Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement of Hon’ble PM for his official visits to the Russian Federation and the Republic of Austria
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
I am embarking on an official visit to the Russian Federation for the 22nd Annual Summit and my first ever visit to the Republic of Austria over the next three days.
The Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership between India and Russia has advanced over the past ten years, including in the areas of energy, security, trade, investment, health, education, culture, tourism and people-to-people exchanges.
I look forward to reviewing all aspects of bilateral cooperation with my friend President Vladimir Putin and sharing perspectives on various regional and global issues. We seek to play a supportive role for a peaceful and stable region. The visit will also provide me an opportunity to meet the vibrant Indian community in Russia.
In Austria, I will have the opportunity to meet President Alexander Van der Bellen and Chancellor Karl Nehammer. Austria is our steadfast and reliable partner and we share the ideals of democracy and pluralism.
This is the first visit of an Indian Prime Minister in over 40 years. I look forward to my discussions to take our partnership to even greater heights in new and emerging areas of innovation, technology and sustainable development among others. Together with the Austrian Chancellor, I look forward to exchanging views with business leaders from both sides to explore mutually beneficial trade and investment opportunities. I will also be interacting with the Indian community in Austria who is well regarded for their professionalism and conduct.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਬਿਆਨ
08 JUL 2024 9:54AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੈਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 22ਵੇਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੂਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੂਸ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਸ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਲਾਦਿਮੀਰ ਪੁਤਿਨ (Vladimir Putin) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰੂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਲੈਗਜ਼ੈਂਡਰ ਵਾਨ ਡੇਰ ਬੈਲੇਨ (Alexander Van der Bellen) ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਕਾਰਲ ਨੇਹਮਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਸਾਡਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਲਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 40 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਦੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਾਂਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਚਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।