Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s interaction with Indian contingent for Paris Olympics 2024
05 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Anchor: Respected Prime Minister, Hon’ble Ministers, Dr. P.T. Usha. Today, all the athletes participating in the Paris Olympics have come to interact with you. They are expecting guidance from you, Sir. Approximately, 98 people are connected online, Sir, because their training is ongoing abroad, and in other centres in the country. In the coming days, all of you will be leaving for Paris. I request Sir to please guide and encourage everyone. Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: Welcome to all of you! And welcome to those connected online as well. Friends, I won't take much of your time today because you are in the mood to leave and win. And I am in the mood to welcome you back after your victory. I always try to meet with the stars of our country's sports world, learn new things, understand their efforts, and make any necessary changes in the system from the government's side to support them. I aim for direct interaction to get first-hand information.
Sports have a nature similar to that of students. When a student goes to take an exam, he reassures the entire household not to worry as he will get a good rank. Once he comes out of the exam hall, he knows how he fared, whether he performed better or not. If he does not fare well, then as soon as he comes out of the exam hall, he starts giving excuses like the fan was too loud, the window was open and he could not concentrate, the teacher kept looking at him etc. etc. You must have seen such students who always have so many excuses and blame circumstances. Such people never progress in their life, becoming masters of making excuses and can’t make progress.
But I have seen many players and I also know some players who never blame circumstances. They always say, "That technique was new for me," or "I didn't anticipate the approach of my opponent. That could also have been a good approach.”
What I want to say friends is that we are going to play, aiming for our best performance. However, the Olympics are also a great platform for learning. There are some who play their game and inform everyone on telephone how their day was, while there are others who watch every game. They observe how our country is playing and how different countries are playing and try to absorb and understand new techniques. They then share these insights with their coaches how a particular player did a great job at the last moment. He asks his coach about that technique and sometimes reviews the videos of that match multiple times to learn new moves.
For those with a learning mindset, there are many opportunities to learn. For those who want to live in complaints, there is no shortage of complaints either. Even athletes from the most affluent countries with the best facilities might complain. But athletes from countries like ours, facing many difficulties and inconveniences, keep their hearts and minds focused on their mission for the country and the national flag, setting aside all hardships.
Therefore, friends, I firmly believe that this time as well, you will make Bharat proud in the field of sports. Who are those going to the Olympics for the first time? It seems there are more girls. There are more wrestlers too?
What are the first-timers thinking? I would like to hear what you are thinking. Anyone can share. Yes, please. You want to say something, right? Yes, please.
Player: I am very happy; I am going to the Olympics for the first time.
Prime Minister: Please introduce yourself.
Player: I am Ramita Jindal, and I am going to the Olympics in air rifle shooting for the first time. So, I am very excited because going to the Olympics has been my dream since I started sports. So, I am very excited and motivated to do something good for the country there.
Prime Minister: Where have you been training?
Ramita Jindal: I am from Haryana, but I train in Chennai.
Prime Minister: Is anyone else in your family associated with sports, or are you the first?
Ramita Jindal: No, I am the first.
Prime Minister: Otherwise, in Haryana, you find an athlete in every household. Sit down. Who else wants to share their experience of going for the first time? The girls can share a lot. Yes, give the mike to her. Let her speak.
Player: Sir, my name is Ritika (Sajdeh), and I am from Rohtak, Haryana. I am very happy; I am going for the first time. I am very excited to show my performance. The whole country will be watching me, and everyone is praying for me, and I will give my 100 per cent.
Prime Minister: Well done! Please go ahead, you seem hesitant, but your body language suggests you want to speak.
Player: My name is Antim Panghal. I wrestle in the 53 kg category. I am 19 years old, and I will be competing in the Olympics. I am very happy because so far in wrestling, only one medal has come from a girl, and that too a Bronze. I want to bring back an even better medal.
Prime Minister: Good! Who among you is under 18 years old? Anyone who is under 18? Yes, tell us about yourself.
Player: Hi, I am Dhinidhi Desinghu. I am 14 years old. I am from Kerala but generally represent Karnataka. I am really excited to go to the Olympics this year as part of Team India. It’s a great honour and privilege to be part of such an amazing team. I know this is just the start of my journey, and I have a long way to go and for all of us here. I hope we all make the country proud and come back with great achievements and lifelong goals.
Prime Minister: Wish you all the best.
Dhinidhi Desinghu: Thank you, Sir!
Prime Minister: Who among you has been to the Olympics more than three times? More than three times! Let's hear from them. Yes, go ahead. People from Jharkhand have special permission to speak freely.
Player: Namaste, Sir. My name is Deepika Kumari. I represent archery, and this is my fourth Olympics. I am very excited and have a lot of experience. I want to use that experience and represent with the same enthusiasm and confidence, giving my 200 per cent. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: What message do you have for the new athletes going for the first time? The athletes who are going for the first time!
Deepika Kumari: Sir, I would say that excitement is very high, but I would tell them not to get lost in the glamour. They should focus on themselves as much as possible, enjoy the experience, but with full focus and self-confidence. I would say not to chase medals but to perform well. If they perform well then the medals will follow.
Prime Minister: You have been to the Olympics three times. The first time you went, you must have learned something and practiced it afterward. The second time, you learned something else. Can you share what new things you adopted that increased your confidence and made you feel you could contribute to the country? Or did you stick to the same routine practices? I have seen that many people, like myself, who are used to doing yoga, tend to start the same way each time. Sometimes I consciously try new things, I drop two yoga poses and try two new ones. Everyone gets into a habit and keeps doing it the same way. And he thinks he has done it. What is your situation?
Deepika Kumari: Sir, we continue with the good habits, and if we lose a match, we learn from it and practice not to repeat the same mistakes during our practice sessions. We keep on repeating to avoid mistakes so that good habits become part of our routine and try to continue those.
Prime Minister: Sometimes bad habits also become part of our routine.
Deepika Kumari: Sir, it happens. Often, bad habits do creep in. But we talk to ourselves and remind ourselves how to convert those into good habits.
Prime Minister: Okay! Who else has been to the Olympics three times?
Player: Namaste, Sir. I am Poovamma M R from athletics. In 2008, when I went to the Olympics, I was 18 years old and was a reserve, Sir. In 2016, we crashed out of (the 4x400m relay quartets). In 2020, we did not make it to the finals. This time, we want to create a national record and make it to the finals.
Prime Minister: This shows confidence. Thank you. Wish you all the best. Those connected online, if you want to share your experience, it will be good for all the athletes. Who wants to share? Raise your hand and start.
Player: Namaste, Sir.
Prime Minister: Namaste.
Player: I am P.V. Sindhu. Sir, this will be my third Olympics. In the first Olympics in 2016, I brought home a silver medal. In 2020 Tokyo, I brought home a bronze medal. This time, I hope to change the colour and come back with a gold medal. Obviously, I am going with a lot of experience, but it will not be easy. I will try my best and hope for another medal, Sir.
Prime Minister: What would you like to say to the new athletes?
P.V. Sindhu: Firstly, I would like to wish them all the very best. Many people think that the Olympics bring a lot of pressure and excitement, especially for those experiencing it for the first time. But I just want to say that it is like any other tournament. We just need to focus and believe in ourselves that we can do it. Everyone is working hard, so I wish them to give their 100 per cent. Don't think of it as a different tournament or that it will be hard. It is like any other tournament. Just focus on performing well and give your 100 per cent. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Is there anyone else who would like to speak?
Player: Namaste, Sir. I am Priyanka Goswami.
Prime Minister: Namaste. Where is your Lord Krishna idol?
Priyanka Goswami: Sir, he is with me here in Switzerland.
Prime Minister: Are you taking Lord Krishna idol to the Olympics again?
Priyanka Goswami: Yes Sir, this will be his second Olympics as well. Firstly, congratulations Sir on becoming Prime Minister for the third time. It’s a pleasure for us athletes to talk to you again. Sir, this is my second Olympics, and I have been training in Australia for three months under government support and currently I am training in Switzerland under the TOPS scheme. We are receiving a lot of support from the government, training abroad. I hope all the players will give their best at the Olympics and bring back as many medals as possible.
Prime Minister: You used to complain that no one watches your sport. During practice abroad, did you have spectators?
Priyanka Goswami: Yes, Sir. Abroad, this sport is given as much importance as other sports. Back home, it was a bit less, but since you have been encouraging people to watch all sports and speak about every athlete, now more people in our country are also watching this sport. This gives us motivation as well as support to perform well, knowing that people are watching our events. I have to do better this time.
Prime Minister: Well, many congratulations to you. Who else would like to speak?
Player: Namaste, Sir. I am Nikhat Zareen, and I am representing India in boxing in the 50 kg category at the Olympics. This is my first Olympics, and I am very excited. At the same time, I am keeping myself focused. The entire country has expectations from me, and I want to meet those expectations and return by making my country proud.
Prime Minister: Best wishes to you. Neeraj was saying something.
Neeraj Chopra: Namaste, Sir!
Prime Minister: Namaste, brother.
Neeraj Chopra: How are you, Sir?
Prime Minister: I am the same. Your churma has not arrived yet.
Neeraj Chopra: Sir, I will bring churma this time. Last time it was with sugar from Delhi. This time it will be with desi ghee from Haryana.
Prime Minister: I have to eat that one. I want to eat churma made by your mother.
Neeraj Chopra: Sure, Sir.
Prime Minister: Please go ahead.
Neeraj Chopra: Sir, we are currently in Germany, and the training is going very well. I have participated in fewer competitions this time because I was having a recurring injury. But now it’s much better. Recently, I competed in Finland, and it went well. We have one month left for the Olympics, and the training is going great. We are trying to be fully fit for Paris and give our 100 per cent for our country because this opportunity comes once in four years. I would like to tell all the athletes that they should dig deep within themselves to find what will help them give their best. My first Olympics was in Tokyo, and it was a great result, winning gold for the country. I believe it was because I played fearlessly and had a lot of belief in myself due to excellent training. I would tell all the athletes to play the same way, without fear, because those competing are also human. Sometimes we think that Europeans or athletes from the US or other countries are stronger, but if we recognize our hard work and we are away so far away from our homes, anything is possible.
Prime Minister: You've given some excellent tips to everyone. I thank you and wish you good health. No new injuries in the next month, brother.
Neeraj Chopra: Absolutely, Sir. That’s what we are trying for.
Prime Minister: See friends, there are a few important things that have come out of our discussion. Listening to experienced people has its own significance. As mentioned earlier, don't get lost in the glamour and distractions of the event there. That's very true. Otherwise, it can affect our focus. Secondly, God has given us a certain stature, and often, the athletes from other countries may appear taller or bigger. But remember, this is not a game of physical size. It’s a game of skill and talent. Do not be intimidated by the physical appearance of the competitors. You should have confidence in your own talent. No matter how imposing the opponent looks, believe in your own abilities. Skill and talent are what bring results. You might have noticed that many people know a lot but still falter during examinations. This often happens because their focus is divided. They are more worried about the outcome, like what their family will say if they don’t do well. What will the family members say if I don’t get good scores? He remains under pressure thinking about marks. You should not worry about such things. Just play your best. Whether you win a medal or not, don’t let that pressure get to you. Your attitude should be to give your 100% without any compromise.
Another important aspect is the importance of sleep. Your coaches and physiologists must have emphasized this. In sports, as much as practice and consistency are important, so is getting proper sleep. Sometimes, the night before a match, you may find it hard to sleep due to excitement. Lack of sleep can harm your performance more than anything else. You might think, what kind of Prime Minister is this who is telling us to sleep well? But I insist that good sleep is crucial for athletes, and for everyone, really. Modern medical science also emphasizes the importance of sleep quality and duration. So, no matter how excited you are, make sure to get proper sleep. You all work very hard, so naturally, you fall into a deep sleep because of physical exhaustion. But there’s a difference between sleep induced by physical tiredness and sleep that is free from worries. Therefore, I urge you not to compromise on sleep. That’s also why we send you early to acclimatize, avoid the problem of jet lag so you can feel comfortable and adjust to the time difference before competing. That’s why the government provides you this facility. This time too, we have made new efforts to ensure your comfort. But I can’t say for sure whether everything will be comfortable or not, but we have made sincere efforts. We are also engaging the Indian community there to support you. They may not be able to be very close due to certain disciplines, but they will be there to care for and support you. They take full care of the players whose events are over. The government tries to ensure that you are comfortable, face no inconvenience and can perform well.
I extend my best wishes to all of you. I look forward to seeing you again when the games will be over on August 11. Some of you will depart early. But I will try my best so that you can join the Independence Day celebrations on August 15th at the Red Fort. The entire country will watch you who have gone to play in the Olympics. It's a proud moment to participate in the Olympics, and it adds more pride if you bring home a medal. Those who came through Khelo India, how many of you are there? Quite a few, I see. Tell us about your sport and your experience.
Player: Sir, my name is Arjun. I came through the Khelo India initiative and I play badminton. The initiative has been a great support for young athletes like me, providing resources and training facilities.
Prime Minister: That's wonderful, Arjun. Your journey from Khelo India to the Olympics is inspiring. Keep up the hard work and make the nation proud.
Player: Hello Sir, I am Sift, and I am into shooting. Khelo India has helped me a lot. Because after training in Delhi and joining that scheme, the results I have achieved are due to Khelo India.
Prime Minister: Good, it’s a great start.
Sift: Yes Sir.
Prime Minister: And you?
Player: Namaste Sir, my name is Manu Bhaker. I will represent India in shooting at the next Olympics. In 2018, during the first edition of the Khelo India School Games, I won a gold medal with a national record. From there, I joined the core group of TOPS (Target Olympic Podium Scheme). Since then, my goal has been to earn the Indian jersey and play for India. Khelo India provided a platform that guided many people. I see many athletes from Khelo India in my team now, playing with me and even juniors who have come from Khelo India. It was a big step to be supported by TOPS since 2018, and I am very grateful for their support. They solve small problems faced by athletes, which has played a major role in my journey. Thanks to Khelo India and TOPS, I am here today. Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: Great, best wishes to you. Is there anyone else who wants to say something? Please share.
Player: Namaskar, Sir! I am Harmanpreet Singh from the hockey team. Last time, we won the Bronze Medal at the Olympics after 41 years. It was a proud moment for us because of hockey's rich history. We are making a strong effort this time, and should I talk about facilities.
Prime Minister: Everyone is watching your team.
Harmanpreet Singh: Regarding facilities, we stay at the Bungalow SAI, where we receive some of the best facilities. You mentioned recovery and sleep, and we get excellent food and recovery resources there. We are working very hard this time, and our team is strong. We hope to perform even better and win a medal for the country, Sir.
Prime Minister: Perhaps hockey is the sport under the most pressure in our country because everyone believes it’s our game, and how come we lagged behind in this sport. Hockey players face the most pressure because every child believes this is our game, and we can’t lose. In other sports, people might say our athletes tried, but in hockey, there is no compromise. Therefore, you have to work even harder. My best wishes are with you, and I am confident you will succeed.
Harmanpreet Singh: Thank you, Sir.
Prime Minister: I would say this is an opportunity to do something for the country. You have reached this position through your hard work. Now, it’s time to give back to the country by giving your best on the field. Those who give their best in the field bring glory to the country. I am confident that our team will break all past records this time. Bharat aims to host the Olympics in 2036. This creates a big environment for us and we are making efforts in that direction, and preparations are underway. The progress in preparations may be slow. Experts are working on what is needed in terms of infrastructure. The Olympics is being held in different cities of France this time and one of the events will be held at a faraway island. If you have an interest, observe the arrangements in France during the Olympics and note down any gaps or improvements. Any input from the players will help us immensely in preparing for 2036. Best wishes to all of you. Thank you.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2024 பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்தியக் குழுவினருடன் பிரதமர் நடத்திய கலந்துரையாடலின் தமிழாக்கம்
05 JUL 2024 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
தொகுப்பாளர்: மதிப்பிற்குரிய பிரதமர் அவர்களே, மாண்புமிகு அமைச்சர்கள், டாக்டர் பி.டி. உஷா அவர்களே, இன்று, பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பங்கேற்கும் அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் உங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாட வந்துள்ளனர். அவர்கள் உங்களிடம் இருந்து வழிகாட்டுதலை எதிர்பார்க்கின்றனர் ஐயா. ஏறக்குறைய 98 பேர் ஆன்லைனில் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். அவர்களின் பயிற்சி வெளிநாடுகளிலும், நாட்டின் பிற மையங்களிலும் நடந்து வருகிறது. வரவிருக்கும் நாட்களில் இவர்கள் அனைவரும் பாரீஸ் செல்லவிருக்கிறார்கள். தயவு செய்து அனைவரையும் வழிநடத்தி ஊக்குவிக்குமாறு ஐயாவை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். நன்றி ஐயா!
பிரதமர்: உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன்! இணையத்தில் இணைந்தவர்களையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். நண்பர்களே, நான் உங்கள் நேரத்தை அதிகம் எடுத்துக்கொள்ள மாட்டேன். உங்கள் வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு உங்களை மீண்டும் வரவேற்கும் மனநிலையில் நான் இருக்கிறேன். நம் நாட்டின் விளையாட்டு உலகின் நட்சத்திரங்களைச் சந்திக்கவும், புதிய விஷயங்களைக் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும், அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்ளவும், அவர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்க அரசின் தரப்பில் தேவையான மாற்றங்களை செய்யவும் நான் எப்போதும் முயற்சிக்கிறேன்.
நான் பல வீரர்களைப் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன், சூழ்நிலைகளை ஒருபோதும் குறை கூறாத சில வீரர்களையும் எனக்குத் தெரியும். அவர்கள் எப்போதும் சொல்வார்கள், "அந்த நுட்பம் எனக்குப் புதிதாக இருந்தது," அல்லது "என் எதிராளியின் அணுகுமுறையை நான் எதிர்பார்க்கவில்லை. அதுவும் ஒரு நல்ல அணுகுமுறையாக இருந்திருக்கலாம்".
நான் சொல்ல விரும்புவது என்னவென்றால், கற்றல் மனப்பான்மை உள்ளவர்களுக்கு, கற்றுக்கொள்ள பல வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. புகார்களில் வாழ விரும்புவோருக்கு, புகார்களுக்கும் பஞ்சமில்லை. சிறந்த வசதிகளைக் கொண்ட மிகவும் வசதியான நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் கூட புகார் செய்யலாம். ஆனால் ம்மைப் போன்ற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், பல்வேறு சிரமங்களையும், அசௌகரியங்களையும் எதிர்கொண்டு, அனைத்து சிரமங்களையும் ஒதுக்கி வைத்துவிட்டு, நாட்டுக்கான தங்கள் பணியிலும், தேசியக் கொடியிலும் தங்கள் இதயத்தையும் மனதையும் ஒருமுகப்படுத்துகிறார்கள்.
எனவே, நண்பர்களே, இந்த முறையும் கூட, விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் பாரதத்தை பெருமைப்படுத்துவீர்கள் என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன். முதல் முறையாக ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்கு செல்பவர்கள் யார்? பெண்கள் அதிகம் இருப்பார்கள் என்று தோன்றுகிறது. மல்யுத்த வீரர்களும் அதிகமா?
முதல் முறை வருபவர்கள் என்ன நினைக்கிறார்கள்? நீங்கள் என்ன நினைக்கிறீர்கள் என்பதைக் கேட்க விரும்புகிறேன். யார் வேண்டுமானாலும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
வீராங்கனை: நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறேன்; நான் முதல் முறையாக ஒலிம்பிக் செல்கிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்களை அறிமுகம் செய்து கொள்ளுங்கள்.
வீராங்கனை: நான் ரமிதா ஜிண்டால், முதல் முறையாக ஏர் ரைபிள் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் ஒலிம்பிக் செல்கிறேன். எனவே, நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக இருக்கிறேன், ஏனென்றால் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்குச் செல்வது நான் விளையாட்டைத் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து எனது கனவாக இருந்தது. எனவே, அங்கு நாட்டிற்கு ஏதாவது நல்லது செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற உற்சாகமும், உந்துதலும் எனக்கு உள்ளது.
பிரதமர்: நீங்கள் எங்கு பயிற்சி பெற்றீர்கள்?
ரமிதா ஜிண்டால்: நான் ஹரியானாவைச் சேர்ந்தவள், ஆனால் நான் சென்னையில் பயிற்சி பெறுகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்கள் குடும்பத்தில் வேறு யாராவது விளையாட்டுடன் தொடர்புடையவரா, அல்லது நீங்கள் முதலாமவரா?
ரமிதா ஜிண்டால்: இல்லை, நான்தான் முதலாமவள்.
பிரதமர்: மற்றபடி, ஹரியானாவில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் ஒரு விளையாட்டு வீரரை நீங்கள் காணலாம். அமருங்கள். முதல் முறையாக சென்ற அனுபவத்தை வேறு யார் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்புகிறார்கள்? பெண்கள் நிறைய பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளலாம்.
வீராங்கனை: ஐயா, என் பெயர் ரித்திகா (சஜ்தே), நான் ஹரியானாவின் ரோதக்கைச் சேர்ந்தவள். நான் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியாக இருக்கிறேன்; முதல் முறையாக செல்கிறேன். எனது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்த நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக இருக்கிறேன். முழு நாடும் என்னைப் பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கும், எல்லோரும் எனக்காக பிரார்த்தனை செய்வார்கள், நான் எனது 100 சதவீதத்தை கொடுப்பேன்.
வீராங்கனை: என் பெயர் ஆன்டிம் பங்கல். 53 கிலோ எடைப் பிரிவில் மல்யுத்தம் செய்கிறேன். எனக்கு 19 வயதாகிறது, நான் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் போட்டியிடுவதில் மிகவும் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். ஏனென்றால் மல்யுத்தத்தில் இதுவரை ஒரு பெண்ணிடமிருந்து ஒரே ஒரு பதக்கம் மட்டுமே வந்துள்ளது, அதுவும் வெண்கலம். இன்னும் சிறந்த பதக்கத்தைக் கொண்டு வர விரும்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: நல்லது! உங்களில் யார் 18 வயதிற்குட்பட்டவர்கள்? உங்களைப் பற்றி சொல்லுங்கள்.
வீரர்: வணக்கம், நான் திநிதி தேசிங்கு. எனக்கு 14 வயதாகிறது. நான் கேரளாவைச் சேர்ந்தவன், ஆனால் பொதுவாக கர்நாடகாவை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறேன். இந்த ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு இந்திய அணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக செல்வதில் நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக உள்ளேன். இதுபோன்ற ஓர் அற்புதமான அணியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருப்பது பெரிய மரியாதை பாக்கியமும் ஆகும். இது எனது பயணத்தின் தொடக்கம் என்று எனக்குத் தெரியும். சிறந்த சாதனைகளுடனும் வாழ்நாள் இலக்குகளுடனும் திரும்பி வருவோம் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: வாழ்த்துகள்.
திநிதி தேசிங்கு: நன்றி ஐயா!
பிரதமர்: உங்களில் யார் மூன்று முறைக்கு மேல் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்குச் சென்றுள்ளீர்கள்? மூன்று மடங்குக்கு மேல்! அவர்களிடமிருந்து கேட்போம்.
வீராங்கனை: வணக்கம் சார். என் பெயர் தீபிகா குமாரி. நான் வில்வித்தையை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறேன், இது எனது நான்காவது ஒலிம்பிக் ஆகும். நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக இருக்கிறேன், நிறைய அனுபவம் உள்ளது. அந்த அனுபவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி, அதே உற்சாகத்துடனும் நம்பிக்கையுடனும் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்த விரும்புகிறேன், எனது 200 சதவீதத்தை வழங்க விரும்புகிறேன். நன்றி ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: முதல்முறையாக செல்லும் புதிய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு என்ன செய்தி வைத்திருக்கிறீர்கள்?
தீபிகா குமாரி: சார், உற்சாகம் மிக அதிகமாக இருக்கிறது என்று நான் கூறுவேன், ஆனால் கவர்ச்சியில் தொலைந்து போக வேண்டாம் என்று நான் அவர்களிடம் கூறுவேன். முழு கவனம் மற்றும் தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன். பதக்கங்களை துரத்த வேண்டாம், சிறப்பாக செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று நான் கூறுவேன். அவர்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டால் பதக்கங்கள் தொடரும்.
பிரதமர்: நீங்கள் மூன்று முறை ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிக்கு சென்றுள்ளீர்கள். நீங்கள் முதல் முறை சென்றபோது, நீங்கள் எதையாவது கற்றுக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும், பின்னர் அதை நடைமுறைப்படுத்தியிருக்க வேண்டும். இரண்டாவது முறை, நீங்கள் வேறு ஒன்றை கற்றுக்கொண்டீர்கள். உங்கள் தன்னம்பிக்கையை அதிகரித்து, நாட்டுக்கு உங்களால் பங்களிக்க முடியும் என்ற உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்திய புதிய விஷயங்கள் என்னென்ன என்பதைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முடியுமா?
தீபிகா குமாரி: சார், நாங்கள் நல்ல பழக்கங்களைத் தொடர்கிறோம், ஒரு போட்டியில் தோற்றால், அதிலிருந்து கற்றுக்கொள்வோம், எங்கள் பயிற்சி அமர்வுகளின் போது அதே தவறுகளை மீண்டும் செய்யாமல் இருக்க பயிற்சி செய்கிறோம். தவறுகளைத் தவிர்க்க நாம் திரும்பத் திரும்பச் சொல்கிறோம், இதனால் நல்ல பழக்கங்கள் நம் வழக்கத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக மாறி, அவற்றைத் தொடர முயற்சிக்கிறோம்.
பிரதமர்: சரி! வேறு யார் மூன்று முறை ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்கு சென்றுள்ளனர்?
வீராங்கனை: வணக்கம் சார். நான் பூவம்மா எம்.ஆர். 2008 ஆம் ஆண்டு நான் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்குச் சென்றபோது, எனக்கு 18 வயது, 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாங்கள் (4x400 மீ ரிலே குவார்டெட்டுகள்) வெளியேறினோம். 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாங்கள் இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு வரவில்லை. இந்த முறை தேசிய சாதனை படைத்து இறுதிப் போட்டிக்கு முன்னேற விரும்புகிறோம்.
பிரதமர்: இது நம்பிக்கையைக் காட்டுகிறது. நன்றி. மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகள். ஆன்லைனில் இணைந்துள்ளவர்கள், உங்கள் அனுபவத்தை பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள விரும்பினால், அது அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும் நல்லது. யார் பகிர விரும்புகிறார்கள்? உங்கள் கையை உயர்த்தி தொடங்கவும்.
வீராங்கனை:: வணக்கம் சார்.
பிரதமர்: வணக்கம்.
வீராங்கனை:: நான் பி.வி.சிந்து. ஐயா, இது எனது மூன்றாவது ஒலிம்பிக். 2016-ம் ஆண்டு நடந்த முதல் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் வென்றேன். 2020 டோக்கியோவில், நான் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் கொண்டு வந்தேன். இந்த முறை நிறம் மாறி தங்கப் பதக்கத்துடன் திரும்பி வருவேன் என்று நம்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: புதிய விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு என்ன சொல்ல விரும்புகிறீர்கள்?
பி.வி.சிந்து: முதலில் அவர்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஒலிம்பிக் நிறைய அழுத்தத்தையும் உற்சாகத்தையும் தருகிறது என்று பலர் நினைக்கிறார்கள், குறிப்பாக முதல் முறையாக அதை அனுபவிப்பவர்களுக்கு. ஆனால் இது மற்ற போட்டிகளைப் போன்றது என்று நான் சொல்ல விரும்புகிறேன். நாம் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும், நம்மால் அதைச் செய்ய முடியும் என்று நம்மை நம்ப வேண்டும். எல்லோரும் கடினமாக உழைக்கிறார்கள், எனவே அவர்கள் தங்கள் 100 சதவீதத்தை கொடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று நான் விரும்புகிறேன். இது ஒரு வித்தியாசமான போட்டியாகவோ அல்லது கடினமாக இருக்கும் என்றோ நினைக்க வேண்டாம். இது மற்ற போட்டிகளைப் போன்றது. சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துங்கள், உங்கள் 100 சதவீதத்தை கொடுங்கள். நன்றி ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: வேறு யாராவது பேச விரும்புகிறார்களா?
வீராங்கனை: வணக்கம் சார். நான் பிரியங்கா கோஸ்வாமி.
பிரதமர்: வணக்கம். உங்களின் பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் சிலை எங்கே?
பிரியங்கா கோஸ்வாமி: ஐயா, அவர் என்னுடன் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் இருக்கிறார்.
பிரதமர்: கிருஷ்ணர் சிலையை மீண்டும் ஒலிம்பிக்கிற்கு எடுத்துச் செல்கிறீர்களா?
பிரியங்கா கோஸ்வாமி: ஆமாம், இது அவருக்கு இரண்டாவது ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டி. முதலாவதாக, மூன்றாவது முறையாக பிரதமராக பொறுப்பேற்றதற்கு வாழ்த்துக்கள் ஐயா. விளையாட்டு வீரர்களாகிய நாங்கள் உங்களுடன் மீண்டும் பேசுவதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறோம். இது எனது இரண்டாவது ஒலிம்பிக், நான் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் அரசு ஆதரவின் கீழ் மூன்று மாதங்கள் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகிறேன், தற்போது டாப்ஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகிறேன். வெளிநாட்டில் பயிற்சி பெற்று அரசிடமிருந்து எங்களுக்கு நிறைய ஆதரவு கிடைத்து வருகிறது. அனைத்து வீரர்களும் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் சிறந்ததைத் தருவார்கள் என்றும் முடிந்தவரை பல பதக்கங்களை மீண்டும் கொண்டு வருவார்கள் என்றும் நம்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்கள் விளையாட்டை யாரும் பார்ப்பதில்லை என்று நீங்கள் புகார் கூறினீர்கள். வெளிநாட்டில் பயிற்சியின் போது, பார்வையாளர்கள் இருந்தார்களா?
பிரியங்கா கோஸ்வாமி: ஆமாம் ஐயா. வெளிநாடுகளில், மற்ற விளையாட்டுகளுக்கு இணையான முக்கியத்துவம் இந்த விளையாட்டுக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இங்கு சற்று குறைவாக இருந்தது, ஆனால் நீங்கள் அனைத்து விளையாட்டுகளையும் பார்க்கவும், ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரரைப் பற்றியும் பேசவும் மக்களை ஊக்குவித்து வருவதால், இப்போது நம் நாட்டிலும் அதிகமான மக்கள் இந்த விளையாட்டைப் பார்க்கிறார்கள் என்பதை அறியும்போது, சிறப்பாக செயல்பட எங்களுக்கு உந்துதலையும் ஆதரவையும் அளிக்கிறது.
பிரதமர்: உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். வேறு யார் பேச விரும்புகிறீர்கள்?
வீராங்கனை: வணக்கம் ஐயா. நான் நிகாத் ஜரீன், ஒலிம்பிக்கில் 50 கிலோ பிரிவில் குத்துச்சண்டை போட்டியில் இந்தியாவைப் பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்துகிறேன். இது எனது முதல் ஒலிம்பிக், நான் மிகவும் உற்சாகமாக இருக்கிறேன். முழு நாடும் என்னிடம் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை கொண்டுள்ளது, அந்த எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்து எனது நாட்டை பெருமைப்படுத்தி திரும்ப விரும்புகிறேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். நீரஜ் ஏதோ சொல்லிக் கொண்டிருந்தார்.
நீரஜ் சோப்ரா: வணக்கம் ஐயா!
பிரதமர்: வணக்கம் சகோதரரே.
நீரஜ் சோப்ரா: எப்படி இருக்கீங்க ஐயா?
பிரதமர்: நான் நன்றாக இருக்கிறேன்.ங்கள் சுர்மா இன்னும் வரவில்லை.
நீரஜ் சோப்ரா: ஐயா, இந்த முறை சுர்மா கொண்டு வருகிறேன். கடந்த முறை தில்லியில் இருந்து சர்க்கரை வந்தது. இந்த முறை அது ஹரியானாவின் தேசி நெய்யுடன் இருக்கும்.
பிரதமர்: நான் அதை சாப்பிட வேண்டும். உங்க அம்மா செய்த சூர்மாவை நான் சாப்பிட விரும்புகிறேன்.
நீரஜ் சோப்ரா: நிச்சயமாக, ஐயா.
பிரதமர்: தயவு செய்து தொடருங்கள்.
நீரஜ் சோப்ரா: ஐயா, நாங்கள் தற்போது ஜெர்மனியில் இருக்கிறோம், பயிற்சி மிகவும் நன்றாக நடக்கிறது. காயம் காரணமாக இந்த முறை குறைவான போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளேன். ஆனால் இப்போது மிகவும் நன்றாக உள்ளேன். இந்த வாய்ப்பு நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை வருவதால் நாங்கள் பாரிஸுக்கு முழு தகுதியுடன் இருக்க முயற்சிக்கிறோம், எங்கள் நாட்டிற்காக எங்கள் 100 சதவீதத்தை வழங்குவோம்.
பிரதமர்: நண்பர்களே, நமது விவாதத்தில் சில முக்கியமான விஷயங்கள் வெளிவந்துள்ளன. அனுபவம் வாய்ந்தவர்கள் சொல்வதைக் கேட்பது அதன் சொந்த முக்கியத்துவத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முன்பு குறிப்பிட்டபடி, அங்குள்ள நிகழ்வின் கவர்ச்சி மற்றும் கவனச்சிதறல்களில் தொலைந்து போக வேண்டாம். மற்ற நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் உயரமாகவோ அல்லது பெரியதாகவோ தோன்றலாம். ஆனால் நினைவில் கொள்ளுங்கள், இது உடல் அளவிலான விளையாட்டு அல்ல. இது திறமையின் விளையாட்டு. போட்டியாளர்களின் உடல் தோற்றத்தால் மிர வேண்டாம். உங்கள் சொந்த திறமை மீது உங்களுக்கு நம்பிக்கை இருக்க வேண்டும். எதிராளி எவ்வளவு கம்பீரமாக இருந்தாலும், உங்கள் சொந்த திறமைகளை நம்புங்கள்.
மற்றொரு முக்கியமான அம்சம் தூக்கத்தின் முக்கியத்துவம். உங்கள் பயிற்சியாளர்களும், உடலியல் நிபுணர்களும் இதை வலியுறுத்தியிருப்பார்கள். விளையாட்டில், பயிற்சியும், நிலைத்தன்மையும் எவ்வளவு முக்கியமோ, அதே அளவு சரியான தூக்கமும் முக்கியம். சில நேரங்களில், ஒரு போட்டிக்கு முந்தைய இரவு, உற்சாகம் காரணமாக தூங்குவது உங்களுக்கு கடினமாக இருக்கலாம். தூக்கமின்மை எல்லாவற்றையும் விட உங்கள் செயல்திறனுக்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும். நம்மை நன்றாக தூங்கச் சொல்லும் இவர் என்ன வகையான பிரதமர் என்று நீங்கள் நினைக்கலாம். ஆனால் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கும், அனைவருக்கும் நல்ல தூக்கம் முக்கியமானது என்று நான் வலியுறுத்துகிறேன். நவீன மருத்துவ அறிவியலும் தூக்கத்தின் தரம் மற்றும் கால அளவின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. எனவே, நீங்கள் எவ்வளவு உற்சாகமாக இருந்தாலும், சரியான தூக்கத்தைப் பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்து கொள்ளுங்கள். நீங்கள் அனைவரும் மிகவும் கடினமாக உழைக்கிறீர்கள், எனவே இயற்கையாகவே, உடல் சோர்வு காரணமாக நீங்கள் ஆழ்ந்த தூக்கத்திற்கு செல்வீர்கள். ஆனால் உடல் சோர்வால் தூண்டப்படும் தூக்கத்திற்கும், கவலைகள் இல்லாத தூக்கத்திற்கும் வித்தியாசம் உள்ளது. எனவே, தூக்கத்தில் சமரசம் செய்து கொள்ள வேண்டாம் என்று கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறேன். அதனால்தான் ஜெட் லாக் சிக்கலைத் தவிர்க்கவும், பழகுவதற்கும் நாங்கள் உங்களை முன்கூட்டியே அனுப்புகிறோம்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நல்வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். ஆகஸ்ட் 11 ஆம் தேதி விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகள் முடிவடையும் போது உங்களை மீண்டும் சந்திக்க ஆவலாக உள்ளேன். உங்களில் சிலர் சீக்கிரமே கிளம்பிவிடுவீர்கள். ஆனால் ஆகஸ்ட் 15 ஆம் தேதி செங்கோட்டையில் நடைபெறும் சுதந்திர தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் நீங்கள் பங்கேற்க என்னால் முடிந்தவரை முயற்சிப்பேன். ஒலிம்பிக்கில் விளையாடச் சென்ற உங்களை ஒட்டுமொத்த நாடும் பார்க்கும். ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பங்கேற்பது ஒரு பெருமையான தருணம், நீங்கள் ஒரு பதக்கத்தை வீட்டிற்கு கொண்டு வந்தால் அது மேலும் பெருமை சேர்க்கிறது. கேலோ இந்தியா வழியாக வந்தவர்கள், உங்களில் எத்தனை பேர் இருக்கிறீர்கள்? உங்கள் விளையாட்டு அனுபவம் பற்றி சொல்லுங்கள்.
வீரர்: ஐயா, என் பெயர் அர்ஜுன். நான் கேலோ இந்தியா முன்முயற்சி மூலம் வந்தேன், நான் பேட்மிண்டன் விளையாடுகிறேன். இந்த முன் முயற்சி என்னைப் போன்ற இளம் விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு வளங்கள் மற்றும் பயிற்சி வசதிகளை வழங்குவதில் பெரும் ஆதரவாக உள்ளது.
பிரதமர்: அற்புதம் அர்ஜுன். கேலோ இந்தியா முதல் ஒலிம்பிக் வரையிலான உங்களது பயணம் உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது. கடின உழைப்பைத் தொடருங்கள், தேசத்தை பெருமைப்படுத்துங்கள்.
வீரர்: நமஸ்தே ஐயா, என் பெயர் மனு பாகர். அடுத்த ஒலிம்பிக்கில் துப்பாக்கி சுடுதலில் இந்தியா சார்பில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளேன். 2018ஆம் ஆண்டு கேலோ இந்தியா பள்ளி விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளின் முதல் பதிப்பில் நான் தேசிய சாதனையுடன் தங்கப் பதக்கம் வென்றேன். அங்கிருந்து, நான் டாப்ஸ் (ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை இலக்கு திட்டம்)-ன் முக்கிய குழுவில் சேர்ந்தேன்.
பிரதமர்: உங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகள். வேறு யாராவது ஏதாவது சொல்ல விரும்புகிறார்களா? தயவு செய்து பகிரவும்.
வீரர்: வணக்கம் ஐயா! நான் ஹாக்கி அணியைச் சேர்ந்த ஹர்மன்பிரீத் சிங். கடந்த முறை, 41 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பின் ஒலிம்பிக்கில் வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் வென்றோம். ஹாக்கியின் வளமான வரலாறு காரணமாக இது எங்களுக்குப் பெருமையான தருணம். இந்த முறை நாங்கள் ஒரு வலுவான முயற்சியை மேற்கொள்கிறோம்.
பிரதமர்: நாட்டுக்காக ஏதாவது செய்ய இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பு என்று நான் கூறுவேன். உங்கள் கடின உழைப்பால் இந்த நிலையை அடைந்துள்ளீர்கள். இப்போது, களத்தில் நீங்கள் சிறந்ததைக் கொடுப்பதன் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கு திருப்பித் தர வேண்டிய நேரம் இது. கடந்த கால சாதனைகள் அனைத்தையும் இந்த முறை நமது அணி முறியடிக்கும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. 2036-ம் ஆண்டு ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியை நடத்த பாரதம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. அந்த திசையில் நாங்கள் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம், அதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன. தயாரிப்புகளில் முன்னேற்றம் மெதுவாக இருக்கலாம். உள்கட்டமைப்பின் அடிப்படையில் என்ன தேவை என்பது குறித்து நிபுணர்கள் பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். இந்த முறை ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் பிரான்சின் பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் நடைபெறுகின்றன, அதில் ஒன்று தொலைவில் உள்ள தீவில் நடைபெறும். உங்களுக்கு ஆர்வம் இருந்தால், ஒலிம்பிக்கின் போது பிரான்சில் ஏற்பாடுகளைக் கவனித்து, ஏதேனும் இடைவெளிகள் அல்லது மேம்பாடுகளைக் குறிப்பிடவும். வீரர்களின் எந்தவொரு உள்ளீடும் 2036-க்கு தயாராக எங்களுக்கு பெரிதும் உதவும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகள். நன்றி.