രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ വാർഷിക പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനം ഏകദേശം 1.27 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ റെക്കോർഡ് ഉയരത്തിലെത്തി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് 16.7% വളർച്ച; 2019-20 നേക്കാൾ 60% വർധന
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 05 ജൂലൈ 2024
പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയം 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ തദ്ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ സാമഗ്രികളുടെ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ ,മൂല്യത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന വളർച്ച കൈവരിച്ചു. പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ (ഡിപിഎസ്‌യു), പ്രതിരോധ വസ്‌തുക്കൾ നിർമ്മിക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യ കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ മൂല്യം റെക്കോർഡ് നിരക്കിൽ, അതായത് 1,26,887 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു. അതായത് മുൻ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തേക്കാൾ 16.7% വളർച്ച നേടി . 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ മൂല്യം 1,08,684 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു.
ഈ നേട്ടത്തെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ച രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ 'മേക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ' പരിപാടി വർഷം തോറും പുതിയ നാഴികക്കല്ലുകൾ മറികടക്കുകയാണെന്ന് സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമമായ എക്‌സിലെ ഒരു പോസ്റ്റിലൂടെ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയെ ആഗോള പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദന കേന്ദ്രമായി വികസിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ അചഞ്ചലമായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു
2023-24ലെ മൊത്തം ഉൽപ്പാദന മൂല്യത്തിൻ്റെ (VoP) ഏകദേശം 79.2%വും പ്രതിരോധ പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ/മറ്റ് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും 20.8% സ്വകാര്യമേഖലയും സംഭാവന ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സ്വാശ്രയത്വം കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് കഴിഞ്ഞ 10 വർഷമായി ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന നയ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ/സംരംഭങ്ങൾ, ബിസിനസ്സ് എളുപ്പമാക്കൽ നടപടികൾ എന്നിവ കാരണമാണ് ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചത്.
തദ്ദേശീയ പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിലെ മൊത്തത്തിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 32.5% വളർച്ചയോടെ 2023-24 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി 21,083 കോടി രൂപ എന്ന ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കിലെത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഇത് 15,920 കോടി രൂപയായിരുന്നു. . കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷങ്ങളിൽ (2019-20 മുതൽ), പ്രതിരോധ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൻ്റെ മൂല്യം ക്രമാനുഗതമായി വർധിക്കുകയും 60 ശതമാനത്തിലധികം വളർച്ച കൈവരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. വർഷം തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുക്കുന്നു:

Ministry of Defence
Annual defence production hits record high of approx. Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year 2023-24
Growth of 16.7% over last year; 60% increase since 2019-20
Govt is committed to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has achieved the highest-ever growth in indigenous defence production in value terms during Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, on the back of successful implementation of the policies and initiatives of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focusing on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. As per the data received from all Defence Public Sector undertakings (DPSUs), other PSUs manufacturing defence items and private companies, the value of defence production in the country has gone up to a record-high figure i.e., Rs 1,26,887 crore, reflecting a growth of 16.7% over the defence production of the previous financial year. The value of defence production in FY 2022-23 was Rs 1,08,684 crore.
Acknowledging the achievement through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ‘Make in India’ programme is crossing new milestones, year after year, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub.
Of the total value of production (VoP) in 2023-24, about 79.2% has been contributed by DPSUs/other PSUs and 20.8% by the private sector. The data shows that in terms of absolute value, both DPSUs/PSUs and private sector have recorded a steady growth in defence production. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the industry, including DPSUs, other PSUs manufacturing defence items and the private industry for taking the defence production at an all-time high.
The feat has been achieved due to the policy reforms/initiatives and ease of doing business brought in by the Government in the last 10 years with focus on attaining self-reliance. The indigenisation efforts have been pursued aggressively on a sustained basis, that resulted in the highest ever VoP. Moreover, the spiralling defence exports have contributed tremendously to the overall growth in the indigenous defence production. It may be recalled that defence exports touched a record-high of Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore.
In the last five years (since 2019-20), the value of defence production has been increasing steadily, and grown by over 60%. Following are the year-wise details: