कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) द्वारा पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के गुणात्मक निवारण पर विशेष अभियान की बेहतर कार्यप्रणाली और सफलता की कहानियां
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों के समय पर और गुणात्मक निवारण के लिए अपनी 100 दिवसीय कार्य योजना के तहत 1 से 31 जुलाई, 2024 तक महीने भर चलने वाला अभियान शुरू किया है। इस अभियान की शुरुआत कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 जुलाई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में की।
इस अभियान ने तेजी पकड़ ली है। कुछ महत्वपूर्ण मामले जहां पारिवारिक पेंशन शिकायतों का ऑनलाइन पोर्टल केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएमएएस) पर सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया है, वे इस प्रकार हैं:
1. बीना तमांग की शिकायत: 14 वर्ष बाद एक अविवाहित बेटी को बकाया के साथ पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी
एसएसबी के स्वर्गीय श्री पेमा तमांग की पुत्री सुश्री बीना तमांग को 2010 में उनके पिता की मृत्यु के बाद बार-बार प्रयासों के बावजूद पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। उन्होंने 06.06.2023 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने संबंधित संगठन से बातचीत करते हुए उनके मामले को सक्रिय रूप से आगे बढ़ाया। इस मामले को विशेष अभियान के लिए चुना गया और एसएसबी, पीएओ और सीपीएओ के साथ सक्रिय समन्वय से 20.92 लाख रुपए की बकाया राशि के भुगतान के साथ इसे सफलतापूर्वक बंद कर दिया गया है।
1. श्रीमती फुलमती देवी की शिकायत: साढ़े 12 वर्षों के बाद जीवनसाथी को संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन की मंजूरी
श्रीमती फुलमती देवी के पति की 2011 में मृत्यु हो गई और उन्हें पारिवारिक पेंशन मंजूर की गई, लेकिन छठे और सातवें वेतन आयोग के अनुसार पारिवारिक पेंशन का भुगतान नहीं किया गया। इसके लिए उन्होंने 20.05.2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर अपनी शिकायत दर्ज कराई। मामला बैंक को भेजा गया और इसे विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया। इसके बाद उन्हें पेंशन में संशोधन के साथ 16.30 लाख रुपये का बकाया भुगतान किया गया।
1. श्रीमती सुशीला देवी की शिकायत: "07 वर्षों के बाद संशोधित पेंशन को मंजूरी"
श्रीमती सुशीला देवी के पति की मृत्यु 2017 में हुई, जो रेल मंत्रालय से पेंशनभोगी थे। उसके बाद उनकी पारिवारिक पेंशन शुरू की गई, लेकिन पेंशन को सातवें सीपीसी के अनुसार संशोधित नहीं किया गया था। इस बारे में 01.06.2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की गई। उनके इस मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया और 8.24 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ इसे सफलतापूर्वक हल कर दिया गया।
1. श्रीमती संजीरा देवी की शिकायत: "5 वर्षों के बाद बकाया राशि के साथ संशोधित पेंशन को मंजूरी"
सेना से सेवानिवृत्त स्वर्गीय श्री राम कृपाल सिंह की पत्नी श्रीमती संजीरा देवी वरिष्ठ पेंशनभोगी हैं। उन्हें अपने ई-पीपीओ में स्वीकृत पारिवारिक पेंशन के साथ-साथ अतिरिक्त पेंशन भी नहीं मिल रही थी। इसलिए उन्होंने 01.03.2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर एक शिकायत दर्ज की, जिसका संबंधित मंत्रालय के साथ सक्रिय रूप से अनुसरण किया गया। इस मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल किया गया। उन्हें अतिरिक्त पेंशन सहित 6.02 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ इस मामले का सफलतापूर्वक निवारण किया गया।
1. श्रीमती संतोष देवी की शिकायत: डेढ़ साल बाद ओआरओपी के तहत बकाया के साथ संशोधित पेंशन को मंजूरी
सेना से सेवानिवृत्त स्वर्गीय श्री केशर सिंह की पत्नी श्रीमती संतोष देवी को पीसीडीए परिपत्र संख्या 666 दिनांक 20.01.2023 के अनुसार संशोधित पारिवारिक पेंशन नहीं मिल रही थी। इसके लिए उन्होंने 18.04.2024 को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पोर्टल पर शिकायत दर्ज की। उनके मामले को विशेष अभियान में शामिल करने के लिए चुना गया और इसकी निगरानी की गई। फिर 5.1 लाख रुपये के बकाया भुगतान के साथ इस मामले का समाधान हुआ।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Best practices and success stories of special campaign on qualitative redressal of family pension grievances by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, as part of its 100 days Action Plan, has launched month long campaign for timely and qualitative redressal of Family Pension Grievances, from July 1-31, 2024. The campaign was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at National Media Center, New Delhi on 1st July, 2024.
The campaign has gathered momentum and some of the important cases where Family pension grievances have been successfully redressed on the Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRMAS), an online Portal, are as follows:
1. Grievance of Bina Tamang: “Sanction of family pension to an unmarried daughter with arrears after 14 years” -
Ms. Bina Tamang, d/o Late Sh. Pema Tamang from SSB, was not getting family pension after the death of her father in 2010, despite repeated efforts. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 06.06.2023. DoPPW actively pursued her case, including physical meetings with the concerned Organization. The case was selected for the Special Campaign and due to active coordination with SSB, PAO and CPAO, it has been successfully closed with the payment of arrear amounting to Rs. 20.92 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Fulmati Devi: “Sanction of revised family pension to spouse after 12.5 Years”-
Ms. Fulmati Devi lost her husband in 2011 and she was sanctioned family pension. However, the family pension was not paid as per 6th and 7th CPC. For this, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 20.05.2024. The case was forwarded to the bank and was included in the Special Campaign. Thereafter, she has been paid and arrears of Rs. 16.30 lakh alongwith revision in the pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sushila Devi: “Sanction of revised pension after 07 years”-
Ms. Sushila Devi lost her husband in 2017 who was a pensioner from Ministry of Railways. Thereafter, her family pension was started which was not revised as per 7th CPC. A grievance was registered on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.06.2024. Her case was included as a part of the Special Campaign and the same has been successfully resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 8.24 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sanjira Devi: “Sanction of revised pension with arrears after 5 years”-
Ms. Sanjira Devi, w/o Late Sh. Ram Kripal Singh from Army, is a Super- senior pensioner. She was not getting family pension as sanctioned in her E-PPO as well as Additional pension. Hence, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.03.2024 which was actively followed up with the concerned Ministry. The case was included as a part of the Special campaign. It has been successfully redressed with the arrear payment of Rs. 6.02 lakh including additional pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Santosh Devi: Sanction of revised pension with arrears under OROP after 1.5 years”-
Ms. Santosh Devi, w/o Late Sh. Keshar Singh from Army, was not getting revised family pension as per PCDA circular no. 666 dated 20.01.2023. For this, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 18.04.2024. Her case was selected for inclusion in Special Campaign And it was monitored and got resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 5.1 lakh.