Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan, chairs the roundtable interaction with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors today at Mumbai
The interaction deliberated upon the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024
World Food India 2024 will be organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan chaired a roundtable interaction today with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors to discuss the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024, being organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The industries meet saw the participation of over 30 food processing and allied companies.
In his address, Shri Chirag Paswan mentioned that MoFPI holds a unique position amongst all the stakeholders and emphasized the vast opportunities that this sector has to offer. He extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies for their participation in World Food India 2024. He also expressed his keenness to work with the industry for any issues faced by them and acknowledged the relentless efforts of all the stakeholders – the producers, processors, academia, startups & innovators, toward achieving the vision of Atma Nirbharta and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, he also mentioned that the Global Food Regulators Summit that is being organized by FSSAI is going to take place during WFI from 20th to 21st September.
Joint Secretary Shri Ranjit Singh emphasized the significant role of the food processing sector in the Indian economy. He mentioned that such milestones are only achievable through the unwavering commitment of all stakeholders cumulatively —industry leaders, academic institutions, and dedicated government efforts alike.
A group of people standing in a room
The participating industry members during the interaction expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market with respect to the food processing sector in particular and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favorable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. They also expressed their gratitude for the previous edition of World Food India and assured their interest in participating in World Food India 2024. The industry assured of its commitment to the betterment of the sector collectively and robust participation during World Food India 2024.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج ممبئی میں، خوراک اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں سے جڑی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
بات چیت کے دوران بھارت میں کمپنیوں کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں اور آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا
ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کا اہتمام نئی دہلی میں واقع بھارت منڈپم میں 19 سے 22 ستمبر تک کیا جائے گا
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک ڈبہ بندی صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب چراغ پاسوان نے آج خوراک اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں میں مصروف عمل کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک گول میز میٹنگ کی صدارت کی تاکہ ہندوستان میں کمپنیوں کے مستقبل کے منصوبوں اور آئندہ منعقد ہونے والے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ واضح ہو کہ ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کا اہتمام نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں 19 سے 22 ستمبر تک کیا جائے گا۔ صنعتوں سے متعلق اس میٹنگ میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی اور اس سے منسلک 30 سے زائد کمپنیوں کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب چراغ پاسوان نے ذکر کیا کہ ایم او ایف پی آئی تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان ایک منفرد مقام کی حامل ہے ۔ انہوں اس شعبے کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ وسیع مواقع پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 میں شرکت کے لیے تمام کمپنیوں کو دلی گہرائیوں سے دعوت دی۔ انہوں نے صنعت کو درپیش کسی بھی مسائل کو حول کرنے کی غرض سے ان کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا اور آتم نربھر اور وکست بھارت کے خواب کی حصولیابی کے لیے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز - پروڈیوسرز، پروسیسرز، تعلیمی شعبے ، سٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعتراف کیا۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی جا رہی گلوبل فوڈ ریگولیٹرس سمٹ کا اہتمام 20 سے 21 ستمبر تک ڈبلیو ایف آئی کے دوران کیا جائے گا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب رنجیت سنگھ نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اس طرح کے سنگ میل تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز - صنعت کے رہنماؤں، تعلیمی اداروں، اور کلی طور پروقف حکومتی کی مجموعی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہی حاصل کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
A group of people standing in a room
بات چیت کے دوران شرکت کرنے والے صنعتی اراکین نے خصوصاً فوڈ پروسیسنگ سیکٹر کے حوالے سے ہندوستانی بازار کے بارے میں اپنے پرامید نقطہ نظر کا اظہار کیا اور کاروباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم اور فلیگ شپ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا سمیت حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کی گئیں مختلف پہل قدمیوں کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا کے پچھلے ایڈیشن کے لیے بھی اظہار تشکر کیا اور ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 میں شرکت کرنے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔ صنعت نے ورلڈ فوڈ انڈیا 2024 کے دوران اجتماعی طور پر اس شعبے کی بہتری اور مضبوط شرکت کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا یقین دلایا۔