Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia on a visit to Meghalaya and Assam beginning tomorrow
Union Minister to chair a Review Meeting with officials of Ministry of DoNER, NEC and State government Officials
Union Minister to launch NERACE App and interact with members of NEC and senior Officials
11 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and Communications, will visit Shillong (Meghalaya) and Guwahati (Assam) on July 12-July 13, 2024.
On July 12, 2024, Shri Scindia will chair a review meeting at the NEC Secretariat, Nongrim Hills, Shillong, with officials from MDoNER, NEC, and the state government to discuss the progress of various projects and initiatives in the region. The key highlight of the visit will be a presentation on NEC Vision 2047 and the launch of the NERACE App.
The NERACE is a unified digital platform connecting farmers to the global market, enabling direct transactions and price negotiation. The app features a multilingual helpline (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Nepali, Khasi, Mizo, and Manipuri) and integrates farmers and sellers, enhancing agricultural connectivity in North East India. By bridging the gap between farmers and buyers, NERACE empowers farmers to reach a wider audience, improve their income, and access new opportunities
On July 13, 2024, Shri Scindia will visit the NEDFi House in Guwahati, Assam, to meet with officials and discuss ways to promote entrepreneurship and startups in the region further.
The visit of Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia to Meghalaya and Assam underscores the priority given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government to the development of the North East Region. The focus on infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, startups, entrepreneurship, and tourism development aligns with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Viksit Purvottar’.
Ahead of his visit, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia shared his excitement with the people of Meghalaya and Assam:
“I am delighted to visit the beautiful states- Meghalaya & Assam and witness the progress of our development projects. Our vision is to create a vibrant and prosperous North East, and contribute to the nation’s mission to build a Viksit Bharat."

வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, மேகாலயா, அசாம் மாநிலங்களில் தமது பயணத்தை நாளை தொடங்குகிறார்
11 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாடு, தகவல் தொடர்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்யா எம் சிந்தியா 2024 ஜூலை 12 முதல் ஜூலை 13 வரை ஷில்லாங் (மேகாலயா) மற்றும் குவஹாத்தி (அசாம்) ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்.
2024, ஜூலை 12 அன்று, ஷில்லாங்கின் நோங்கிரிம் ஹில்ஸில் உள்ள வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில் செயலகத்தில் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை, வடகிழக்கு கவுன்சில், மாநில அரசு அதிகாரிகளுடன் பிராந்தியத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள், முன்முயற்சிகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கவுள்ளார்
2024, ஜூலை 13 அன்று, அசாம் மாநிலம் குவஹாத்தியில் தொழில்முனைவோர் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வழிவகைகள் குறித்து அதிகாரிகளுடன் திரு சிந்தியா ஆலோசிக்க உள்ளார்.
மேகாலயா, அசாம் மாநிலங்களில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்வது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்துள்ள திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த பாரதத்தைக் கட்டமைக்க வடகிழக்குப் பகுதியின் வளர்ச்சி தங்களது நோக்கம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2032503