Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Urad prices have started softening, rainfall enhances sowing area under Kharif
Area sown for Urad has reached 5.37 lakh hectares compared to 3.67 lakh hectares last year
National Cooperative Consumer’s Federation of India Ltd & National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd have started pre-registration of farmers growing Urad
10 JUL 2024 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The consistent efforts of Department of Consumer Affairs have resulted in softening of Urad prices, the Centre Government's proactive measures have been pivotal in stabilizing prices for consumers while ensuring favorable price realization for farmers.
The anticipation of good rainfall is expected to boost the morale of farmers, leading to the production of a good crop in major Urad producing states such as Madhya Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, and Maharashtra. As on 05th July 2024, the area sown for Urad has reached 5.37 lakh hectares, as compared to 3.67 lakh hectares for corresponding period last year. The 90-day crop is expected to experience a healthy Kharif production this year.
Ahead of the Kharif sowing season, there has been significant momentum in the pre-registration of farmers through government agencies such as NAFED and NCCF. These efforts are part of the government's strategy to encourage farmers to shift towards pulse production during the Kharif season, aiming for self-sufficiency in this sector.
In Madhya Pradesh alone, a total of 8,487 Urad farmers have already registered through NCCF and NAFED. Meanwhile, other major producing states such as Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Uttar Pradesh have seen pre-registrations of 2037, 1611, and 1663 farmers respectively, indicating widespread participation in these initiatives.
The procurement of summer Urad under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) by NAFED and NCCF is in progress.
As a result of these initiatives, as of 06 July, 2024, wholesale prices of Urad have witnessed a week-on-week decline of 3.12% and 1.08% in Indore and Delhi markets respectively.
In alignment with domestic prices, the landed prices of imported Urad are also on a declining trend.
These measures underscore the government's commitment to balancing market dynamics while supporting both farmers and consumers.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಲೆ ಇಳಿಕೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಳೆಯು ಖಾರೀಫ್ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ 3.67 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಉದ್ದು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶ 5.37 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಕೋ-ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಕನ್ಸ್ಯೂಮರ್ಸ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರಲ್ ಕೋ-ಆಪರೇಟಿವ್ ಮಾರ್ಕೆಟಿಂಗ್ ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಉದ್ದು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರ ಪೂರ್ವ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿವೆ
10 JUL 2024 11:55AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ತಗ್ಗಿವೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಪೂರ್ವಭಾವಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಿರಗೊಳಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲಕರ ಬೆಲೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿವೆ.
ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಳೆಯ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯು ರೈತರ ನೈತಿಕ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದು ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ, ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ, ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉದ್ದು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಬೆಳೆ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಗೆ ಕಾರಣವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. 2024ರ ಜುಲೈ 05 ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು 5.37 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ತಲುಪಿದೆ, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 3.67 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೆಕ್ಟೇರ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ. 90 ದಿನಗಳ ಬೆಳೆ ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಣುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಮುಂಗಾರು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಋತುವಿಗೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ, ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ನಂತಹ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ರೈತರ ಪೂರ್ವ ನೋಂದಣಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ವೇಗ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳು ಮುಂಗಾರು ಋತುವಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯತ್ತ ಸಾಗಲು ರೈತರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ, ಈ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ ಒಂದರಲ್ಲೇ ಒಟ್ಟು 8,487 ಉದ್ದು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಎನ್ ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಏತನ್ಮಧ್ಯೆ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ, ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಂತಹ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ 2037, 1611 ಮತ್ತು 1663 ರೈತರ ಪೂರ್ವ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ, ಇದು ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಾಫೆಡ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಸಿಸಿಎಫ್ ನಿಂದ ಬೆಲೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆ (ಪಿಎಸ್ಎಸ್) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬೇಸಿಗೆ ಉದ್ದು ಖರೀದಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ, 2024 ಜುಲೈ 06ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ, ಉದ್ದಿನ ಸಗಟು ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಇಂದೋರ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶೇ. 3.12 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಶೇ.1.08 ನಷ್ಟು ಕುಸಿತವನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿವೆ.
ದೇಶೀಯ ಬೆಲೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಆಮದು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ಉದ್ದಿನ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಸಹ ಕುಸಿಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ.
ಈ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಾಗ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಚಲನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಮತೋಲನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತವೆ.