Ministry of Minority Affairs
National Commission of Minorities Holds Meeting with States/UTs to Discuss Implementation of Anand Marriage Act
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
National Commission for Minorities today held a video conference meeting under the chairmanship of Chairman, National Commission for Minorities, with 18 States/UTs to discuss the implementation and registration of marriages of Sikhs under Anand Marriage Act. Some of the States including Jharkhand, Maharashtra and Meghalaya reported implementation of the said Act in their respective States while Remaining States/UTs have assured to implement the Act within two months’ time.

সংখ্যালঘুবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
আনন্দ বিবাহ আইন রূপায়ণ নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছে
08 JUL 2024 5:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২৪
জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশনের চেয়ারম্যানের অধ্যক্ষতায় আজ জাতীয় সংখ্যালঘু কমিশন ১৮টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছে। আনন্দ বিবাহ আইন রূপায়ণ এবং এই আইনে শিখ ধর্মাবলম্বীদের বিবাহ নথিভুক্তি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। ঝাড়খণ্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র এবং মেঘালয় সহ কয়েকটি রাজ্য জানায় তাদের রাজ্যে এই আইন রূপায়িত হয়েছে। বাকি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি দুই মাসের মধ্যে এই আইন রূপায়ণের আশ্বাস দিয়েছে।