நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உளுந்து விலை குறையத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது, மழைப்பொழிவு காரணமாக கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் சாகுபடி பரப்பு அதிகரித்துள்ளது
10 JUL 2024 11:55AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நுகர்வோர் நலத்துறை மேற்கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக உளுந்து விலை குறையத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. மத்திய அரசின் செயல்பாடுகளால் விலைவாசி கட்டுக்குள் உள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்கு சாதகமான விலை கிடைக்கிறது.
மழைப்பொழிவு நன்றாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுவதால் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்துள்ள விவசாயிகள், தமிழ்நாடு, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்டிரா போன்ற மாநிலங்களில் உளுந்து சாகுபடி பரப்பை அதிகரித்துள்ளனர். 2024 ஜூலை 5 நிலவரப்படி, உளுந்து சாகுபடிக்கான நிலப்பரப்பு 5.37 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக இருந்தது. இது சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் 3.67 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேராக இருந்தது. 90 நாள் பயிரான உளுந்து உற்பத்தி கரீஃப் பருவத்தில் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
இதையடுத்து, மத்திய அரசின் கொள்முதல முகமைகளில் பதிவு செய்வோரின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் மட்டும் உளுந்து பயிரிடும் 8, 487 விவசாயிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர். தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் முறையே 1611, 2037, 1663 விவசாயிகள் முன்கூட்டியே பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
மத்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் காரணமாக இந்தூர், தில்லி சந்தைகளில் 2024 ஜூலை 6 நிலவரப்படி, உளுந்தின் மொத்தவிலை முந்தைய வாரத்தைவிட, முறையே 3.1 சதவீதமும், 1.08 சதவீதமும் குறைந்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Urad prices have started softening, rainfall enhances sowing area under Kharif
Area sown for Urad has reached 5.37 lakh hectares compared to 3.67 lakh hectares last year
National Cooperative Consumer’s Federation of India Ltd & National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd have started pre-registration of farmers growing Urad
10 JUL 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The consistent efforts of Department of Consumer Affairs have resulted in softening of Urad prices, the Centre Government's proactive measures have been pivotal in stabilizing prices for consumers while ensuring favorable price realization for farmers.
The anticipation of good rainfall is expected to boost the morale of farmers, leading to the production of a good crop in major Urad producing states such as Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. As on 05th July 2024, the area sown for Urad has reached 5.37 lakh hectares, as compared to 3.67 lakh hectares for corresponding period last year. The 90-day crop is expected to experience a healthy Kharif production this year.
Ahead of the Kharif sowing season, there has been significant momentum in the pre-registration of farmers through government agencies such as NAFED and NCCF. These efforts are part of the government's strategy to encourage farmers to shift towards pulse production during the Kharif season, aiming for self-sufficiency in this sector.
In Madhya Pradesh alone, a total of 8,487 Urad farmers have already registered through NCCF and NAFED. Meanwhile, other major producing states such as Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh have seen pre-registrations of 2037, 1611, and 1663 farmers respectively, indicating widespread participation in these initiatives.
The procurement of summer Urad under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) by NAFED and NCCF is in progress.
As a result of these initiatives, as of 06 July, 2024, wholesale prices of Urad have witnessed a week-on-week decline of 3.12% and 1.08% in Indore and Delhi markets respectively.
In alignment with domestic prices, the landed prices of imported Urad are also on a declining trend.
These measures underscore the government's commitment to balancing market dynamics while supporting both farmers and consumers.