Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Union Minister of Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan, chairs the roundtable interaction with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors today at Mumbai
The interaction deliberated upon the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024
World Food India 2024 will be organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Chirag Paswan chaired a roundtable interaction today with companies engaged in the food & allied sectors to discuss the future plans of the companies in India and prospects of partnerships with MoFPI for the upcoming World Food India 2024, being organized from 19th to 22nd September at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The industries meet saw the participation of over 30 food processing and allied companies.
In his address, Shri Chirag Paswan mentioned that MoFPI holds a unique position amongst all the stakeholders and emphasized the vast opportunities that this sector has to offer. He extended a heartfelt invitation to all companies for their participation in World Food India 2024. He also expressed his keenness to work with the industry for any issues faced by them and acknowledged the relentless efforts of all the stakeholders – the producers, processors, academia, startups & innovators, toward achieving the vision of Atma Nirbharta and Viksit Bharat. Additionally, he also mentioned that the Global Food Regulators Summit that is being organized by FSSAI is going to take place during WFI from 20th to 21st September.
Joint Secretary Shri Ranjit Singh emphasized the significant role of the food processing sector in the Indian economy. He mentioned that such milestones are only achievable through the unwavering commitment of all stakeholders cumulatively —industry leaders, academic institutions, and dedicated government efforts alike.
A group of people standing in a room
The participating industry members during the interaction expressed their optimistic outlook on the Indian market with respect to the food processing sector in particular and lauded the various initiatives taken by the Government of India to improve the business environment, including the favorable policies such as the Production Linked Incentive Scheme and the flagship Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana initiated by MoFPI. They also expressed their gratitude for the previous edition of World Food India and assured their interest in participating in World Food India 2024. The industry assured of its commitment to the betterment of the sector collectively and robust participation during World Food India 2024.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज मुंबई में खाद्य एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कंपनियों के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की
इस वार्ता में भारत में कंपनियों की भविष्य की योजनाओं और आगामी वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 के लिए खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 का आयोजन 19 से 22 सितंबर तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में किया जाएगा
13 JUL 2024 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान ने आज खाद्य एवं संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत कंपनियों के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें आगामी वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 के लिए भारत में कंपनियों की भविष्य की योजनाओं और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024; 19 से 22 सितंबर तक भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा। उद्योग सम्मेलन में 30 से अधिक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण एवं संबद्ध कंपनियों ने भाग लिया।
अपने संबोधन में, श्री चिराग पासवान ने उल्लेख किया कि खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों के बीच एक अद्वितीय स्थान रखता है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में मौजूद अपार अवसरों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी कंपनियों को वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 में भाग लेने के लिए हार्दिक निमंत्रण दिया। उन्होंने उद्योग के सामने आने वाले किसी भी मुद्दे के समाधान के लिए उनके साथ काम करने की अपनी इच्छा भी व्यक्त की तथा आत्मनिर्भरता और विकसित भारत के विजन को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सभी हितधारकों-उत्पादकों, प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं, शिक्षाविदों, स्टार्टअप्स और नवोन्मेषों के अथक प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि एफएसएसएआई, वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 के दौरान 20 से 21 सितंबर तक वैश्विक खाद्य नियामक शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री रंजीत सिंह ने भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस तरह की उपलब्धियां केवल सभी हितधारकों – उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी व्यक्तियों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और समर्पित सरकारी प्रयासों की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से ही प्राप्त की जा सकती हैं।
A group of people standing in a room
बातचीत के दौरान भाग लेने वाले उद्योग के सदस्यों ने विशेष रूप से खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के संबंध में भारतीय बाजार पर अपना आशावादी दृष्टिकोण व्यक्त किया और भारत सरकार द्वारा कारोबारी माहौल को बेहतर बनाने के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों की सराहना की, जिसमें उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रधानमंत्री किसान संपदा योजना जैसी अनुकूल नीतियां शामिल हैं। उन्होंने पिछले वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया और वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 में भाग लेने में अपनी रुचि का आश्वासन दिया। उद्योग जगत ने सामूहिक रूप से क्षेत्र की बेहतरी के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता और वर्ल्ड फ़ूड इंडिया 2024 के दौरान मजबूत भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।