Ministry of Finance
XVI Finance Commission constitutes Advisory Council
09 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Sixteenth Finance Commission has constituted an Advisory Council with the following members:
i. Dr. D.K. Srivastava
ii. Mr. Neelkanth Mishra
iii. Dr. Poonam Gupta
iv. Ms. Pranjul Bhandari
v. Mr. Rahul Bajoria
Dr. Poonam Gupta shall be the Convenor of the Advisory Council.
The role and functions of the Advisory Council will be:
• To advise the Commission on any of the Terms of Reference (ToR) or related subjects that may be of relevance.
• To assist in the preparation of papers or research studies and to monitor or assess studies commissioned by the Finance Commission, thereby enhancing the Commission's understanding of the issues in its ToR.
• To help broaden the Commission's ambit and understanding by seeking the best national and international practices on matters pertaining to fiscal devolution and improving the quality, reach, and enforcement of its recommendations.
This is as per the Office Memorandum no. 10/35/2024-Estt/SFC dated 11th June, 2024.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग ने सलाहकार परिषद का गठन किया
09 JUL 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग ने निम्नलिखित सदस्यों के साथ एक सलाहकार परिषद का गठन किया है:
1. डॉ. डी.के. श्रीवास्तव
2. श्री नीलकंठ मिश्र
3. डॉ.पूनम गुप्ता
4. सुश्री प्रांजुल भंडारी
5. श्री राहुल बाजोरिया
डॉ. पूनम गुप्ता इस सलाहकार परिषद की संयोजक होंगी।
इस सलाहकार परिषद की भूमिका और कार्य होंगे:
• किसी भी संदर्भ की शर्तों (टीओआर) या संबंधित प्रासंगिक विषयों पर आयोग को सलाह देना।
• कागजात या शोध अध्ययन की तैयारी में सहायता करना और वित्त आयोग द्वारा शुरू किए गए अध्ययनों की निगरानी या मूल्यांकन करना ताकि आयोग के टीओआर में वर्णित मुद्दों के बारे में उसकी समझ बेहतर हो सके।
• राजकोषीय हस्तांतरण से संबंधित मामलों के बारे में सर्वोत्तम राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यप्रणालियों की तलाश करके और आयोग की सिफारिशों की गुणवत्ता, सुलभता एवं कार्यान्वयन को बेहतर करके उसके दायरे व समझ को व्यापक बनाने में मदद करना।
यह कार्यालय ज्ञापन संख्या 10/35/2024-स्था/एसएफसी दिनांक 11 जून, 2024 के अनुसार है।