வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருள் தொழில்துறையில் பொதுமக்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும்: மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல்
04 JUL 2024 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
பெட்ரோலியம், வெடிபொருட்கள், பட்டாசு மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களிடமிருந்து கருத்துக்களைக் கோருவதற்காக மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் தலைமையில் புதுதில்லியில் நேற்று சம்பந்தப்பட்ட துறையினரின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருள் தொழில்துறையில் பொது மக்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு கோயல் கூறினார். தொழில் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை (டிபிஐஐடி) மூலம் இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் கூட்டப்பட்டது.
பெட்ரோலிய அமைப்பால் வழங்கப்படும் உரிமங்களுக்கான உரிமக் கட்டணத்தில் பெண் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு 80 சதவீதமும், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 50 சதவீதமும் சலுகை வழங்கப்படும் என்று திரு கோயல் அறிவித்தார். 30-50 மீட்டருக்குள் மக்கள் வசிக்கும் இடங்களில் பெட்ரோல் நிலையங்களின் சில்லறை விற்பனை நிலையங்கள் செயல்பட அனுமதிக்கும் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் மாதிரியை உருவாக்க மத்திய மாசு கட்டுப்பாட்டு வாரியம் (சிபிசிபி) மற்றும் பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் (எம்ஓபிஎன்ஜி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுக்குமாறு பெட்ரோலிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
வரைவு எரிவாயு சிலிண்டர் விதிகளில் சிலிண்டர்களுக்கான கியூஆர் குறியீடு சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இறுதி அறிவிப்பு விரைவில் வெளியிடப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வெடிபொருட்கள், போக்குவரத்து, உற்பத்திக்கு 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு உரிமம் வழங்க முடியுமா என்பது குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்ய குழு அமைக்கப்படும் என்று உத்தரவிட்டார். வெடிபொருள் தவிர மற்ற அனைத்து உரிமங்களும் 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படுவதால், ஓட்டுநர் உரிமத்தின் செல்லுபடியாகும் தன்மையை 10 ஆண்டுகளாக உயர்த்துவது குறித்து ஒரு குழு ஆய்வு செய்யும்.
செயல்முறைகளை மேலும் நெறிப்படுத்த, மூன்றாம் தரப்பு ஆய்வு முகமைகளை அதிக பகுதிகளில் ஈடுபடுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பியூஷ் கோயல், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்களை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கான சிறந்த சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற அறிவுறுத்தியதுடன், பெட்ரோலிய வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஒப்புதல்களை எளிமைப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். விண்ணப்பங்களை அனுமதிப்பதற்கான காலக்கெடுவை கண்டிப்பாக கடைபிடிக்குமாறு பெசோ அதிகாரிகள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டனர்.
ஆலோசனையின் போது தொழில்துறை அளித்த ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தொழில் சங்கங்கள் தாங்கள் அளித்த ஆலோசனைகளின் விவரங்களை உருவாக்க குழுக்களை அமைக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இந்த குழுக்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் தரங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து பரிந்துரைக்கும் பணியில் ஈடுபட்டன.
நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து பெட்ரோலியம், வெடிபொருட்கள் மற்றும் பிற தொடர்புடைய தொழில்துறைகளின் பல்வேறு தொழில்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் 150 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பங்குதாரர்களை இந்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் ஒன்றிணைத்தது.
பெட்ரோலிய வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் ஆன்லைன் போர்ட்டல் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல்மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தவும், விசாரணைகளுக்கு விரைவான பதில்களை உறுதி செய்யவும், தடையில்லா சான்றிதழ்கள் மற்றும் உரிமங்களை சரியான நேரத்தில் வழங்கவும் பரிந்துரைகள் செய்யப்பட்டன.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Compliance of the Petroleum and Explosives Industry must be balanced with public safety: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal announces 80% concession for Women Entrepreneurs and 50% for MSMEs in licensing fees for licenses granted by PESO
PESO to formulate template of safety measures to allow petrol pumps to operate in areas with habitation within 30-50 metres: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal holds Stakeholder Consultation with Petroleum and Explosives Industry and PESO
04 JUL 2024 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal chaired a Stakeholder Consultation yesterday in New Delhi to solicit insights and feedback from Petroleum, Explosives, Fireworks and other related industry leaders, aimed at enhancing efficiency in the functioning of Petroleum and Explosives Safety Organisation (PESO). Shri Goyal stated that the compliance of the Petroleum and Explosives Industry must be balanced with public safety. The Stakeholder Consultation was convened by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT).
Shri Goyal announced 80% concession for Women Entrepreneurs and 50% for MSMEs in licensing fees for licenses granted by PESO. He directed PESO to formulate guidelines in consultation with the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) and Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) for creating a template of safety measures allowing retail outlets of petrol pumps to function in cases where there is habitation within 30-50 metres.
The Minister said that QR code for cylinders is incorporated in the draft Gas Cylinders Rules (GCR) and final notification will be out soon. He directed that a committee will be formed to study if a licence for explosives, transport and manufacturing can be given for ten years; a committee will examine the issue regarding increasing the validity of licence to 10 years as all licences except for explosives are given for a duration of ten years.
To further streamline processes, the Minister directed that efforts must be made to involve Third Party Inspection Agencies (TPIAs) in more areas. He said that online permission modules will be developed by PESO for few areas which are yet offline. Shri Goyal directed that the process for filling up vacancies in PESO must be expedited.
Petrol pump licences are issued in Form XIV of Petroleum Rules 2002 whereas Licence for CNG dispensing facilities within petroleum retail outlets are issued in Form G of Gas Cylinders Rules. As both the licences are under different Rules and Acts, amendments in the licence in Form XIV are also required to be done after grant of licence for CNG facilities in the same petrol pump. This amendment will be dispensed with by required changes in the modules. This will reduce the compliance burden as well as reduce the workload of PESO.
During the deliberations, Shri Piyush Goyal emphasized the simplification of processes and approvals in PESO and directed to adopt the best global practices for regulation of petroleum and explosives. PESO officers were asked to strictly adhere to the timelines for clearing applications. It was also decided to issue FAQs for different approvals and licences. The Minister directed that NOC by District Authorities should be issued through Licensing System for District Authority (LSDA) online system.
In response to the suggestions given and issues raised by the industry during the consultation, the Minister directed MoPNG and the concerned industry associations to form committees to carve out details of suggestions made by them. These committees were tasked to study and recommend best practices and standards. He suggested these industry committees to review and propose amendments to regulatory rules and framework to expedite and streamline processes. He also directed DPIIT to form a committee consisting of industry representatives, PESO officers, DPIIT officers, CPCB, MoPNG and Oil companies to work in a time-bound manner on suggested reforms.
The consultation brought together over 150 stakeholders representing various industries of the petroleum, explosives and other related industrial sectors from across the country. During the meeting, industry associations like Federation of Agrivalue Chain Manufacturers and Exporters (FAME), Explosives Manufacturers Welfare Association (EMWA), Indian Ammonium Nitrate Manufacturers Association (IANMA) and All India Industrial Gas Manufacturers Association (AIIGMA) highlighted critical areas for regulatory improvement and operational enhancement to streamline procedures and enhance ease of doing business.
Recommendations were made to enhance digitalization and transparency through the PESO online portal, ensuring quick responses to inquiries and timely issuance of NOCs and licences.
PESO, a subordinate office under DPIIT, plays a pivotal role in administering regulatory frameworks established under the Explosives Act, 1884, Petroleum Act, 1934. Over recent years, PESO has undertaken significant reforms, including the introduction of a paperless licensing system, adherence to strict approval timelines, and the integration of Third-Party Inspection Agencies, all aimed at simplifying compliance procedures and bolstering safety standards across industries dealing with hazardous substances.
The stakeholder consultation underscored a collaborative effort towards fostering a conducive regulatory environment in the petroleum and explosives sectors. DPIIT remains steadfast in its commitment in reducing compliance burden, promoting ease of doing business, and safeguarding industry standards across the nation. DPIIT reaffirmed its commitment to ongoing stakeholder engagements and pledged to incorporate feedback to further streamline regulatory processes within PESO. Initiatives to adopt a risk-based approach to regulation, capacity building for regulatory bodies, and enhanced digital transformation were highlighted as key priorities for the Ministry moving forward.