Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Best practices and success stories of special campaign on qualitative redressal of family pension grievances by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, as part of its 100 days Action Plan, has launched month long campaign for timely and qualitative redressal of Family Pension Grievances, from July 1-31, 2024. The campaign was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at National Media Center, New Delhi on 1st July, 2024.
The campaign has gathered momentum and some of the important cases where Family pension grievances have been successfully redressed on the Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRMAS), an online Portal, are as follows:
1. Grievance of Bina Tamang: “Sanction of family pension to an unmarried daughter with arrears after 14 years” -
Ms. Bina Tamang, d/o Late Sh. Pema Tamang from SSB, was not getting family pension after the death of her father in 2010, despite repeated efforts. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 06.06.2023. DoPPW actively pursued her case, including physical meetings with the concerned Organization. The case was selected for the Special Campaign and due to active coordination with SSB, PAO and CPAO, it has been successfully closed with the payment of arrear amounting to Rs. 20.92 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Fulmati Devi: “Sanction of revised family pension to spouse after 12.5 Years”-
Ms. Fulmati Devi lost her husband in 2011 and she was sanctioned family pension. However, the family pension was not paid as per 6th and 7th CPC. For this, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 20.05.2024. The case was forwarded to the bank and was included in the Special Campaign. Thereafter, she has been paid and arrears of Rs. 16.30 lakh alongwith revision in the pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sushila Devi: “Sanction of revised pension after 07 years”-
Ms. Sushila Devi lost her husband in 2017 who was a pensioner from Ministry of Railways. Thereafter, her family pension was started which was not revised as per 7th CPC. A grievance was registered on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.06.2024. Her case was included as a part of the Special Campaign and the same has been successfully resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 8.24 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sanjira Devi: “Sanction of revised pension with arrears after 5 years”-
Ms. Sanjira Devi, w/o Late Sh. Ram Kripal Singh from Army, is a Super- senior pensioner. She was not getting family pension as sanctioned in her E-PPO as well as Additional pension. Hence, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.03.2024 which was actively followed up with the concerned Ministry. The case was included as a part of the Special campaign. It has been successfully redressed with the arrear payment of Rs. 6.02 lakh including additional pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Santosh Devi: Sanction of revised pension with arrears under OROP after 1.5 years”-
Ms. Santosh Devi, w/o Late Sh. Keshar Singh from Army, was not getting revised family pension as per PCDA circular no. 666 dated 20.01.2023. For this, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 18.04.2024. Her case was selected for inclusion in Special Campaign And it was monitored and got resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 5.1 lakh.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పెన్షన్, పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ (డిఓపిపిడబ్ల్యు) ద్వారా కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కార నాణ్యత కోసం ప్రత్యేక ప్రచార ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులు, విజయగాథలు
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
100 రోజుల కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలో భాగంగా, కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ ఫిర్యాదులను సకాలంలో గుణాత్మక పరిష్కారాల కోసం 2024 జూలై 1 నుండి 31 వరకు పెన్షన్, పెన్షనర్ల సంక్షేమ శాఖ నెల రోజుల ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం గౌరవనీయ సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్ల సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ జూలై 1 2024 వ తేదీన దిల్లీలోని జాతీయ మీడియా సెంటర్ లో ప్రారంభించారు.
ఆన్‌లైన్ పోర్టల్ - సెంట్రలైజ్డ్ పెన్షన్ గ్రీవెన్స్ రిడ్రెసల్ అండ్ మానిటరింగ్ సిస్టమ్ (CPENGRMAS) లో కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ ఫిర్యాదులను విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన కేసులు ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. బినా తమాంగ్ సమస్య: "14 సంవత్సరాల తరువాత బకాయిలతో (ఏరియర్లు) అవివాహిత కుమార్తెకు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మంజూరు" -
బీనా తమాంగ్, తన తంత్రి ఎస్ఎస్‌బి కి చెందిన కీ.శే. శ్రీ పెమా తమాంగ్ 2010లో మరణించినప్పటి నుంచి, పలు ప్రయత్నాలు చేసినప్పటికీ కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ పొందడం లేదు. ఆమె 06.06.2023 న సిపిఇజిఆర్ఎంఎస్ పోర్టల్లో ఫిర్యాదును నమోదు చేశారు. సంబంధిత సంస్థతో పలు సమావేశాలతో సహా ఆమె కేసును డిఓపిపిడబ్ల్యు చురుకుగా కొనసాగించింది. ఈ కేసును స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ కు ఎంపిక చేసి, ఎస్ఎస్బీ, పీఏవో, సీపీఏవోల సమన్వయంతో రూ.20.92 లక్షల బకాయిలు చెల్లింపు చేయడం ద్వారా విజయవంతంగా ముగించారు.
2. శ్రీమతి ఫుల్మతి దేవి ఫిర్యాదు: "పన్నెండున్న ఏళ్ల అనంతరం జీవిత భాగస్వామికి సవరించిన కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మంజూరు"-
శ్రీమతి ఫుల్మతి దేవి 2011 లో భర్తను కోల్పోయినందున, ఆమెకు కుటుంబ పెన్షన్ మంజూరు చేయబడింది. అయితే 6, 7వ సీపీసీ ప్రకారం కుటుంబ పింఛన్ అందలేదు. ఇందుకోసం ఆమె 20.05.2024న సీపీజీఆర్ఎంఎస్ పోర్టల్లో తన ఫిర్యాదును నమోదు చేశారు. ఈ కేసును బ్యాంకుకు పంపించి ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో చేర్చారు. ఆ తర్వాత పింఛన్ సవరణతో పాటు రూ.16.30 లక్షల బకాయిలు చెల్లించడం జరిగింది.
3. శ్రీమతి సుశీలాదేవి ఫిర్యాదు: "ఏడేళ్ల తర్వాత సవరించిన పెన్షన్ మంజూరు"-
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో పింఛనుదారుగా పనిచేస్తున్న సుశీలాదేవి 2017లో భర్తను కోల్పోయారు. 7వ సీపీసీ ప్రకారం సవరించిన కుటుంబ పింఛనును ఆమె పొందడం లేదు. 01.06.2024 న సిపిఇఎన్జిఎంఎస్ పోర్టల్ లో ఫిర్యాదు నమోదు చేశారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఆమె కేసును చేర్చి రూ.8.24 లక్షల బకాయిల చెల్లింపుతో విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించారు.
4. శ్రీమతి సంజీరాదేవి ఫిర్యాదు: "5 సంవత్సరాల తర్వాత బకాయిలతో సవరించిన పెన్షన్ మంజూరు"-
ఆర్మీకి చెందిన దివంగత శ్రీ రామ్ కృపాల్ సింగ్ సతీమణి శ్రీమతి సంజీరా దేవి వృద్ధ పింఛనుదారు. ఈ-పీపీవోలో మంజూరైన కుటుంబ పింఛన్ తో పాటు అదనపు పింఛన్ కూడా ఆమెకు అందడం లేదు. అందువల్ల, ఆమె 01.03.2024 న సిపిఇఎన్జిఎంఎస్ పోర్టల్ లో ఫిర్యాదును నమోదు చేశారు, దీనిని సంబంధిత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రత్యేకంగా తీసుకుని, స్పెషల్ క్యాంపెయిన్ లో భాగంగా ఈ కేసును చేర్చారు. అదనపు పింఛన్ సహా రూ.6.02 లక్షల బకాయిల చెల్లింపుతో దీనిని విజయవంతంగా పరిష్కరించారు.
5.సంతోష్ దేవి ఫిర్యాదు: "ఒకటిన్నర ఏడాది తరువాత ఓఆర్ఓపి కింద బకాయిలతో సవరించిన పెన్షన్ మంజూరు"-
20.01.2023 నాటి పిసిడిఎ సర్క్యులర్ నంబర్ 666 ప్రకారం ఆర్మీకి చెందిన దివంగత శ్రీ కేశర్ సింగ్ సతీమణి శ్రీమతి సంతోష్ దేవి సవరించిన కుటుంబ పింఛను పొందడం లేదు. ఇందుకోసం ఆమె 18.04.2024న సీపీజీఆర్ఎంఎస్ పోర్టల్ లో ఫిర్యాదు చేశారు. ప్రత్యేక క్యాంపెయిన్ లో చేర్చేందుకు ఆమె కేసును ఎంపిక చేసి పర్యవేక్షించి రూ.5.1 లక్షల బకాయిలు చెల్లించి పరిష్కరించారు.