Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Plans afoot to boost Lighthouse Tourism in India: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Laser Light & Sound Show to come up at Vizhinjam Lighthouse: Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Tourism Facilities at Lighthouses will be equipped to assist elderly and specially abled: Shri Sonowal
More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April & June, 2024: Shri Sonowal
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal chaired a Stakeholders Meeting to boost Lighthouse Tourism in Vizhinijam, Kerala today. Organised by the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships - an organisation under the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Govt of India, the meet was aimed at conceptualising & strategising to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses as spots of historical, cultural and scenic confluence.
“More than 500,000 tourists visited the Lighthouses between April and June, 2024, validating the vision of transforming these iconic maritime structures into vibrant tourists hotspots as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi ji,” appraised Shri Sonowal. The new Sound and Light show in Vizhinijam as well as other facilities for tourists will be developed considering every aspect of convenience, especially for the elderly and specially abled people.
Guided by the visionary approach of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, this meet underscored government’s commitment to promote lighthouse tourism and revitalise these iconic structures as vibrant tourist destinations, said Shri Sonowal.
The Stakeholders Meet aimed to showcase the unique tourism potential of lighthouses, emphasising their historical, cultural, and scenic value. It seeks to foster collaboration and partnership among government bodies, tourism agencies, local communities, and private sector stakeholders. The event also highlighted the potential economic benefits for local communities through increased tourism, identify potential challenges and barriers to promoting lighthouse tourism, and motivate stakeholders by underscoring the importance and impact of their contributions.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “India, with its diverse geography, brings along tremendous opportunity to showcase our dynamic mix of culture, social ethos and history. Lighthouses, besides acting as marine guidance tool, are also beacon of rich historical accounts with potential to transform as centres of tourism. Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the union government decided to celebrate the lighthouses as symbols of rich maritime heritage by developing & promoting them as tourist destinations. The ministry remains committed to revitalise the lighthouses in order to make way for economic development and celebration of cultural heritage of India’s coastline. The stakeholders meet was an attempt to further action to transform the Vizhinijam Lighthouse as a major tourist destination with unique Light & Sound show.”
The stakeholders meeting focused on strategies to transform the lighthouses into tourism facilities. It is to be noted that earlier this year in February, PM Narendra Modi dedicated 75 Lighthouses with tourist facilities in 10 states & UTs. The suggestion to develop these Lighthouses was made by PM Narendra Modi during the 75th episode of Mann Ki Baat. The meet was also attended by the Minister of Tourism, Govt of Kerala, Adv PA Mohammed Riyas among other top officials.
To enhance the visitor experience, several tourism facilities have been developed at Vizhinjam Lighthouse. These include a children's play area, an acupressure pathway, and a musical fountain. A lift facility has been installed, enabling access for persons with disabilities and senior citizens to enjoy the panoramic view from the top of the lighthouse. Additionally, selfie points with animal statues, a cafeteria for tourists, and a gazebo for relaxing have been added, making Vizhinjam Lighthouse a more attractive and accessible destination for all visitors. Battery operated cars are also being put to use for ease of transporting, especially for the elderly and specially abled tourists. With the addition of new facilities, the average monthly footfall of around 15,000 is likely to surge in the ensuing months.
Under the visionary MIV 2030 initiative, the Directorate General of Lighthouses and Lightships (DGLL) is actively promoting lighthouse tourism across India. This initiative aims to revitalize existing lighthouse facilities by repurposing them for alternative uses, including the development of heritage and maritime museums. Notable transformations include lighthouses in Chennai- Alleppey, Kannur; Vizhinjam, Thangasseri, Vypin in Kerala & Chandrabhaga in Odisha. Furthermore, the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 seeks to develop lighthouses as tourist spots, fostering local economies & promoting cultural exchange.

জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভারতে লাইটহাউজ পর্যটনকে উৎসাহ দিতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প তৈরি করা হচ্ছে : শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল
২০২৪-এর এপ্রিল ও জুন মাসের মধ্যে দেশে ৫ লক্ষ পর্যটক লাইটহাউজ সফর করেছেন : শ্রী সোনোয়াল
11 JUL 2024 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ জুলাই ২০২৪
বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল দেশের লাইটহাউজ পর্যটনকে উৎসাহ দিতে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প তৈরি করতে কেরালার ভিজহিনিজাম-এ লাইটহাউজ পর্যটন বিষয়ক একটি বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। বন্দর, জাহাজ চলাচল ও জলপথ বিষয়ক ভারত সরকারের মন্ত্রকের আওতায় লাইটহাউজ এবং লাইটশিপ ডায়রেক্টর জেনারেল এই বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদৃষ্টিতে নির্মিত এই পর্যটন শিল্পে ২০২৪-এর এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাস পর্যন্ত ৫ লক্ষের বেশি পর্যটক সফর করেছেন বলে জানান কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনোয়াল। বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের সুবিধার কথা মাথায় রেখে এই পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রগুলি উন্নত করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নির্দেশনায় সরকার লাইটহাউজ পর্যটন প্রসারে বিশেষভাবে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ বলেও জানান শ্রী সোনোয়াল। তিনি বলেন, “ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় ভৌগোলিক অবস্থান আমাদের সংস্কৃতি ও সামাজিক রীতিনীতির সঙ্গে ইতিহাসের মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোর এক বিশেষ সুযোগ করে দেয়। সমুদ্রে পথ নির্দেশনার পাশাপাশি, লাইটহাউজগুলি অন্যতম পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রও হয়ে উঠছে।” কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই লাইটহাউজগুলিকে সমুদ্র ঐতিহ্যের অন্যতম প্রতীক হিসেবে ব্যবহারের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে এবং পর্যটনস্থল হিসেবে এর প্রসারে বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে। দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নে এবং উপকূলবর্তী এলাকায় ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপনে লাইটহাউজগুলি বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। বিশেষ আলো ও শব্দ ব্যবহারে উপস্থাপনা পর্যটকদের আকৃষ্ট করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। ভিজহিনিজাম লাইটহাউজটিকে এভাবেই পর্যটকদের জন্য সাজানো হয়েছে।
পর্যটকদের সুবিধার্থে লাইটহাউজগুলিকে কৌশলগতভাবে সাজিয়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৭৫টি লাইটহাউজকে পর্যটনের সুবিধা সহ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর ‘মন কি বাত’-এর ৭৫তম পর্বে এই লাইটহাউজগুলিকে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার কথা উল্লেখ করেছিলেন।
এই বৈঠকে যোগ দেন কেরালার পর্যটন মন্ত্রী অ্যাডভোকেট পি এম মহম্মদ রিয়াজ সহ অন্যান্যরা। পর্যটকদের অভিজ্ঞতা যেন সুমধুর হয়, সেজন্য ভিজহিনিজাম লাইটহাউজে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। চেন্নাই-আলেপ্পি, কুন্নুর, থাঙ্গাসেরাই, কেরালার ভয়াপ্পিন এবং ওড়িশার চন্দ্রভাগায় লাইটহাউজগুলিকে পর্যটকদের জন্য সাজানো হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, সমুদ্র অঞ্চলে ২০৪৭-এর ‘অমৃতকাল ভিশন’-এর দিকে নজর রেখে লাইটহাউজগুলিকে উন্নত করা হচ্ছে। পাশাপাশি, স্থানীয় অর্থনীতির বিকাশ ও সাংস্কৃতিক আদান-প্রদান বাড়ানোর বিষয়টিতেও জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।