Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement of Hon’ble PM for his official visits to the Russian Federation and the Republic of Austria
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an official visit to the Russian Federation for the 22nd Annual Summit and my first ever visit to the Republic of Austria over the next three days.
The Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia has advanced over the past ten years, including in the areas of energy, security, trade, investment, health, education, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges.
I look forward to reviewing all aspects of bilateral cooperation with my friend President Vladimir Putin and sharing perspectives on various regional and global issues. We seek to play a supportive role for a peaceful and stable region. The visit will also provide me an opportunity to meet the vibrant Indian community in Russia.
In Austria, I will have the opportunity to meet President Alexander Van der Bellen and Chancellor Karl Nehammer. Austria is our steadfast and reliable partner and we share the ideals of democracy and pluralism.
This is the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister in over 40 years. I look forward to my discussions to take our partnership to even greater heights in new and emerging areas of innovation, technology and sustainable development among others. Together with the Austrian Chancellor, I look forward to exchanging views with business leaders from both sides to explore mutually beneficial trade and investment opportunities. I will also be interacting with the Indian community in Austria who is well regarded for their professionalism and conduct.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का रूस और ऑस्ट्रिया गणराज्य की आधिकारिक यात्रा का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
मैं अगले तीन दिनों के लिए 22वें वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए रूस और ऑस्ट्रिया गणराज्य की अपनी पहली यात्रा पर जा रहा हूं।
भारत और रूस के बीच ऊर्जा, सुरक्षा, व्यापार, निवेश, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, संस्कृति, पर्यटन और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान क्षेत्रों सहित विशिष्‍ट और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त रणनीतिक साझेदारी पिछले दस वर्षों में बहुत आगे बढ़ी है।
मैं अपने मित्र राष्ट्रपति व्लादिमीर पुतिन के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के सभी पहलुओं की समीक्षा करने और विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक हूं। हम एक शांतिपूर्ण और स्थिर क्षेत्र के लिए अपनी सहायक भूमिका निभाना चाहते हैं। यह यात्रा मुझे रूस में जीवंत भारतीय समुदाय से मिलने का भी अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
ऑस्ट्रिया की यात्रा से मुझे राष्ट्रपति अलेक्जेंडर वान डेर बेलन और चांसलर कार्ल नेहमर से मिलने का अवसर प्राप्‍त होगा। ऑस्ट्रिया हमारा एक मजबूत व विश्वसनीय साझेदार है और हम लोकतंत्र और बहुलवाद के आदर्शों को साझा करते हैं।
पिछले 40 से अधिक वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रिया की यह पहली यात्रा है। मैं नवाचार, प्रौद्योगिकी और सतत विकास के नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में हमारी साझेदारी को और भी अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने के लिए चर्चा करने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूं। मैं ऑस्ट्रिया के चांसलर के साथ पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी व्यापार और निवेश के अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए दोनों पक्षों की व्यापारिक हस्तियों के साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए भी बहुत उत्सुक हूं। मैं ऑस्ट्रिया में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ भी बातचीत करूंगा, जिसे अपनी व्यावसायिकता और आचरण के लिए जाना जाता है।