Ministry of Defence
Annual defence production hits record high of approx. Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year 2023-24
Growth of 16.7% over last year; 60% increase since 2019-20
Govt is committed to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has achieved the highest-ever growth in indigenous defence production in value terms during Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, on the back of successful implementation of the policies and initiatives of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focusing on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. As per the data received from all Defence Public Sector undertakings (DPSUs), other PSUs manufacturing defence items and private companies, the value of defence production in the country has gone up to a record-high figure i.e., Rs 1,26,887 crore, reflecting a growth of 16.7% over the defence production of the previous financial year. The value of defence production in FY 2022-23 was Rs 1,08,684 crore.
Acknowledging the achievement through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ‘Make in India’ programme is crossing new milestones, year after year, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub.
Of the total value of production (VoP) in 2023-24, about 79.2% has been contributed by DPSUs/other PSUs and 20.8% by the private sector. The data shows that in terms of absolute value, both DPSUs/PSUs and private sector have recorded a steady growth in defence production. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the industry, including DPSUs, other PSUs manufacturing defence items and the private industry for taking the defence production at an all-time high.
The feat has been achieved due to the policy reforms/initiatives and ease of doing business brought in by the Government in the last 10 years with focus on attaining self-reliance. The indigenisation efforts have been pursued aggressively on a sustained basis, that resulted in the highest ever VoP. Moreover, the spiralling defence exports have contributed tremendously to the overall growth in the indigenous defence production. It may be recalled that defence exports touched a record-high of Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore.
In the last five years (since 2019-20), the value of defence production has been increasing steadily, and grown by over 60%. Following are the year-wise details:

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये देशाचे संरक्षण उत्पादन 1.27 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या विक्रमी उच्चांकावर
गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 16.7% उत्पादनवाढ; 2019-20 पासून 60% वाढ
भारताला जागतिक संरक्षण उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून विकसित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध: संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Mumbai
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये देशाच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनात आतापर्यंतच्या सर्वोच्च वाढीची नोंद झाली आहे. आत्मनिर्भरता साध्य करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारची धोरणे आणि उपक्रमांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी तसेच लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यावर दिलेला भर यामुळे संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने हे यश मिळवले आहे. देशातील संरक्षण उत्पादन 1,26,887 कोटी रूपयांच्या विक्रमी मूल्यावर पोहोचले आहे. मागील आर्थिक वर्षाच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या तुलनेत 16.7 टक्क्यापेक्षा अधिक अशी ही वाढ आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये संरक्षण उत्पादनाचे मूल्य 1,08,684 कोटी रुपये होते.
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या सर्व संरक्षण कंपन्या (डीपीएसयु), संरक्षण वस्तूंचे उत्पादन करणाऱ्या इतर सार्वजनिक कंपन्या (पीएसयु) आणि खाजगी कंपन्यांकडून मिळालेल्या आकडेवारीत ही माहिती दिली आहे.
एक्स या समाजमाध्यमावर संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी या यशाबद्दल प्रतिक्रिया दिली आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली मेक इन इंडियाकार्यक्रम वर्षानुवर्षे मैलाचे दगड पार करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारताचा जागतिक संरक्षण उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून विकास करण्याच्या सरकारच्या अटल संकल्पाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
2023-24 मध्ये एकूण उत्पादन मूल्यापैकी डीपीएसयु /इतर पीएसयुचे सुमारे 79.2% आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचे 20.8% योगदान आहे. सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी अशा दोनही क्षेत्रांनी संरक्षण उत्पादनात स्थिर वाढ नोंदवली आहे, असे या आकडेवारीवरून दिसते. त्याबद्दल राजनाथ सिंह यांनी दोनही क्षेत्रातल्या संरक्षण कंपन्यांचे अभिनंदन केले.
आत्मनिर्भरतेवर भर देऊन सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षात धोरणात्मक सुधारणा/उपक्रम आणि व्यवसाय सुलभता आणल्यामुळे हे यश प्राप्त झाले आहे. स्वदेशीकरणाच्या प्रयत्नांचा सातत्याने पाठपुरावा केला गेला आहे. त्यामुळे आतापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन मूल्य मिळाले आहे. वाढत्या संरक्षण निर्यातीमुळे देशी बनावटीच्या संरक्षण उत्पादनाच्या एकूण वाढीस मोठा हातभार लागला आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 21,083 कोटी रुपयांची विक्रमी संरक्षण निर्यात झाली. त्यात गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात 15,920 कोटी रुपयांची निर्यात झाली होती. त्या तुलनेत निर्यातीत 32.5% ची वाढ झाली आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत (2019-20 पासून) संरक्षण उत्पादन सातत्याने वाढत आहे. ते 60% पेक्षा जास्त वाढले आहे. वर्षनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे आहेतः