President's Secretariat
President Droupadi Murmu plays with Olympic medallist Saina Nehwal
10 JUL 2024 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
President Droupadi Murmu’s natural love for sports and games was seen when she played badminton with the much-celebrated player Ms. Saina Nehwal at the Badminton Court in Rashtrapati Bhavan. The President’s inspiring step is in keeping with India’s emergence as a badminton-power house, with women-players making a great impact on the world stage.
As part of the ‘Her Story – My Story’ lecture series featuring women Padma Awardees, Ms. Saina Nehwal, an iconic Indian sportsperson, honoured with Padma Shri and Padma Bhushan, will deliver a talk and interact with the audience at the Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre tomorrow.
Short video can be seen in the link posted below
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9P28PyMCXq/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்ற சாய்னா நேவாலுடன் பேட்மிண்டன் விளையாடும் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு
10 JUL 2024 10:15PM by PIB Chennai
விளையாட்டுகள் மீதான குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவின் இயல்பான அன்பு, குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையில் உள்ள பேட்மிண்டன் மைதானத்தில் பிரபல வீராங்கனை திருமிகு சாய்னா நேவாலுடன் பேட்மிண்டன் விளையாடியபோது காணப்பட்டது. உலக அரங்கில் பெண் வீராங்கனைகள் பெரும் தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள நிலையில், பேட்மிண்டனில் இந்தியா ஒரு சக்தியாக உருவெடுத்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் எழுச்சியூட்டும் செயல்பாடு உள்ளது.
பத்மஸ்ரீ மற்றும் பத்ம பூஷண் விருது பெற்ற இந்திய விளையாட்டு வீராங்கனை சாய்னா நேவால் நாளை குடியரசுத்தலைவர் மாளிகையின் கலாச்சார மையத்தில் பார்வையாளர்களுடன் உரையாற்றுகிறார்.
குறும்பட காணொலியை கீழ்காணும் இணைப்பில் காணலாம்
https://www.instagram.com/reel/C9P28PyMCXq/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link&igsh=MzRlODBiNWFlZA==