Ministry of Culture
Union Culture Minister Inaugurates Photographic Exhibition on ‘Thailand-India Interwoven Legacies: Stream of Faith in Buddhism’
“Photographic display captures the emotional outpour and deep-rooted devotion of Thai People towards Bhagwan Buddha”: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
11 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The photographic exhibition "Thailand-India Interwoven Legacies: Stream of Faith in Buddhism" was inaugurated by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, at the National Museum in New Delhi, today. At the inaugural ceremony, the Union Minister was joined by H.E. Mr. Maris Sangiampongsa, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Thailand, Ambassador H.E. Pattarat Hongtong, and Dr. B.R. Mani, Director General of the National Museum.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said, “Today, this photographic display at the National Museum captures the emotional outpour and the deep-rooted devotion and reverence of the Thai people towards Bhagwan Buddha and His message of peace and compassion.”
The Minister quoting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi added that the ideals of Lord Buddha serve as a spiritual bridge between India and Thailand, fostering a deep-rooted connection.
The exhibition aims to showcase the profound reception and reverence of the people of Thailand towards the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and his chief disciples, Arahat Sariputta and Arahat Maha Mogallana. These relics, excavated from Piprahwa, Siddharth Nagar District of Uttar Pradesh, are a focal point of the exhibition, symbolizing the deep-rooted cultural and traditional ties between India and Thailand.
The excavations by the Archaeological Survey of India in 1970 – 71, at Piprahwa brought to light two caskets, containing a total of twenty-two sacred bone relics. Of these, twenty bone fragments and the two caskets are presently displayed in the National Museum, New Delhi while the other remaining two bone fragments are loaned to the Indian Museum, Kolkata.
The Holy Relics were displayed in Thailand in a 25-day long momentous exposition. The Exposition was organized under the auspices of Ganga-Mekong Holy Relics Dhammayatra, in February – March, earlier this year.
During the 25 days of the Exposition, the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His disciples were enshrined for public veneration at Sanam Luang Pavilion (Bangkok), Ho Kum Luang, Royal Park Rajapruek (Chiang Mai), Wat Maha Wanaram (Ubon Ratchathani), Wat Maha That Wachiramongkol (Krabi). More than four million devotees from different parts of Thailand and its neighbouring countries paid tributes to the Holy Relics. Elaborate and colourful ceremonial processions and chanting ceremonies were organized by the Thai communities and Indian diaspora, at all four venues in Thailand.
This Exposition was jointly organized by the Kingdom of Thailand and the Ministry of Culture, Government of India with active support from the Ministry of External Affairs, the Indian Embassy in Thailand, the National Museum, the International Buddhist Confederation, and the Mahaboddhi Society.
Check for more information:
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha and His Two Disciples return to India after 26-day Exposition in Thailand

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر ثقافت نے ‘تھائی لینڈ-انڈیا انٹر وون لیگیسیز: اسٹریم آف فیتھ ان بدھزم’کے موضوع پر تصویری نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
‘‘تصویری نمائش بھگوان بدھ کے تئیں تھائی لوگوں کی جذباتی اور گہری عقیدت کی علامت ہے’’: جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
11 JUL 2024 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تصویروں کی نمائش ‘‘تھائی لینڈ-انڈیا انٹر ویوون لیگیسیز: اسٹریم آف فیتھ ان بدھزم’’ کا افتتاح آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریب میں مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ تھائی لینڈ کے وزیر خارجہ عالی مرتبت جناب ماریس سنگیامپونگسا، سفیر ایچ ای پٹارت ہانگ ٹونگ، اور نیشنل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی آر منی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا، ‘‘آج، نیشنل میوزیم میں یہ تصویری نمائش بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے امن و ہمدردی کے پیغام کے تئیں تھائی لوگوں کی جذباتی اور گہری عقیدت کی علامت ہے۔ ’’
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کے نظریات ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان ایک روحانی پُل کا کام کرتے ہیں، جو ایک گہرے جڑے تعلق کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔
اس نمائش کا مقصد تھائی لینڈ کے لوگوں کے گہرے استقبال اور بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار اور ان کے اہم شاگردوں اراہت ساریپوتا اور اراہت مہا موگلانا کے تئیں تعظیم کو ظاہر کرنا ہے۔ اتر پردیش کے سدھارتھ نگر ضلع پپراہوا سے کھودے گئے یہ باقیات نمائش کا ایک مرکزی نقطہ ہیں، جو ہندوستان اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان گہرے ثقافتی اور روایتی تعلقات کی علامت ہیں۔
1970-71 میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی کھدائی سے پپراہوا میں دو تابوت سامنے آئے، جن میں ہڈیوں کے کل بائیس مقدس آثار تھے۔ ان میں سے بیس ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑے اور دو تابوت اس وقت نیشنل میوزیم، نئی دہلی میں آویزاں ہیں جبکہ باقی دو ہڈیوں کے ٹکڑے انڈین میوزیم، کولکاتہ کو دئے گئے ہیں۔
مقدس باقیات کو تھائی لینڈ میں 25 دن کی ایک اہم نمائش میں دکھایا گیا تھا۔ اس نمائش کا انعقاد اس سال کے شروع میں فروری تا مارچ میں گنگا میکونگ ہولی ریلیکس دھمایاترا کے زیر اہتمام کیا گیا تھا۔
نمائش کے 25 دنوں کے دوران، بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے شاگردوں کے مقدس آثار کو صنم لوانگ پویلین (بنکاک)، ہو کم لوانگ، رائل پارک راجا پروک (چیانگ مائی)، واٹ مہا وانارام (اوبن رتچاتھانی) میں عوامی تعظیم کے لیے رکھا گیا تھا۔ وت مہا وہ وچیرمونگکول (کربی)۔ تھائی لینڈ اور اس کے پڑوسی ممالک کے مختلف حصوں سے 40 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس آثار کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ تھائی لینڈ کے چاروں مقامات پر تھائی کمیونٹیز اور ہندوستانی باشندوں کی طرف سے وسیع اور رنگین رسمی جلوسوں اور نعروں کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
اس نمائش کا اہتمام کنگ ڈم آف تھائی لینڈ اور وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے مشترکہ طور پر وزارت خارجہ، تھائی لینڈ میں ہندوستانی سفارت خانہ، نیشنل میوزیم، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن اور مہابودھی سوسائٹی کے فعال تعاون سے کیا تھا۔