Ministry of Culture
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha, and His Two Disciples return to India after 26-days Exposition in Thailand
Over Four Million Devotees paid obeisance to the Sacred Relics in Thailand
19 MAR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha, along with those of his two disciples Arahata Sariputra and Arahata Maudgalayana, returned to India on March 19, 2024, after a poignant journey that captivated hearts across Thailand.
The holy relics were taken to Thailand and showcased at various locations as part of a 26-day exposition, marking a profound spiritual pilgrimage. Over four milliondevotees paid obeisanceto the holy relics in Thailand.
Upon their return to India, the holy relics of Lord Buddha and his disciples were receivedwith full state honours, a testament to their sacred significance and the successful culmination of the historic exposition.
The revered relics’ exposition was organized by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC). The relics reached Bangkok on 22nd February, 2024, accompanied by an official delegation and after exposition in Bangkok, travelled to Chiang Mai, Ubon Ratchathani and Krabi provinces for exposition before returning to Delhi on 19th March. The Monks from India attended the relics at each of the four locations alongwith academicians from different Indian universities who spoke on the relevance of the relics and issues connected with Buddhism.
Links for related Press Releases:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007507
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008103
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008524
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008673
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008946

وزارات ثقافت
تھائی لینڈ میں 26 دن کی نمائش کے بعد بھگوان بدھ اور اُن کے دو شاگردوں کی مقدس باقیات ہندوستان واپس آگئی ہیں
تھائی لینڈ میں 40 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس باقیات کی رسم تعظیم کی
19 MAR 2024 9:37PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے دو شاگردوں یعنی اراہتا سری پترا اور اراہتا مودگالیان کی مقدس باقیات پوے تھائی لینڈ کے دلوں کو بہت عرصے تک عصیر رکھنے کے بعد ، 19 مارچ 2024 کو ایک طویل سفر کے بعد ہندوستان واپس آگئی ہیں ۔
مقدس باقیات کو تھائی لینڈ لے جایا گیا اور 26 روزہ نمائش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر مختلف مقامات پر نمائش کے لیے پیش کیا گیا، جو ایک شاندار روحانی سفر کی علامت ہے۔ تھائی لینڈ میں 40 لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس باقیات کی رسم تعظیم کی ۔
ہندوستان واپسی پر، بھگوان بدھ اور ان کے ساگردوں کی مقدس باقیات کا مکمل سرکاری اعزازات کے ساتھ خیر مقدم کیا گیا، جو ان کی مقدس اہمیت کا ثبوت ہے اور تاریخی نمائش کا کامیاب اختتام ہے۔
قابل احترام باقیات کی نمائش کا اہتمام وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند نے بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔ یہ باقیات 22 فروری 2024 کو ایک سرکاری وفد کے ہمراہ بنکاک پہنچی تھیں اور بنکاک میں نمائش کے بعد 19 مارچ کو دہلی واپس آنے سے پہلے نمائش کے لیے چیانگ مائی، اوبون رتچاتھانی اور کربی صوبوں کا سفر کیا۔ ہندوستان کے راہبوں نے مختلف ہندوستانی یونیورسٹیوں کے ماہرین تعلیم کے ساتھ چار مقامات میں سے ہر ایک پر باقیات کی تقریب میں شرکت کی،جنہوں نے باقیات کی مطابقت اور بدھ مت سے جڑے مسائل پر بات کی۔
متعلقہ پریس ریلیز کے لنکس:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2007507
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008103
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008524
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008673
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2008946