स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रो. (डॉ.) सौम्या स्वामीनाथन राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में प्रधान सलाहकार नियुक्त
09 JUL 2024 7:22PM by PIB Bhopal
प्रो. (डॉ.) सौम्या स्वामीनाथन को राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम के लिए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में प्रधान सलाहकार नियुक्त किया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम की प्रधान सलाहकार के रूप में, प्रो. (डॉ.) सौम्या स्वामीनाथन कार्यक्रम के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समग्र रणनीति पर तकनीकी सलाह देंगी, नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश सुझाएंगी और मन मुताबिक परिणामों के लिए आवश्यक क्रियाकलाप में सुधार को लेकर उपाय सुझाएंगी, और अनुसंधान संबंधी रणनीति पर सलाह देंगी। प्रो. (डॉ.) सौम्या स्वामीनाथन वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष प्रतिभाओं के साथ विशेषज्ञ समूहों के गठन में भी सहायता करेंगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, वे कार्यक्रम के प्रभाव का आकलन करने में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय, विभिन्न राज्यों के अधिकारियोंऔर विकास से जुड़े भागीदारों का समर्थन करेंगी।
प्रो. स्वामीनाथन विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन की पूर्व मुख्य वैज्ञानिक थीं और इससे पहले उन्होंने भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की महानिदेशक के रूप में भी काम किया है।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan appointed as the Principle Advisor at the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme
09 JUL 2024 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan has been appointed as the Principle Advisor at the Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme on a pro bono basis.
As the Principal Advisor for the National Tuberculosis Elimination Programme, Prof. (Dr.) Soumya Swaminathan will provide technical advice on the overall strategy to achieve program goals, suggest policy directions and necessary course corrections for optimal outcomes, and advise on research strategy. She will also assist in the formation of expert groups with top talent globally. Additionally, she will support the Union Health Ministry, state officials, and development partners in assessing the impact of the programme.
Prof. Swaminathan was the former Chief Scientist of the World Health Organization and has also served as the Director General of the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) previously.