Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission of Minorities Holds Meeting with States/UTs to Discuss Implementation of Anand Marriage Act
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities today held a video conference meeting under the chairmanship of Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, with 18 States/UTs to discuss the implementation and registration of marriages of Sikhs under Anand Marriage Act. Some of the States including Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Meghalaya reported implementation of the said Act in their respective States while Remaining States/UTs have assured to implement the Act within two months’ time.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஆனந்த் திருமணச் சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது குறித்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல ஆணையம் விவாதித்தது
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
ஆனந்த் திருமணச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சீக்கியர்களின் திருமணங்களை அமல்படுத்துவது, பதிவு செய்வது குறித்து விவாதிக்க தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் நல ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் தலைமையில் 18 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகளுடன் காணொலி கட்சி கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
ஜார்க்கண்ட், மகாராஷ்டிரா, மேகாலயா உள்ளிட்ட சில மாநிலங்கள் இந்த சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதாக அறிவித்துள்ளன. மற்ற மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் இரண்டு மாத காலத்திற்குள் இந்த சட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துவதாக உறுதியளித்துள்ளன.