Vice President's Secretariat
All is not well with the Indian political system and it is functioning under great strain – Vice President
Weaponization of politics by stalling functioning of Parliament is pregnant with serious consequences for our polity- VP
VP expresses deep concerns over the trend to make Chairman or Speaker “convenient punching bag”
VP describes the Parliament as “north star of democracy” and legislators as “light houses”
Wit, humour and sarcasm in the legislatures have given way to confrontational and adversarial scenario
Members meet me in my chamber and tell that they have a command from their political party to disrupt the house – VP
VP appeals political parties to reward those members whose performance has been excellent rather than those who are trooping into well
VP addresses the Members of both Houses of Maharashtra Legislature in Mumbai today
11 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today noted with concern that “all is not well with the Indian political system and it is functioning under great strain.” Stating that the primacy of debate, dialogue, deliberation and discussion in legislatures has yielded to disruption and disturbance, VP remarked that weaponizing politics by stalling functioning of Parliament is pregnant with serious consequences for our polity.
Addressing the Members of both Houses of Maharashtra Legislature in Mumbai today, Shri Dhankhar expressed deep concerns over the trend to make Chairman or Speaker “convenient punching bag by either side.” Terming this as inappropriate, he said “when we take chair, we have to be equitable, we have to be fair.” Emphasizing that the temple of democracy should never be sacrilege, he said that respect for the Chair must always be there and for this senior member in the parliament and legislatures have to lead the way.
Emphasizing the need for maintaining strict adherence to democratic values and parliamentary traditions in our Legislatures, the Vice-President said that “the kind of conduct that was seen in the recent Parliament Session is truly painful, for it reflects significant moral erosion in our legislative discourse.”
Referring to the Parliament and state legislatures as “north star of democracy”, Shri Dhanhkar said that the Members of Parliament and Legislatures are lighthouses and they must exemplify sterling conduct worth emulation.
“It is apparent that presently all is not well with the functioning of our parliament and legislatures. These temples of democracy are suffering sacrilege of strategised disruptions and disturbance. Dialogue amongst parties is missing and the level of discourse is nose diving by the day,” VP noted.
Noting that cordiality and amiability are being replaced with confrontational and adversarial stance, VP noted that “democratic polity is witnessing a new low and there is stress and strain.” He further expressed the need for introspection at all levels, particularly by political parties in such “explosive and alarming scenario.”
“Wit, humour, satire and sarcasm, once nectar of discourse in the legislatures, are eluding us. Now we often witness confrontational and adversarial scenario,” VP added. He wanted political parties to inculcate in their members a deep sense of discipline and reward those members whose performance has been excellent rather than rewarding those who are trooping into well and engaging in slogan shouting.
On this occasion, the Vice-President also shared that often members meet me in his chamber and tell that they have a command from their political party to disrupt the house proceeding, and questioned “How can there be a command to disturb the House?
Emphasizing that decorum and discipline are the heart and soul of democracy, Shri Dhankhar said that “Parliamentarians are not part of a debating society. They do not have to earn brownie points. They have to contribute in sublimity.”
Recognizing that ethics and morality have been the hallmark of public life in India since ancient times, VP said that Ethics and morality are nectar and essence of human behaviour and quintessential for parliamentary democracy. Stressing that democratic values call for regular nurturing, said that these blossom only when there is cooperation all around and high ethical standards.
Calling for strict adherence to the doctrine of separation of powers, VP said that the nation progresses when its three wings- the legislature, the judiciary, and the executive, perform within their respective domains. “An incursion by one institution in the domain of the other can potentially upset the apple cart,” he cautioned.
Underlining that legislation is the exclusive domain of the legislature and parliament, the Vice-President noted that legislatures are constitutionally obligated to seek consensual resolution of the transgressions into their domain by other organs of state. Describing harmony as vital for a democracy, he expressed the need for evolution of a structured mechanism of interaction amongst those at the apex of these pillars of our democracy.
Underscoring that there can be no alibi for non-participation in debate in the House, VP disapproved of the scenario in which a member at one point doesn’t participate in debate and on the other hand, he seeks to monetise his non participation.
Describing the subject “Enhancement of Democratic Values and Ethics in our Country” as of utmost relevance, VP said that Bharat has to emerge as role model for democracy by example.
Expressing confidence that Bharat is on its way to becoming a Viksit nation by 2047, Shri Dhankhar said that in this marathon march, the most significant drivers are parliamentarians at state and central level and they must lead by example.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय राजनीतिक व्यवस्था में सब कुछ ठीक नहीं है और यह बहुत दबाव में काम कर रही है- उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
संसद के कामकाज को रोककर राजनीति को हथियार बनाना हमारी राजनीति के लिए गंभीर परिणाम देने वाला है- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सभापति या लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को "सुविधाजनक पंचिंग बैग" बनाने की प्रवृत्ति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद को "लोकतंत्र का ध्रुव तारा" और विधायकों को "प्रकाश स्तंभ" बताया
विधायिकाओं में बुद्धि, हास्य और व्यंग्य ने टकराव और प्रतिकूल परिदृश्य को जन्म दिया है
सदस्य मुझसे मेरे कक्ष में मिलते हैं और बताते हैं कि सदन को बाधित करने के लिए उन्हें अपने राजनीतिक दल से आदेश मिला है– उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनीतिक दलों से उन सदस्यों को पुरस्कृत करने की अपील की जिनका प्रदर्शन उत्कृष्ट रहा है न कि उन सदस्यों को अध्यक्ष के आसन के समक्ष आकर प्रदर्शन करते हैं
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज मुंबई में महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
11 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "भारतीय राजनीतिक व्यवस्था में सब कुछ ठीक नहीं है और यह बहुत दबाव में काम कर रही है।" यह कहते हुए कि विधायिकाओं में बहस, संवाद, विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा की प्रधानता व्यवधान और गड़बड़ी को जन्म देती है, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने टिप्पणी की कि संसद के कामकाज को रोककर राजनीति को हथियार बनाना हमारी राजनीति के लिए गंभीर परिणाम देने वाला है।
श्री धनखड़ ने मुंबई में आज महाराष्ट्र विधानमंडल के दोनों सदनों के सदस्यों को संबोधित करते हुए, सभापति या लोकसभा अध्यक्ष को "दोनों तरफ से सुविधाजनक पंचिंग बैग" बनाने की प्रवृत्ति पर गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने इसे अनुचित बताते हुए कहा, "जब हम कुर्सी संभालेंगे तो हमें न्यायसंगत होना होगा, निष्पक्ष होना होगा।" इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि लोकतंत्र के मंदिर को कभी भी अपवित्र नहीं किया जाना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि आसन का सम्मान सदैव होना चाहिए और इसके लिए संसद और विधानसभाओं में वरिष्ठ सदस्य को नेतृत्व करना होगा।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने हमारे विधानमंडलों में लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और संसदीय परंपराओं का कड़ाई से पालन बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए कहा, हाल के संसद सत्र में जिस तरह का आचरण देखा गया वह वास्तव में दर्दनाक है, क्योंकि यह हमारे विधायी प्रवचन में महत्वपूर्ण नैतिक क्षरण को प्रदर्शित करता है।
श्री धनखड़ ने संसद और राज्य विधानमंडलों को "लोकतंत्र का ध्रुव तारा" बताते हुए कहा कि संसद और विधानमंडलों के सदस्य प्रकाशस्तंभ हैं और उन्हें अनुकरणीय आचरण का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करना चाहिए।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा, "यह स्पष्ट है कि वर्तमान में हमारी संसद और विधानमंडलों के कामकाज में सब कुछ ठीक नहीं है। लोकतंत्र के ये मंदिर रणनीतिक व्यवधानों और अशांति का दंश झेल रहे हैं। पार्टियों के बीच बातचीत समाप्त हो रही है और बातचीत का स्तर दिन पर दिन गिरता जा रहा है।''
यह देखते हुए कि सौहार्द और मेल-मिलाप को टकरावपूर्ण और प्रतिकूल रुख से प्रतिस्थापित किया जा रहा है, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि "लोकतांत्रिक राजनीति एक नई गिरावट देख रही है और तनाव तथा खिंचाव का माहौल है।" उन्होंने ऐसे "विस्फोटक और चिंताजनक परिदृश्य" में सभी स्तरों पर, विशेष रूप से राजनीतिक दलों द्वारा आत्मनिरीक्षण की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा, "बुद्धि, हास्य, व्यंग्य और कटाक्ष, जो कभी विधानमंडलों में प्रवचन का अमृत थे, हमसे दूर होते जा रहे हैं। अब हम अक्सर टकराव और प्रतिकूल स्थिति देखते हैं।'' राष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि राजनीतिक दल अपने सदस्यों में अनुशासन की गहरी भावना पैदा करें और उन सदस्यों को पुरस्कृत करें जिनका प्रदर्शन उत्कृष्ट रहा है बजाय उन लोगों को पुरस्कृत करने के जो भीड़ में शामिल होकर आसन के समक्ष आकर नारेबाजी कर रहे हैं।
इस अवसर पर, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने यह भी साझा किया कि अक्सर सदस्य मुझसे उनके कक्ष में मिलते हैं और बताते हैं कि सदन की कार्यवाही को बाधित करने के लिए उन्हें अपने राजनीतिक दल से आदेश मिलता है। उन्होंने सवाल किया कि सदन को बाधित करने का आदेश कैसे दिया जा सकता है?"
इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि मर्यादा और अनुशासन लोकतंत्र का दिल और आत्मा है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि सांसद बहस करने वाले समाज का हिस्सा नहीं हैं। उन्हें ब्राउनी पॉइंट अर्जित करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। उन्हें भवयता में योगदान देना होगा।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि नैतिकता और नैतिकता प्राचीन काल से भारत में सार्वजनिक जीवन की पहचान रही है, वीपी ने कहा कि नैतिकता और सदाचार मानव व्यवहार का अमृत और सार है और संसदीय लोकतंत्र के लिए सर्वोत्कृष्ट है। इस बात पर बल देते हुए कि लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य नियमित पोषण की मांग करते हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि ये तभी खिलते हैं जब चारों ओर सहयोग हो और उच्च नैतिक मानक हों।
शक्तियों के पृथक्करण के सिद्धांत का कड़ाई से पालन करने का आह्वान करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि राष्ट्र तब प्रगति करता है जब उसके तीन अंग- विधायिका, न्यायपालिका और कार्यपालिका अपने-अपने क्षेत्र के भीतर प्रदर्शन करते हैं। उन्होंने आगाह किया, "एक संस्था द्वारा दूसरी संस्था के क्षेत्र में घुसपैठ संभावित रूप से परेशान कर सकती है।"
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि कानून विधायिका और संसद का विशेष क्षेत्र है, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने कहा कि विधायिका संवैधानिक रूप से राज्य के अन्य अंगों द्वारा अपने क्षेत्र में होने वाले उल्लंघनों का सर्वसम्मति से समाधान खोजने के लिए बाध्य है। लोकतंत्र के लिए सद्भाव को महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए उन्होंने हमारे लोकतंत्र के इन स्तंभों के शीर्ष पर मौजूद लोगों के बीच बातचीत की एक संरचित व्यवस्था के विकास की आवश्यकता व्यक्त की।
यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि सदन में बहस में भाग न लेने का कोई बहाना नहीं हो सकता है, उपराष्ट्रपति महोदय ने उस परिदृश्य को अस्वीकार कर दिया जिसमें एक सदस्य एक बिंदु पर बहस में भाग नहीं लेता है और दूसरी ओर, वह अपनी गैर-भागीदारी से पैसा कमाने की कोशिश करता है।
यह विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कि भारत वर्ष 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की राह पर है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि इस मैराथन मार्च में, सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चालक राज्य और केंद्र स्तर पर सांसद हैं और उन्हें उदाहरण के साथ नेतृत्व करना चाहिए।