राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने ओलंपिक पदक विजेता साइना नेहवाल के साथ बैडमिंटन खेला
10 JUL 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु का खेलों के प्रति स्वाभाविक प्रेम तब देखने को मिला जब उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति भवन के बैडमिंटन कोर्ट में बहुचर्चित खिलाड़ी सुश्री साइना नेहवाल के साथ बैडमिंटन खेला। राष्ट्रपति का यह प्रेरणादायक कदम भारत के बैडमिंटन की दुनिया में एक शक्तिशाली देश के रूप में उभरने के अनुरूप है; जिसमें महिला खिलाड़ी विश्व मंच पर सशक्त रूप से उभर रही हैं।
पद्म पुरस्कार विजेताओं की महिला श्रृंखला 'उनकी कहानी - मेरी कहानी' के अंतर्गत, पद्म श्री और पद्म भूषण से सम्मानित प्रतिष्ठित भारतीय खिलाड़ी सुश्री साइना नेहवाल कल राष्ट्रपति भवन के सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में व्याख्यान देंगी और दर्शकों से बातचीत करेंगी।
लघु वीडियो नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर देखा जा सकता है
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9P28PyMCXq/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==

President's Secretariat
President Droupadi Murmu plays with Olympic medallist Saina Nehwal
10 JUL 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
President Droupadi Murmu’s natural love for sports and games was seen when she played badminton with the much-celebrated player Ms. Saina Nehwal at the Badminton Court in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The President’s inspiring step is in keeping with India’s emergence as a badminton-power house, with women-players making a great impact on the world stage.
As part of the ‘Her Story – My Story’ lecture series featuring women Padma Awardees, Ms. Saina Nehwal, an iconic Indian sportsperson, honoured with Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan, will deliver a talk and interact with the audience at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre tomorrow.
Short video can be seen in the link posted below
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9P28PyMCXq/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==