अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने आनंद विवाह अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा करने के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ बैठक की
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग ने आज राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में 18 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ आनंद विवाह अधिनियम के तहत सिखों के विवाह के कार्यान्वयन और पंजीकरण पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस बैठक आयोजित की। झारखंड, महाराष्ट्र और मेघालय सहित कुछ राज्यों ने अपने-अपने राज्यों में उक्त अधिनियम के कार्यान्वयन की सूचना दी, जबकि शेष राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने दो महीने के भीतर अधिनियम को कार्यान्वित करने का आश्वासन दिया है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission of Minorities Holds Meeting with States/UTs to Discuss Implementation of Anand Marriage Act
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities today held a video conference meeting under the chairmanship of Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, with 18 States/UTs to discuss the implementation and registration of marriages of Sikhs under Anand Marriage Act. Some of the States including Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Meghalaya reported implementation of the said Act in their respective States while Remaining States/UTs have assured to implement the Act within two months’ time.