Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Best practices and success stories of special campaign on qualitative redressal of family pension grievances by Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW)
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, as part of its 100 days Action Plan, has launched month long campaign for timely and qualitative redressal of Family Pension Grievances, from July 1-31, 2024. The campaign was launched by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at National Media Center, New Delhi on 1st July, 2024.
The campaign has gathered momentum and some of the important cases where Family pension grievances have been successfully redressed on the Centralized Pension Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRMAS), an online Portal, are as follows:
1. Grievance of Bina Tamang: “Sanction of family pension to an unmarried daughter with arrears after 14 years” -
Ms. Bina Tamang, d/o Late Sh. Pema Tamang from SSB, was not getting family pension after the death of her father in 2010, despite repeated efforts. She registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 06.06.2023. DoPPW actively pursued her case, including physical meetings with the concerned Organization. The case was selected for the Special Campaign and due to active coordination with SSB, PAO and CPAO, it has been successfully closed with the payment of arrear amounting to Rs. 20.92 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Fulmati Devi: “Sanction of revised family pension to spouse after 12.5 Years”-
Ms. Fulmati Devi lost her husband in 2011 and she was sanctioned family pension. However, the family pension was not paid as per 6th and 7th CPC. For this, she registered her grievance on CPENGRAMS Portal on 20.05.2024. The case was forwarded to the bank and was included in the Special Campaign. Thereafter, she has been paid and arrears of Rs. 16.30 lakh alongwith revision in the pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sushila Devi: “Sanction of revised pension after 07 years”-
Ms. Sushila Devi lost her husband in 2017 who was a pensioner from Ministry of Railways. Thereafter, her family pension was started which was not revised as per 7th CPC. A grievance was registered on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.06.2024. Her case was included as a part of the Special Campaign and the same has been successfully resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 8.24 lakh.
1. Grievance of Ms. Sanjira Devi: “Sanction of revised pension with arrears after 5 years”-
Ms. Sanjira Devi, w/o Late Sh. Ram Kripal Singh from Army, is a Super- senior pensioner. She was not getting family pension as sanctioned in her E-PPO as well as Additional pension. Hence, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 01.03.2024 which was actively followed up with the concerned Ministry. The case was included as a part of the Special campaign. It has been successfully redressed with the arrear payment of Rs. 6.02 lakh including additional pension.
1. Grievance of Ms. Santosh Devi: Sanction of revised pension with arrears under OROP after 1.5 years”-
Ms. Santosh Devi, w/o Late Sh. Keshar Singh from Army, was not getting revised family pension as per PCDA circular no. 666 dated 20.01.2023. For this, she registered a grievance on CPENGRAMS portal on 18.04.2024. Her case was selected for inclusion in Special Campaign And it was monitored and got resolved with the payment of arrears of Rs. 5.1 lakh.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کی طرف سے خاندانی پنشن کی شکایات کے معیاری ازالے پر خصوصی مہم کے بہترین طریقہ کار اور کامیابی کی کہانیاں
05 JUL 2024 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے نے اپنے 100 دن کے ایکشن پلان کے حصے کے طور پر 1 سے 31 جولائی 2024 تک خاندانی پنشن کی شکایات کے بروقت اور معیاری ازالے کے لیے ایک ماہ طویل مہم شروع کی ہے۔ مہم کا آغاز عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے عزت مآب وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے1 جولائی 2024 کو نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں کیا تھا۔
اس مہم نے زور پکڑا ہے اور چند اہم معاملات جن میں خاندانی پنشن کی شکایات کا ازالہ سنٹرلائزڈ پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس) پر جو ایک آن لائن پورٹل ہے، کامیابی سے کیا گیا ہے، وہ درج ذیل ہیں:
1. بینا تمنگ کی شکایت: "ایک غیر شادی شدہ بیٹی کو 14 سال بعد بقایا جات کے ساتھ فیملی پنشن کی منظوری" -
محترمہ بینا تمنگ جو ایس ایس بی سے تعلق رکھنے والے مرحوم پیما تمنگ کی بیٹی ہیں، کو 2010 میں اپنے والد کی موت کے بعد بار بار کوششوں کے باوجود فیملی پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی۔ انہوں نے 06 جون 2023 کو سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر ایک شکایت درج کرائی۔ ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو نے سرگرمی کے ساتھ ان کے کیس کی پیروی کی، جس میں متعلقہ تنظیم کے ساتھ حقیقی ملاقاتیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ اس کیس کو خصوصی مہم کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا اور ایس ایس بی، پی اے او اور سی پی اے او کے ساتھ سرگرم تال میل کی وجہ سے اسے20.92 لاکھ روپے کی بقایا رقم کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ کامیابی سے بند کر دیا گیا ہے۔
1. محترمہ پھول متی دیوی کی شکایت: "12.5 سال بعد شریک حیات کو نظرثانی شدہ فیملی پنشن کی منظوری"-
محترمہ پھول متی دیوی نے 2011 میں اپنے شوہر کو کھو دیا تھا اور ان کے لیے خاندانی پنشن منظور کر لی گئی تھی۔ تاہم، 6ویں اور 7ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق فیملی پنشن ادا نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے لیے، انہوں نے 20 مئی2024 کو سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر اپنی شکایت درج کرائی۔ اس معاملے کو بینک کو بھجوا دیا گیا اور خصوصی مہم میں شامل کر لیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد انہیں پنشن میں نظرثانی کے ساتھ16.30 لاکھ روپے کے بقایا جات ادا کیے گیے ہیں۔
1. محترمہ سشیلا دیوی کی شکایت: "07 سال بعد نظرثانی شدہ پنشن کی منظوری"-
محترمہ سشیلا دیوی نے 2017 میں اپنے شوہر کو کھو دیا تھا جو وزارت ریلوے کی طرف سے پنشن یافتہ تھے۔ اس کے بعد ان کی فیملی پنشن شروع کر دی گئی تھی جس میں 7ویں سی پی سی کے مطابق نظر ثانی نہیں کی گئی تھی۔ 01 جون2024 کو سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر ایک شکایت درج کی گئی۔ ان کا کیس خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا اور اسے 8.24 لاکھ روپے کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ حل کیا گیا ہے۔
1. محترمہ سنجیرا دیوی کی شکایت: "5 سال کے بعد بقایا جات کے ساتھ نظر ثانی شدہ پنشن کی منظوری"-
محترمہ سنجیرا دیوی، فوج سے تعلق رکھنے والے مرحوم جناب رام کرپال سنگھ کی بیوہ ایک سپر سینئر پنشن یافتہ ہیں۔ انہیں فیملی پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی جیسا کہ ان کے ای - پی پی او میں منظور کیا گیا تھا اور ساتھ ہی اضافی پنشن بھی۔ لہذا، انہوں نے 01 مارچ2024 کو سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر ایک شکایت درج کرائی جس کی متعلقہ وزارت کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے پیروی کی گئی۔ کیس کو خصوصی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔ اضافی پنشن سمیت 6.02 لاکھ روپے کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ اس کا کامیابی سے ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔
1. محترمہ سنتوش دیوی کی شکایت: "1.5 سال کے بعد او آر او پی کے تحت بقایا جات کے ساتھ نظرثانی شدہ پنشن کی منظوری"-
محترمہ سنتوش دیوی، فوج سے تعلق رکھنے والے مرحوم جناب کیشر سنگھ کی بیوہ کو پی سی ڈی اے سرکلر نمبر666 مورخہ 20.01.2023 کے مطابق نظر ثانی شدہ فیملی پنشن نہیں مل رہی تھی۔ اس کے لیے انہوں نے 18 اپریل 2024 کو سی پی ای این جی آر ایم اے ایس پورٹل پر شکایت درج کرائی۔ ان کے کیس کو خصوصی مہم میں شامل کرنے کے لیے منتخب کیا گیا اور اس کی نگرانی کی گئی اور5.1 لاکھ روپے کے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ اسے حل کر لیا گیا۔