Ministry of Defence
Annual defence production hits record high of approx. Rs 1.27 lakh crore in Financial Year 2023-24
Growth of 16.7% over last year; 60% increase since 2019-20
Govt is committed to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence has achieved the highest-ever growth in indigenous defence production in value terms during Financial Year (FY) 2023-24, on the back of successful implementation of the policies and initiatives of the Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, focusing on achieving ‘Aatmanirbharta’. As per the data received from all Defence Public Sector undertakings (DPSUs), other PSUs manufacturing defence items and private companies, the value of defence production in the country has gone up to a record-high figure i.e., Rs 1,26,887 crore, reflecting a growth of 16.7% over the defence production of the previous financial year. The value of defence production in FY 2022-23 was Rs 1,08,684 crore.
Acknowledging the achievement through a post on X, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the ‘Make in India’ programme is crossing new milestones, year after year, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He voiced the Government’s unwavering resolve to develop India as a leading global defence manufacturing hub.
Of the total value of production (VoP) in 2023-24, about 79.2% has been contributed by DPSUs/other PSUs and 20.8% by the private sector. The data shows that in terms of absolute value, both DPSUs/PSUs and private sector have recorded a steady growth in defence production. Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated the industry, including DPSUs, other PSUs manufacturing defence items and the private industry for taking the defence production at an all-time high.
The feat has been achieved due to the policy reforms/initiatives and ease of doing business brought in by the Government in the last 10 years with focus on attaining self-reliance. The indigenisation efforts have been pursued aggressively on a sustained basis, that resulted in the highest ever VoP. Moreover, the spiralling defence exports have contributed tremendously to the overall growth in the indigenous defence production. It may be recalled that defence exports touched a record-high of Rs 21,083 crore in FY 2023-24, reflecting a growth of 32.5% over the last fiscal when the figure was Rs 15,920 crore.
In the last five years (since 2019-20), the value of defence production has been increasing steadily, and grown by over 60%. Following are the year-wise details:

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान वार्षिक रक्षा उत्पादन लगभग 1.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई पर पहुंच गया
पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 16.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि; 2019-20 से 60 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि
सरकार भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक रक्षा उत्पादन केन्द्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
05 JUL 2024 11:02AM by PIB Bhopal
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ हासिल करने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए सरकार की विभिन्न नीतियों एवं पहलों के सफल कार्यान्वयन की सहायता से रक्षा मंत्रालय ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान मूल्य के संदर्भ में स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन में अब तक की सबसे अधिक वृद्धि हासिल की है। रक्षा से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू), रक्षा सामग्रियों का उत्पादन करने वाले अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी कंपनियों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के अनुसार, देश में रक्षा उत्पादन का मूल्य रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई तक बढ़कर यानी 1,26,887 करोड़ रुपये पर पहुंच गया है, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष के रक्षा उत्पादन की तुलना में 16.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान रक्षा उत्पादन का मूल्य 1,08,684 करोड़ रुपये था।
एक्स पर एक पोस्ट के माध्यम से इस उपलब्धि को स्वीकार करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम वर्ष-दर-वर्ष नई उपलब्धियां हासिल कर रहा है। उन्होंने भारत को एक अग्रणी वैश्विक रक्षा उत्पादन केन्द्र के रूप में विकसित करने के सरकार के अटूट संकल्प को दोहराया।
वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान उत्पादन के कुल मूल्य (वीओपी) में, डीपीएसयू/अन्य पीएसयू द्वारा लगभग 79.2 प्रतिशत और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा 20.8 प्रतिशत का योगदान किया गया है। आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि पूर्ण मूल्य के संदर्भ में, डीपीएसयू/पीएसयू और निजी क्षेत्र, दोनों ने रक्षा उत्पादन में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा उत्पादन को सर्वकालिक उच्चतम स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए डीपीएसयू, रक्षा सामग्रियों का उत्पादन करने वाले अन्य सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी उद्योग सहित संपूर्ण रक्षा उद्योग को बधाई दी।
आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने पर ध्यान देते हुए पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधारों/पहलों और व्यापार करने में आसानी से जुड़े कदमों के कारण यह उपलब्धि अर्जित हुई है। स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों को निरंतर आधार पर आक्रामक तरीके से आगे बढ़ाया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप अब तक का सबसे अधिक वीओपी हासिल हुआ है। इसके अलावा, बढ़ते रक्षा निर्यात ने स्वदेशी रक्षा उत्पादन की समग्र वृद्धि में जबरदस्त योगदान दिया है। यहां ध्यान देने योग्य तथ्य यह है कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान रक्षा निर्यात ने 21,083 करोड़ रुपये की रिकॉर्ड ऊंचाई को छू लिया, जो पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष की तुलना में 32.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। पिछले वर्ष यह आंकड़ा 15,920 करोड़ रुपये का था।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान (2019-20 से), रक्षा उत्पादन का मूल्य लगातार बढ़ता रहा है और इसमें 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि हुई है। वर्षवार विवरण निम्नलिखित हैं: