Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri J P Nadda chairs high level meeting to review Dengue Situation and Preparedness status of public health systems for Prevention, Containment and Management in view of onset of Monsoon and rise in Dengue cases
Urges officials to primarily focus on high burden states and regions where outbreaks are frequently reported and to proactively work with States to bring tangible results on dengue prevention
Stresses on Inter-ministerial convergence meeting involving MoHUA, MoRD, Education Ministry and Municipal Corporations and local self govt. for dengue prevention and control
Directs officials to create a 24/7 Central Helpline number for dengue prevention and awareness; States advised to operationalise help line number for similar support
Hospitals to ensure dedicated dengue wards fully equipped with trained manpower, drugs and other logistics
10 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda chaired a high-level meeting to review the dengue situation across the country and preparedness of public health system for prevention, containment and management of dengue in view of the onset of monsoon and the rise in dengue cases globally, here today.
The Union Health Minister was briefed on the nationwide dengue situation and preparedness of the Ministry. It was informed that the Dengue Case Fatality Rate has reduced from 3.3 % (1996) to 0.1 % in 2024 as a result of focused, timely and collaborative activities. Underlining the challenge posed by the onset of monsoon and the threat of increasing number of dengue cases during the rainy season, Shri Nadda emphasized the importance of being prepared against dengue. He directed the officials to gear up and strengthen prevention, containment and management measures against dengue.
Shri J P Nadda urged officials to primarily focus on high burden states and regions where outbreaks are frequently reported. He urged officials to proactively work with States to bring tangible results on dengue prevention. He particularly stressed on inter-ministerial convergence meeting involving Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD), Education Ministry and Municipal Corporations and local self govt. for sensitization on their roles and responsibilities for dengue prevention and control.
He stated that the Centre has been proactively communicating with the states on timely action for prevention and control of dengue activities. Various inter-sectoral meetings have been conducted to sensitize the stakeholders and ministries on their role and responsibilities on prevention and control of dengue. He informed that these activities will be further strengthen incoming years. “Union government has been over the period of time providing technical and budgetary support as a result of which the”.
Highlighting the importance of communication and awareness enhancement activities, the Health Minister stated that in order to sensitise communities regarding the ades mosquito which generally bites in the daytime, awareness campaign among school going children and others to wear clothes that keep the body fully covered, and keeping various water containers, pots etc., free of stagnant water will be taken up at a massive scale. A nationwide IEC campaign for awareness through TV, radio, social media etc., platforms will be taken up across the country.
The Union Health Minister directed for the officials to create a 24/7 central helpline number for dengue prevention and awareness, and support for queries on the symptoms, treatment protocols and help during emergency situation. States were also advised to operationalize similar Helpline numbers.
Shri Nadda has directed AIIMS and all central Govt hospitals to have dedicated dengue wards are fully equipped with trained manpower, drugs and other logistics. They have also been instructed to create a referral system to optimally utilize their clinical facilities.
Dr. Atul Goel, Director General of Health Services (DGHS) highlighted the need for sensitizing municipal bodies in states for preventing dengue outbreaks. He also suggested on improving coolers and tanks in buildings to make them immune from mosquito breeding.
The following measures have been taken for prevention, control and management of dengue across the country:
• The Government of India have issued 14 advisories in 2024 for sensitization of States on preparedness for prevention and control of Dengue and Chikungunya. Various high-level meetings have been held to provide technical guidance to States from time to time.
• For free diagnosis and disease surveillance, Sentinel Surveillance Hospitals increased from 110 in 2007 to 848 in 2024.
• National Dengue Day is observed on 16th May across the Country to initiate pre-monsoon preventive activities.
• Updated National guidelines of case management were released by the Union Health Minister on 10th August, 2023.
• Master trainers from medical colleges and district hospitals were trained in four National level trainings on updated guidelines for improving clinical management and avert deaths due to Dengue.
• Central teams are also deputed to States on regular basis for review of disease situation, actions taken by States and to provide technical guidance for containment of disease. Adequate diagnostic kits both for Dengue and Chikungunya have also been provided to the states.
Shri Apurva Chandra, Union Health Secretary; Smt. Aradhana Patnaik, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Smt. L S Changsan, Addl. Secretary, Health Ministry; Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Smt. Vandana Jain, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry; Prof. M Srinivas, Director, AIIMS New Delhi; Dr. Sarita Beri, Director, Lady Hardinge Medical College; Dr. Vandana Talwar, Medical Superintendent, Safdarjung Hospital; Dr. Ajay Shukla, Medical Superintendent, Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital; Dr Tanu Jain, Director, NCVBDC, Health Ministry and other senior officials of the Union Health Ministry were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने मानसून की शुरुआत और डेंगू के मामलों में बढ़ोत्तरी के मद्देनजर डेंगू की स्थिति और उसके रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की तैयारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्री महोदय ने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे मुख्य रूप से उन राज्यों और क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करें, जहां से डेंगू के प्रकोप की अक्सर सूचनाएं आती हैं और डेंगू के रोकथाम पर ठोस परिणाम लाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम करें
श्री नड्डा ने डेंगू की रोकथाम एवं नियंत्रण के लिए आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, शिक्षा मंत्रालय, नगर निगमों और स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों को शामिल करते हुए अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभिसरण बैठक पर बल दिया
उन्होंने डेंगू की रोकथाम और जागरूकता के लिए अधिकारियों को 24/7 केंद्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर बनाने का निर्देश दिया; राज्यों को इसी तरह की मदद करने के लिए हेल्प लाइन नंबर चालू करने की सलाह दी
अस्पतालों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि समर्पित डेंगू वार्ड पूरी तरह से प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति, दवाओं और अन्य संचालन व्यवस्था से सुसज्जित हों
10 JUL 2024 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने मानसून की शुरुआत और डेंगू के मामलों में बढ़ोत्तरी के मद्देनजर डेंगू की स्थिति और उसके रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की तैयारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए आज (10 जुलाई, 2024) एक उच्च स्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
मंत्री महोदय को देश भर में डेंगू की स्थिति और मंत्रालय की तैयारियों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। यह बताया गया कि केंद्रित, समयबद्ध और सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप डेंगू से होने वाली मृत्यु दर 3.3 प्रतिशत (1996) से घटकर 2024 में 0.1 प्रतिशत हो गई है। मानसून की शुरुआत से उत्पन्न चुनौती और बरसात के मौसम के दौरान डेंगू के मामलों की बढ़ती संख्या के खतरे को रेखांकित करते हुए, श्री नड्डा ने डेंगू के खिलाफ तैयार रहने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को डेंगू के खिलाफ रोकथाम, उसके नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन संबंधी कदमों को मजबूत करने और इससे लड़ने के लिए तैयार रहने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री जे.पी.नड्डा ने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे मुख्य रूप से उन राज्यों और क्षेत्रों पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करें, जहां से अक्सर डेंगू के प्रकोप की रिपोर्टें आती हैं। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से डेंगू की रोकथाम पर ठोस परिणाम लाने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने, डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए उनकी भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों पर संवेदनशीलता के लिए, विशेष रूप से, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए), ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एमओआरडी), शिक्षा मंत्रालय, नगर निगमों और स्थानीय स्वशासन निकायों को शामिल करते हुए अंतर-मंत्रालयी अभिसरण बैठक पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र डेंगू गतिविधियों की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण के लिए समय पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से संवाद कर रहा है। डेंगू की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण पर हितधारकों और मंत्रालयों को उनकी भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए विभिन्न सेक्टरों के बीच बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं। उन्होंने बताया, "केंद्र सरकार लंबे समय से तकनीकी और बजटीय समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप आने वाले वर्षों में ये गतिविधियां और मजबूत होंगी।"
संचार और जागरूकता बढ़ाने की गतिविधियों के महत्व पर रोशनी डालते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि एडीस मच्छर के बारे में समुदायों को संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए, जो आम तौर पर दिन के समय काटता है, स्कूल जाने वाले बच्चों और अन्य लोगों के बीच ऐसे कपड़े पहनने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाए, जो शरीर को पूरी तरह से ढक कर रखें और पानी के कंटेनरों, बर्तनों आदि को ठहरे हुए पानी से मुक्त रखने का काम बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाएगा। देशभर में टीवी, रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया आदि प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से जागरूकता के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आईईसी अभियान चलाया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को डेंगू की रोकथाम और जागरूकता के लिए 24/7 केंद्रीय हेल्पलाइन नंबर बनाने और लक्षणों, उपचार प्रोटोकॉल और आपातकालीन स्थिति के दौरान सहायता देने के निर्देश दिए। राज्यों को भी इसी तरह के हेल्पलाइन नंबर चालू करने की सलाह दी गई।
श्री नड्डा ने एम्स और सभी केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों को समर्पित डेंगू वार्ड बनाने का निर्देश दिया है, जो पूरी तरह से प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति, दवाओं और इससे संबंधित अन्य संचालन व्यवस्था से सुसज्जित हों। उन्हें अपनी नैदानिक ​​सुविधाओं का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग करने के लिए एक रेफरल प्रणाली बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक (डीजीएचएस) डॉ. अतुल गोयल ने डेंगू के प्रकोप को रोकने के लिए राज्यों में नगर निकायों को संवेदनशील बनाने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इमारतों को मच्छरों के प्रजनन से बचाने के लिए कूलरों और टैंकों को साफ-सुथरा रखने का भी सुझाव दिया।
देशभर में डेंगू की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
• केंद्र सरकार ने डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण की तैयारियों पर राज्यों को जागरूक करने के लिए 2024 में 14 परामर्श जारी किए हैं। राज्यों को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए समय-समय पर उच्च-स्तरीय बैठकें आयोजित की गई हैं।
• निःशुल्क निदान और रोग निगरानी के लिए, सेंटिनल सर्विलांस अस्पताल 2007 में 110 से बढ़कर 2024 में 848 हो गए।
• मानसून-पूर्व निवारक गतिविधियां शुरू करने के लिए, देशभर में 16 मई को राष्ट्रीय डेंगू दिवस मनाया जाता है।
• केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री द्वारा 10 अगस्त, 2023 को केस प्रबंधन से संबंधित अद्यतन राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए।
• मेडिकल कॉलेजों और जिला अस्पतालों के मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को नैदानिक ​​​​प्रबंधन में सुधार और डेंगू से होने वाली मौतों को रोकने के लिए अद्यतन दिशा-निर्देशों से संबंधित चार राष्ट्रीय स्तर के प्रशिक्षणों में प्रशिक्षित किया गया।
• बीमारी की स्थिति की समीक्षा, राज्यों द्वारा की गई कार्रवाइयों और बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए केंद्रीय दलों को भी नियमित आधार पर राज्यों में तैनात किया जाता है। राज्यों को डेंगू और चिकनगुनिया दोनों के लिए पर्याप्त डायग्नोस्टिक किट भी उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव; श्रीमती आराधना पटनायक, अपर सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय; श्रीमती एल. एस. चंगसन, अपर सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय; डॉ. अतुल गोयल, डीजीएचएस; श्रीमती वंदना जैन, संयुक्त सचिव, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय; प्रोफेसर एम श्रीनिवास, निदेशक, एम्स नई दिल्ली; डॉ. सरिता बेरी, निदेशक, लेडी हार्डिंग मेडिकल कॉलेज; डॉ. वंदना तलवार, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, सफदरजंग अस्पताल; डॉ. अजय शुक्ला, चिकित्सा अधीक्षक, राम मनोहर लोहिया अस्पताल; स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के एनसीवीबीडीसी की निदेशक डॉ तनु जैन और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे।