Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement of Hon’ble PM for his official visits to the Russian Federation and the Republic of Austria
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an official visit to the Russian Federation for the 22nd Annual Summit and my first ever visit to the Republic of Austria over the next three days.
The Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia has advanced over the past ten years, including in the areas of energy, security, trade, investment, health, education, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges.
I look forward to reviewing all aspects of bilateral cooperation with my friend President Vladimir Putin and sharing perspectives on various regional and global issues. We seek to play a supportive role for a peaceful and stable region. The visit will also provide me an opportunity to meet the vibrant Indian community in Russia.
In Austria, I will have the opportunity to meet President Alexander Van der Bellen and Chancellor Karl Nehammer. Austria is our steadfast and reliable partner and we share the ideals of democracy and pluralism.
This is the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister in over 40 years. I look forward to my discussions to take our partnership to even greater heights in new and emerging areas of innovation, technology and sustainable development among others. Together with the Austrian Chancellor, I look forward to exchanging views with business leaders from both sides to explore mutually beneficial trade and investment opportunities. I will also be interacting with the Indian community in Austria who is well regarded for their professionalism and conduct.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಾನು 22ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಗಾಗಿ ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಭೇಟಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂದಿನ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಕಳೆದ ಹತ್ತು ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಇಂಧನ, ಭದ್ರತೆ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿನಿಮಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಹಾಗೂ ವ್ಯೂಹಾತ್ಮಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಮುಂದುವರೆದಿದೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತ, ರಷ್ಯಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ವ್ಲಾದಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಹಾಗೂ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಬೆಂಬಲಿತ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸಲು ಬಯಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ರಷ್ಯಾದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನೂ ನನಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಅಲೆಕ್ಸಾಂಡರ್ ವಾನ್ ಡೆರ್ ಬೆಲೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಕಾರ್ಲ್ ನೆಹಮ್ಮರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಗಲಿದೆ. ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ಥಿರ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರ ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾವು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುತ್ವದ ಆದರ್ಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಕಳೆದ 40 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯೊಬ್ಬರು ಈ ದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಹೊಸ ವಲಯಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಎತ್ತರಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊಂಡೊಯ್ಯುವ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದ ಚಾನ್ಸಲರ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ವೃತ್ತಿಪರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಡವಳಿಕೆಗೆ ಹೆಸರುವಾಸಿಯಾಗಿರುವ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಾನು ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.