வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தோஹாவில் இந்திய-கத்தார் கூட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்
12 JUL 2024 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகத் துறையும் பிற அமைச்சகங்களும் அடங்கிய இந்திய தூதுக்குழுவினர், தோஹாவில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய - கத்தார் கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுக் கூட்டத்தில் 2024 ஜூலை 10 அன்று பங்கேற்றனர்.
சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, சுங்கக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றை எளிதாக்குவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தின்போது இரு தரப்பிலும் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது. அவற்றை விரைவாக முடிக்கவும் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது. இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்திற்கு இடையூறாக உள்ள அனைத்து பிரச்சினைகளையும் விரைவாகத் தீர்க்கவும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டை எளிதாக்கவும் இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டிலும் பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிலும் சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் விரிவான ஆய்வை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த கூட்டு பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் வர்த்தகத் துறைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் திருமதி பிரியா பி.நாயர், கத்தார் அரசின் வர்த்தக, தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் சர்வதேச வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தங்களின் இயக்குநர் திரு சலே அல்-மனா ஆகியோர் கூட்டாகத் தலைமை வகித்தனர்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் கத்தாருக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 14.08 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்தது. கத்தாரின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய வர்த்தக நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. கூட்டுப் பணிக் குழுவின் அடுத்த கூட்டத்தை 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் புதுதில்லியில் நடத்த இருதரப்பும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Indian delegation visits Doha for India-Qatar Joint Working Group Meeting
Gems & Jewellery, pharmaceuticals, MSMEs and food processing identified as potential sectors for cooperation
12 JUL 2024 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
An Indian delegation comprising of officers from Department of Commerce and other Ministries and organizations held a Joint Working Group (JWG) meeting with Qatari side in Doha on 10th July, 2024.
Both sides also reviewed the progress of ongoing discussions for Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) on Food Safety and Cooperation in exchange of pre-arrival information for facilitation of trade and customs control on goods and agreed to conclude them expeditiously. Both sides agreed to expeditiously address all issues impeding bilateral trade and facilitate trade promotion between the two countries.
Both sides discussed the possible mechanism to activate the Joint Business Council to carry out its assigned role in following up and implementing the private sector’s visions and proposals for trade and investment cooperation.
Both sides undertook a detailed review of recent developments in bilateral trade and economic cooperation and noted that the relationship has a huge potential to be scaled up even further. To this effect, both sides identified several areas of focus for enhancing both bilateral trade as well as mutually beneficial cooperation sectors. These include Gems and Jewellery, cooperation between customs authorities, trade in local currency, pharmaceuticals, food processing and food security, cooperation in MSME, etc.
The JWG meeting was co-chaired by Economic Advisor, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India, Ms. Priya P. Nair and Director of International Cooperation and Trade Agreements at the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of the State of Qatar, Mr. Saleh Al-Mana.
Bilateral trade between India and Qatar stood at USD 14.08 billion in 2023-24. India is the second largest trading partner to Qatar. Both sides agreed to hold the next meeting of the JWG in 2025, in New Delhi. The deliberations of the first session of India-Qatar JWG were cordial and forward-looking, reflecting the friendly and special relations between the two countries.