Vice President's Secretariat
All is not well with the Indian political system and it is functioning under great strain – Vice President
Weaponization of politics by stalling functioning of Parliament is pregnant with serious consequences for our polity- VP
VP expresses deep concerns over the trend to make Chairman or Speaker “convenient punching bag”
VP describes the Parliament as “north star of democracy” and legislators as “light houses”
Wit, humour and sarcasm in the legislatures have given way to confrontational and adversarial scenario
Members meet me in my chamber and tell that they have a command from their political party to disrupt the house – VP
VP appeals political parties to reward those members whose performance has been excellent rather than those who are trooping into well
VP addresses the Members of both Houses of Maharashtra Legislature in Mumbai today
11 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today noted with concern that “all is not well with the Indian political system and it is functioning under great strain.” Stating that the primacy of debate, dialogue, deliberation and discussion in legislatures has yielded to disruption and disturbance, VP remarked that weaponizing politics by stalling functioning of Parliament is pregnant with serious consequences for our polity.
Addressing the Members of both Houses of Maharashtra Legislature in Mumbai today, Shri Dhankhar expressed deep concerns over the trend to make Chairman or Speaker “convenient punching bag by either side.” Terming this as inappropriate, he said “when we take chair, we have to be equitable, we have to be fair.” Emphasizing that the temple of democracy should never be sacrilege, he said that respect for the Chair must always be there and for this senior member in the parliament and legislatures have to lead the way.
Emphasizing the need for maintaining strict adherence to democratic values and parliamentary traditions in our Legislatures, the Vice-President said that “the kind of conduct that was seen in the recent Parliament Session is truly painful, for it reflects significant moral erosion in our legislative discourse.”
Referring to the Parliament and state legislatures as “north star of democracy”, Shri Dhanhkar said that the Members of Parliament and Legislatures are lighthouses and they must exemplify sterling conduct worth emulation.
“It is apparent that presently all is not well with the functioning of our parliament and legislatures. These temples of democracy are suffering sacrilege of strategised disruptions and disturbance. Dialogue amongst parties is missing and the level of discourse is nose diving by the day,” VP noted.
Noting that cordiality and amiability are being replaced with confrontational and adversarial stance, VP noted that “democratic polity is witnessing a new low and there is stress and strain.” He further expressed the need for introspection at all levels, particularly by political parties in such “explosive and alarming scenario.”
“Wit, humour, satire and sarcasm, once nectar of discourse in the legislatures, are eluding us. Now we often witness confrontational and adversarial scenario,” VP added. He wanted political parties to inculcate in their members a deep sense of discipline and reward those members whose performance has been excellent rather than rewarding those who are trooping into well and engaging in slogan shouting.
On this occasion, the Vice-President also shared that often members meet me in his chamber and tell that they have a command from their political party to disrupt the house proceeding, and questioned “How can there be a command to disturb the House?
Emphasizing that decorum and discipline are the heart and soul of democracy, Shri Dhankhar said that “Parliamentarians are not part of a debating society. They do not have to earn brownie points. They have to contribute in sublimity.”
Recognizing that ethics and morality have been the hallmark of public life in India since ancient times, VP said that Ethics and morality are nectar and essence of human behaviour and quintessential for parliamentary democracy. Stressing that democratic values call for regular nurturing, said that these blossom only when there is cooperation all around and high ethical standards.
Calling for strict adherence to the doctrine of separation of powers, VP said that the nation progresses when its three wings- the legislature, the judiciary, and the executive, perform within their respective domains. “An incursion by one institution in the domain of the other can potentially upset the apple cart,” he cautioned.
Underlining that legislation is the exclusive domain of the legislature and parliament, the Vice-President noted that legislatures are constitutionally obligated to seek consensual resolution of the transgressions into their domain by other organs of state. Describing harmony as vital for a democracy, he expressed the need for evolution of a structured mechanism of interaction amongst those at the apex of these pillars of our democracy.
Underscoring that there can be no alibi for non-participation in debate in the House, VP disapproved of the scenario in which a member at one point doesn’t participate in debate and on the other hand, he seeks to monetise his non participation.
Describing the subject “Enhancement of Democratic Values and Ethics in our Country” as of utmost relevance, VP said that Bharat has to emerge as role model for democracy by example.
Expressing confidence that Bharat is on its way to becoming a Viksit nation by 2047, Shri Dhankhar said that in this marathon march, the most significant drivers are parliamentarians at state and central level and they must lead by example.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستانی سیاسی نظام میں سب کچھ ٹھیک نہیں چل رہا ہے اور یہ بہت دباؤ میں کام کر رہا ہے – نائب صدر
پارلیمنٹ کے کام کو روک کر سیاست کو ہتھیار بنانا ہماری سیاست کے لیے سنگین نتائج لے کر آ رہا ہے: نائب صدر
وی پی نے چیئرمین یا اسپیکر کو ”آسان پنچنگ بیگ“ بنانے کے رجحان پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا
وی پی نے پارلیمنٹ کو ”جمہوریت کا شمالی ستارہ“ اور قانون سازوں کو ”لائٹ ہاؤس“ کے طور پر بیان کیا
قانون ساز مجلسوں میں بذلہ سنجی، مزاح اور طنز کی جگہ تصادم اور مخالف ماحول نے لے لی ہے
ممبران مجھ سے میرے چیمبر میں ملتے ہیں اور بتاتے ہیں کہ انہیں ان کی سیاسی جماعت کی طرف سے ایوان میں خلل ڈالنے کا حکم ہے – وی پی
وی پی نے آج ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر اسمبلی کے دونوں ایوانوں کے اراکین سے خطاب کیا
11 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج تشویش کے ساتھ کہا کہ ”ہندوستانی سیاسی نظام کے ساتھ سب کچھ ٹھیک نہیں چل رہا ہے اور یہ بہت دباؤ کے تحت کام کر رہا ہے۔“ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ قانون ساز مجلسوں میں بحث، مکالمے، غور و خوض کی اولین حیثیت میں خلل پیدا ہوا ہے، وی پی نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے کام کو روک کر سیاست کو ہتھیار بنانا ہماری سیاست کے لیے سنگین نتائج کا حامل ہے۔
آج ممبئی میں مہاراشٹر اسمبلی کے دونوں ایوانوں کے ممبران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے چیئرمین یا اسپیکر کو ”دونوں طرف سے پنچنگ بیگ“ بنانے کے رجحان پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا۔ اسے نامناسب قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جب ہم کرسی سنبھالتے ہیں تو ہمیں انصاف پسند ہونا پڑتا ہے، ہمیں منصفانہ ہونا پڑتا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جمہوریت کے مندر کی کبھی توہین نہیں ہونی چاہیے، انہوں نے کہا کہ چیئر کا احترام ہمیشہ ہونا چاہیے اور اس کے لیے پارلیمنٹ اور مجلس قانون ساز میں سینئر رکن کو راہنمائی کرنی ہوگی۔
ہماری مجلس قانون سازی میں جمہوری اقدار اور پارلیمانی روایات پر سختی سے عمل پیرا ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ”جس طرح کا طرز عمل پارلیمنٹ کے حالیہ اجلاس میں دیکھا گیا وہ واقعی تکلیف دہ ہے، کیونکہ یہ ہماری قانون سازی کی گفتگو میں نمایاں اخلاقی گراوٹ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔“
پارلیمنٹ اور ریاستی قانون ساز اسمبلی کو ”جمہوریت کا شمالی ستارہ“ قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب دھنکر نے کہا کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ روشنی کا مینار ہیں اور انہیں قابل تقلید طرز عمل کی مثال دینی چاہیے۔
نائب صدر نے کہا، ”یہ ظاہر ہے کہ اس وقت ہماری پارلیمنٹ اور اسمبلیوں کے کام کاج کے ساتھ سب کچھ ٹھیک نہیں چل رہا ہے۔ جمہوریت کے یہ مندر حکمت عملی کے تحت رکاوٹوں اور خلفشار کا شکار ہیں۔ فریقین کے درمیان مکالمہ غائب ہے اور گفتگو کی سطح دن بہ دن گرتی جا رہی ہے۔“
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ ہم آہنگی اور دوستی کو محاذ آرائی اور مخالفانہ موقف سے تبدیل کیا جا رہا ہے، وی پی نے کہا کہ ”جمہوری سیاست میں نئی ​​کمی واقع ہو رہی ہے اور تناؤ اور دباؤ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔“ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر سطح پر خود شناسی کی ضرورت ہے، خاص طور پر سیاسی جماعتوں کی طرف سے ایسے ”دھماکہ خیز اور تشویشناک منظر نامے“ میں۔
”بذلہ سنجی، مزاح اور طنز جو کبھی اسمبلیوں میں گفتگو کا جوہر تھا، ہم سے دور ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ اب ہم اکثر تصادم اور مخالف حالات کا مشاہدہ کرتے ہیں،“ وی پی نے مزید کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا وہ چاہتے ہیں کہ سیاسی جماعتیں اپنے اراکین میں نظم و ضبط کا گہرا احساس پیدا کریں اور ان اراکین کو انعام دیں جن کی کارکردگی بہترین رہی ہے بجائے اس کے کہ وہ ان لوگوں کو انعام دیں جو کہ نعرے بازی میں مصروف رہتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اکثر اراکین مجھ سے میرے چیمبر میں ملتے ہیں اور بتاتے ہیں کہ انہیں ان کی سیاسی جماعت کی طرف سے ایوان کی کارروائی میں خلل ڈالنے کا حکم ہے۔
اختیارات کی علیحدگی کے نظریے پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے، وی پی نے کہا کہ ملک اس وقت ترقی کرتا ہے جب اس کے تین بازو - مقننہ، عدلیہ اور ایگزیکٹو اپنے اپنے دائرہ کار میں کام کرتے ہیں۔ ”ایک ادارے کی طرف سے دوسرے کے ڈومین میں مداخلت ممکنہ طور پر سب کچھ گڑبڑ کر سکتی ہے،“ انہوں نے خبردار کیا۔
اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے کہ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور پارلیمنٹ کا ایک خصوصی ڈومین ہوتا ہے، نائب صدر نے کہا کہ قانون ساز اسمبلی آئینی طور پر ریاست کے دیگر اداروں کے ذریعہ اپنے دائرہ کار میں ہونے والی خلاف ورزیوں کا متفقہ حل تلاش کرنے کی پابند ہے۔ جمہوریت کے لیے ہم آہنگی کو بہت ضروری قرار دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہماری جمہوریت کے ان ستونوں کے سب سے اوپر والوں کے درمیان بات چیت کے ایک منظم طریقہ کار کے ارتقا کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ایوان میں بحث میں عدم شرکت کا کوئی جوازنہیں ہو سکتا، وی پی نے اس منظر نامے کو مسترد کر دیا جس میں ایک موقع پر ایک رکن بحث میں حصہ نہیں لیتا اور دوسری طرف، وہ اپنی عدم شرکت سے پیسے کمانے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
اس اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان 2047 تک ایک وکست ملک بننے کے راستے پر گامزن ہے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ اس میراتھن مارچ میں، سب سے اہم ڈرائیور ریاستی اور مرکزی سطح پر پارلیمنٹیرین ہیں اور انہیں مثالی طور پر رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے۔