Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Plans afoot to boost Lighthouse Tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Laser Light & Sound Show to come up at Vizhinjam Lighthouse: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourism Facilities at Lighthouses will be equipped to assist elderly and specially abled: Shri Sonowal
More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April & June, 2024: Shri Sonowal
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a Stakeholders Meeting to boost Lighthouse Tourism in Vizhinijam, Kerala today. Organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships - an organisation under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, the meet was aimed at conceptualising & strategising to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses as spots of historical, cultural and scenic confluence.
“More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April and June, 2024, validating the vision of transforming these iconic maritime structures into vibrant tourists hotspots as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi ji,” appraised Shri Sonowal. The new Sound and Light show in Vizhinijam as well as other facilities for tourists will be developed considering every aspect of convenience, especially for the elderly and specially abled people.
Guided by the visionary approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this meet underscored government’s commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalise these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations, said Shri Sonowal.
The Stakeholders Meet aimed to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses, emphasising their historical, cultural, and scenic value. It seeks to foster collaboration and partnership among government bodies, tourism agencies, local communities, and private sector stakeholders. The event also highlighted the potential economic benefits for local communities through increased tourism, identify potential challenges and barriers to promoting lighthouse tourism, and motivate stakeholders by underscoring the importance and impact of their contributions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India, with its diverse geography, brings along tremendous opportunity to showcase our dynamic mix of culture, social ethos and history. Lighthouses, besides acting as marine guidance tool, are also beacon of rich historical accounts with potential to transform as centres of tourism. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the union government decided to celebrate the lighthouses as symbols of rich maritime heritage by developing & promoting them as tourist destinations. The ministry remains committed to revitalise the lighthouses in order to make way for economic development and celebration of cultural heritage of India’s coastline. The stakeholders meet was an attempt to further action to transform the Vizhinijam Lighthouse as a major tourist destination with unique Light & Sound show.”
The stakeholders meeting focused on strategies to transform the lighthouses into tourism facilities. It is to be noted that earlier this year in February, PM Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Lighthouses with tourist facilities in 10 states & UTs. The suggestion to develop these Lighthouses was made by PM Narendra Modi during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat. The meet was also attended by the Minister of Tourism, Govt of Kerala, Adv PA Mohammed Riyas among other top officials.
To enhance the visitor experience, several tourism facilities have been developed at Vizhinjam Lighthouse. These include a children's play area, an acupressure pathway, and a musical fountain. A lift facility has been installed, enabling access for persons with disabilities and senior citizens to enjoy the panoramic view from the top of the lighthouse. Additionally, selfie points with animal statues, a cafeteria for tourists, and a gazebo for relaxing have been added, making Vizhinjam Lighthouse a more attractive and accessible destination for all visitors. Battery operated cars are also being put to use for ease of transporting, especially for the elderly and specially abled tourists. With the addition of new facilities, the average monthly footfall of around 15,000 is likely to surge in the ensuing months.
Under the visionary MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) is actively promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, including the development of heritage and maritime museums. Notable transformations include lighthouses in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri, Vypin in Kerala & Chandrabhaga in Odisha. Furthermore, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 seeks to develop lighthouses as tourist spots, fostering local economies & promoting cultural exchange.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए योजनाओं को आकार दिया जा रहा है: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
विझनजाम लाइटहाउस में लेजर लाइट और साउंड शो का आयोजन किया जाएगा: श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांगजनों की सहायता के लिए लाइटहाउस में पर्यटन सुविधाएं तैयार की जाएंगी: श्री सोनोवाल
अप्रैल और जून, 2024 के बीच पांच लाख से अधिक पर्यटकों ने लाइटहाउस का दौरा किया: श्री सोनोवाल
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज केरल के विझनजाम में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए हितधारकों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय के तहत एक संगठन – दीप स्तम्भ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय द्वारा आयोजित इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और दर्शनीय स्थलों के रूप में लाइटहाउस की अद्वितीय पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए अवधारणा और रणनीति बनाना था।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, "अप्रैल और जून, 2024 के बीच पांच लाख से अधिक पर्यटकों ने लाइटहाउस का दौरा किया, जो इन प्रतिष्ठित समुद्री संरचनाओं को जीवंत पर्यटक आकर्षण के केंद्र में बदलने के दृष्टिकोण को रेखांकित करता है, जैसा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने परिकल्पना की थी।" विझनजाम में नया साउंड एंड लाइट शो और साथ ही पर्यटकों के लिए अन्य सुविधाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए विकसित किया जाएगा, खासकर वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए।
श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर इस बैठक ने लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और इन प्रतिष्ठित संरचनाओं को जीवंत पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में पुनर्जीवित करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
हितधारकों की बैठक का उद्देश्य लाइटहाउस की अद्वितीय पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करना और उनके ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और दर्शनीय मूल्य पर जोर देना था। यह सरकारी निकायों, पर्यटन एजेंसियों, स्थानीय समुदायों और निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने का आकांक्षी है। इस कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन में वृद्धि के माध्यम से स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए संभावित आर्थिक लाभों पर भी प्रकाश डाला गया, लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में संभावित चुनौतियों और बाधाओं की पहचान की गई तथा हितधारकों को उनके योगदान के महत्व और प्रभाव को रेखांकित करके प्रेरित किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, “भारत अपनी भौगोलिक विविधता के साथ संस्कृतिक, सामाजिक लोकाचार और इतिहास के हमारे गतिशील समुच्चय को प्रदर्शित करने का महत्त्वपूर्ण अवसर लेकर आया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में, केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यटन स्थलों के रूप में विकसित और प्रचारित करके समृद्ध समुद्री विरासत के प्रतीक के रूप में प्रकाशस्तंभों की महिमा प्रकट करने का फैसला किया। मंत्रालय आर्थिक विकास और भारत के समुद्र तट की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को प्रोत्साहित करने के हवाले से प्रकाशस्तंभों का कायाकल्प करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हितधारकों की बैठक विझनजाम लाइटहाउस को अद्वितीय लाइट एंड साउंड शो के साथ एक प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में बदलने की दिशा में आगे की कार्रवाई का एक प्रयास था।
हितधारकों की बैठक में लाइटहाउस को पर्यटन सुविधाओं में बदलने की रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। गौरतलब है कि इस साल की शुरुआत में फरवरी में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 10 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में पर्यटक सुविधाओं के साथ 75 लाइटहाउस समर्पित किए थे। इन लाइटहाउस को विकसित करने का सुझाव प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने मन की बात के 75वें एपिसोड के दौरान दिया था। बैठक में अन्य शीर्ष अधिकारियों के अलावा केरल सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्री एडवोकेट पीए मोहम्मद रियास भी शामिल हुए।
आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बढ़ाने के लिए विझनजाम लाइटहाउस में कई पर्यटन सुविधाएं विकसित की गई हैं। इनमें बच्चों का खेल क्षेत्र, एक एक्यूप्रेशर मार्ग और एक संगीतमय फव्वारा शामिल हैं। एक लिफ्ट की सुविधा स्थापित की गई है, जिससे दिव्यांगजन और वरिष्ठ नागरिक लाइटहाउस के ऊपर से मनोरम दृश्य का आनंद ले सकें। परिवहन में आसानी के लिए बैटरी से चलने वाली कारों का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है, खास तौर से वृद्धजनों और दिव्यांगजनों के लिए। नई सुविधाओं के जुड़ने से, आने वाले महीनों में लगभग 15,000 की औसत मासिक संख्या बढ़ने की संभावना है।
दूरदर्शी एमआईवी 2030 पहल के तहत, दीपस्तम्भ और दीपपोत महानिदेशालय पूरे भारत में लाइटहाउस पर्यटन को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य विरासत और समुद्री संग्रहालयों के विकास सहित वैकल्पिक उपयोगों के लिए मौजूदा लाइटहाउस सुविधाओं को पुनर्जीवित करना है। उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तनों में चेन्नई-अलेप्पी, कन्नूर में लाइटहाउस शामिल हैं; केरल में विझनजाम, थंगासेरी, वाइपिन और ओडिशा में चंद्रभागा। इसके अलावा, समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047 का उद्देश्य लाइटहाउस को पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में विकसित करना, स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देना और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करना है।