Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Plans afoot to boost Lighthouse Tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Laser Light & Sound Show to come up at Vizhinjam Lighthouse: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourism Facilities at Lighthouses will be equipped to assist elderly and specially abled: Shri Sonowal
More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April & June, 2024: Shri Sonowal
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a Stakeholders Meeting to boost Lighthouse Tourism in Vizhinijam, Kerala today. Organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships - an organisation under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, the meet was aimed at conceptualising & strategising to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses as spots of historical, cultural and scenic confluence.
“More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April and June, 2024, validating the vision of transforming these iconic maritime structures into vibrant tourists hotspots as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi ji,” appraised Shri Sonowal. The new Sound and Light show in Vizhinijam as well as other facilities for tourists will be developed considering every aspect of convenience, especially for the elderly and specially abled people.
Guided by the visionary approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this meet underscored government’s commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalise these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations, said Shri Sonowal.
The Stakeholders Meet aimed to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses, emphasising their historical, cultural, and scenic value. It seeks to foster collaboration and partnership among government bodies, tourism agencies, local communities, and private sector stakeholders. The event also highlighted the potential economic benefits for local communities through increased tourism, identify potential challenges and barriers to promoting lighthouse tourism, and motivate stakeholders by underscoring the importance and impact of their contributions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India, with its diverse geography, brings along tremendous opportunity to showcase our dynamic mix of culture, social ethos and history. Lighthouses, besides acting as marine guidance tool, are also beacon of rich historical accounts with potential to transform as centres of tourism. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the union government decided to celebrate the lighthouses as symbols of rich maritime heritage by developing & promoting them as tourist destinations. The ministry remains committed to revitalise the lighthouses in order to make way for economic development and celebration of cultural heritage of India’s coastline. The stakeholders meet was an attempt to further action to transform the Vizhinijam Lighthouse as a major tourist destination with unique Light & Sound show.”
The stakeholders meeting focused on strategies to transform the lighthouses into tourism facilities. It is to be noted that earlier this year in February, PM Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Lighthouses with tourist facilities in 10 states & UTs. The suggestion to develop these Lighthouses was made by PM Narendra Modi during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat. The meet was also attended by the Minister of Tourism, Govt of Kerala, Adv PA Mohammed Riyas among other top officials.
To enhance the visitor experience, several tourism facilities have been developed at Vizhinjam Lighthouse. These include a children's play area, an acupressure pathway, and a musical fountain. A lift facility has been installed, enabling access for persons with disabilities and senior citizens to enjoy the panoramic view from the top of the lighthouse. Additionally, selfie points with animal statues, a cafeteria for tourists, and a gazebo for relaxing have been added, making Vizhinjam Lighthouse a more attractive and accessible destination for all visitors. Battery operated cars are also being put to use for ease of transporting, especially for the elderly and specially abled tourists. With the addition of new facilities, the average monthly footfall of around 15,000 is likely to surge in the ensuing months.
Under the visionary MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) is actively promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, including the development of heritage and maritime museums. Notable transformations include lighthouses in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri, Vypin in Kerala & Chandrabhaga in Odisha. Furthermore, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 seeks to develop lighthouses as tourist spots, fostering local economies & promoting cultural exchange.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منصوبے جاری ہیں:جنابjnaسربانند سونووال
وِزھن جم لائٹ ہاؤس میں لیزر لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو شروع ہوگا:جناب سربانند سونووال
لائٹ ہاؤسز میں سیاحتی سہولیات بزرگوں اور معذور افراد کی مدد کے لیے لیس ہوں گی: جناب سونووال
اپریل اور جون 2024 کے درمیان 500,000 سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے لائٹ ہاؤس کا دورہ کیا:جناب سونووال
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اورآبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج کیرالہ کے وِزھن جم میں لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس، حکومت ہند کی وزارت برائے بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہ(ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) کے تحت ایک تنظیم کے زیر اہتمام اس اجلاس کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤسز کی منفرد سیاحتی صلاحیت کو تاریخی، ثقافتی اور قدرتی سنگم مقامات کے طور پر ظاہر کرنے کے لیے تصوراتی اور حکمت عملی بنانا تھا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ‘‘اپریل اور جون 2024 کے درمیان500,000 سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے لائٹ ہاؤسز کا دورہ کیا، جس سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کے نظریے کے مطابق ان مشہور سمندری ڈھانچے کو متحرک سیاحوں کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ میں تبدیل کرنے کے وژن کی توثیق ہوئی۔’’ وِزھن جم میں نئے ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شو کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاحوں کے لیے دیگر سہولیات کو ہر پہلو، خاص طور پر بزرگوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے سہولت کے ہر پہلو کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
جناب سونووال نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے بصیرت مندانہ نقطہ نظر سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، اس میٹنگ نے لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے اور ان مشہور ڈھانچوں کو متحرک سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر زندہ کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو اُجاگر کیا۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز میٹ کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤسز کی منفرد سیاحتی صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرنا ہے اور ان کی تاریخی، ثقافتی اور قدرتی اہمیت پر زور دینا۔ یہ حکومتی اداروں، سیاحتی ایجنسیوں، مقامی برادریوں اور نجی شعبے کے متعلقہ فریقوں کے درمیان تعاون اور شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں سیاحت میں اضافے کے ذریعے مقامی برادریوں کے لیے ممکنہ اقتصادی فوائد پر روشنی بھی ڈالی گئی اور لائٹ ہاؤس ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے میں ممکنہ چیلنجز اور رکاوٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو ان کے تعاون کی اہمیت اور اثرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہا‘‘ہندوستان اپنے متنوع جغرافیہ کے ساتھ اپنی ثقافت، سماجی اخلاقیات اور تاریخ کے متحرک امتزاج کو ظاہر کرنے کا زبردست موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ لائٹ ہاؤسز سمندری رہنمائی کے آلے کے طور پر کام کرنے کے علاوہ سیاحت کے مراکز کے طور پر تبدیل ہونے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ بھرپور تاریخی اہمیت کا بھی نشان ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی متحرک قیادت میں، مرکزی حکومت نے لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر ترقی اور فروغ دے کر انہیں بھرپور سمندری ورثے کی علامت کے طور پر منانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ وزارت اقتصادی ترقی اور ہندوستان کی ساحلی پٹی کے ثقافتی ورثے کا جشن منانے کے لیے لائٹ ہاؤسز کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ متعلقہ فریقوں کی میٹنگ منفرد لائٹ اور ساؤنڈ شو کے ساتھ وزینجم لائٹ ہاؤس کو ایک اہم سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر تبدیل کرنے کے لیے مزید کارروائی کی کوشش تھی۔
متعلقہ فریقوں کے اجلاس میں لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی سہولیات میں تبدیل کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ غور طلب ہے کہ اس سال کے شروع میں فروری میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سیاحتی سہولیات کے ساتھ 75 لائٹ ہاؤسز کو وقف کیا تھا۔ ان لائٹ ہاؤسز کو تیار کرنے کی تجویز وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے من کی بات کے 75ویں ایپی سوڈ کے دوران پیش کی تھی۔ اس میٹنگ میں کیرالہ حکومت کے وزیر سیاحت، ایڈووکیٹ پی اے محمد ریاض سمیت دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
زائرین کے تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے وِزینجم لائٹ ہاؤس میں کئی سیاحتی سہولیات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ ان میں بچوں کے کھیلنے کا ایریا، ایکیوپریشر کا راستہ اور میوزیکل فاؤنٹین شامل ہے۔ ایک لفٹ کی سہولت نصب کی گئی ہے، جس سے معذور افراد اور بزرگ شہریوں کو لائٹ ہاؤس کے اوپری حصے سے خوبصورت نظاروں سے لطف اندوز ہونے کے قابل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جانوروں کے مجسموں کے ساتھ سیلفی پوائنٹس، سیاحوں کے لیے ایک کیفے ٹیریا اور آرام کرنے کے لیے ایک جھروکھا شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس سے وزینجم لائٹ ہاؤس اور تمام زائرین کے لیے ایک زیادہ پرکشش اور قابل رسائی منزل بن گیا ہے۔ بیٹری سے چلنے والی کاروں کو بھی نقل و حمل میں آسانی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے، خاص طور پر بزرگوں اور معذور سیاحوں کے لیے۔ نئی سہولیات کے اضافے کے ساتھ آنے والے مہینوں میں اوسطاً 15,000 ماہانہ ا ٓمد بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
بابصیرت ایم آئی وی 2030 پہل کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف لائٹ ہاؤسز اینڈ لائٹ شپس (ڈی جی ایل ایل) پورے ہندوستان میں لائٹ ہاؤس سیاحت کو سرگرمی سے فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤس کی موجودہ سہولیات کو متبادل استعمال کے لیے دوبارہ تیار کر کے دوبارہ زندہ کرنا ہے، جس میں ورثے اور سمندری عجائب گھروں کی ترقی شامل ہے۔ قابل ذکر تبدیلیوں میں چنئی- الیپی، کنور، کیرالہ میں وزینجم، تھنگاسیری، ویپن اور اُڈیشہ میں چندر بھاگا شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاہ میری ٹائم امرت کال وژن 2047 کا مقصد لائٹ ہاؤسز کو سیاحتی مقامات کے طور پر تیار کرنے، مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔