பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் வருடாந்தர பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி சாதனை உயர் அளவாக ரூ.1.27 லட்சம் கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Chennai
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இலக்கை எட்டுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் உள்ள அரசின் கொள்கைகள், முன்முயற்சிகளில் வெற்றிகரமான அமலாக்கத்தை அடுத்து 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் வருடாந்தர பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத உயர் அளவை எட்டியுள்ளது.
பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் பிற பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தரவுகளின்படி 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை உயர் அளவாக ரூ.1,26,887 கோடி மதிப்புக்கு ராணுவத் தளவாடங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது சென்ற நிதியாண்டைவிட (2023-24) 16.7 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
இந்த சாதனை குறித்து எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் மேக் இன் இந்தியா திட்டம் புதிய மைல்கற்களைக் கடந்து வருகிறது என்று கூறியுள்ளார். 2023-24-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மொத்த உற்பத்தி மதிப்பில், 79.2 சதவீதம் பாதுகாப்புப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் இதர பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு என்றும் 20.8 சதவீதம் தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பு என்றும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட ஏற்றுமதியும் 2023-24 நிதியாண்டில் சாதனை அளவாக ரூ.21,083 கோடியை எட்டியுள்ளது என்பதையும் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் நினைவுகூர்ந்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2030887

Ministry of Defence
Annual defence production hits record high of approx. Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year 2023-24
Growth of 16.7% over last year; 60% increase since 2019-20
Govt is committed to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has achieved the highest-ever growth in indigenous defence production in value terms during Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, on the back of successful implementation of the policies and initiatives of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focusing on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. As per the data received from all Defence Public Sector undertakings (DPSUs), other PSUs manufacturing defence items and private companies, the value of defence production in the country has gone up to a record-high figure i.e., Rs 1,26,887 crore, reflecting a growth of 16.7% over the defence production of the previous financial year. The value of defence production in FY 2022-23 was Rs 1,08,684 crore.
Acknowledging the achievement through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ‘Make in India’ programme is crossing new milestones, year after year, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub.
Of the total value of production (VoP) in 2023-24, about 79.2% has been contributed by DPSUs/other PSUs and 20.8% by the private sector. The data shows that in terms of absolute value, both DPSUs/PSUs and private sector have recorded a steady growth in defence production. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the industry, including DPSUs, other PSUs manufacturing defence items and the private industry for taking the defence production at an all-time high.
The feat has been achieved due to the policy reforms/initiatives and ease of doing business brought in by the Government in the last 10 years with focus on attaining self-reliance. The indigenisation efforts have been pursued aggressively on a sustained basis, that resulted in the highest ever VoP. Moreover, the spiralling defence exports have contributed tremendously to the overall growth in the indigenous defence production. It may be recalled that defence exports touched a record-high of Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore.
In the last five years (since 2019-20), the value of defence production has been increasing steadily, and grown by over 60%. Following are the year-wise details: