Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs high level meeting to review Dengue Situation and Preparedness status of public health systems for Prevention, Containment and Management in view of onset of Monsoon and rise in Dengue cases
Urges officials to primarily focus on high burden states and regions where outbreaks are frequently reported and to proactively work with States to bring tangible results on dengue prevention
Stresses on Inter-ministerial convergence meeting involving MoHUA, MoRD, Education Ministry and Municipal Corporations and local self govt. for dengue prevention and control
Directs officials to create a 24/7 Central Helpline number for dengue prevention and awareness; States advised to operationalise help line number for similar support
Hospitals to ensure dedicated dengue wards fully equipped with trained manpower, drugs and other logistics
10 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review the dengue situation across the country and preparedness of public health system for prevention, containment and management of dengue in view of the onset of monsoon and the rise in dengue cases globally, here today.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide dengue situation and preparedness of the Ministry. It was informed that the Dengue Case Fatality Rate has reduced from 3.3 % (1996) to 0.1 % in 2024 as a result of focused, timely and collaborative activities. Underlining the challenge posed by the onset of monsoon and the threat of increasing number of dengue cases during the rainy season, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of being prepared against dengue. He directed the officials to gear up and strengthen prevention, containment and management measures against dengue.
Shri J P Nadda urged officials to primarily focus on high burden states and regions where outbreaks are frequently reported. He urged officials to proactively work with States to bring tangible results on dengue prevention. He particularly stressed on inter-ministerial convergence meeting involving Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Education Ministry and Municipal Corporations and local self govt. for sensitization on their roles and responsibilities for dengue prevention and control.
He stated that the Centre has been proactively communicating with the states on timely action for prevention and control of dengue activities. Various inter-sectoral meetings have been conducted to sensitize the stakeholders and ministries on their role and responsibilities on prevention and control of dengue. He informed that these activities will be further strengthen incoming years. “Union government has been over the period of time providing technical and budgetary support as a result of which the”.
Highlighting the importance of communication and awareness enhancement activities, the Health Minister stated that in order to sensitise communities regarding the ades mosquito which generally bites in the daytime, awareness campaign among school going children and others to wear clothes that keep the body fully covered, and keeping various water containers, pots etc., free of stagnant water will be taken up at a massive scale. A nationwide IEC campaign for awareness through TV, radio, social media etc., platforms will be taken up across the country.
The Union Health Minister directed for the officials to create a 24/7 central helpline number for dengue prevention and awareness, and support for queries on the symptoms, treatment protocols and help during emergency situation. States were also advised to operationalize similar Helpline numbers.
Shri Nadda has directed AIIMS and all central Govt hospitals to have dedicated dengue wards are fully equipped with trained manpower, drugs and other logistics. They have also been instructed to create a referral system to optimally utilize their clinical facilities.
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) highlighted the need for sensitizing municipal bodies in states for preventing dengue outbreaks. He also suggested on improving coolers and tanks in buildings to make them immune from mosquito breeding.
The following measures have been taken for prevention, control and management of dengue across the country:
• The Government of India have issued 14 advisories in 2024 for sensitization of States on preparedness for prevention and control of Dengue and Chikungunya. Various high-level meetings have been held to provide technical guidance to States from time to time.
• For free diagnosis and disease surveillance, Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals increased from 110 in 2007 to 848 in 2024.
• National Dengue Day is observed on 16th May across the Country to initiate pre-monsoon preventive activities.
• Updated National guidelines of case management were released by the Union Health Minister on 10th August, 2023.
• Master trainers from medical colleges and district hospitals were trained in four National level trainings on updated guidelines for improving clinical management and avert deaths due to Dengue.
• Central teams are also deputed to States on regular basis for review of disease situation, actions taken by States and to provide technical guidance for containment of disease. Adequate diagnostic kits both for Dengue and Chikungunya have also been provided to the states.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr. Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College; Dr. Vandana Talwar, Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital; Dr. Ajay Shukla, Medical Superintendent, Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC, Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पावसाळ्याची सुरुवात आणि डेंग्यूच्या रुग्णांमध्ये होत असलेल्या वाढीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशातील डेंग्यूविषयक स्थितीचा आणि या रोगाचा प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन यासाठी सरकारी आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री जे.पी.नड्डा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन
10 JUL 2024 9:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 10 जुलै 2024
पावसाळ्याची सुरुवात आणि जागतिक पातळीवर डेंग्यूच्या रुग्णांमध्ये होत असलेल्या वाढीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर देशातील डेंग्यूविषयक स्थितीचा आणि या रोगाचा प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापन यासंदर्भात असलेल्या सरकारी आरोग्य व्यवस्थेच्या सज्जतेचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्ली येथे एका उच्चस्तरीय बैठकीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले.
देशभरातील डेंग्यूविषयक परिस्थिती आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची सुसज्जता यासंदर्भात केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांना माहिती देण्यात आली. केंद्रित,समयोचित आणि सहयोगी उपक्रमांचा परिणाम म्हणून वर्ष 1996 मध्ये 3.3% असलेल्या डेंग्यूचे रुग्ण दगावण्याचा दर आता 2024 मध्ये 0.1% इतका कमी झाला आहे अशी माहिती बैठकीत देण्यात आली. नुकत्याच सुरु झालेला पाऊस आणि पावसाळ्यामध्ये डेंग्यूचे रुग्ण वाढण्याचा धोका यांनी निर्माण केलेली आव्हानात्मक परिस्थिती अधोरेखित करत केंद्रीय मंत्री नड्डा यांनी डेंग्यू आजाराविरुद्ध सज्ज राहण्याचे महत्त्व अधिक ठळकपणे विषद केले. डेंग्यूच्या आजाराचा प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनविषयक उपाययोजना अधिक वेगवान आणि तीव्रपणे करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी संबंधित अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले.
ज्या ठिकाणी डेंग्यूचे रुग्ण वारंवार आढळतात अशी आरोग्यव्यवस्थेवर ताण असलेली राज्ये आणि प्रदेश यांच्यावर प्रामुख्याने लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या सूचना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना दिल्या. डेंग्यूच्या प्रतिबंधाबाबत ठोस परिणाम साधण्यासाठी राज्यांच्या प्रशासनासोबत सक्रियतेने काम करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांनी या अधिकाऱ्यांना दिले. डेंग्यूचा प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण या संदर्भात केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय (एमओएचयुए), केंद्रीय ग्रामविकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी), शिक्षण मंत्रालय आणि महानगर निगम तसेच स्थानिक सरकारे यांच्या भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्या याबाबत संवेदना जागृत करण्यासाठी या सर्व मंत्रालये आणि विभागांतील अधिकाऱ्यांचा समावेश असलेल्या आंतर-मंत्रालयीन एकत्रित बैठकीच्या आयोजनावर त्यांनी यावेळी विशेष भर दिला.
ते म्हणाले की डेंग्यू आजाराचा प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रण यासंदर्भात योग्य वेळी कृती करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार राज्यांशी स्वतःहून संवाद साधत आहे. विविध हितसंबंधी आणि मंत्रालये यांना या आजाराच्या संदर्भातील त्यांची भूमिका आणि जबाबदारी या संदर्भात जागरुक करण्यासाठी अनेक आंतर-विभागीय बैठकांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. येत्या काही वर्षांमध्ये हे उपक्रम अधिक तीव्रतेने राबवण्यात येतील अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. “गेल्या काही काळात केंद्र सरकार तंत्रज्ञान आणि अर्थसंकल्पीय पाठबळ पुरवत आले आहे.”
संवाद आणि जागरूकता वाढवण्याच्या उपक्रमांचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करून आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, सामान्यपणे दिवसा चावणाऱ्या एडीस डासांबाबत समाजाला जागरूक करण्यासाठी, शाळेत जाणाऱ्या मुले आणि इतरांसाठी शरीर पूर्णपणे झाकून ठेवणारे कपडे घालण्याबाबत जनजागृती मोहीम राबवली जाईल तसेच पाणी साठवण्याची विविध भांडी आणि इतर भांडी इत्यादी साठून राहणाऱ्या अस्वच्छ पाण्यापासून मुक्त ठेवण्याचे काम करण्याबाबत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर केले जाईल. देशभरात दूरचित्रवाणी, रेडिओ, समाज माध्यम यासारख्या विविध व्यासपीठांवरुन जनजागृतीसाठी देशव्यापी माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संवाद (IEC) मोहीम हाती घेतली जाईल, असंही ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी अधिकाऱ्यांना डेंग्यू प्रतिबंध आणि जनजागृतीसाठी 24/7 कार्यरत असणारा तसेच आपत्कालीन परिस्थितीत लक्षणे, उपचार शिष्टाचार आणि मदत याविषयीच्या प्रश्नांना उत्तरे देणारा केंद्रीय हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक तयार करण्याचे निर्देश दिले. राज्यांनाही असेच हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक कार्यान्वित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला होता.
नड्डा यांनी एम्स (AIIMS) आणि सर्व केंद्रीय सरकारी रुग्णालयांनी प्रशिक्षित मनुष्यबळ, औषधे आणि इतर लॉजिस्टिकने पूर्णपणे सुसज्ज समर्पित डेंग्यू वॉर्ड् तयार ठेवावेत असे निर्देश दिले आहेत. क्लिनिकल सुविधांचा चांगल्या प्रकारे वापर करण्यासाठी रेफरल सिस्टम तयार करण्याच्या सूचना देखील देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आरोग्य सेवा महासंचालक (DGHS) डॉ. अतुल गोयल यांनी डेंग्यूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी राज्यांमधील नगरपालिका संस्थांना संवेदनशील करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. डासांची उत्पत्ती रोखण्यासाठी इमारतींमधील कूलर आणि टाक्यांमध्ये डास उत्पत्तीसाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण होऊ नये म्हणून खबरदारी घेण्याच्या त्यांनी सूचना केल्या.
देशभरात डेंग्यूच्या प्रतिबंध, नियंत्रण आणि व्यवस्थापनासाठी विविध उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
भारत सरकारने 2024 मध्ये डेंग्यू आणि चिकुनगुनियाच्या प्रतिबंध आणि नियंत्रणासाठी सज्जतेबाबत राज्यांना संवेदनशील करण्यासाठी 14 मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी केल्या आहेत. राज्यांना वेळोवेळी तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शन करण्यासाठी विविध उच्चस्तरीय बैठका घेण्यात आल्या आहेत.
मोफत निदान आणि रोग निगराणीसाठी, निगराणी रुग्णालयाची 2007 मधील 110 वरून 2024 मध्ये 848 पर्यंत वाढवली आहे , असे ते म्हणाले.