தொடர்பாகவும் இத்துறையில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டது. உணவு, அதனைச் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள 30-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் நிறுவனங்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றன.
கூட்டத்தில் அமைச்சர் திரு சிராக் பாஸ்வான் பேசுகையில், உலக உணவு இந்தியா 2024-ல் பங்கேற்க இத்துறை சார்ந்த அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். இந்த தொழில்துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் எந்தவொரு பிரச்சினைக்கும் தீர்வு காண அரசு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார். உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு, தரநிர்ணய ஆணையமான எப்எஸ்எஸ்ஏஐ ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள உலக உணவு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் உச்சி மாநாடு செப்டம்பர் 20, 21 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற உள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இக்கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய துறையின் இணைச் செயலாளர் திரு ரஞ்சித் சிங், இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் துறை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கை வகிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலில் பங்கேற்ற தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் துறையில் இந்திய சந்தை குறித்துத் தங்களது நம்பிக்கையான கருத்துகளை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் இத்துறையில் வர்த்தகச் சூழலை மேம்படுத்தும் என்று அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan, chairs the roundtable interaction with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors today at Mumbai
The interaction deliberated upon the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024
World Food India 2024 will be organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan chaired a roundtable interaction today with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors to discuss the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024, being organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The industries meet saw the participation of over 30 food processing and allied companies.
In his address, Shri Chirag Paswan mentioned that MoFPI holds a unique position amongst all the stakeholders and emphasized the vast opportunities that this sector has to offer. He extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies for their participation in World Food India 2024. He also expressed his keenness to work with the industry for any issues faced by them and acknowledged the relentless efforts of all the stakeholders – the producers, processors, academia, startups & innovators, toward achieving the vision of Atma Nirbharta and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, he also mentioned that the Global Food Regulators Summit that is being organized by FSSAI is going to take place during WFI from 20th to 21st September.
Joint Secretary Shri Ranjit Singh emphasized the significant role of the food processing sector in the Indian economy. He mentioned that such milestones are only achievable through the unwavering commitment of all stakeholders cumulatively —industry leaders, academic institutions, and dedicated government efforts alike.
A group of people standing in a room
The participating industry members during the interaction expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market with respect to the food processing sector in particular and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favorable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. They also expressed their gratitude for the previous edition of World Food India and assured their interest in participating in World Food India 2024. The industry assured of its commitment to the betterment of the sector collectively and robust participation during World Food India 2024.