Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia on a visit to Meghalaya and Assam beginning tomorrow
Union Minister to chair a Review Meeting with officials of Ministry of DoNER, NEC and State government Officials
Union Minister to launch NERACE App and interact with members of NEC and senior Officials
11 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia, Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and Communications, will visit Shillong (Meghalaya) and Guwahati (Assam) on July 12-July 13, 2024.
On July 12, 2024, Shri Scindia will chair a review meeting at the NEC Secretariat, Nongrim Hills, Shillong, with officials from MDoNER, NEC, and the state government to discuss the progress of various projects and initiatives in the region. The key highlight of the visit will be a presentation on NEC Vision 2047 and the launch of the NERACE App.
The NERACE is a unified digital platform connecting farmers to the global market, enabling direct transactions and price negotiation. The app features a multilingual helpline (English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Nepali, Khasi, Mizo, and Manipuri) and integrates farmers and sellers, enhancing agricultural connectivity in North East India. By bridging the gap between farmers and buyers, NERACE empowers farmers to reach a wider audience, improve their income, and access new opportunities
On July 13, 2024, Shri Scindia will visit the NEDFi House in Guwahati, Assam, to meet with officials and discuss ways to promote entrepreneurship and startups in the region further.
The visit of Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia to Meghalaya and Assam underscores the priority given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi government to the development of the North East Region. The focus on infrastructure, connectivity, healthcare, education, startups, entrepreneurship, and tourism development aligns with the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and ‘Viksit Purvottar’.
Ahead of his visit, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia shared his excitement with the people of Meghalaya and Assam:
“I am delighted to visit the beautiful states- Meghalaya & Assam and witness the progress of our development projects. Our vision is to create a vibrant and prosperous North East, and contribute to the nation’s mission to build a Viksit Bharat."

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই কাইলৈৰ পৰা মেঘালয় আৰু অসম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ড’নাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়, এনইচি আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে NERACE এপ মুকলি কৰিব আৰু এনইচিৰ সদস্য আৰু জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব
11 JUL 2024 6:17PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়াই ১২জুলাই আৰু ১৩ জুলাই, ২০২৪ তাৰিখে শ্বিলং (মেঘালয়) আৰু গুৱাহাটী (অসম) ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
১২জুলাইত শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই এনইচি সচিবালয়ত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, এনইচি আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে অঞ্চলটোৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰকল্প আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত সভাপতিত্ব কৰিব। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ মুখ্য উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে এনইচি ভিজন ২০৪৭ৰ ওপৰত এক প্ৰেজেণ্টেচন আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে NERACE এপ মুকলি।
NERACE এপ হৈছে কৃষকসকলক বিশ্ববজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰা এক একত্ৰিত ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্ম, যিয়ে পোনপটীয়া লেনদেন আৰু মূল্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰে। এই এপটোত এটা বহুভাষিক হেল্পলাইন (ইংৰাজী, হিন্দী, অসমীয়া, বাংলা, নেপালী, খাচী, মিজো আৰু মণিপুৰী) আছে আৰু ই উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতত কৃষি সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰি কৃষক আৰু বিক্ৰেতাসকলক একত্ৰিত কৰে। কৃষক আৰু ক্ৰেতাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান দূৰ কৰি এই এপটোৱে কৃষকসকলক বৃহত্তৰ গ্ৰাহকৰ ওচৰলৈ যাবলৈ, তেওঁলোকৰ উপাৰ্জন উন্নত কৰিবলৈ, আৰু নতুন সুযোগবোৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ক্ষমতা প্ৰদান কৰে।
১৩ জুলাইত শ্ৰী সিন্ধিয়াই অসমৰ গুৱাহাটীৰ নেডফি হাউচলৈ গৈ বিষয়াসকলক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব আৰু অঞ্চলটোত উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্টআপৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ উপায় সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াৰ মেঘালয় আৰু অসম ভ্ৰমণে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চৰকাৰে যি অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছে তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। আন্তঃগাঁথনি, যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা, স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা, শিক্ষা, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, উদ্যোগ আৰু পৰ্যটন বিকাশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান 'বিকশিত ভাৰত' আৰু 'বিকশিত পূৰ্বোত্তৰ'ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ।
ভ্ৰমণৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্ধিয়াই মেঘালয় আৰু অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ আগত তেওঁৰ উচ্ছাস এইদৰে প্ৰকাশ কৰিছেঃ "সুন্দৰ ৰাজ্য-মেঘালয় আৰু অসম ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে আৰু আমাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰাৰ বাবে আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে এক প্ৰাণৱন্ত আৰু সমৃদ্ধ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু এক বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে দেশৰ লক্ষ্যত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা।"